Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 52nd GST Council Meeting
GST Council recommends amendments in conditions of appointment of President and Member of the proposed GST Appellate Tribunals regarding eligibility and age
GST Council recommends nil rate for food preparation of millet flour in powder form and containing at least 70% millets by weight when sold in loose form, and 5% if sold in pre-packaged and labelled form
GST Council recommends to keep Extra Neutral Alcohol (ENA) used for manufacture of alcoholic liquor for human consumption outside GST
GST Council recommends reducing GST on molasses from 28% to 5% in relief to cane farmers for faster clearance of dues and to reduce cost of manufacturing cattle feed
To promote tourism, GST Council recommends conditional and limited duration IGST exemption to foreign flag foreign going vessel when it converts to coastal run
07 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 52nd GST Council met under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Chief Ministers of Goa and Meghalaya holding finance portfolio, besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs (with legislature) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council inter-alia made the following recommendations relating to changes in GST tax rates, measures for facilitation of trade and measures for streamlining compliances in GST.
A. Recommendations relating to GST rates on goods and services
I. Changes in GST rates of goods
1. GST rates on “Food preparation of millet flour in powder form, containing at least 70% millets by weight”, falling under HS 1901, with effect from date of notification, have been prescribed as:
1. 0% if sold in other than pre-packaged and labelled form
2. 5% if sold in pre-packaged and labelled form
1. To clarify that imitation zari thread or yarn made out of metallised polyester film /plastic film, falling under HS 5605, are covered by the entry for imitation zari thread or yarn attracting 5% GST rate. However, no refund will be allowed on polyester film (metallised) /plastic film on account of inversion.
2. Foreign going vessels are liable to pay 5% IGST on the value of the vessel if it converts to coastal run. GST Council recommends conditional IGST exemption to foreign flag foreign going vessel when it converts to coastal run subject to its reconversion to foreign going vessel in six months.
II. Other changes relating to Goods
1. GST Council recommended to keep Extra Neutral Alcohol (ENA) used for manufacture of alcoholic liquor for human consumption outside GST. Law Committee will examine suitable amendment in law to exclude ENA for use in manufacture of alcoholic liquors for human consumption from ambit of GST.
2. To reduce GST on molasses from 28% to 5%. This step will increase liquidity with mills and enable faster clearance of cane dues to sugarcane farmers. This will also lead to reduction in cost for manufacture of cattle feed as molasses is also an ingredient in its manufacture.
3. A separate tariff HS code has been created at 8 digit level in the Customs Tariff Act to cover rectified spirit for industrial use. The GST rate notification will be amended to create an entry for ENA for industrial use attracting 18% GST.
III. Changes in GST rates of services
1. Entries at Sl. No. 3 and 3A of notification No. 12/2017-CTR dated 28.06.2017 exempts pure and composite services provided to Central/State/UT governments and local authorities in relation to any function entrusted to Panchayat/ Municipality under Article 243G and 243W of the Constitution of India. The GST Council has recommended to retain the existing exemption entries with no change.
2. Further, the GST Council has also recommended to exempt services of water supply, public health, sanitation conservancy, solid waste management and slum improvement and upgradation supplied to Governmental Authorities.
IV. Other changes relating to Services
1. To clarify that job work services for processing of barley into malt attracts GST @ 5% as applicable to "job work in relation to food and food products” and not 18%.
1. With effect from 1st January 2022, liability to pay GST on bus transportation services supplied through Electronic Commerce Operators (ECOs) has been placed on the ECO under section 9(5) of CGST Act, 2017. This trade facilitation measure was taken on the representation of industry association that most of the bus operators supplying service through ECO owned one or two buses and were not in a position to take registration and meet GST compliances. To arrive at a balance between the need of small operators for ease of doing business and the need of large organized players to take ITC, GST Council has recommended that bus operators organised as companies may be excluded from the purview of section 9(5) of CGST Act, 2017. This would enable them to pay GST on their supplies using their ITC.
2. To clarify that District Mineral Foundations Trusts (DMFT) set up by the State Governments across the country in mineral mining areas are Governmental Authorities and thus eligible for the same exemptions from GST as available to any other Governmental Authority.
3. Supply of all goods and services by Indian Railways shall be taxed under Forward Charge Mechanism to enable them to avail ITC. This will reduce the cost for Indian Railways.
