Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) creates history by conducting 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in 18 months
04 OCT 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt. has conducted 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in the last 18 months, becoming the only government hospital across the country to accomplish these many successful implants.
Cochlear implant is a sophisticated medical device which enables hearing-disabled patients to come into the mainstream by making them hear through it. The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited). Children get only one cochlear implant in most of the government-funded programme. The benefit of hearing in both ears far outweighs the cost involved, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
In March 2022, the policy for cochlear implant for hearing-impaired patients in the Armed Forces was revised and simultaneous bilateral (in both ears) implants were included. This was the first policy in the country bringing medical standards at par with developed countries.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Army Hospital (R&R) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
The Army Hospital (R&R) is the apex hospital of the Armed Forces and is presently being commanded by Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan who specialises in ENT and Head and Neck Oncosurgery.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) ने पिछले 18 महीनों में मरीजों के दोनों कानों में एक साथ कॉक्लियर प्रतिरोपण के 50 ऑपरेशन कर इतिहास रचा
04 OCT 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) के कान, नाक और गला (ईएनटी) विभाग ने पिछले 18 महीनों में मरीजों के दोनों कानों में एक साथ कॉक्लियर प्रतिरोपण के 50 ऑपरेशन किए हैं और वह इतने सफल प्रतिरोपण ऑपरेशन करने वाला देश का एकमात्र सरकारी अस्पताल बन गया है।
कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट एक अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरण है जिसके जरिए सुनने में अक्षम मरीजों को न सिर्फ सुनने में मदद मिलती है, बल्कि यह उन्हें मुख्यधारा में आने में सक्षम बनाता है। इस इम्प्लांट की कीमत हमेशा चिंता का विषय रही है, जिससे इसकी पहुंच सीमित हो गई। सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित अधिकांश कार्यक्रमों में बच्चों को केवल एक कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट दिया जाता है। हालांकि दोनों कानों से सुनने का लाभ इसकी कीमत से कहीं ज्यादा है और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा ने इस बात को तत्काल महसूस किया।
मार्च 2022 में, सशस्त्र बलों में श्रवण-बाधित रोगियों के लिए कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट की नीति को संशोधित किया गया और इसमें एक साथ दोनों कानों में प्रतिरोपण को शामिल किया गया। चिकित्सा मानकों को विकसित देशों के बराबर लाने वाली यह देश की पहली नीति थी।
डीजी सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह और डीजीएमएस (सेना) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अरिंदम चटर्जी ने इसके लिए आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) को बधाई दी है और संस्थान को और अधिक सम्मान मिलने की कामना की है।
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) सशस्त्र बलों का शीर्ष अस्पताल है और वर्तमान में इसकी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजित नीलकांतन के पास है जो ईएनटी और हेड एंड नेक ऑन्कोसर्जरी के विशेषज्ञ हैं।