Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 2-day Jaipur Regional Conference on Good Governance, hails Bharat's Amrit Kaal journey to usher in "Viksit" Bharat
Under the leadership of PM Modi, Bharat is on the threshold of emerging as "Viksit" Bharat and the groundwork to achieve this target has been effectively accomplished in the course of the last nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Govt has taken several strides in Good Governance practices and some of these are being cited by other countries as well, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“As we embark on this journey towards building the Atma Nirbhar Bharat, we have to ensure even the last person at the end of the queue does not feel left out of the nation’s progress to prosperity”
04 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating the 2-day Regional Conference on Good Governance in Jaipur today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh hailed Bharat's Amrit Kaal journey to usher in "Viksit" Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is on the threshold of emerging as "Viksit" Bharat and the groundwork to achieve this target has been effectively accomplished in the course of the last nine years.
The Modi Government has taken several strides to adopt new age technologies for better delivery of Good Governance and Services to citizens and many of these practices deserve to be shared widely so that others too can emulate the same, said the Minister. Some of these Best Practices, like Aspirational Districts, Gatishakti and Covid vaccine have turned into role models and are being cited by other countries as well, he said.
The Union Minister said, “The ‘Maximum Governance – Minimum Government’ policy has been translated into reality by Digital Empowerment of citizens. A confident India is manifest in the strides in Science & Technology, Infrastructure, Digital Empowerment of citizens."
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we embark on this journey towards building the Atma Nirbhar Bharat (a self-reliant India), we have to focus on empowering our citizens and ensure even the last person at the end of the line does not feel left out of the nation’s progress to prosperity.
“As Prime Minister Modi often exhorts- empowering our citizens means ensuring that every individual in our country has access to basic necessities such as Healthcare, Education and Employment. It also means creating an environment where every citizen has the opportunity to realize their full potential,” he said.
Quoting Prime Minister from his address at the Civil Services Day ceremony in April this year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It is important for Viksit Bharat that India’s government system supports the aspirations of every Indian and every Karmayogi (government servant) helps every citizen in realizing their dreams.”
“Restructuring of the Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been one of the defining features of PM Modi. He has redefined the scheme by ensuring universal participation, defining Priority Sector Schemes and streamlining the entire process as a digital process,” he said.
Lauding the DARPG for organizing sessions by recipients of the PM Awards conferred on the 16th Civil Service Day on 21st April, 2023, the DoPT Minister said the replication and dissemination of Best Practices are crucial for dissemination of Good Governance practices.
“The Regional Conferences on Good Governance serve as an important platform to transfer knowledge and practices that can be mutually beneficial. We need to form groups of officers with Citizen Centricity and build their capacity in each district to help the nation make rapid strides in development,” he said.
The DARPG has organised 24 Regional Conferences in the past 9 years, 5 were held in 2022 alone. The Conferences covered the length and breadth of India – from Leh to Srinagar to Bhopal to Benguluru to Thiruvananthapuram to Mumbai, to Shillong, Kohima, and Itanagar.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the DARPG has launched a compendium of 300 Best Practices which will be implemented by all Government Ministries and Departments, highlighting ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Science’ approach.
Stating that Prime Minister Modi has stressed that Grievance Redressal is the most important aspect in a democracy, Dr Jitendra Singh said when we introduced CPGRAMS, in 2014 we just had about 2 lakh grievances being filed across the country every year, today we have about 20 lakhs, 10 times more. As a result of reforms undertaken by the DARPG, average disposal time of grievances by the Central Ministries/ Departments has improved from 32 days in 2021 to 27 days in 2022 and 19 days in January 2023 because of these reforms.
“This reflects the increased trust of people in grievance redressal,” he said.
Pointing out that Prime Minister Modi has turned the Swachhata campaign into a Jan Aandolan (People’s Movement), Dr Jitendra Singh urged all citizens to voluntarily participate in Shram Daan. Following the success of the last two Special Campaigns, the Government of India is observing the Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 with focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach.
“Over 1 lakh Central Government offices participated in the Special Campaign 2.0. 89.95 lakh sq. ft space was cleared from scrap & outlived records and Rs 371 Cr was earned through disposal of scrap, about 4.55 lakh public grievances were disposed of and about 37.35 lakh files were weeded out during the campaign last year,” he said.
“More than 2.16 lakh sites have been identified for Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0, 29.90 lakh physical files and 2.27 lakh e-Files have been identified for review. The Ministries/Departments have also identified about 4.36 lakh public grievances for redressal during the campaign,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the directions of PM Modi, the Government celebrated the week December 19-25 as Sushasan Saptah (Good Governance Week). The first Sushasan Spatah was celebrated in 2021 and the second in 2022. A weeklong nationwide campaign titled ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ was conducted throughout India.