B. Measures for facilitation of trade:
i) Amnesty Scheme for filing of appeals against demand orders in cases where appeal could not be filed within the allowable time period:
The Council has recommended providing an amnesty scheme through a special procedure under section 148 of CGST Act, 2017 for taxable persons, who could not file an appeal under section 107 of the said Act, against the demand order under section 73 or 74 of CGST Act, 2017 passed on or before the 31st day of March, 2023, or whose appeal against the said order was rejected solely on the grounds that the said appeal was not filed within the time period specified in sub-section (1) of section 107. In all such cases, filing of appeal by the taxpayers will be allowed against such orders upto 31st January 2024, subject to the condition of payment of an amount of pre-deposit of 12.5% of the tax under dispute, out of which at least 20% (i.e. 2.5% of the tax under dispute) should be debited from Electronic Cash Ledger. This will facilitate a large number of taxpayers, who could not file appeal in the past within the specified time period.
ii) Clarifications regarding taxability of personal guarantee offered by directors to the bank against the credit limits/loans being sanctioned to the company and regarding taxability of corporate guarantee provided for related persons including corporate guarantee provided by holding company to its subsidiary company: The Council has inter alia recommended to:
(a) issue a circular clarifying that when no consideration is paid by the company to the director in any form, directly or indirectly, for providing personal guarantee to the bank/ financial institutes on their behalf, the open market value of the said transaction/ supply may be treated as zero and hence, no tax to be payable in respect of such supply of services.
(b) to insert sub-rule (2) in Rule 28 of CGST Rules, 2017, to provide for taxable value of supply of corporate guarantee provided between related parties as one per cent of the amount of such guarantee offered, or the actual consideration, whichever is higher.
(c) to clarify through the circular that after the insertion of the said sub-rule, the value of such supply of services of corporate guarantee provided between related parties would be governed by the proposed sub-rule (2) of rule 28 of CGST Rules, 2017, irrespective of whether full ITC is available to the recipient of services or not.
iii) Provision for automatic restoration of provisionally attached property after completion of one year: The Council has recommended an amendment in sub-rule (2) of Rule 159 of CGST Rules, 2017 and FORM GST DRC-22 to provide that the order for provisional attachment in FORM GST DRC-22 shall not be valid after expiry of one year from the date of the said order. This will facilitate release of provisionally attached properties after expiry of period of one year, without need for separate specific written order from the Commissioner.
iv) Clarification on various issues related to Place of Supply: The Council has recommended to issue a Circular to clarify the place of supply in respect of the following supply of services:
(i) Supply of service of transportation of goods, including by mail or courier, in cases where the location of supplier or the location of recipient of services is outside India;
(ii) Supply of advertising services;
(iii) Supply of the co-location services.
v) Issuance of clarification relating to export of services-: The Council has recommended to issue a circular to clarify the admissibility of export remittances received in Special INR Vostro account, as permitted by RBI, for the purpose of consideration of supply of services to qualify as export of services in terms of the provisions of sub-clause (iv) of clause (6) of section 2 of the IGST Act, 2017.
vi) Allowing supplies to SEZ units/ developer for authorised operations for IGST refund route by amendment in Notification 01/2023-Integrated Tax dated 31.07.2023: The Council has recommended to amend Notification No. 1/2023-Integrated Tax dated 31.07.2023 w.e.f. 01.10.2023 so as to allow the suppliers to a Special Economic Zone developer or a Special Economic Zone unit for authorised operations to make supply of goods or services (except the commodities like pan masala, tobacco, gutkha, etc. mentioned in the Notification No. 1/2023-Integrated Tax dated 31.07.2023) to the Special Economic Zone developer or the Special Economic Zone unit for authorised operations on payment of integrated tax and claim the refund of tax so paid.
C. Other measures pertaining to law and procedures:
i) Alignment of provisions of the CGST Act, 2017 with the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021 in respect of Appointment of President and Member of the proposed GST Appellate Tribunals: The Council has recommended amendments in section 110 of the CGST Act, 2017 to provide that:
• an advocate for ten years with substantial experience in litigation under indirect tax laws in the Appellate Tribunal, Central Excise and Service Tax Tribunal, State VAT Tribunals, by whatever name called, High Court or Supreme Court to be eligible for the appointment as judicial member;
• the minimum age for eligibility for appointment as President and Member to be 50 years;
• President and Members shall have tenure up to a maximum age of 70 years and 67 years respectively.
ii) Law amendment with respect to ISD as recommended by the GST Council in its 50th meeting: GST Council in its 50th meeting had recommended that ISD (Input Service Distributor) procedure as laid down in Section 20 of the CGST Act, 2017 may be made mandatory prospectively for distribution of ITC in respect of input services procured by Head Office (HO) from a third party but attributable to both HO and Branch Office (BO) or exclusively to one or more BOs. The Council has now recommended amendments in Section 2(61) and section 20 of CGST Act, 2017 as well amendment in rule 39 of CGST Rules, 2017 in respect of the same.
