Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-IX concluded today at Chennai by covering other coastal regions of Tamil Nadu
Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the infrastructure projects with total project cost of Rs. 9246.59 in lakhs approved under PMMSY
Union Minister Shri Rupala reviewed the improvements and renovations for jetty and discussed about preparations, field work, fish handling with fishermen and fish farmers
09 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
"Sagar Parikrama" is a transformative journey planned across the coastal belt to show solidarity with the fisher folk, fish farmers, and related stakeholders. Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-IX which started from 7th Oct 2023 from Thiruvadanai, Ramanathapuram district of Tamil Nadu covered Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam districts, Tamil Nadu and Karaikal district, Union Territory of Puducherry, touched Mayiladuthurai, Cuddalore districts and Puducherry on 8th October 2023 and has concluded today at Chennai by covering other coastal regions of Tamil Nadu.
In all around today approx. 11,100 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase-IX program from various places of which approx. 4600 fisherwomen participated. Overall, approx. 32,300 beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers, fisher women and other stakeholders contributed and participated in Sagar Parikrama Phase- IX from across the entire coastal region of Tamil Nadu and Union Territory of Puducherry. Sagar Parikrama would continue to support in resolving the issues of fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate fishermen & fisherwomen at their doorstep by hearing their difficulties and grievances. Sagar Parikrama shall continue witness the village level ground realities and encourage sustainable fishing.
The programme continued with an interaction of Union Ministers and other senior dignitaries with fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers etc. at Chennai Fishing Harbour. In addition, Union Minister (FAHD), GoI took a review meeting with the Department of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry official, Government of Tamil Nadu regarding effective utilization of Government schemes and discussed the status, issues, and challenges. He has also shared his opinion that carrying out the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition.
Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the infrastructure projects with total project cost of Rs. 9246.59 (In Lakhs) approved under PMMSY of such as i) Construction of Fish landing Centre at Periyakalapet, ii) Construction of Fish landing center at Nallavadu: iii) Construction/Expansion of existing Fishing Harbour at Veerampattinam.
Shri. Parshottam Rupala led the third day of Sagar Parikrama Phase- IX in the presence of Secretary, DoF, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary, DoF, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr L.N Murthy and Fishermen Welfare, Govt. of Tamil Nadu. Sagar Parikrama Yatra visited Anumandai Fish Landing Centre (Villupuram District) and Pudupattinam Fish Landing Centre (Chengalpattu District) where, Shri Rupala and dignitaries interacted with fishermen and fish farmers are like i) Sathyamoorthy, ii) Nehru, iii) Kannan and Mani has been felicitated for Cage Culture project. Union Minister Shri Rupala reviewed the improvements and renovations for jetty and discussed about preparations, field work, fish handling with fishermen and fish farmers.
Sagar Parikrama Phase- IX Yatra Mamallapuram Kuppam Fish Landing Centre, Ministers and senior dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries and All India Shrimp Hatchery Association (AISHA) members at Mahabalipuram. Further, the beneficiaries were felicitated with KCC like i) Dhanesekar, ii) Karrenakaran, iii) Jayaraman, iv) Shekhar at Mamallapuram. Also, the association members participated and put forward regarding the disease surveillance program in fisheries, world class human resource training for fisheries sector, awareness industry to take up for seeding and breeding of fish. Shri Parshottam Rupala thanked the members of the association for discussing the challenges and suggested all to make an effort to be global leader in shrimp production and related products.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala took a review meeting with the Department of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry official, Government of Tamil Nadu regarding effective utilization of Government schemes. He suggested the officials to ensure the regular monitoring, evaluation, and reporting mechanisms should be put in place to track progress, identify gaps, and take corrective measures wherever necessary. This will enable to build trust and credibility among the beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders at large. Further, he visited and reviewed the status of Tuna Fishing Harbour project at Thiruvottiyur, Kuppam, emphasising on various aspects of the projects. Union Minister during the review meeting also emphasized on MVU and encouraged the Government of TN to coordinate with the banks to help fishermen get the KCC cards. Union minister observed that provisioning of MVUs is a very important step towards Animal Health care and must not be delayed. He instructed the officials to do needful and operationalise the MVUs without any further delay. Director Animal Husbandry informed that Mobile Vetrinary Units (MVUs) has already been procured with 100% central assistance and it is yet to be operationalised.
During the event, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi had an opportunity to interact with fisherwomen. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi informed that pre-Saturation Sagar Parikrama Phase-IX has been conducted for more than 5 days from 30th Oct 2023 to 6th Oct 2023. About 11 districts covering 64 locations in Tamil Nadu coast and 2 districts in Puducherry covering 21 locations campaigning on KCC, PMMSY & FIDF and other outreach activities were carried and approx. 3084 fishermen, fish farmers have participated in the campaign. As a result, KCC applications sanction worth of Rs 531.30 lakhs has been achieved, covering 8 districts from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry benefiting 1599 Number of fishermen, fish farmers, fisher societies etc.
