Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) creates history by conducting 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in 18 months
04 OCT 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt. has conducted 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in the last 18 months, becoming the only government hospital across the country to accomplish these many successful implants.
Cochlear implant is a sophisticated medical device which enables hearing-disabled patients to come into the mainstream by making them hear through it. The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited). Children get only one cochlear implant in most of the government-funded programme. The benefit of hearing in both ears far outweighs the cost involved, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
In March 2022, the policy for cochlear implant for hearing-impaired patients in the Armed Forces was revised and simultaneous bilateral (in both ears) implants were included. This was the first policy in the country bringing medical standards at par with developed countries.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Army Hospital (R&R) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
The Army Hospital (R&R) is the apex hospital of the Armed Forces and is presently being commanded by Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan who specialises in ENT and Head and Neck Oncosurgery.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی ہسپتال(آر اینڈ آر) نے 18 ماہ میں دونوں کانوں میں بیک وقت سمعی آلات کےاستعمال کی 50 کارروائیاں انجام دے کر تاریخ رقم کی
04 OCT 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کینٹ میں آرمی ہسپتال(آر اینڈ آر) میں کان، ناک اور گلا(ای این ٹی) کے شعبہ کے تحت پچھلے 18 مہینوں میں دونوں کانوں میں بیک وقت سمعی آلات کے استعمال کی 50 کارروائیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں، جس کے بعد یہ ہسپتال ملک بھر میں ایسی متعدد کامیاب پیوند کاریوں کو انجام دینے والا واحد سرکاری ہسپتال بن گیا ہے۔
کوکلیئر امپلانٹ ایک جدید ترین طبی آلہ ہے جو سماعت سے معذور مریضوں کو اس کے ذریعے سن کر مرکزی دھارے میں آنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ آلات کی لاگت ہمیشہ سے ایک باعث تشویش بات رہی ہے، جس کی بنا پر اس تک رسائی محدود ہو گئی ہے۔ حکومت کی مالی امداد سے چلنے والے زیادہ تر پروگرام میں بچوں کو صرف ایک کوکلیئر امپلانٹ ملتا ہے۔ دونوں کانوں میں سننے کا فائدہ اس میں شامل لاگت سے کہیں زیادہ ہے، اور مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے اداروں جلد ہی اس بات کا احساس بھی ہوگیا تھا۔
مارچ 2022 میں، مسلح افواج میں سماعت سے محروم مریضوں کے لیے کوکلیئر امپلانٹ کی پالیسی پر نظر ثانی کی گئی اور بیک وقت دو طرفہ (دونوں کانوں میں) امپلانٹس کو شامل کیا گیا۔ یہ ملک کی پہلی پالیسی تھی جس میں طبی معیارات کو ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر لایا گیا تھا۔
ڈی جی آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور ڈی جی ایم ایس (آرمی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ارندم چٹرجی نے آرمی ہاسپٹل (آر اینڈ آر) کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مزید ناموری کے لئے اپنی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
آرمی ہسپتال(آر اینڈ آر) مسلح افواج کا سب سے بڑا ہسپتال ہے اور اس وقت اس کی کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجیت نیلاکانتن کر رہے ہیں جو ای این ٹی اورسر اور گردن کی رسولیوں کی سرجری میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