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release containing major item of decisions in simple language for information of the stakeholders. The same would be given effect through the relevant circulars/ notifications/ law amendments which alone shall have the force of law.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
52वीं जीएसटी परिषद बैठक की सिफारिशें
जीएसटी परिषद ने प्रस्तावित जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणों के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति की शर्तों में पात्रता एवं आयु के संबंध में संशोधन की सिफारिश की
जीएसटी परिषद ने मोटे अनाज के आटे को पाउडर के रूप में तैयार करने और खुले रूप में बेचने पर वजन में कम से कम 70% मोटे अनाज होने पर शून्य दर और पहले से पैक व लेबल किए गए रूप में बेचने पर 5% दर की सिफारिश की
जीएसटी परिषद ने मानव उपभोग के लिए अल्कोहल युक्त शराब के निर्माण में इस्तेमाल होने वाले एक्स्ट्रा न्यूट्रल अल्कोहल (ईएनए) को जीएसटी के दायरे से बाहर रखने की सिफारिश की है
जीएसटी परिषद ने गन्ना किसानों को राहत देने के लिए गुड़ पर जीएसटी 28% से घटाकर 5% करने की सिफारिश की है, ताकि बकाया राशि का तेजी से भुगतान किया जा सके और पशु चारा निर्माण की लागत कम की जा सके
पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जीएसटी परिषद ने विदेशी ध्वज वाले विदेशी जहाज़ को तटीय मार्ग में परिवर्तन करने पर सशर्त और सीमित अवधि के आईजीएसटी छूट की सिफारिश की
07 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज 52वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, वित्त विभाग संभालने वाले गोवा और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्रियों के अलावा राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल के साथ) के वित्त मंत्री तथा वित्त मंत्रालय और राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
जीएसटी परिषद ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जीएसटी की टैक्स दरों में बदलाव, व्यापार की सुविधा के उपायों और जीएसटी में अनुपालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उपायों से संबंधित निम्नलिखित सिफारिशें कीं।
ए. वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर जीएसटी दरों से संबंधित सिफारिशें
I. वस्तुओं की जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव
1) एचएस 1901 के तहत आने वाले "पाउडर के रूप में मोटे अनाजों के आटे की खाद्य तैयारी, जिसमें वजन के अनुसार कम से कम 70% मोटे अनाज शामिल हो" पर जीएसटी दरें निम्नलिखित तरीके से निर्धारित की गई हैं, जो अधिसूचना की तारीख से प्रभावी होंगी:
0% - यदि पूर्व-पैक और लेबल किए गए फॉर्म के अलावा किसी अन्य रूप में बेचा जाता है,
5% - यदि पूर्व-पैक और लेबल किए गए रूप में बेचा जाता है
2) यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एचएस 5605 के अंतर्गत आने वाले धातुकृत पॉलिएस्टर फिल्म/प्लास्टिक फिल्म से बने नकली ज़री धागे या धागे, 5% जीएसटी दर को आकर्षित करने वाले नकल वाले ज़री धागे या धागे की प्रविष्टि के अंतर्गत आते हैं। हालांकि, विपरीत होने की स्थिति में पॉलिएस्टर फिल्म (धातुकृत)/प्लास्टिक फिल्म पर कोई रिफंड नहीं दिया जाएगा।
3) यदि विदेश जाने वाले जहाज तटीय मार्ग पर परिवर्तित होते हैं तो उन्हें जहाज के मूल्य पर 5% आईजीएसटी का भुगतान करना पड़ेगा। जीएसटी परिषद ने विदेशी ध्वज वाले विदेशी जहाज को तटीय मार्ग में परिवर्तित होने पर सशर्त आईजीएसटी छूट की सिफारिश की है, यदि यह छह महीने में विदेश जाने वाले जहाज में परिवर्तित हो जाता है।
II. वस्तुओं से संबंधित अन्य बदलाव
1) जीएसटी परिषद ने मानव उपभोग के लिए अल्कोहल शराब के निर्माण में इस्तेमाल होने वाले एक्स्ट्रा न्यूट्रल अल्कोहल (ईएनए) को जीएसटी से बाहर रखने की सिफारिश की है। मानव उपभोग के लिए अल्कोहल शराब के निर्माण में उपयोग हेतु ईएनए को जीएसटी के दायरे से बाहर करने के लिए विधि आयोग कानून में उपयुक्त संशोधन की जांच करेगा।
