Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts whole heartedly embracing the concept of Cleanliness in Special Campaign 3.0
09 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts is continuing its “whole of country wide” efforts on Swachhtta as part of the Special Campaign 3.0 covering 1.60 lakh post offices in its network. The implementation phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, being coordinated by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances for the Government of India focuses on space management, workplace environment improvement and service experience enhancement for employees and citizens across various touchpoints and channels.
The implementation phase, formally launched by the Department with a Synchronized National Plantation Drive on October 2nd at 11:00 AM, is now in full steam implementation, with the following major targets in view:
1. Resolution of 72,000 public grievances,
2. Creation of 852 wall arts to promote local flavor of the nationwide network with focus on the theme of Swachhta
3. Review and possible weeding out of 72,468 files
4. 165 high visibility sites to supplement the basic Swachhta protocol adherence across the entire network
In first week of the campaign, achievements include resolving 21,547 public grievances, cleaning 17,449 identified sites, and generating around Rs 17,00,000/- revenue from scrap disposal. Approximately 1 lakh sq. ft. of space is expected to be freed, with some circles repurposing it for creches and recreation clubs.
The Department of Posts is moving forward to discover new levels of service quality and standards that can be achieved starting with the basic premise of Swachhta as the starting point for quality assurance through its people, processes, digital platform and the physical network. It would be interesting to see the achievements by 31 October 2023 through this relentless and untiring teamwork by its committed contingent of “Dak Sewaks” at levels and layers of its service network.
Creche devolped by repurposing of space freed-CPMG Office, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Wall-Art at Kurkshetra, HPO, Haryana.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग विशेष अभियान 3.0 में स्वच्छता की परिकल्पना को पूरे मन से अपना रहा है
09 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग अपने नेटवर्क में 1.60 लाख डाकघरों को कवर करते हुए विशेष अभियान 3.0 के रूप में स्वच्छता पर अपने "पूरे देशव्यापी" प्रयासों को जारी रखे हुए है। भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा समन्वित विशेष अभियान 3.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण विभिन्न स्तरों और चैनलों पर कर्मचारियों और नागरिकों के लिए स्थान प्रबंधन, कार्यस्थल पर्यावरण सुधार और सेवा अनुभव बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।
कार्यान्वयन चरण, जिसे औपचारिक रूप से विभाग द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर को सुबह 11:00 बजे सिंक्रोनाइज्ड नेशनल प्लांटेशन ड्राइव के साथ शुरू किया गया था, अब निम्नलिखित प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन में है:
1. 72,000 जन शिकायतों का समाधान,
2. स्वच्छता की थीम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के स्थानीय तत्वों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 852 वाल आर्ट का निर्माण
3. 72,468 फाइलों की समीक्षा और संभावित छंटाई
4. पूरे नेटवर्क में बुनियादी स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल के अनुपालन के लिए 165 प्रसिद्ध स्थल
अभियान के पहले सप्ताह में उपलब्धियों में 21,547 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान करना, 17,449 चिन्हित स्थलों की सफाई करना और स्क्रैप निपटान से लगभग 17,00,000/- रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न करना शामिल है। लगभग 1 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली होने की उम्मीद है, कुछ हितधारक इसे क्रेच और मनोरंजन क्लबों के लिए पुन: उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
डाक विभाग सेवा गुणवत्ता और मानकों के नए स्तरों की खोज के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिसे अपने लोगों, प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और भौतिक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के शुरुआती बिंदु के रूप में स्वच्छता के मूल आधार से शुरू किया जा सकता है। अपने सेवा नेटवर्क के चरणों और स्तरों पर "डाक सेवकों" की प्रतिबद्ध टुकड़ी द्वारा इस सतत और अथक टीमवर्क के माध्यम से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक उपलब्धियों को देखना दिलचस्प होगा।
खाली किया गया स्थान-सीपीएमजी कार्यालय, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में पुनर्निर्माण द्वारा विकसित किया गया क्रेच
कुरक्षेत्र, एचपीओ, हरियाणा में वाल आर्ट