రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత నౌకాదళంలో తొలి '360 డిగ్రీ అప్రైజల్ మెకానిజం'
07 OCT 2023 12:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిబ్బందిలో వృత్తిపరమైన, వ్యక్తిగత అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి చురుకైన, అనుకూలమైన, అధునాతన మానవ వనరుల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ తప్పనిసరి అని భారత నౌకాదళం గుర్తించింది. ఇందుకోసం, వివిధ పదోన్నతి బోర్డుల కోసం '360 డిగ్రీ అప్రైజల్ మెకానిజం'ను ప్రారంభించింది.
సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఇచ్చే రహస్య నివేదికల ప్రస్తుత మదింపు వ్యవస్థ 'టాప్-డౌన్' విధానంలో ఉంటుంది. కింది స్థాయి సిబ్బందిపై నాయకుడి ప్రభావాన్ని ఈ వ్యవస్థ లెక్కించదు. భారత నౌకాదళం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ‘360 డిగ్రీ అప్రైజల్ మెకానిజం’ ఈ లోటును భర్తీ చేస్తుంది. పదోన్నతి పరిశీలనలో ఉన్న ప్రతి అధికారి గురించి సహచరులు, కింది స్థాయి సిబ్బంది ద్వారా సర్వేలు చేసి, ఆ వివరాలు పొందుపరుస్తారు. వృత్తిపరమైన జ్ఞానం, నాయకత్వ లక్షణాలు, యుద్ధం/సంక్షోభంలో సన్నద్ధత, ఉన్నత ర్యాంక్‌ తీసుకునే అర్హత వంటి అంశాలపై వివిధ ప్రశ్నలు ఈ సర్వేలో ఉంటాయి. ఈ విధంగా పొందిన సమాచారాన్ని ఉన్నతాధికారి నేతృత్వంలోని అధికారుల బోర్డు విశ్లేషిస్తుంది. ఒక అధికారి ప్రవర్తనలో మార్పు, మెరుగుదల కోసం సలహాల రూపంలోనూ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తారు.
వివిధ జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల్లో ఇలాంటి పనితీరు మదింపు వ్యవస్థలు వాడుకలో ఉన్నాయి. అలాంటి 'ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలను' అమలు చేస్తున్నందుకు భారత నౌకాదళం గర్విస్తోంది.
FHK3.jpeg)
49FZ.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Maiden 360 Degree appraisal system in the Indian Navy
07 OCT 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The women and men in whites are central to the Indian Navy's 'SHIPS FIRST' approach and will continue to remain its greatest asset in the foreseeable future. Towards promoting their professional and personal development, the Indian Navy recognises that an agile, adaptive, and advanced Human Resource Management is imperative. In that regard, the Indian Navy has institutionalised a novel transformative initiative of '360 Degree Appraisal Mechanism' for various promotion boards.
The present appraisal mechanism of periodic Confidential Reports by senior officers, has an inherent limitation of a 'Top-down' approach, as it does not cater for or quantify a leader's impact on subordinates. The Indian Navy's ‘360 Degree Appraisal Mechanism' is aimed to address this shortfall by encompassing large-scale surveys from suitably identified peers and subordinates for every officer being considered for promotion. The survey comprises a spectrum of questions, encompassing aspects such as professional knowledge, leadership attributes, suitability in war/ crisis and potential for holding higher ranks. Inputs, thus obtained, are suitably quantified for independent analyses by a nominated Board of Officers, headed by a Flag Officer. This will also be provided as feedback to the officers to effect behavioural changes and improvements.
Similar appraisal systems are in vogue in various national and international learning organisations. The Indian Navy takes pride in imbibing such 'best practices' and this initiative is in continuation of other endeavours towards remaining a 'Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force’.
FHK3.jpeg)
49FZ.jpeg)