2) गुड़ पर जीएसटी 28% से घटाकर 5%। इस कदम से मिलों के पास नकदी बढ़ेगी और गन्ना किसानों को गन्ना बकाया का तेजी से भुगतान हो सकेगा। इससे पशु आहार के निर्माण की लागत में भी कमी आएगी, क्योंकि इसके निर्माण में गुड़ भी एक सामग्री होती है।
3) औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए संशोधित स्पिरिट को कवर करने के क्रम में सीमा शुल्क टैरिफ अधिनियम में 8 अंकों के स्तर पर एक अलग टैरिफ एचएस कोड बनाया गया है। 18% जीएसटी को आकर्षित करने वाले औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए ईएनए से जुड़ी एक प्रविष्टि बनाने के लिए जीएसटी दर अधिसूचना में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
III. सेवाओं की जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव
1) अधिसूचना संख्या 12/2017-सीटीआर, दिनांक 28.06.2017 की क्रम संख्या 3 और 3ए की प्रविष्टियाँ; भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243जी और 243डब्ल्यू के तहत पंचायत/नगर पालिका को सौंपे गए किसी भी कार्य के संबंध में केंद्र/राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों को शुद्ध और समग्र सेवाओं को छूट देती है। जीएसटी परिषद ने मौजूदा छूट प्रविष्टियों को बिना किसी बदलाव के बरकरार रखने की सिफारिश की है।
2) इसके अलावा, जीएसटी परिषद ने सरकारी प्राधिकरणों को आपूर्ति की जाने वाली जल आपूर्ति, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता संरक्षण, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्लम सुधार और उन्नयन की सेवाओं को छूट देने की भी सिफारिश की है।
IV. सेवाओं से संबंधित अन्य बदलाव
1. यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि जौ का प्रसंस्करण माल्ट में करने से संबंधित जॉब वर्क सेवाओं पर “खाद्य और खाद्य उत्पादों से संबंधित जॉब वर्क” के समान ही 5 प्रतिशत की दर से जीएसटी लगता है, न कि 18 प्रतिशत की दर से।
2. 1 जनवरी 2022 से, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर्स (ईसीओ) के माध्यम से आपूर्ति की जाने वाली बस परिवहन सेवाओं पर जीएसटी का भुगतान करने का दायित्व सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 9(5) के तहत ईसीओ पर रखा गया है। व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाला यह कदम उद्योग संघ के इस अभ्यावेदन पर उठाया गया है कि ईसीओ के माध्यम से सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करने वाले अधिकांश बस ऑपरेटरों के पास एक या दो बसें ही हैं और वे पंजीकरण लेने एवं जीएसटी अनुपालनों को पूरा करने की स्थिति में नहीं हैं। व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिए छोटे ऑपरेटरों की आवश्यकता और आईटीसी लेने की बड़े संगठित संस्थान की आवश्यकता के बीच संतुलन बनाने हेतु जीएसटी परिषद ने सिफारिश की है कि कंपनियों के रूप में संगठित बस ऑपरेटरों को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 9(5) के दायरे से बाहर रखा जा सकता है। इससे वे अपने आईटीसी का उपयोग करके अपनी आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी का भुगतान करने में समर्थ होंगे।
3. यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि देशभर में खनिजों के खनन वाले क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्थापित डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट (डीएमएफटी) सरकारी प्राधिकरण हैं और इसलिए वे जीएसटी से उसी प्रकार की छूट के पात्र हैं, जो किसी अन्य सरकारी प्राधिकरण को उपलब्ध हैं।
4. भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा सभी वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर फॉरवर्ड चार्ज मैकेनिज्म के तहत कर लगाया जाएगा ताकि वे आईटीसी का लाभ उठा सकें। इससे भारतीय रेलवे की लागत कम हो जाएगी।
बी. व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले उपाय:
i) ऐसे मामलों में जहां स्वीकार्य समय अवधि के भीतर अपील दायर नहीं की जा सकी, मांग आदेशों के खिलाफ अपील दायर करने हेतु माफी योजना:
