Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama, Phase- IX starts today from Thiruvandanai, Tamil Nadu
Shri Rupala emphasize the use of new technology in fishery sector
Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates fish farmer producer cooperative society limited
07 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD), Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Tamil Nadu, Indian Coast Guard, and fishermen representatives organized as well as actively participated in the Sagar Parikrama, Phase- IX which started today from Thiruvandanai, Tamil Nadu.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala led the parikrama along with Dr L Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L Murugan in the presence of Joint Secretary, DoF, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr L.N Murthy and Fishermen Welfare, Govt. of Tamil Nadu.
Sagar Parikrama Phase- IX program began with a warm welcome of Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala by fishermen, and fisherwomen at Thondi, Ramnad District followed by interaction with beneficiaries and moved forward to Jegathappattinam Fish Landing Centre, Pudukkottai district of Tamil Nadu. Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr L Murugan interacted with traditional fishermen, fisherwomen and emphasized the use of new technology in the fishery sector and highlighted that the training of new technology can be taken with the help of the officials from Department of Fisheries. He informed about the PM Vishwakarma Program for fishermen. Further, beneficiaries were distributed with Kisan Credit Card. Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated fish farmer producer cooperative society limited at Manamelkudi, Pudukkottai District.
Sagar Parikrama further continued and reached to Mallipattinam Fishing Harbour, Thanjavur District, where Shri Parshottam Rupala, along with Dr L Murugan and the public authorities interacted with fishermen, fish farmers, fishermen cooperative society leaders and discussed about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and gain insights on their livelihood. The interaction involved open conversations where the fishermen shared their experiences, challenges, and aspirations. Shri Rupala, about the primary goal of such interactions is to bridge the gap between policymakers and the people directly affected by policies. He highlighted the crucial role of fishermen, fish farmers in the fisheries sector and thanked the beneficiaries for sharing their experiences.
Dr. L Murugan interacted with fishermen and discussed regarding group insurance, and direct benefits of the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF, and KCC etc.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala long with Dr. L Murugan and other senior dignitaries visited Adirampattinam Fish Landing Centre, Thanjavur District and Seruthur Fishing Village, Nagapattinam District of Tamil Nadu. During the event, progressive beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences, success stories with Shri Parshottam Rupala as well as appraised for the tremendous contribution that Kisan Credit Card and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme has been introduced for fishermen and fishing community.
He also informed on transformational changes and significant success stories achieved through various schemes being implemented in fisheries sector in last nine years, He informed that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has already undertaken a strategic initiative on “Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan” to enhance outreach and awareness amongst the fishers and other stakeholders across pan India. During the Sagar Parikrama Phase-IX program, he said “Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan” has undertaken parallelly.
Further, the program of Sagar Parikrama-IX took place at Nagapattinam Fishing Harbour, and Minister interacted virtually as well as physically with the beneficiaries of PMMSY and KCC. Following are the beneficiaries (i) Ramamoorthy, (ii) Vadivel, (iii) Mathan, (iv) Ramesh, (v) Naveenkmar, (vi) Raja, (viii) Nagaraj, (viii) Kalaimani, (ix) Thangavel, (xi) Ananthi, (xii) Mariyammal (xiii) Muthuselvan, (xiv) Lakashmanan, (xv) Anantham Fisher Women Self Help Group, (xvi) Gangai Fisher Women Self Help Group, (xvii) Kadal Megam Women Self Help Group, (viii) Roja Women Self Help Group.
In all around approx.10,500 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase IX program from different places of which approx. 3,400 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
Later in the day, program shall remain continued where Shri Parshottam Rupala with other dignitaries shall visit the places like Karaikal District, Union Territory of Puducherry and will cover the other coastal region of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. The first day program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase-IX was great success. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama would be far reaching in coming phases on livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folks.
