Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON VISITS CHANGI, SINGAPORE
06 OCT 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Building bridges of friendship whilst training young minds of the Indian Navy, ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) - INS Tir, INS Sujata, Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini and ICGS Sarathi entered Changi, Singapore on 04 Oct 23. During the ships port call, various cross training visits, professional and community interaction activities and sports fixtures are planned.
Capt Sarvpreet Singh, Senior Officer 1TS and ship's Commanding Officers called on Col Rinson Chua Hon Liat, Commander Maritime Training and Doctrine Command (MTDC) and met Dr Shilpakala Ambule, the High Commissioner of India to Singapore.The Commanding Officers of ships along with trainees paid homage at the historic Kranji War Memorial in a solemn wreath laying ceremony.
The visit reaffirms close bond of friendship and interoperability between the two Navies.
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONVISITSCHANGI,SINGAPORE8WO6.jpeg)
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONVISITSCHANGI,SINGAPOREGBHD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन चांगी, सिंगापुर के दौरे पर
06 OCT 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के साथ-साथ मैत्री सेतु का निर्माण करते हुए, प्रथम ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज – आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस सुजाता, सेल ट्रेनिंग शिप आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी और आईसीजीएस सारथी ने 04 अक्टूबर, 2023 को चांगी, सिंगापुर में प्रवेश किया। जहाज के पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान , विभिन्न क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग दौरों, पेशेवर और सामुदायिक संपर्क गतिविधियों और खेल आयोजनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
कैप्टन सर्वप्रीत सिंह, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी 1टीएस और जहाज के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने मैरीटाइम ट्रेनिंग एंड डॉक्ट्रिन कमांड (एमटीडीसी) के कमांडर कर्नल रिंसन चुआ होन लियाट से मिले और सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त डॉ. शिल्पाकला अंबुले से भी मुलाकात की। प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने ऐतिहासिक क्रांजी युद्ध स्मारक पर एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों की नौ सेनाओं के मध्य मित्रता और सहयोग के घनिष्ठ संबंध की पुष्टि करती है।
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONVISITSCHANGI,SINGAPORE8WO6.jpeg)
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONVISITSCHANGI,SINGAPOREGBHD.jpeg)