Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) creates history by conducting 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in 18 months
04 OCT 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt. has conducted 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in the last 18 months, becoming the only government hospital across the country to accomplish these many successful implants.
Cochlear implant is a sophisticated medical device which enables hearing-disabled patients to come into the mainstream by making them hear through it. The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited). Children get only one cochlear implant in most of the government-funded programme. The benefit of hearing in both ears far outweighs the cost involved, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
In March 2022, the policy for cochlear implant for hearing-impaired patients in the Armed Forces was revised and simultaneous bilateral (in both ears) implants were included. This was the first policy in the country bringing medical standards at par with developed countries.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Army Hospital (R&R) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
The Army Hospital (R&R) is the apex hospital of the Armed Forces and is presently being commanded by Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan who specialises in ENT and Head and Neck Oncosurgery.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
18 மாதங்களில் 50 இருதரப்பு காக்ளியர் சாதன அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளை நடத்தி ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை வரலாறு படைத்தது
04 OCT 2023 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
டெல்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் காது, மூக்கு மற்றும் தொண்டைப் பிரிவுத் துறை (ஈ.என்.டி). கடந்த 18 மாதங்களில் 50 இருதரப்பு காக்ளியர் சாதன அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது, இது நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக செய்த ஒரே அரசு மருத்துவமனையாகும்.
காக்ளியர் என்பது ஒரு அதிநவீன மருத்துவ சாதனமாகும், இது காது கேளாத நோயாளிகளை அதன் மூலம் கேட்க வைக்க உதவுகிறது. பெரும்பாலான அரசு நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒரே ஒரு காக்ளியர் சாதனம் மட்டுமே கிடைக்கிறது. இரு காதுகளிலும். கேட்கும் திறனை ஏற்படுத்துவது செலவு மிகுந்ததாக இருந்தது. ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் இதை விரைவாக உணர்ந்தன.
மார்ச் 2022 இல், ஆயுதப்படைகளில் காது கேளாத நோயாளிகளுக்கு காக்ளியர் சாதன கொள்கை திருத்தப்பட்டது மற்றும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் இருதரப்பு (இரண்டு காதுகளிலும்) சாதனங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன. வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு இணையாக மருத்துவத் தரத்தைக் கொண்டுவரும் நாட்டின் முதல் கொள்கை இதுவாகும்.
ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் டிஜி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங் மற்றும் டிஜிஎம்எஸ் (ராணுவம்) லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அரிந்தம் சாட்டர்ஜி ஆகியோர் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.