परिषद ने वैसे कर योग्य व्यक्तियों के लिए सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 148 के तहत एक विशेष प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एक माफी योजना प्रदान करने की सिफारिश की है, जो सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 73 या 74 के तहत 31 मार्च, 2023 को या उससे पहले पारित मांग आदेश के खिलाफ उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 107 के तहत अपील दायर नहीं कर सके या जिनकी उक्त आदेश के खिलाफ अपील केवल इस आधार पर खारिज कर दी गई थी कि उक्त अपील धारा 107 की उप-धारा (1) में निर्दिष्ट समय अवधि के भीतर दायर नहीं की गई थी। ऐसे सभी मामलों में, करदाताओं द्वारा 31 जनवरी 2024 तक ऐसे आदेशों के खिलाफ अपील दायर करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, बशर्ते कि विवादित कर के 12.5 प्रतिशत की पूर्व-जमा राशि का भुगतान किया जाए, जिसमें से कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत (यानी विवादित कर का 2.5 प्रतिशत) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कैश लेजर से डेबिट किया जाना चाहिए। इससे बड़ी संख्या में करदाताओं को सुविधा होगी, जो पूर्व में निर्धारित समयावधि के भीतर अपील दायर नहीं कर पाते थे।
ii) कंपनी को स्वीकृत की जा रही क्रेडिट सीमा/ऋण के विरुद्ध निदेशकों द्वारा बैंक को दी गई व्यक्तिगत गारंटी की करयोग्यता के संबंध में और होल्डिंग कंपनी द्वारा अपनी सहायक कंपनी को प्रदान की गई कॉरपोरेट गारंटी सहित संबंधित व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रदान की गई कॉरपोरेट गारंटी की करयोग्यता के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण: परिषद ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित अनुशंसा की है:
(ए) यह स्पष्ट करते हुए एक सर्कुलर जारी करें कि जब कंपनी द्वारा बैंक/वित्तीय संस्थानों को उनकी ओर से व्यक्तिगत गारंटी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से किसी भी रूप में निदेशक को कोई भुगतान नहीं किया जाता है, तो उक्त लेनदेन/आपूर्ति का खुला बाजार मूल्य शून्य माना जाएगा और इसलिए, सेवाओं की ऐसी आपूर्ति के संबंध में कोई कर देय नहीं होगा।
(बी) संबंधित पक्षों के बीच प्रदान की गई कॉरपोरेट गारंटी की आपूर्ति के कर योग्य मूल्य को ऐसी गारंटी की राशि का एक प्रतिशत या वास्तविक प्रतिफल, जो भी अधिक हो, प्रदान करने हेतु सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 28 में उप-नियम (2) को सम्मिलित करें।
(सी) सर्कुलर के माध्यम से यह स्पष्ट करें कि उक्त उप-नियम के सम्मिलन के बाद, संबंधित पक्षों के बीच प्रदान की गई कॉरपोरेट गारंटी की सेवाओं की ऐसी आपूर्ति का मूल्य सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 28 के प्रस्तावित उप-नियम (2) द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाएगा, भले ही सेवाओं के प्राप्तकर्ता को पूर्ण आईटीसी उपलब्ध हो या नहीं।
iii) एक वर्ष पूरा होने के बाद अनंतिम रूप से संलग्न संपत्ति की स्वतः बहाली का प्रावधान: परिषद ने सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 159 के उप-नियम (2) और फॉर्म जीएसटी डीआरसी-22 में संशोधन की सिफारिश की है ताकि यह प्रावधान किया जा सके कि उक्त आदेश की तिथि से एक वर्ष की समाप्ति के बाद फॉर्म जीएसटी डीआरसी-22 में अनंतिम संलग्न संपत्ति का आदेश मान्य नहीं होगा। इससे आयुक्त के अलग से लिखित आदेश की ज़रूरत के बिना ही, एक वर्ष की अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद अनंतिम रूप से संलग्न संपत्तियों की बहाली सुगम हो सकेगी।
iv) आपूर्ति के स्थान से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर स्पष्टीकरण: परिषद ने निम्नलिखित सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के संबंध में आपूर्ति के स्थान को स्पष्ट करने के लिए एक सर्कुलर जारी करने की सिफारिश की है:
1. ऐसे मामलों में जहां आपूर्तिकर्ता का स्थान या सेवाएं प्राप्त करने वाले का स्थान भारत के बाहर है, वहां मेल या कूरियर सहित/द्वारा माल के परिवहन की सेवा की आपूर्ति;
2. विज्ञापन सेवाओं की आपूर्ति;
3. सह-स्थान सेवाओं की आपूर्ति।
