Ministry of Science & Technology
India has emerged among the world's top five healthcare manufacturers, but at a much lesser cost, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India is manufacturing life-saving high-risk medical devices but the cost is just a fraction of the rest, he said
India is set to become the global hub of medical technology and devices with the market size estimated to grow up to US$ 50 billion by 2050 from the present $11 Bn: Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has given priority to the Health Sector and for a country like India, Public-Private synergy is imperative to meet global benchmarks in healthcare”
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 8th CAHOTECH, Annual International Healthcare Technology Conference
07 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst global competition for hi-tech medical devices, India has emerged among the world's top five healthcare manufacturers, but at a much lesser cost, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today. India is manufacturing life-saving high-risk medical devices but the cost is just a fraction of the rest, he said.
The Minister was delivering the Inaugural Address at the 8th CAHOTECH, Annual International Healthcare Technology Conference, organised by Consortium of Accredited Healthcare Organizations (CAHO) in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Medical Devices is considered as one of the sunrise sectors in the country and the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership is taking every possible step to make India its manufacturing hub.
“India is set to become the global hub of medical technology and devices with the market size estimated to grow up to US$ 50 billion by 2050 from the present $11 Bn (approximately, ₹ 90,000 Cr),” he said.
“From a market share of 1.5 per cent, we hope to increase India’s market share to 10-12 per cent over the next 25 years,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, medical devices have been identified as a priority sector by the Modi Government and it is committed to strengthen the indigenously manufacturing ecosystem.
“The National Medical Device Policy 2023 and the setting up of the Export-Promotion Council for Medical Devices are aimed at making India the medical devices manufacturing hub. Besides, 100% FDI under the automatic route for both Greenfield & Brownfield setups and ‘Promotion of Medical Devices Parks’ scheme serve to catalyse research and manufacturing. Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has led to 43 critical Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) being produced within the country which were earlier imported from abroad,” he said.
The Central Government is supporting the setting up of 4 Medical Devices Parks in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. Under the PLI scheme for Medical Devices, till now, a total of 26 projects have been approved, with a committed investment of Rs.1,206 Cr and out of this, so far, an investment of Rs.714 Cr has been achieved. Out of the 26 projects, 14 projects producing 37 products have been commissioned and domestic manufacturing of high-end medical devices has started which include Linear Accelerator, MRI Scan, CT-Scan, Mammogram, C-Arm, MRI Coils, high end X-ray tubes, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, technologies such as the ones developed by the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, like the artificial heart valve, hydrocephalus shunt, oxygenator and drug eluting intra uterine device are being manufactured only in the US, Japan, Brazil and China.
“The world class medical devices made indigenously are available to Indian patients at approximately one-fourth to one-third price of their imported counterparts. This reflects the Atmanirbhar vision of PM Modi to become self-reliant in medical devices as well as medical management,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the high-powered Magnetron developed by CSIR-CEERI (Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute), Pilani for commercial use is a path-breaking technology for Oncologists to treat even 2 mm diameter brain tumour with precision radiation with very little side-effects.
Dr Jitendra Singh on August 1, 2023 launched India’s first Indigenously developed, Affordable, lightweight, Ultrafast, High Field (1.5 Tesla), Next Generation Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Scanner in New Delhi.
“With the indigenous MRI scanner, the cost of MRI scanning is expected to reduce considerably for the common man thus allowing a wider access to the otherwise highly priced MRI scans. Additionally, the capital investment of procurement of MRI scanners from the international market will be substantially reduced which in turn will save a lot of foreign exchange,” he said.
“Almost 70% of the world’s population has zero access to MRI diagnostic modality. The reason is prohibitively high capital costs which is a problem in developing countries like India. Currently there is an annual demand of less than 350 machines, but because of the several initiatives of the Government to improve healthcare access and inclusiveness, including the flagship Ayushman Bharat initiative, the annual demand is expected to more than double by 2030,” he said.
