சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இலக்குப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கான உறைவிடக் கல்வித்திட்டம் (ஷ்ரேஷ்டா)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
உயர்தரக் கல்வியை வழங்கும் மானிய உதவி நிறுவனங்கள், உறைவிட உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கல்வித் துறையில் சேவைக் குறைபாடுள்ள ஆதிதிராவிடர்கள் பெருமளவில் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் காணப்படும் இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதும், ஆதிதிராவிடர்களின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த மேம்பாட்டிற்கான சூழலை வழங்குவதும் ஷ்ரேஷ்டாவின் நோக்கமாகும். இத்திட்டம் மேலும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டு, நாட்டின் தலைசிறந்த பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் ஆதிதிராவிடர் மாணவ, மாணவியரின் கல்வி மற்றும் முழுமையான மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், அவர்களின் எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவும் இத்திட்டம் மேலும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் இரண்டு முறைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது: ஒன்று ஷ்ரேஷ்டா பள்ளிகள், (சிறந்த சிபிஎஸ்இ / மாநில வாரியத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தனியார் உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள்), இதன் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட எண்ணிக்கையில் திறமையான ஆதிதிராவிட மாணவர்கள் தேசிய தேர்வு முகமையால் நடத்தப்படும் ஷ்ரெஷ்டாவுக்கான தேசிய நுழைவுத் தேர்வு மூலம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள். சிபிஎஸ்இ / மாநில வாரியத்தால் இணைக்கப்பட்ட சிறந்த தனியார் உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் 12-ம் வகுப்பு வரை கல்வியைத் தொடர்வதற்காக 9 மற்றும் 11ஆம்வகுப்புகளில் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள்.
பள்ளிகள் தேர்வு: கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக 10 மற்றும் 12 ஆம் வகுப்புகளில் 75% க்கும் அதிகமான தேர்ச்சி விகிதத்தைக் கொண்ட சிபிஎஸ்இ அடிப்படையிலான தனியார் உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்களைச் சேர்ப்பதற்கான குழுவால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மாணவர்கள் தேர்வு: பெற்றோரின் ஆண்டு வருமானம் 2.5 லட்சம் வரை உள்ள ஆதிதிராவிட மாணவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தேசியத் தேர்வு முகமை நடத்தும் தேசிய அளவிலான தேர்வு மூலம் சுமார் 3000 (9ஆம்வகுப்புக்கு 1500 மற்றும் 11ஆம்வகுப்புக்கு 1500) மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
பள்ளிக் கட்டணம் (கல்விக் கட்டணம் உட்பட) விடுதிக் கட்டணம் (உணவு கட்டணம் உட்பட) ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய மாணவருக்கான மொத்தக்கட்டணத்தை இத்துறை ஏற்கும்.
9-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவருக்கு ரூ.1,00,000, 10-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவருக்கு ரூ.1,10,000, 11-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவருக்கு ரூ.1,25,000, 12-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவருக்கு ரூ.1,35,000, ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது.
2020-21 முதல் 2023-24 வரை இலக்குப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளிகளில் மாணவர்களுக்கான உறைவிடக் கல்வித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செலவினங்கள்:
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டு 38,250 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.56.05 கோடியும், 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டு 20,435 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.38.04 கோடியும், 2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டு 16,479 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.51.12 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. 2023-24-ஆம் ஆண்டு 10.09.2023 வரை 1,185 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.14.94 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEME FOR RESIDENTIAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN HIGH SCHOOLS IN TARGETED AREAS (SHRESHTA)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education and to provide environment for socio economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs). The Scheme is further modified to provide easier access to the meritorious SC students in the best schools in the Country for their Educational and Holistic Development, thereby securing their future opportunities.
The scheme is being implemented in two Modes: One is SHRESHTA schools, (Best CBSE/State Board affiliated Private Residential Schools), Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students in States/UTs will be selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/State Board in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
Selection of schools: Best performing CBSE based private residential schools, having more than 75% pass percentage for class 10 and 12 for last three years are selected by a Committee for admission of selected students.
Selection of students: Approx 3000 (1500 for 9th class and 1500 for class 11th tentative) SC students, whose parents annual income is upto 2.5 lakh, are selected every year under the Scheme through a national level test conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA), choices of schools shall be offered to the students in accordance with their merit.
Total fee for the student covering the school fee (including tuition fees) and hostel fee (including mess charges) would be borne by the Department. Admissible fee under the Scheme for each class is as under:
Class
Fee per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
Provisions have been incorporated for a bridge course in the selected schools for students selected under the Scheme, outside-the-school-hours after identifying the individual academic requirements. Bridge course will target at enhancing the capability of the student to easily adapt to the environment of the school. The cost of bridge course i.e. 10% of annual fee shall also be borne by the Department. The progress of the students would be monitored by the Ministry from time to time.
Second Mode is NGO/VO operated Schools/Hostels (EXISTING COMPONENT), (Guidelines hereinafter applicable only for Mode 2 of the Scheme), Schools/Hostels run by VOs/NGOs and other organizations having higher classes (up to class 12) and who have been receiving Grant-in-aid will be continued, subject to satisfactory performance.
The grants under of the Scheme will be provided for School fee and residential charges for the SC admitted in the schools. The grant per SC student shall be as below:
Expenditure under Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) from 2020-21 to 2023-24