v) सेवाओं के निर्यात से संबंधित स्पष्टीकरण जारी करने के संबंध में: परिषद ने एक सर्कुलर जारी करने की सिफारिश की है ताकि आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 2 के खंड (6) के उप-खंड (iv) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को, सेवाओं के निर्यात के रूप में अर्हता प्राप्ति के उद्देश्य से आरबीआई की अनुमति अनुसार विशेष आईएनआर वोस्ट्रो खाते में प्राप्त निर्यात प्रेषण की स्वीकार्यता को स्पष्ट किया जा सके।
vi) दिनांक 31.07.2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या 01/2023-एकीकृत कर में संशोधन के माध्यम से आईजीएसटी रिफंड मार्ग से अधिकृत परिचालनों के लिए एसईजेड इकाइयों/डेवलपर को आपूर्ति की अनुमति: परिषद ने दिनांक 31.07.2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या 1/2023-एकीकृत कर में संशोधन करने की सिफारिश की है जो 01.10.2023 से प्रभावी होगी, जिससे किसी विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के डेवलपर या विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र की इकाई के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को अधिकृत परिचालनों के लिए अनुमत किया जा सकेगा, ताकि एकीकृत टैक्स के भुगतान पर अधिकृत परिचालनों के लिए किसी विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के डेवलपर या विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र की इकाई को वस्तुओं या सेवाओं (दिनांक 31.07.2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या 1/2023-एकीकृत कर में उल्लिखित पान मसाला, तंबाकू, गुटखा इत्यादि वस्तुओं को छोड़कर) की आपूर्ति की जा सके और वे भुगतान किए गए कर पर रिफंड का दावा कर सकें।
सी. कानून और प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित अन्य उपाय:
i) प्रस्तावित जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणों के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य की नियुक्ति के संबंध में सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 के प्रावधानों को न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप करना: परिषद ने सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 110 में संशोधन की सिफारिश की है, जिसमें व्यवस्था होगी कि:
• दस वर्षों से वकील व्यक्ति जिसे अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण, केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर न्यायाधिकरण, राज्य वैट न्यायाधिकरणों, या अन्य नामों से ज्ञात न्यायाधिकरणों, उच्च न्यायालय या सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में अप्रत्यक्ष कर कानूनों में मुकदमेबाजी का पर्याप्त अनुभव है, वह न्यायिक सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए पात्र होगा;
• अध्यक्ष और सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्ति हेतु पात्रता हेतु न्यूनतम आयु 50 वर्ष होनी चाहिए;
• अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों का कार्यकाल क्रमशः अधिकतम 70 वर्ष और 67 वर्ष की आयु तक होगा।
ii) आईएसडी में कानून संशोधन, जैसा कि जीएसटी परिषद ने अपनी 50वीं बैठक में सिफारिश की थी: जीएसटी परिषद ने अपनी 50वीं बैठक में सिफारिश की थी कि सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 20 में निर्धारित आईएसडी (इनपुट सेवा वितरक) प्रक्रिया को भविष्य में अनिवार्य किया जाएगा, जो कि किसी तीसरे पक्ष से प्रधान कार्यालय (एचओ) द्वारा खरीदी गई इनपुट सेवाओं के संबंध में आईटीसी के वितरण के लिए होगी, लेकिन यह प्रधान कार्यालय (एचओ) और शाखा कार्यालय (बीओ) दोनों या विशेष रूप से एक या अधिक शाखा कार्यालयों की जिम्मेदारी में होगी। परिषद ने इस संबंध में अब सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 2(61) और धारा 20 में संशोधन के साथ-साथ सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 39 में भी संशोधन की सिफारिश की है।
नोट: इस विज्ञप्ति में जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिशों को हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए सरल भाषा में प्रमुख निर्णयों के साथ प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इन्हें प्रासंगिक सर्कुलरों/अधिसूचनाओं/कानून संशोधनों के माध्यम से प्रभावी किया जाएगा, और केवल वे ही कानूनी रूप से सक्षम होंगे।