Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development participates in the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" Campaign to celebrate 9 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission with more than 30,000 Events Nationwide
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani leads the Swachhata Shramdaan event in Siliguri, West Bengal
02 OCT 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women & Child Development spearheaded an impressive nationwide effort on October 1, 2023, resulting in more than 30,000 events dedicated to cleanliness and “Shramdaan.” Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), all operating under the Ministry's umbrella, orchestrated these events, showcasing a collective commitment to a cleaner and more sustainable India. Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, led by example, by participating in a Swachhata Shramdaan event in Siliguri, West Bengal, where she inspired citizens to join the Jan Andolan of Swachhata Hi Seva, emphasizing the significance of maintaining clean surroundings. Furthermore, in the vicinity of the National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), Head Office, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child, led a dedicated cleaning activity at Ma Sarada Park, where Ministry officials and volunteers came together for "Shramdaan."
From Ladakh's remarkable efforts at preserving cultural heritage to Uttarakhand's enthusiastic participation, Arunachal Pradesh's commitment to cleanliness, Andaman & Nicobar Islands' preservation of marine ecosystems, and Goa's mission-driven cleanup, these collective endeavors, involving diverse participants from CDPOs to volunteers and schoolchildren to monks, underscore the determination to create cleaner, healthier communities across India.
The Ministry of Women & Child Development commends the unwavering dedication of all participants, collectively working towards a cleaner, healthier nation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے نو سال مکمل ہونے پر ملک بھر میں 30,000 سے زیادہ تقریبات کے ساتھ ”ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ“ مہم میں حصہ لیا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے سلی گوڑی، مغربی بنگال میں سوچھتا شرم دان تقریب کی قیادت کی
02 OCT 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے 1 اکتوبر 2023 کو ملک گیر سطح پر ایک متاثر کن کوشش کی قیادت کی، جس کے نتیجے میں صفائی اور ”شرم دان“ کے لیے 30,000 سے زیادہ تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز، ون اسٹاپ سینٹر، اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی)، جو وزارت کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں، ان میں تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جو صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار ہندوستان کے لیے ان کے اجتماعی عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے مثالی قیادت پیش کرتے ہوئے مغربی بنگال کے سلی گوڑی میں سوچھتا شرم دان پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے ارد گرد کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے شہریوں کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے جن آندولن میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی) کے ہیڈ آفس کے آس پاس، خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے نے ما شاردا پارک میں صفائی کی ایک خصوصی سرگرمی کی قیادت کی، جہاں وزارت کے افسران اور رضاکار ”شرم دان“ کے لیے ایک ساتھ اکٹھا ہوئے تھے۔
ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں لداخ کی قابل ذکر کوششوں سے لے کر اتراکھنڈ کی پر جوش شرکت، اروناچل پردیش کی صفائی ستھرائی کے عزم، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ، اور گوا کے مشن پر مبنی صفائی، یہ اجتماعی کوششیں، سی ڈی پی او سے لے کر اسکولوں کے طلبا تک کی اجتماعی کوششوں میں شامل ہیں جو پورے ہندوستان میں صاف ستھری، صحت مند کمیونٹی بنانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اجتماعی طور پر ایک صاف ستھرے، صحت مند ملک کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے تمام شرکا کی غیر متزلزل لگن کی ستائش کرتی ہے۔