Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 2-day Jaipur Regional Conference on Good Governance, hails Bharat's Amrit Kaal journey to usher in "Viksit" Bharat
Under the leadership of PM Modi, Bharat is on the threshold of emerging as "Viksit" Bharat and the groundwork to achieve this target has been effectively accomplished in the course of the last nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Govt has taken several strides in Good Governance practices and some of these are being cited by other countries as well, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“As we embark on this journey towards building the Atma Nirbhar Bharat, we have to ensure even the last person at the end of the queue does not feel left out of the nation’s progress to prosperity”
04 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating the 2-day Regional Conference on Good Governance in Jaipur today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh hailed Bharat's Amrit Kaal journey to usher in "Viksit" Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is on the threshold of emerging as "Viksit" Bharat and the groundwork to achieve this target has been effectively accomplished in the course of the last nine years.
The Modi Government has taken several strides to adopt new age technologies for better delivery of Good Governance and Services to citizens and many of these practices deserve to be shared widely so that others too can emulate the same, said the Minister. Some of these Best Practices, like Aspirational Districts, Gatishakti and Covid vaccine have turned into role models and are being cited by other countries as well, he said.
The Union Minister said, “The ‘Maximum Governance – Minimum Government’ policy has been translated into reality by Digital Empowerment of citizens. A confident India is manifest in the strides in Science & Technology, Infrastructure, Digital Empowerment of citizens."
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we embark on this journey towards building the Atma Nirbhar Bharat (a self-reliant India), we have to focus on empowering our citizens and ensure even the last person at the end of the line does not feel left out of the nation’s progress to prosperity.
“As Prime Minister Modi often exhorts- empowering our citizens means ensuring that every individual in our country has access to basic necessities such as Healthcare, Education and Employment. It also means creating an environment where every citizen has the opportunity to realize their full potential,” he said.
Quoting Prime Minister from his address at the Civil Services Day ceremony in April this year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It is important for Viksit Bharat that India’s government system supports the aspirations of every Indian and every Karmayogi (government servant) helps every citizen in realizing their dreams.”
“Restructuring of the Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been one of the defining features of PM Modi. He has redefined the scheme by ensuring universal participation, defining Priority Sector Schemes and streamlining the entire process as a digital process,” he said.
Lauding the DARPG for organizing sessions by recipients of the PM Awards conferred on the 16th Civil Service Day on 21st April, 2023, the DoPT Minister said the replication and dissemination of Best Practices are crucial for dissemination of Good Governance practices.
“The Regional Conferences on Good Governance serve as an important platform to transfer knowledge and practices that can be mutually beneficial. We need to form groups of officers with Citizen Centricity and build their capacity in each district to help the nation make rapid strides in development,” he said.
The DARPG has organised 24 Regional Conferences in the past 9 years, 5 were held in 2022 alone. The Conferences covered the length and breadth of India – from Leh to Srinagar to Bhopal to Benguluru to Thiruvananthapuram to Mumbai, to Shillong, Kohima, and Itanagar.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the DARPG has launched a compendium of 300 Best Practices which will be implemented by all Government Ministries and Departments, highlighting ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Science’ approach.
Stating that Prime Minister Modi has stressed that Grievance Redressal is the most important aspect in a democracy, Dr Jitendra Singh said when we introduced CPGRAMS, in 2014 we just had about 2 lakh grievances being filed across the country every year, today we have about 20 lakhs, 10 times more. As a result of reforms undertaken by the DARPG, average disposal time of grievances by the Central Ministries/ Departments has improved from 32 days in 2021 to 27 days in 2022 and 19 days in January 2023 because of these reforms.
“This reflects the increased trust of people in grievance redressal,” he said.
Pointing out that Prime Minister Modi has turned the Swachhata campaign into a Jan Aandolan (People’s Movement), Dr Jitendra Singh urged all citizens to voluntarily participate in Shram Daan. Following the success of the last two Special Campaigns, the Government of India is observing the Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 with focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach.
“Over 1 lakh Central Government offices participated in the Special Campaign 2.0. 89.95 lakh sq. ft space was cleared from scrap & outlived records and Rs 371 Cr was earned through disposal of scrap, about 4.55 lakh public grievances were disposed of and about 37.35 lakh files were weeded out during the campaign last year,” he said.