Sagar Parikrama is contributing to disseminate information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by Government of India, highlighting best practices, promote responsible fisheries and demonstrate solidarity with all fisherfolks and concerned stakeholders. The goal of Sagar Parikrama is to interact fishermen at their doorsteps, hear their difficulties and grievances, witness village level ground realities, encourage sustainable fishing, and ensure that government subsidies and initiatives reach the beneficiaries. So far, the Sagar Parikrama has covered eight phases across coastal States/UTs.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के तिरुवंदनई में आज सागर परिक्रमा, चरण-9 की शुरुआत हुई
श्री रुपाला ने मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर बल दिया
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने मछली किसान उत्पादक सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन किया
07 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एफएएचडी), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले मत्स्यपालन विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड ने मत्स्यपालन विभाग, तमिलनाडु सरकार, भारतीय तट रक्षक और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सागर परिक्रमा, चरण-9 का आयोजन किया और साथ ही साथ इसमें सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया, जिसकी शुरुआत आज तिरुवंदनई, तमिलनाडु से हुई।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्यपालन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद, राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ एल एन मूर्ति और मछुआरा कल्याण विभाग, तमिलनाडु सरकार की उपस्थिति में इस परिक्रमा का नेतृत्व किया।
सागर परिक्रमा चरण-9 कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के थोंडी, रामनाड जिले में मछुआरों और मछुआरनों द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की गई और तमिलनाडु के पुदुक्कोट्टई जिले के जगतपट्टिनम मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र की ओर आगे बढ़ा गया। श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने डॉ एल मुरुगन के साथ पारंपरिक मछुआरों, मछुआरनों के साथ बातचीत की और मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में नई तकनीक के उपयोग पर बल दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मत्स्यपालन विभाग के अधिकारियों की सहायता से नई तकनीक के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। श्री रूपाला ने मछुआरों को प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना की जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों के बीच किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड वितरित किए गए। श्री रूपाला ने पुदुक्कोट्टई जिले के मनामेलकुडी में मछली किसान उत्पादक सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन किया।
सागर परिक्रमा आगे भी जारी रहा और तंजावुर जिले के मल्लीपट्टिनम फिशिंग हार्बर पहुंचा, जहां श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने डॉ एल मुरुगन और सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, मछुआरा सहकारी समिति के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत की और पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के बारे में चर्चा की और मछुआरों की आजीविका के बारे में पूरी जानकारी प्राप्त की। खुली बातचीत में मछुआरों ने अपने अनुभवों, चुनौतियों और आकांक्षाओं को साझा किया। श्री रूपाला के लिए इस तरह की बातचीत का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य नीति निर्माताओं और नीतियों से सीधे प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटना है। उन्होंने मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में मछुआरों, मछली किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए लाभार्थियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ एल मुरुगन ने मछुआरों के साथ बातचीत की और सामूहिक बीमा, पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ और केसीसी आदि जैसी योजनाओं के प्रत्यक्ष लाभों के बारे में चर्चा की।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने डॉ एल मुरुगन और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ तंजावुर जिले के आदिरामपट्टिनम मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र और तमिलनाडु के नागपट्टिनम जिले के मछली पकड़ने वाले गांव सेरुथुर का दौरा किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रगतिशील लाभार्थियों ने श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के साथ अपने जमीनी स्तर के अनुभवों, सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया और साथ ही मछुआरों और मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए शुरू की गई किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) योजना के जबरदस्त योगदान से अवगत कराया।
उन्होंने पिछले 9 वर्षों में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में लागू की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्राप्त हुए परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों और महत्वपूर्ण सफलता की कहानियों की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने पूरे देश में मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच पहुंचने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मत्स्य संपदा जागृति अभियान पर एक रणनीतिक पहल की शुरुआत की है। सागर परिक्रमा चरण-9 कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्य संपदा जागृति अभियान समानांतर रूप से शुरू किया गया है।
इसके बाद, सागर परिक्रमा-9 का कार्यक्रम नागपट्टिनम फिशिंग हार्बर में हुआ और मंत्री ने पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी के लाभार्थियों के साथ वर्चुअल और शारीरिक रूप से बातचीत की। लाभार्थियों में (i) राममूर्ति, (ii) वाडिवेल, (iii) मथन, (iv) रमेश, (v) नवीनकमार, (vi) राजा, (viii) नागराज, (viii) कलाईमानी, (ix) थंगावेल, ( xi) अनंती, (xii) मरियाम्मल (xiii) मुथुसेल्वन, (xiv) लक्ष्मनन, (xv) अनंतम फिशर महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, (xvi) गंगई फिशर महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, (vii) कदल मेगम महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, (xviii) रोजा महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह शामिल हैं।
लगभग 10,500 मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्यपालन हितधारकों, विद्वानों ने विभिन्न स्थानों से सागर परिक्रमा चरण-9 कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें लगभग 3,400 मछुआरन भी शामिल हैं और कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब, ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव किया गया।
बाद में भी यह कार्यक्रम जारी रहेगा, जहां श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ कराईकल जिले, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी जैसे स्थानों का दौरा करेंगे और तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के अन्य तटीय क्षेत्रों को कवर करेंगे। सागर परिक्रमा, चरण-9 के पहले दिन का कार्यक्रम बहुत सफल रहा। इसलिए, सागर परिक्रमा का आने वाले चरणों में मछुआरों और मछुआरा समुदाय की आजीविका और समग्र विकास पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित सागर परिक्रमा मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र से संबंधित योजनाओं/ कार्यक्रमों पर जानकारी का प्रसार करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डालने, जिम्मेदार मत्स्यपालन को बढ़ावा देने और सभी मछुआरों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन करने में योगदान देता है। सागर परिक्रमा का लक्ष्य मछुआरों से उनके घर जाकर बातचीत करना, उनकी कठिनाइयों और शिकायतों को सुनना, ग्रामीण स्तर पर जमीनी वास्तविकताओं को समझना, निरंतर मछली पकड़ने को प्रोत्साहित करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि लाभार्थियों तक सरकारी सब्सिडी और पहल पहुंचे। अब तक, तटीय राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सागर परिक्रमा के आठ चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं।