Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI takes measures to Curb Altercation Incidents at Toll Plazas
Issues Standard Operating Procedure and Conducts Training program for Toll Operations
09 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
To curb altercation incidents and strengthen security at National Highway Toll Plazas, NHAI has issued Standard Operating Procedures (SoP) to safeguard interests of both the commuters and toll operators. The detailed Standard Operating Procedure include guidelines for NHAI field offices to ensure strict implementation and adherence by toll collecting agencies to manage staff and road users.
In addition to this, ‘Toll par Calm’ a special drive has been initiated by NHAI at Toll Plazas. Under this initiative, NHAI has collaborated with professional Psychologists for anger management and customer delight training to Toll Plaza staff. The first training session was conducted at Murthal Toll plaza in Haryana, and more trainings will be conducted on other toll plazas across the country.
As per the SoP, NHAI field offices will make sure that the toll collecting agency performs their duties as per the guidelines. The toll collecting agency will ensure that staff at toll plaza wear the prescribed NHAI uniform with a name badge. Any anticipated incidence of violence should only be handled by Toll Plaza Manager/ lane supervisors, who will wear body cameras to record instances of violence at the toll plazas. In case of unruly behavior by a road user, the lane supervisor shall intervene and try to resolve the issue peacefully. Under no circumstances, toll plaza staff shall use provocative language or resort to violence. Toll Plaza officials may take help from local police and lodge a FIR in case the issue persists or escalates. Videography can be done by the staff as proof to report such incidents to the police.
Any incidence which involves physical violence by the road user or damage to public property at the toll plaza should immediately be reported by toll collecting agency to the police and concerned NHAI Project Implementation Unit with all necessary documents/ proof.
NHAI field offices shall ensure that toll collecting agency possess police verification of each and every staff deployed at the toll plaza. In addition, toll collecting agency must direct the toll plaza staff to be courteous with road users.
The toll collection agency should also give monthly statement of incidents/ FIRs to the concerned NHAI Project Implementation Unit, so that in case of inaction by the authorities, NHAI field officials can report the same to the District Collector and request action. Consolidated reports may be taken up by NHAI Regional Office at state level meetings.
Toll plazas witness altercations between road users and toll plaza staff over toll issues. Heated arguments in some cases turns into physical violence. The issuance of Standard Operating procedure will help to minimize such instances and will help both highway users and toll plaza officials in smooth conduct of the day-to-day operations.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने टोल प्लाजा पर कहा-सुनी की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए कदम उठाए
प्राधिकरण टोल संचालन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी करता है और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है
09 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर कहा-सुनी और मारपीट की घटनाओं पर लगाम लगाने तथा सुरक्षा मजबूत करने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने यात्रियों और टोल ऑपरेटरों, दोनों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) में प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश शामिल हैं, ताकि टोल संग्रहण एजेंसियां अपने स्टाफ के व्यवहार तथा सड़कों का इस्तेमाल करने वालों के संबंध में उन दिशा-निर्देशों को सख्ती से लागू कर सकें।
इसके अलावा, टोल प्लाजा पर एनएचएआई ने 'टोल पर शांति' नामक एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है। इस पहल के तहत, एनएचएआई ने टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों को क्रोध प्रबंधन और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि के बारे में प्रशिक्षण के लिए पेशेवर मनोवैज्ञानिकों के साथ सहयोग किया है। पहला प्रशिक्षण सत्र हरियाणा के मुरथल टोल प्लाजा पर आयोजित किया गया था। इसके अलावा प्रशिक्षण देश भर के अन्य टोल प्लाजा पर भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
एसओपी के अनुसार, एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि टोल एकत्र करने वाली एजेंसियां दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार अपना काम करें। टोल एकत्र करने वाली एजेंसी यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि टोल प्लाजा पर कर्मचारी अपने नाम के बैज के साथ निर्धारित एनएचएआई वर्दी पहनें। हिंसा की किसी भी अप्रत्याशित घटना को केवल टोल प्लाजा प्रबंधक/लेन पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए, जो टोल प्लाजा पर हिंसा की घटनाओं को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए बॉडी कैमरे के साथ लैस होंगे। सड़क उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा अनियंत्रित व्यवहार के मामले में, लेन पर्यवेक्षक हस्तक्षेप करेगा और मुद्दे को शांतिपूर्वक हल करने का प्रयास करेगा। किसी भी परिस्थिति में, टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारी उत्तेजक भाषा का प्रयोग नहीं करेंगे या हिंसा का सहारा नहीं लेंगे। यदि समस्या बनी रहती है या बढ़ती है तो टोल प्लाजा अधिकारी स्थानीय पुलिस की मदद ले सकते हैं तथा एफआईआर दर्ज कर सकते हैं। ऐसी घटनाओं की पुलिस को रिपोर्ट करने के लिए सबूत के तौर पर कर्मचारी वीडियोग्राफी करा सकते हैं।
कोई भी घटना जिसमें सड़क उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा शारीरिक हिंसा या टोल प्लाजा पर सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान शामिल है, टोल संग्रहण एजेंसी द्वारा तुरंत सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेजों/सबूत के साथ पुलिस और संबंधित एनएचएआई परियोजना कार्यान्वयन इकाई को सूचित किया जाना चाहिए।
एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि टोल एकत्र करने वाली एजेंसी के पास टोल प्लाजा पर तैनात प्रत्येक कर्मचारी का पुलिस सत्यापन हो। इसके अलावा, टोल संग्रह करने वाली एजेंसी को टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों को सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ विनम्र रहने का निर्देश देना जरूरी होगा।
टोल संग्रह एजेंसी को संबंधित एनएचएआई परियोजना कार्यान्वयन इकाई को घटनाओं/एफआईआर का मासिक विवरण भी देना होगा, ताकि अधिकारियों द्वारा निष्क्रियता दिखाने पर एनएचएआई के फील्ड अधिकारी, जिला कलेक्टर को इसकी रिपोर्ट कर सकें और कार्रवाई का अनुरोध कर सकें। समेकित रिपोर्टों पर एनएचएआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय बैठकों में विचार किया जा सकता है।
टोल प्लाजा पर सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं और टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों के बीच टोल मुद्दों पर विवाद देखने को मिलता है। कुछ मामलों में तीखी बहसें शारीरिक हिंसा में बदल जाती हैं। मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी होने से ऐसे मामलों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा टोल प्लाजा अधिकारियों, दोनों को दिन-प्रतिदिन के संचालन के सुचारु संचालन में मदद मिलेगी।