“More than 2.16 lakh sites have been identified for Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0, 29.90 lakh physical files and 2.27 lakh e-Files have been identified for review. The Ministries/Departments have also identified about 4.36 lakh public grievances for redressal during the campaign,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the directions of PM Modi, the Government celebrated the week December 19-25 as Sushasan Saptah (Good Governance Week). The first Sushasan Spatah was celebrated in 2021 and the second in 2022. A weeklong nationwide campaign titled ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ was conducted throughout India.
“India’s States can work in unison to make Good Governance at village level a reality, this is possible by improved coordination and synergy building,” he said.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జైపూర్ లో సుపరిపాలనపై రెండు రోజుల ప్రాంతీయ సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, భారతావని 'వికసిత్' భారత్ కు నాంది పలికేందుకు చేస్తున్న అమృత కాల యాత్రను ప్రశంసించారు.
భారతదేశం ప్రధాని మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో 'వికసిత్' భారత్ గా ఆవిర్భవించే దశకు చేరుకుంది. గడచిన తొమ్మిదేళ్ల కాలంలో ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి ఆరంభ పనులు సమర్ధవంతంగా సాధించడం జరిగింది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం సుపరిపాలన పద్ధతుల్లో అనేక ప్రగతిశీల చర్యలు తీసుకుందని, వీటిలో కొన్నింటిని ఇతర దేశాలు కూడా పేర్కొంటూ ఉదహరిస్తున్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
"ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్‌" నిర్మించే లక్ష్యం దిశగా మనం ప్రారంభించిన ఈ ప్రయాణం క్యూ చివరలో ఉన్న చివరి వ్యక్తికి కూడా శ్రేయోదాయకంగా ఉండాలి. దేశ ప్రగతి, సంపద ఫలాలకు తనను దూరం చేశారని భావించకుండా చూసుకోవాలి." అని అన్నారు.
04 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
జైపూర్‌లో బుధవారం సుపరిపాలనపై 2-రోజుల ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సును ప్రారంభిస్తూ, కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర & సాంకేతిక, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం (PMO) , సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు/ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు రోదసి శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ భారతదేశం 'వికసిత్' భారత్ ను ప్రారంభించేందుకు అమృత్ కాలం వైపు సాగిస్తున్న ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు.
, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, భారత్ "విక్షిత్" భారత్‌గా ఆవిర్భవించే దశకు చేరుకుంటోందని, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ గత తొమ్మిదేళ్ల కాలంలో వికసిత్ భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి సమర్థవంతంగా పునాది వేశామని, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఇప్పుడు దేశం 'వికసిత్' భారత్ గా ఆవిర్భవించే దశకు చేరుకుంటోందని అన్నారు.
పౌరులకు సుపరిపాలన మరియు మెరుగైన సేవల బట్వాడా / పంపిణీ కోసం నవ్య సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్నిఅవలంభించడానికి మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఈ పద్ధతులకు విస్తృత ప్రచారం కల్పించి ఎక్కువమంది భాగస్వాములు అయ్యేటట్లు చూడాలి. తద్వారా ఇతరులు కూడా వీటిని అనుకరించగలరని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆశావహ జిల్లాలు, గతిశక్తి మరియు కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ వంటి
ఉత్తమ అలవాట్లు కొన్ని ఇతరులకు ఆదర్శంగా మారాయని, ఇతర దేశాలు కూడా వీటిని ఉదాహరిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
దేశ పౌరులకు డిజిటల్ సాధికారత కల్పించడం ద్వారా "గరిష్ట పాలన - కనిష్ట ప్రభుత్వం' విధానం వాస్తవరూపం దాల్చిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. శాస్త్ర & సాంకేతికత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, పౌరుల సాధికారతలో పురోగతివల్ల పడుతున్న పెద్ద పెద్ద అడుగుల్లో భారతావని ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం తొణికిసలాడుతోంది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 'మన పౌరులను సాధికారులను చేయాలనే దృష్టితో 'ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ (భారతావని స్వావలంబన) నిర్మాణం దిశగా మనం ఈ ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభించాం. అంతేకాక వరుస చివరలో ఉన్న వ్యక్తి శ్రేయస్సును కూడా వదలకుండా ప్రగతి ఫలాలు అతనికి అందేలా చూడాలి' అని అన్నారు.