The Minister said, India will address many of these problems by making available the first indigenously developed MRI Scanner which is affordable compared to the already available machines. He said, it also offers a prospect of sharing this success with other nations in the Global South to help them to have access to affordable and dependable medical imaging solutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the handholding of Technology Development Board (TDB), Panacea Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore last year launched India’s first most advanced & innovative SBRT enabled Linear Accelerator (LINAC), SiddharthII, capable of performing treatment modalities like 3DCRT, VMAT, IMRT, SBRT and SRS. He said, this is only the third brand in the world which is ready for the market beside two global giants UK and Japan.
“In line with Modi Government’s mantra of ‘Make in India’ with ‘Made for the World’, the machine can be exported to many countries in the world as the company has already received US FDA clearance,” he said.
The S&T Minister said the Government has circulated the latest draft of the Drugs, Medical Devices and Cosmetics Bill 2023 that has a provision which allows the government to regulate, restrict or ban the online sale or distribution of any drugs by notification.
“In a country with 70% population below the age of 40 and the youth of today are going to be the prime citizens of India@2047, preventive healthcare and widespread mass screening will help achieve our economy the expected rate of growth set out by PM Modi, he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत बहुत कम लागत पर दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच स्वास्थ्य सेवा निर्माताओं में से एक के रूप में उभरा है
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जीवन रक्षक उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण कर रहा है, लेकिन इनकी लागत दूसरों के मुकाबले बहुत कम है
भारत चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरणों का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है और इसका वर्तमान बाजार आकार 11 बिलियन डॉलर है, जिसके 2050 तक बढ़कर 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाने का अनुमान है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता दी है और भारत जैसे देश के लिए, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी तालमेल बहुत आवश्यक है
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 8वें काहोटेक, वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
07 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि उच्च तकनीक वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच, भारत बहुत कम लागत पर दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच स्वास्थ्य सेवा निर्माताओं में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जीवन रक्षक उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण कर रहा है, लेकिन इनकी लागत दूसरों के मुकाबले बहुत कम है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में कंसोर्टियम ऑफ एक्रेडिटिड हेल्थकेयर (सीएएचओ) द्वारा आयोजित 8वें काहोटेक, वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि चिकित्सा उपकरणों को देश के एक उभरता क्षेत्र माना जाता है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार भारत को इनका विनिर्माण केन्द्र बनाने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरणों का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है। इसका वर्तमान बाजार आकार 11 बिलियन डॉलर (लगभग, 90,000 करोड़ रुपये) है, जिसके 2050 तक बढ़कर 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाने का अनुमान है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 1.5 प्रतिशत की बाजार हिस्सेदारी से हमें यह उम्मीद है कि अगले 25 साल में भारत की यह बाजार हिस्सेदारी बढ़कर 10-12 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों की पहचान एक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में की है और सरकार स्वदेशी विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति 2023 और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात-संवर्धन परिषद की स्थापना का उद्देश्य भारत को चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माण का केंद्र बनाना है। इसके अलावा, ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड सेटअप और चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत शत-प्रतिशत एफडीआई अनुसंधान और विनिर्माण को उत्प्रेरित करने का काम करता है। उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना से देश में उन 43 महत्वपूर्ण सक्रिय दवा सामग्रियों (एपीआई) का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जो पहले विदेश से आयात की जाती थी।