First day programme of Sagar Parikrama commenced from 7th October 2023 led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan and other senior dignitaries visited locations like Thondi, Jegathapattinam Fish Landing Centre, Mallipattinam Fishing Harbour, Adirampattinam Fish Landing Centre, Seruthur Fishing Village, Nagapattinam Fishing Harbour, Karaikal Fish Landing Centre and interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Progressive beneficiaries were felicitated with distribution of Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
Second day programme of Sagar Parikrama, continued on 8th October 2023 led by Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr L. Murugan in the presence of Chief Minister of Puducherry, Shri N. Rangasamy, Lt. Governor, Puducherry, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Minister of Fisheries, Puducherry, Shri K. Lakshminarayanan and other senior dignitaries visited the locations like Tharangambadi Fish Landing Centre, Poompuhar Fishing Harbour, Cuddalore Fishing Harbour, Puducherry and interacted with beneficiaries and other stakeholders. Progressive beneficiaries were felicitated with sanction of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and insulated fish vehicles. On the sidelines of the program, Secretary, epartment of Fisheries, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi visited Athur Fish Seed Rearing Centre, Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu on 8th October 2023, interacted with fish farmers, observed the inauguration of Projects and “Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan” has undertaken parallelly.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के अन्य तटीय क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा का नौवां चरण आज चेन्नई में संपन्न हुआ
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत 9246.59 लाख रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने जेट्टी के सुधार और नवीनीकरण की समीक्षा की और मछुआरों तथा मछली किसानों के साथ तैयारियों, क्षेत्र कार्य, मछली प्रबंधन आदि के बारे में चर्चा की
09 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
सागर परिक्रमा” मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाने के लिए तटीय क्षेत्र में नियोजित एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा है। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा का नौवां चरण जो 7 अक्टूबर 2023 को तमिलनाडु के रामनाथपुरम जिले के तिरुवदनई से शुरू हुई, ने पुदुक्कोट्टई, तंजावुर, नागापट्टिनम जिलों, तमिलनाडु और कराईकल जिले, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी को कवर करते हुए, 8 अक्टूबर 2023 को मयिलादुथुराई, कुड्डालोर जिलों और पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु के अन्य तटीय क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए आज चेन्नई में समाप्त हो गया है।
आज लगभग विभिन्न स्थानों से 11,100 मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारकों और विद्वानों ने सागर परिक्रमा नौवें चरण के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। जिनमें 4600 महिला मछुआरिन थीं। कुल मिलाकर, तमिलनाडु के पूरे तटीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी से सागर परिक्रमा के नौवें चरण में मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, महिला मछुआरिन और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे 32,300 लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया। सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरों, अन्य हितधारकों के समस्याओं को हल करने में सहायता करती रहेगी और मछुआरों और महिला मछुआरिनों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों और शिकायतों को सुनने के सुविधा उनके घरों पर ही प्रदान करेगी। सागर परिक्रमा गांव स्तर की जमीनी वास्तविकताओं को देखती रहेगी और मछली पकड़ने में स्थायित्व को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
यह कार्यक्रम चेन्नई फिशिंग हार्बर में मछुआरों, मछुआरिनों, मछली किसानों आदि के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की बातचीत के साथ जारी रहा। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री (एफएएचडी), भारत सरकार ने सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी उपयोग के संबंध में तमिलनाडु सरकार के मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारी के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की और स्थिति, मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना पर अपनी राय देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन गतिविधियों को चलाने से भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इससे न केवल मछुआरों और मछली किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि बाजार में मछली की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी, जिसका खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृत कुल 9246.59 लाख रुपये परियोजना लागत वाले बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। जैसे कि i) पेरियाकलापेट में फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर का निर्माण, ii) नल्लावडु में फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर का निर्माण: iii) वीरमपट्टिनम में मौजूदा फिशिंग हार्बर का निर्माण/विस्तार।