“ప్రధాని మోదీ తరచూ ఉద్బోధిస్తున్నట్లుగా- మన పౌరులకు సాధికారత కల్పించడం అంటే మన దేశంలోని ప్రతి వ్యక్తికి ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, విద్య మరియు ఉపాధి వంటి ప్రాథమిక అవసరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడడం. ప్రతి పౌరుడు, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగి తమ పూర్తి
సామర్ధ్యం మేరకు పనిచేసే అవకాశం ఉన్న వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం అని కూడా దీని అర్థం, ”అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
“సుపరిపాలనపై నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రాంతీయ సమావేశాలు ఉభయతారకంగా, ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనకారిగా ఉండే జ్ఞానం, అలవాట్ల మార్పిడికి ముఖ్యమైన వేదికగా పనిచేస్తాయి. జ్ఞానం మరియు అభ్యాసాలను బదిలీ చేయడానికి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన వేదికగా పనిచేస్తాయి. పౌరులు కేంద్రకంగా పనిచేసే అధికారుల బృందాలను ప్రతి జిల్లాలో ఏర్పాటు చేసి, దేశ అభివృద్ధిలో సత్వర పురోగతి సాధించడానికి వారి సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించాలి" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సిటిజన్ సెంట్రిసిటీతో కూడిన అధికారుల బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసి, దేశం అభివృద్ధిలో వేగంగా పురోగతి సాధించడానికి ప్రతి జిల్లాలో వారి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలి, ”అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు/సాధకబాధకాల శాఖ (DARPG) గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో 24 ప్రాంతీయ సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించింది, ఒక్క 2022లోనే ఐదు జరిగాయి. ఈ సమావేశాలు భారతదేశం ఆమూలాగ్రములో ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. లేహ్ నుండి శ్రీనగర్ నుండి భోపాల్ నుండి బెంగుళూరు నుండి తిరువనంతపురం నుండి ముంబై వరకు, షిల్లాంగ్, కోహిమా మరియు ఇటానగర్ వరకు సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 300 ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాల సంకలనాన్నిDARPG వెలువరించిందన్నారు. దీనిని అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు విభాగాలు అమలు చేస్తాయి. ఇది 'హోల్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నమెంట్' మరియు 'హోల్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్' విధానాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్తుంది.
ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన అంశం అని ప్రధాని మోడీ నొక్కిచెప్పారని, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అంటూ , 2014లో CPGRAMSను ప్రవేశపెట్టినప్పుడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రతి సంవత్సరం దాదాపు 2 లక్షల ఫిర్యాదులు నమోదయ్యాయని, ఈ రోజు మన దగ్గర దాదాపు 20 లక్షలు అంటే 10 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ. DARPG చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణల ఫలితంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు ఫిర్యాదులు పరిష్కరించే సగటు సమయం 2021లో 32 రోజుల నుండి 2022లో 27 రోజులకు మరియు 2023 జనవరిలో 19 రోజులకు తగ్గుతూ వచ్చిందని వెల్లడించారు.
"ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం జరుగుతున్న తీరుపై ప్రజలకు పెరిగిన నమ్మకాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారానికి ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారిందని, ప్రజలందరూ శ్రమ దానంలో స్వచ్ఛందంగా పాల్గొనాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర యంగ్ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. గతంలో నిర్వహించిన రెండు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారాలు విజయవంతం కావడంవల్ల భారత ప్రభుత్వం అక్టోబర్ 2 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 31 వరకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 నిర్వహిస్తోందని తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రచారంలో స్వచ్ఛతతో పాటు
ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాలలో అపరిష్కృత ఫైళ్లపై సంపూర్ణ దృష్టి పెడతారు.
"ఇప్పుడు భారతావని రాష్ట్రాలన్నీ కలసికట్టుగా పనిచేసి గ్రామ స్థాయిలో సుపరిపాలన వాస్తవరూపం దాల్చడానికి కృషి చేయాలి. సమన్వయము, సమన్విత నిర్మాణం ద్వారా మాత్రమే అది సాధ్యమవుతుంది. "