புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்தியாவும், சவூதி அரேபியாவும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன
10 OCT 2023 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையே முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்தியாவும், சவூதி அரேபியாவும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மத்திய மின்சக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர்.கே.சிங், தமது பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளான நேற்று, சவூதி முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு காலித் அல்-ஃபாலிஹ் உடன் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். பின்னர், சவூதி வர்த்தகப் பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. சிங், சூரிய சக்தி, காற்றாலை மின்சாரம், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறைகளில் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். சவூதி அரேபியாவில் உள்ள அனைத்து முக்கிய வணிக நிறுவனங்களும் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றன.
சவூதி அரேபிய வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யக்கூடிய மின்துறை குறித்து இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா ஒரு சுருக்கமான விளக்கக்காட்சியை வழங்கியது. மின் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்கள், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, மின்சாரப் பரிமாற்றம், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன.
ஆர்.கே. சிங் தூதுக்குழுவுடன் ரியாதில் உள்ள சுதைர் சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிலையத்தையும் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த ஆலை சவூதி அரேபியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி ஆலையாகும். மேலும் இந்தப் பணி ஒரு இந்திய நிறுவனத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பயணத்தின் முதல் நாளான அக்டோபர் 08 அன்று, மத்திய மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க துறை அமைச்சர் ரியாத்தில் நடைபெறும் மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடக்குப்பிரிக்காவின் பருவநிலை வாரம் 2023-ன் உயர் மட்டற்ற நிலைப் பிரிவில் இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடக்குப்பிரிக்காவின் பிராந்தியத்தில் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற உயர் நிலை அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவில் ஆர்.கே.சிங் பங்கேற்றார்.
திரு. ஆர்.கே.சிங் மற்றும் சவூதி அரேபிய அரசின் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு அப்துல் அஜீஸ் பின் சல்மான் அல்-சவுத் ஆகியோருக்கு இடையே மின் இணைப்புகள், பசுமை / தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜன், விநியோக அமைப்புகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்தியாவுக்கும், வூதி அரேபியாவிற்கும் இடையே ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், மின் இணைப்புத் துறையில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான பொதுவான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India and Saudi Arabia decide to promote investment in New & Renewable Energy
10 OCT 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia have agreed to promote investments in each other’s country in the new and renewable energy sector. On the 2nd day of his visit yesterday, Union Power & NRE Minister Shri. R.K. Singh held bilateral discussions with Saudi Minister of Investment H.E. Khalid Al-Falih. Later on, Shri Singh addressed a gathering of Saudi business personalities and investors and invited them to invest in India in the new and renewable energy sectors like solar energy, wind power, green hydrogen etc. All major business houses in Saudi Arabia including ACWA Power, Alfanar, AWJ Energy, Almajdouie, Abdulkarim, Aljomaih Energy and Water Company, Kanoo Industrial & Energy, L&T, Nesma Renewable Energy, Petromin, NextGen Infra participated in the meet.
IMG_256IMG_256
IMG_256
INVEST India made a brief presentation on the power sector areas where Saudi Arabian business houses could potentially invest in India. Investment opportunities in India in areas like RE Generation projects, Energy Storage, Electricity Transmission and Green Hydrogen were highlighted during the Meet.
Shri R. K. Singh along with the delegation also visited the Sudair Solar Power Plant in Riyadh. The plant is the largest Solar plant in the Kingdom and the work is executed by an Indian company. Saudi-India Business Council also hosted a dinner in honour of Hon’ble Minister.
On the 1st day of visit on October 08, the Union Power & NRE Minister led the Indian delegation in the High-Level Segment of the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) Climate Week 2023, which is being held in Riyadh. Shri. R.K. Singh participated in the High Level Ministerial Panel on, “Advancing the Energy Transition in the MENA region: Advancing inclusivity and circularity for just and Equitable Energy Transitions”, as part of the MENA Climate Week. Subsequently, he also addressed the gathering on the topic “GST Regional Dialogue: Riyadh Boulevard highlighting enablers and technologies for ambition and City inclusive transitions”. During these addresses, the Union Minister touched upon multitude of pressing issues, ranging from climate change, affordable and reliable energy in achieving our Sustainable Development Goals and raised several issues in light of the upcoming COP28 in UAE.
An MoU between India and Saudi Arabia in the fields of Electrical Interconnections, Green / Clean Hydrogen and Supply Chains was signed between Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri R.K. Singh and the Minister of Energy, Government of Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud on the sidelines of the MENA Climate Week in Riyadh on 08 October 2023. This MoU aims to establish a general framework for cooperation between the two countries in the field of electrical interconnection; exchange of electricity during peak times and emergencies; co-development of projects; co-production of green / clean hydrogen and renewable energy; and also establishing secure, reliable and resilient supply chains of materials used in green / clean hydrogen and the renewable energy sector.
Subsequently, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy had in-depth discussions on various areas of mutual interests with Saudi Minister of Energy HRH Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman. It was decided between the two energy ministers that B2B Business Summits and regular B2B interactions between the two countries will be conducted to establish complete supply and value chains in the above-mentioned areas of energy sector cooperation. Hon'ble Minister also met with Executive Secretary, UNFCCC Mr. Simon Stielln the sidelines of MENA Climate Week in Riyadh. They discussed issues of mutual interests, specially in light of upcoming COP28 in UAE.
The Indo-Saudi partnership has strengthened considerably in recent years due to sustained engagements at various levels. The visit further consolidated the strategic partnership between the two countries and opened doors for joint collaborations and investments in new and renewable energy sectors.