श्री. परशोत्तम रूपाला ने सचिव, डीओएफ, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, संयुक्त सचिव, डीओएफ, श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद, मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, डॉ. एल.एन मूर्ति और तमिलनाडु सरकार के मछुआरा कल्याण की उपस्थिति में सागर परिक्रमा के नौंवे चरण के तीसरे दिन का नेतृत्व किया। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा ने अनुमंडई फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर (विल्लुपुरम जिला) और पुदुपट्टिनम फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर (चेंगलपट्टू जिला) का दौरा किया, जहां श्री रूपाला और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने निम्नलिखित मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के साथ बातचीत की, i) सत्यमूर्ति, ii) नेहरू, iii) कन्नन और मणि को केज कल्चर परियोजना के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने जेट्टी के सुधार और नवीनीकरण की समीक्षा की और मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के साथ तैयारियों, क्षेत्र के काम, मछली प्रबंधन आदि के बारे में चर्चा की।
सागर परिक्रमा के नौवें चरण यात्रा मामल्लापुरम कुप्पम मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने महाबलीपुरम में लाभार्थियों और अखिल भारतीय झींगा हैचरी एसोसिएशन (एआईएसएचए) के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। इसके अलावा, मामल्लापुरम में लाभार्थियों को केसीसी से सम्मानित किया गया जैसे i) धनसेकर, ii) कर्रेनाकरण, iii) जयारमन, iv) शेखर। इसके अलावा, एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों ने मत्स्य पालन में रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए विश्व स्तरीय मानव संसाधन प्रशिक्षण, मछली के बीजारोपण और प्रजनन के लिए जागरूकता उद्योग के बारे में अपनी बात रखी। श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और सभी को झींगा उत्पादन और संबंधित उत्पादों में वैश्विक नेता बनने के लिए प्रयास करने का सुझाव दिया।
आगे, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी उपयोग के संबंध में तमिलनाडु सरकार के मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को प्रगति पर नज़र रखने, कमियों की पहचानने और आवश्यक होने पर सुधारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए नियमित निगरानी, मूल्यांकन और रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करने का सुझाव दिया। इससे मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और बड़े पैमाने पर अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों के बीच विश्वास और विश्वसनीयता बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जोर देते हुए तिरुवोट्टियूर, कुप्पम में टूना फिशिंग हार्बर परियोजना की स्थिति का दौरा किया और समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एमवीयू पर भी जोर दिया और तमिलनाडु सरकार को मछुआरों को केसीसी कार्ड प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए बैंकों के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एमवीयू का प्रावधान पशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की दिशा में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और इसमें देरी नहीं की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने और बिना किसी देरी के एमवीयू को चालू करने का निर्देश दिया। पशुपालन निदेशक ने बताया कि मोबाइल वेट्रिनरी यूनिट्स (एमवीयू) पहले ही 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय सहायता से खरीदे जा चुके हैं और इसे अभी चालू किया जाना बाकी है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी को मछुआरा महिलाओं के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने बताया कि पूर्व-संतृप्ति सागर परिक्रमा चरण- नौ, 5 दिनों से अधिक समय यानि 30 सितंबर 2023 से 6 अक्टूबर 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया है। तमिलनाडु तट के 64 स्थानों को कवर करने वाले लगभग 11 जिले और पुडुचेरी के 2 जिले 21 स्थानों को कवर करते हुए अभियान चला रहे हैं। केसीसी, पीएमएमएसवाई और एफआईडीएफ पर और अन्य आउटरीच गतिविधियां चलाई गईं और लगभग 3084 मछुआरों, मछली पालकों ने अभियान में भाग लिया। परिणामस्वरूप, 531.30 लाख रुपये के केसीसी आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के 8 जिलों को कवर किया गया है, जिससे 1599 मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, मछुआरा समितियों को लाभ हुआ है।
सागर परिक्रमा के पहले दिन का कार्यक्रम 7 अक्टूबर 2023 को केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में शुरू हुआ, साथ ही मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने निम्न स्थानों जैसे थोंडी, जगथापट्टिनम फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, मल्लीपट्टिनम फिशिंग हार्बर, आदिरामपट्टिनम फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, सेरुथुर फिशिंग विलेज, नागापट्टिनम फिशिंग हार्बर, कराईकल फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर का दौरा किया और मछुआरों, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रगतिशील लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) वितरण कर सम्मानित किया गया।
सागर परिक्रमा के दूसरे दिन का कार्यक्रम 8 अक्टूबर 2023 को श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में डॉ. एल. मुरुगन के साथ पुडुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री एन. रंगासामी, उपराज्यपाल, पुडुचेरी, डॉ. तमिलिसाई सौदंरराजन, मत्स्य पालन मंत्री पुडुचेरी, श्री के. लक्ष्मीनारायणन और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने थारंगमबड़ी फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, पूमपुहार फिशिंग हार्बर, कुड्डालोर फिशिंग हार्बर, पुडुचेरी जैसे स्थानों का दौरा किया और लाभार्थियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रगतिशील लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और इंसुलेटेड मछली वाहन की मंजूरी देकर सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के साथ , मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने 8 अक्टूबर 2023 को तमिलनाडु के चेंगलपट्टू जिले के अथुर मछली बीज पालन केंद्र का दौरा किया, मछली किसानों के साथ बातचीत की, परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन का अवलोकन किया और “मत्स्य सम्पदा जागृति अभियान” को भी समानांतर रूप से चलाया गया।