संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन यांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे कार्मिक प्रमुखपदाचा स्वीकारला पदभार
06 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
YSX6.jpeg)
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन यांनी 06 ऑक्टोबर 23 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाचे कार्मिक विभाग प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. 01 जुलै 87 रोजी भारतीय नौदलामध्ये नियुक्ती झालेले फ्लॅग ऑफिसर स्वामीनाथन, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध तंत्राचे तज्ञ आहेत. खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी, यूकेच्या संयुक्त सेवा कमांड अँड स्टाफ कॉलेज, कारंजा येथील नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालय, आणि अमेरिकेतील युनायटेड स्टेट्स नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, या संस्थांचे ते माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत.
अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्राप्त करणारे, अॅडमिरल स्वामीनाथन यांनी आपल्या भारतीय नौदालामधील कारकिर्दीत अनेक प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन, कर्मचारी आणि प्रशिक्षण पदांवर काम केले आहे. आयएनएस विद्युत आणि विनाश या क्षेपणास्त्र युद्ध नौका, क्षेपणास्त्र हल्ला करणारी आयएनएस कुलिश, मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र नाशक आयएनएस म्हैसूर आणि विमान वाहक आयएनएस विक्रमादित्य या युद्ध नौकांचे नेतृत्व केले आहे.
नवी दिल्लीच्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापीठातून त्यांनी बीएससी पदवी घेतली. कोचीन युनिव्हर्सिटी ऑफ सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी, कोची येथून दूरसंचार विषयात एमएससी, किंग्ज कॉलेज, लंडनमधून संरक्षण अभ्यासात एमए, मुंबई विद्यापीठातून स्ट्रॅटेजिक स्टडीजमध्ये एमफिल, आणि मुंबई विद्यापीठातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासात पीएचडी अशी अॅडमिरल स्वामीनाथन यांची शैक्षणिक कारकीर्द आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan AVSM VSM assumes charge as Chief of Personnel Indian Navy
06 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
YSX6.jpeg)
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Personnel on 06 Oct 23. The Flag Officer was Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 87 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA.
A recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and Vinash; the missile corvette INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the Flag rank, he served as Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of all training in the Indian Navy. He was also instrumental in raising the Indian Navy Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He then went on to head the work up organisation of the Navy as the Flag Officer Sea Training, after which he was privileged to be appointed as Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. After commanding the Sword Arm, he was appointed Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India, and thereafter as Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer was later Controller Personnel Services at NHQ, a position he held till assuming his current assignment.
Admiral Swaminathan's educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunications from Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King's College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from Mumbai University; and PhD in International Studies from Mumbai University.