केन्द्र सरकार हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में 4 चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों की स्थापना करने में सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत, अब तक, 1,206 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ कुल 26 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और इसमें से अब तक 714 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हासिल कर लिया गया है। इन 26 परियोजनाओं में से 14 परियोजनाएं, 37 उत्पादों का उत्पादन शुरु हो गया है और उच्च चिकित्सा उपकरणों का घरेलू विनिर्माण शुरू हो गया है जिसमें लाइनर एक्सीलेटर एमआरआई, स्कैन, सीटी-स्कैन, मैमोग्राम, सी-आर्म, एमआरआई कॉइल्स, हाई एंड एक्स-रे ट्यूब आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नॉलॉजी तिरूवनंतपुरम द्वारा विकसित कृत्रिम हृदय वाल्व, हाइड्रोसिफ़लस शंट, ऑक्सीजनेटर और ड्रग एल्यूटिंग इंट्रा यूटरिन उपकरण जैसी तकनीकों का निर्माण केवल अमेरिका, जापान, ब्राजील और चीन में ही किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेश निर्मित विश्वस्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरण भारतीय मरीजों को उनके आयातित उपकरणों की तुलना में लगभग एक-चौथाई से एक-तिहाई मूल्यों पर उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं, जो चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा प्रबंधन में देश के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीईईआरआई (केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान), पिलानी द्वारा व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए विकसित उच्च शक्ति वाला मैग्नेट्रॉन ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट के लिए 2 मिलीमीटर व्यास के ब्रेन ट्यूमर का इलाज करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित, किफायती, हल्का, अल्ट्राफास्ट, हाई फील्ड (1.5 टेस्ला), अगली पीढ़ी के मैगनेटिक रिजोनेंस इमेजिंग (एमआरआई) स्कैनर लॉन्च किया था।
स्वदेशी एमआरआई स्कैनर से आम आदमी के लिए एमआरआई स्कैनिंग की लागत काफी कम होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उच्च लागत वाले एमआरआई स्कैन तक व्यापक पहुंच हो जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार से एमआरआई स्कैनर को खरीदने में होने वाले पूंजी निवेश में काफी कमी होने से बहुत सारी विदेशी मुद्रा की भी बचत होगी।
दुनिया की लगभग 70% आबादी के पास एमआरआई नैदानिक पद्धति तक कोई पहुंच नहीं है। इसका कारण निषेधात्मक रूप से उच्च पूंजीगत लागत है जो भारत जैसे विकासशील देशों में एक बड़ी समस्या है। वर्तमान में देश में लगभग 350 मशीनों की वार्षिक मांग है, लेकिन फ्लैगशिप आयुष्मान भारत पहल सहित सरकार की बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच और समावेशिता की अनेक पहलों के कारण, इनकी वार्षिक मांग 2030 तक दोगुनी से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पहला एमआरआई स्कैनर उपलब्ध कराकर इनमें से कई समस्याओं का समाधान करेगा, क्योंकि यह मशीन पहले से उपलब्ध मशीनों की तुलना में बहुत किफायती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ग्लोबल साउथ में अन्य देशों के साथ इस सफलता को साझा करने की संभावनाओं का प्रस्ताव भी करता है, जिससे उन्हें सस्ती और भरोसेमंद चिकित्सा इमेजिंग समाधानों तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) की मदद से पैनेसिया मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजिज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर ने पिछले वर्ष भारत का पहला सबसे उन्नत और अभिनव एसबीआरटी सक्षम लीनियर एक्सीलरेटर (लिनाक), सिद्धार्थ द्वितीय लांच किया, जो 3डीसीआरटी, वीएमएटी, आईएमआरटी, एसबीआरटी और एसआरएस जैसे उपचार के तौर-तरीकों को करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्व का ऐसा तीसरा ब्रांड है जो दो बड़ी वैश्विक कंपनियों ब्रिटेन और जापान के अलावा बाजार के लिए तैयार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के 'मेक इन इंडिया' के मंत्र और 'मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के अनुरूप इस मशीन को दुनिया के कई देशों में निर्यात किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि कंपनी को पहले ही यूएस एफडीए की मंजूरी मिल चुकी है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और प्रसाधन सामग्री विधेयक 2023 का नवीनतम मसौदा परिपत्रित किया है, जिसमें एक प्रावधान है जो सरकार को अधिसूचना द्वारा किसी भी दवा की ऑनलाइन बिक्री या वितरण को विनियमित करने, प्रतिबंधित करने या प्रतिबंधित करने की अनुमति देता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "40 वर्ष से कम आयु के 70% आबादी वाले देश में और आज के युवा India@2047 के प्रमुख नागरिक बनने जा रहे हैं, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और व्यापक जन स्क्रीनिंग हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित विकास की अपेक्षित दर को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।