Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mahatma Gandhi's birthday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan
02 OCT 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan, named after former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. He expressed admiration for persons with disabilities and highlighted that previous government did not pay attention to them and this Government is committed for Divyangjan. The Prime Minister also launched several other initiatives during the event. Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, was also present on this occasion.
In a heartwarming display of support for inclusivity and sportsmanship, Dr. Kumar, paid a visit to the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports today morning before the inauguration. During the visit, the Minister interacted with Divyangjan and encouraged them
This initiative aims to provide equal opportunities in sports, enhance talent, and encourage participation in various sports disciplines. Divyangjan from all over the country can practice and train in the Atal Bihari Training Center for Divyang Sports.
This inauguration program serves as a platform to demonstrate commitment to an inclusive and accessible sports ecosystem, emphasizing the power of sports in inspiring individuals to overcome obstacles without worrying about their physical abilities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बापू की जयंती पर दिव्यांगजनों को मिला देश का पहला हाईटेक खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र ।
प्रधानमंत्रीनरेंद्र मोदी ने 2 अक्टूबर महात्मा गांधी जयन्ती के मोके पर मेला मैदान में कहा कि हम दिव्यांग जनों को पूजते है इस से पहले की सरकार दिव्यांग जनों को पूछती भी नही थी।
02 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
बापू की जयंती पर दिव्यांगजनों को मिला देश का पहला हाईटेक खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्व: अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के नाम से मध्यप्रदेश के ग्वालियर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए देश का पहला स्टेडियम प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का आज माननीय प्रधानमंत्रीनरेंद्र मोदी ने 2 अक्टूबर महात्मा गांधी जयन्ती के मोके पर मेला मैदान में कहा कि हम दिव्यांग जनों को पूजते है इस से पहले की सरकार दिव्यांग जनों को पूछती भी नही थी। मेले से ही कई योजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया
वही समाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार जी ने बनाए गए स्टेडियम का जायज़ा लिया वही मंत्री जी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति भी रही। यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल सभी के लिए खेल समावेशिता और पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने की हमारे देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को खेल में समान अवसर प्रदान करने, उनकी प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न खेल विषयों में उनकी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। देशभर के दिव्यांग जन खिलाड़ी इस स्टेडियम में प्रक्टिस व अभ्यास कर स्काते है।
यह उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम एक समावेशी और सुलभ खेल ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति समर्पण प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। हमारा मानना ​​है कि खेलों में बाधाओं को पार करने और व्यक्तियों को उनकी शारीरिक क्षमताओं की परवाह किए बिना प्रेरित करने की शक्ति है।
दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है जो दिव्यांग एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण और समर्पित है के लिए इसमें दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव प्रशिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा और कोचिंग स्टाफ मौजूद है।इस मोके पर सचिव राकेश अग्रवाल भी अपने अधिकरियों के साथ मौजूद रहे।