वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
यूएई-भारत के बीच एमओयू से उद्योग और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी में बढ़ेगा निवेश और सहयोग
यूएई और भारत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, अंतरिक्ष, उद्योग 4.0 और औद्योगिक मानकों सहित उद्योग और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी में करेंगे सहयोग
समझौते का उद्देश्य ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में तेजी लाना भी है जिससे उद्योगों में कार्बनीकरण समाप्त करने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके
05 OCT 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) और भारत के बीच बृहस्पतिवार को एमिरेट पैलेस में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद दोनों देश अब टिकाऊ औद्योगिक विकास में अधिक निकटता के साथ सहयोग करेंगे। समझौता ज्ञापन पर यूएई के उद्योग और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री माननीय डॉ. सुल्तान अल जाबेर और भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अबु धाबी कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य महामहिम शेख हमेद बिन जायेद अल नाहयान की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किये।
औद्योगिक निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और उद्योगों में मूलभूत प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल की सुविधा वाले इस समझौता ज्ञापन से संयुक्त औद्योगिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय विकास के जरिये दोनों देशों को लाभ होगा। माननीय अल जाबेर ने इस अवसर पर कहा, ‘‘यूएई नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में, हम टिकाऊ और आर्थिक वृद्धि में तेजी लाने के लिये द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की मजबूती को प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भारत के साथ समूचे आर्थिक, प्रौद्योगिकीय और सामाजिक क्षेत्र में यूएई के मजबूत संबंधों को देखते हुये सतत् मानकों और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को और विकसित करने के लिये हमें इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। यह राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक रणनीति और ‘मेक इट इन दि एमिरेट्स’ पहल के अनुरूप है जिसका उद्देश्य यूएई को उन्नत उद्योग और विशेषतौर से भविष्य के उद्योगों का बड़ा वैश्विक केन्द्र बनाना है।’’
उन्होंने आगे कहा, ‘‘एमओयू में उन्नत उद्योगों, ऊर्जा बदलाव समाधान, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और अंतरिक्ष सहित दोनों देशों की राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलू शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य टिकाऊ और जलवायु निरपेक्षता प्रयासों को समर्थन देने वाले नवीन और प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को विकसित करना भी है। इन रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों में निकटता के साथ काम करते हुए यूएई और भारत सतत् वृद्धि के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ते हुये अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में विविधता और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी, सक्षम और टिकाऊ उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।’’
श्री गोयल ने इस अवसर पर कहा, ‘‘इस एमओयू से सहयोग प्रयासों को तेज करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत ढांचा खड़ा करने के नये द्वार खुले हैं। इससे अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कृत्रिम मेधा और कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।’’
एमओयू में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्वास्थ्य और जीव विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली, कृत्रिम मेधा, उद्योग 4.0 और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सात बुनियादी क्षेत्रों के साथ ही माननकीकरण और माप विद्या पर फोकस है।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की लोचशीलता और बेहतरी के लिये यूएई और भारत कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति अवसरों की पहचान में सहयोग करेंगे। दोनों देश औद्योगिक सक्षमता और औद्योगिक वृद्धि तथा विकास प्रोत्साहन के क्षेत्र, जैसे कि ऊर्जा, भूमि, पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स), परिचालन व्यय (ओपेक्स), प्रौद्योगिकी और श्रम के मामले में बेहतर कार्य व्यवहारों को भी साझा करेंगे।
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में यूएई और भारत उन्नत ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकी, स्मार्ट ग्रिड और आईओटी नियोजन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में शोध एवं विकास और ऊर्जा दक्षता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ा सकते हैं। इस प्रकार स्वास्थ्य और जीव विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में दोनों देश औषधियों के विकास, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग करेंगे।
यूएई और भारत अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली में निकट सहयोग के जरिये अपने-अपने अंतरिक्ष उद्योगों का विस्तार करना चाहते हैं। एमओयू से दोनों देशों को वाणिज्यिक विकास, संचार और पृथ्वी अध्ययन के लिये छोटे उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण और उनका इस्तेमाल साथ ही अंतरिक्ष में नई खोज करने में मदद मिलेगी। दोनों देश अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में शोध और विकास के अलावा अंतरिक्ष संबंधी सामग्री के लाइसेंसिंग विकास में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई) के क्षेत्र में यूएई और भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एआई प्रौद्योगिकी को उपयोग में लाने में सहयोग करेंगे। दोनों देश तमाम प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मशीन लर्निंग और डेटा एनालिटिक्स क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमताओं को उन्नत बनाने में भी मिलकर काम करेंगे।
एमओयू के तहत यूएई और भारत उद्योग में 4आईआर प्रौद्योगिकी इस्तेमाल, रियल टाइम डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, मशीन-से-मशीन नियंत्रण प्रणाली विकास, स्वचलित रोबोटिक्स विकास, उपकरण और वाहन के साथ ही बुनियादी उद्योगों में अतिरिक्त विनिर्माण सुविधायें विकसित करने में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के अंतिम क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण, मापविद्या, अनुरूपता निर्धारण, मान्यता और हलाल प्रमाणीकरण शामिल है। दोंनों देश प्रक्रियाओं, दिशानिर्देशों और नियमन दायरे में आने वाले उत्पादों की सूची सहित सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। दोनों देश अंतरराष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप मानकों की समानता और अनुरूपता निर्धारण परिणाम को आपसी मान्यता की दिशा में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