“India’s States can work in unison to make Good Governance at village level a reality, this is possible by improved coordination and synergy building,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुशासन पर दो दिवसीय जयपुर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया, "विकसित" भारत के उदय के लिए भारत की अमृत काल यात्रा की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत "विकसित" भारत के रूप में उभरने की दहलीज पर है और पिछले नौ वर्षों में इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का जमीनी कार्य प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा किया गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मोदी सरकार ने सुशासन के व्यवहारों में कई प्रगति की है और अन्य देशों में भी इनमें से कुछ की चर्चा की जा रही हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"जैसा कि हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि अंतिम छोर पर बैठा व्यक्ति भी देश की समृद्धि और प्रगति से खुद को वंचित महसूस न करे"
04 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जयपुर में सुशासन पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए "विकसित" भारत बनाने के लिए भारत की अमृत काल यात्रा की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अब "विकसित" भारत के रूप में उभरने की दहलीज पर है और इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान प्रभावी ढंग से काम किया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने नागरिकों को सुशासन और सेवाओं की बेहतर डिलीवरी के लिए नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनाने के अनेक कदम उठाए हैं और इनमें से कई व्यवहारों को व्यापक रूप से साझा किया जाना चाहिए ताकि अन्य लोग भी इसका अनुकरण कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कुछ सर्वोत्तम व्यवहार जैसे आकांक्षी जिले, गतिशक्ति और कोविड वैक्सीन रोल मॉडल में बदल गई हैं और अन्य देशों द्वारा भी इसका उल्लेख किया जा रहा है।
डीएआरपीजी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में 24 क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए हैं, जिनमें से 5 अकेले 2022 में आयोजित किए गए थे। सम्मेलनों ने लेह से श्रीनगर तक भोपाल से बेंगलुरु तक तिरुवनंतपुरम से मुंबई तक शिलांग, कोहिमा और ईटानगर तक कवर किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा डीएआरपीजी ने 300 श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों का एक संग्रह लॉन्च किया है, जिसे सभी सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा और जिसमें 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान' के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि लोकतंत्र में शिकायत निवारण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है कहा कि जब हमने सीपीजीआरएएमएस की शुरुआत की थी, 2014 में प्रत्येक वर्ष देश भर में लगभग 2 लाख शिकायतें दर्ज की जाती थीं, आज लगभग 20 लाख यानी 10 गुना शिकायतें दर्ज की जा रही हैं। डीएआरपीजी द्वारा किए गए सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप इन सुधारों के कारण केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा शिकायतों का औसत निपटान समय 2021 के 32 दिन से घटकर 2022 में 27 दिन और जनवरी 2023 में 19 दिन हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, ''यह शिकायत निवारण में लोगों के बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाता है।''
यह इंगित करते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान को जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी नागरिकों से स्वेच्छा से श्रमदान में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। पिछले दो विशेष अभियानों की सफलता के बाद भारत सरकार 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 मना रही है, जिसमें स्वच्छता और सरकारी कार्यालयों में परिपूर्णता के दृष्टिकोण के साथ लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर फोकस किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा- “1 लाख से अधिक केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भाग लिया। 89.95 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह को स्क्रैप और पुराने रिकॉर्ड से साफ किया गया तथा स्क्रैप के निपटान से 371 करोड़ रुपये कमाए गए, लगभग 4.55 लाख सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया और पिछले वर्ष अभियान के दौरान लगभग 37.35 लाख फाइलें हटा दी गईं।”
उन्होंने कहा- “स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए 2.16 लाख से अधिक साइटों की पहचान की गई है, 29.90 लाख फाइलें और 2.27 लाख ई-फाइलें समीक्षा के लिए पहचानी गई हैं। मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अभियान के दौरान निवारण के लिए लगभग 4.36 लाख सार्वजनिक शिकायतों की पहचान की है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण से अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार' की नीति को वास्तविकता में बदला गया है। एक आत्मविश्वासी भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अवसंरचना, नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में प्रगति में प्रकट होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जैसा कि हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमें अपने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने पर फोकस करना होगा और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि पंक्ति का अंतिम व्यक्ति भी स्वयं को राष्ट्र की समृद्धि की ओर प्रगति में उपेक्षित महसूस न करे।
उन्होंने कहा- “जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी अक्सर कहते हैं हमारे नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने का अर्थ यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारे देश में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा और रोजगार जैसी बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं तक पहुंच हो। इसका अर्थ एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाना भी है जहां प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपनी पूरी क्षमता महसूस करने का अवसर मिले।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में सिविल सेवा दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, “विकसित भारत के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत की सरकारी प्रणाली प्रत्येक भारतीय की आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करे और प्रत्येक कर्मयोगी (सरकारी सेवक) प्रत्येक नागरिक के सपनों को साकार करने में मदद करे।”
उन्होंने कहा- “लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पीएम पुरस्कारों की योजना का पुनर्गठन पीएम मोदी की परिभाषित विशेषताओं में से एक रहा है। उन्होंने सार्वभौमिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके, प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को परिभाषित करके और पूरी प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल प्रक्रिया के रूप में सुव्यवस्थित बनाकर योजना को फिर से परिभाषित किया है।”
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री ने 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को 16वें सिविल सेवा दिवस पर प्रदान किए गए पीएम पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं द्वारा सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सुशासन के व्यवहारों के प्रसार के लिए श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों का प्रतिरूप और प्रसार महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने कहा- “सुशासन पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन ज्ञान और व्यवहारों को स्थानांतरित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। यह पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद हो सकते हैं। हमें नागरिक केंद्रित अधिकारियों के समूह बनाने और तेजी से राष्ट्र के विकास में प्रगति करने में मदद के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी के निर्देशों के अंतर्गत सरकार ने 19-25 दिसंबर के सप्ताह को सुशासन सप्ताह के रूप में मनाया। पहला सुशासन उत्सव 2021 में और दूसरा 2022 में मनाया गया था। पूरे भारत में 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' नामक एक सप्ताह का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण स्तर पर सुशासन को वास्तविक बनाने के लिए भारत के राज्य एकजुट होकर काम कर सकते हैं, यह बेहतर समन्वय और तालमेल से संभव है।"