AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Ayurvedic Hospital in Majuli, Assam
6 new Ayush hospitals, 100 Ayush dispensaries and 200 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres in Assam soon: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 OCT 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the 50 bedded Ayurvedic Hospital at Sriram Chapori in Majuli today. The hospital is aimed at further strengthening the Ayush healthcare system in the state.
The new hospital is equipped with specialised OPD services for Shalya (General Surgery), Prastuti Tantra & Stree Roga or PTSR (Obstetrics & Gynaecology), Panchakarma as well as Kayachikitsa (General Medicine). Apart from it, a modern laboratory, Panchakarma & Ksharasutra Therapy set ups, a Yoga unit, Anorectal clinic, Infertility clinic, Geriatric & rejuvenative clinic, Rheumatology clinic, Lifestyle Disorders as well as Skin & Cosmetic clinic are also available at the newly opened hospital. In the OPD section, 50 patients will be treated at a time.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Majuli possesses tremendous potential to become a hub for Ayush healthcare in the region. With its rich flora and heritage, our beautiful Majuli has the unique ability to become a healthcare hub. This Ayurvedic hospital, while offering treatment to local people, can become a lynchpin to make Majuli become the Ayush hub of the region, aiding to the vision of ‘Swastha Bharat’ as envisaged by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi ji.”
The Union Minister also announced that 6 new Ayush hospitals are being planned to set up in Assam. Among them, four 50 bedded hospitals to come up in Kaliabor, Morigaon, Kokrajhar and Baksa, while one 30 bedded hospital will come up in Diphu and one 10 bedded hospital in Bajali. Apart from these, the Union Ayush Minister also confirmed operationalisation of 289 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres in the state, while 200 more AHWCs will be operational in Assam soon. Sonowal also announced that 100 Ayush dispensaries will be set up in all districts of Assam.
On this occasion, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of Assam, Shri Keshab Mahanta; MP (Lok Sabha) for Jorhat, Shri Topon Kumar Gogoi; MP (Lok Sabha) for Lakhimpur, Shri Pradan Baruah; MLA (Majuli), Bhuban Gam among other senior officials of Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and state government were present.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम के माजुली में आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
असम में 6 नए आयुष अस्पताल, 100 आयुष औषधालय और 200 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केंद्र जल्द ही: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 OCT 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष, बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज माजुली के श्रीराम चापोरी में 50 बिस्तरों वाले आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया। इस अस्पताल का लक्ष्य इस राज्य में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को और भी अधिक मजबूत करना है।
नए अस्पताल में शल्य (सामान्य सर्जरी), प्रसूति तंत्र और स्त्री रोग या पीटीएसआर (प्रसूति विज्ञान एवं स्त्री रोग विज्ञान), पंचकर्म के साथ-साथ कायाचिकित्सा (सामान्य चिकित्सा) के लिए विशेष ओपीडी सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं। इसके अलावा नए अस्पताल में एक आधुनिक प्रयोगशाला, पंचकर्म और क्षारसूत्र थेरेपी की व्यवस्था, एक योग इकाई, एनोरेक्टल क्लिनिक, बांझपन उपचार क्लिनिक, जराचिकित्सा और कायाकल्प क्लिनिक, रुमेटोलॉजी क्लिनिक, जीवनशैली संबंधी विकार के उपचार के साथ-साथ त्वचा और कॉस्मेटिक क्लिनिक भी उपलब्ध हैं। ओपीडी अनुभाग में एक समय में 50 मरीजों का इलाज किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘माजुली में इस पूरे क्षेत्र में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा का केंद्र बनने की व्‍यापक क्षमता है। अपनी समृद्ध वनस्पतियों और विरासत की बदौलत उत्‍कृष्‍ट माजुली में स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र बनने की अद्वितीय क्षमता है। यह आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल स्थानीय लोगों का उपचार करने के साथ-साथ माजुली को इस क्षेत्र का आयुष केंद्र बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार स्वस्थ भारतके सपने को साकार करने में काफी मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि असम में 6 नए आयुष अस्पताल स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। इनमें कलियाबोर, मोरीगांव, कोकराझार और बक्सा में 50 बिस्तरों वाले चार अस्पताल बनेंगे, जबकि 30 बिस्तरों वाला एक अस्पताल दीफू में और 10 बिस्तरों वाला एक अस्पताल बजाली में बनेगा। इनके अलावा केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने इस राज्य में 289 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्‍य केंद्रों के संचालन की भी पुष्टि की, जबकि 200 और एएचडब्ल्यूसी जल्द ही असम में चालू होंगे। श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी घोषणा की कि असम के सभी जिलों में 100 आयुष औषधालय स्थापित किये जायेंगे।
इस अवसर पर असम सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री केशब महंत; जोरहाट से सांसद (लोकसभा) श्री टोपोन कुमार गोगोई; लखीमपुर से सांसद (लोकसभा) श्री प्रदान बरुआ; विधायक (माजुली) भुबन गम सहित आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।