एमओयू के तहत, औद्योगिक और अकादमिक सहयोग, के साथ ही सहयोगात्मक शोध और विकास परियोजनाओं में सहयोग भी शामिल है। दोनों देश विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीतियों से संबंधित बेहतर कार्य प्रणालियों को भी आपस में साझा करेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UAE-India MoU to drive investment and collaboration in industry and advanced technologies
UAE and India to collaborate in Industry and Advanced Technology, including Supply Chain Resilience, Clean Energy Technology, Healthcare, Space, Industry 4.0 and industrial standards
Agreement also aims to accelerate development of technologies that can help decarbonize industry and advance renewable energy
05 OCT 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The UAE and India will cooperate more closely in sustainable industrial development following a memorandum of understanding (MoU) signed on Thursday at Emirates Palace. The MoU was signed by His Excellency Dr. Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology and His Excellency Shri Piyush Goyal, India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, with the presence of His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Abu Dhabi Executive Council.
Focusing on facilitating industrial investments, technology transfer and enabling the deployment of key technologies in industries, the MoU will benefit both countries through joint industrial and technological developments. HE Al Jaber said: “In line with the UAE leadership’s vision, we are committed to strengthening bilateral relations to enhance sustainable and economic growth. Given the UAE’s strong relationship with India across the economic, technological, and social domains, we are pleased to sign this MoU to further develop the industrial sector in line with advanced technology and sustainability standards. This aligns with the objectives of the national industrial strategy, and ‘Make it in the Emirates’ initiative, aimed at transforming the UAE into a global hub for advanced industry, especially industries of the future.”
He added: The MoU encompasses various aspects of cooperation aimed at promoting industrial investments in priority sectors for the national economies of both countries, including advanced industries, energy transition solutions, healthcare, and space. It also aims to develop innovative and technological solutions that support sustainability and climate neutrality efforts. By working closely within these strategic sectors, the UAE and India can accelerate sustainable growth and diversify their economies, promoting industries that are more competitive, efficient, and sustainable.”
HE Goyal commented: “This MoU opens new doors to develop cooperation efforts and build an institutional framework in the fields of emerging technologies. It would help in promoting and developing bilateral cooperation in sectors such Space, healthcare, renewable energy, artificial intelligence, and many other vital areas.”
The MoU focuses on seven key areas, including supply chain resilience, renewable energy and energy efficiency, health and life sciences, space systems, AI, Industry 4.0 and advanced technologies, as well as standardization and metrology.
To build supply chain resilience, the UAE and India will collaborate to identify opportunities to supply raw materials. They will also share best practices on industrial enablement and incentivization for industrial growth and development, for instance in areas such as energy, land, CAPEX, OPEX, technology, and labor.
In the energy space, the UAE and India will collaborate in advancing energy storage technologies, Smart Grid and IoT deployment, and R&D in renewable energy and energy efficiency. Similarly, in health and life sciences, the countries will collaborate in the development of pharmaceuticals, the use of biotechnology, and R&D.
The UAE and India are also seeking to enhance their respective space industries through closer collaboration in space systems. The MoU will help the countries to collaborate in the commercial development, launch and use of small satellites for communication and Earth observation, as well as space exploration. The countries will also collaborate in the development of licensing of space-related materials, in addition to R&D in the space sector.
In the field of AI, the UAE and India will cooperate in the deployment of AI technologies in the space sector, energy, healthcare and supply chains. Both countries will work together to advance capabilities in machine learning and data analytics across priority sectors.
Under the MoU, the UAE and India will also collaborate in the deployment of 4IR technologies in industry, real-time data processing, the development of machine-to-machine control systems, the development of autonomous robotics, equipment and vehicles, as well as the deployment of additive manufacturing in key industries.
The final area of collaboration is standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation, and Halal certification. The countries will exchange information including procedures, guidelines, and lists of regulated products. The countries will also cooperate to harmonize standards with international requirements and work towards the mutual recognition of the conformity assessment results.
Under the MoU, cooperation includes industrial and academic collaborations as well as collaborative research and development projects. The countries will also share best practices relating to science and technology policies.