Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Flags Off "Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER" to Promote Cleanliness and Environmental Responsibility under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign from CSIR Headquarters in Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh Leads the Charge- TDB-Funded "Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER" Supports Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign and Prime Minister's Vision for a Cleaner India
“Mahatma Gandhi gave us the virtue of Swachata, while Prime Minister Narendra Modi made it a part of life”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER project introduces a pioneering approach to e-waste management in India, with no comparable counterpart in the country to date: Dr Jitendra Singh.
02 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, celebrated from September 15th to October 2nd this year, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the revolutionary "Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER" at Anusandhan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the flag-off ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, "The 'Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER' project aligns perfectly with the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign's objective of fostering a cleaner India” He said, it not only bolsters transportation efficiency and cost reduction but will also efficiently extract precious metals from shredded e-waste in its later phase, making a significant contribution to the circular economy, thus aligning with the Swachh Bharat mission.
Dwelling on the Swacchata Hi Seva theme, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Mahatma Gandhi gave us the virtue of Swacchata, while Prime Minister Narendra Modi made it a part of life”.
The Minister elaborated that soon after taking charge in May, 2014, PM Modi has declared Swacch Bharat Mission on 15th August, 2014 to make India Open Defecation Free Country. He said, the cleanliness mission got institutionalized within few years and it has become a way of life, a true mass movement (Jan Andolan).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the swachhata campaign is not restricted to 2nd October even, but it has assumed a new dimension of continuity and the process is on. He added that Bapu Ji’s Birth Anniversary is only a reiteration of the cleanliness resolve.
Referring to “Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER” Dr Jitendra Singh said, “This project recognizes SafaiMitra’s crucial role in cleanliness, preserving both the environment and their health through responsible e-waste disposal. It stands out by offering skill development, aligning with Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR), and promoting sustainability, contributing to the motto of Training, Transport, and Technology, empowering the informal sector with skills, efficient transportation, and technology for a better future."
Dr. Jitendra Singh also acknowledged the strategic partnership between the Technology Development Board (TDB) and M/s Eco Recycling Limited, a Mumbai-based public limited company, in response to Prime Minister Modi's call for heightened awareness regarding proper e-waste disposal. This groundbreaking e-waste management project has received a generous financial support of Rs 6.00 crore from TDB.
Speaking about "Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER," he emphasized, "This project introduces a pioneering approach to e-waste management in India, with no comparable counterpart in the country to date. It sets an entirely new benchmark for sustainable e-waste practices, characterized by a unique design and implementation that amalgamates efficiency, accessibility, and environmental responsibility."
He concluded, "As we embark on this transformative journey of 'Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER,' we actively contribute to the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign and reinforce the significance of cleanliness, environmental responsibility, and the well-being of our dedicated SafaiMitras. Together, we are creating a cleaner and greener India, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary call.”
In her address, Secretary, DSIR, Dr N. Kalaiselvi said, Bapu rightly mentioned that “Cleanliness is next to Godliness” and narrated about Gandhiji’s contribution for three vital and basic components of food, shelter and clothing in alignment with environmental and climatic norms.
Dr Kalaiselvi said that all the 37 CSIR labs across the country are engaged with both physical cleaning and e-cleaning that processing and weeding out of the obsolete files. She also promised to fasten the file movement in DSIR and CSIR from coming week.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दिल्ली में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) मुख्यालय से स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान केअंतर्गत स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट -ईआर’ को हरी झंडी दिखाई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित "रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट -ईआर" स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान और स्वच्छ भारत के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने वाले अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
"महात्मा गांधी ने हमें स्वच्छता का गुण दिया, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसे जीवन का अंग बनाया": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट -ईआर परियोजना भारत में ई -कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए एक अग्रणी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसका आज तक देश में कोई तुलनीय समकक्ष नहीं है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक मनाए गए स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) , प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री , डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के अनुसंधान भवन में क्रांतिकारी "रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट -ईआर" का उद्घाटन किया।
झंडी दिखाए जाने के (फ्लैग -ऑफ़) समारोह के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "'रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट -ईआर' परियोजना स्वच्छ भारत को बढ़ावा देने के स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के उद्देश्य के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाती है" I उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल परिवहन दक्षता और लागत में कटौती को बढ़ातीहै बल्कि इसके बाद के चरण में कटे हुए ई-कचरे से कीमती धातुओं को भी कुशलतापूर्वक निकाला जाएगा, जो चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा, और इस प्रकार यह स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के साथ संरेखित भी होगा।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा विषय पर बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "महात्मा गांधी ने हमें स्वच्छता का गुण दिया, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसे जीवन का एक अंग बनाया"।
मंत्री महोदय ने विस्तार से बताया कि मई, 2014 में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी जी ने भारत को खुले में शौच से मुक्त देश बनाने के लिए 15 अगस्त, 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता मिशन कुछ ही वर्षों में संस्थागत हो गया और यह जीवन का एक प्रकार से एक सच्चा जन आंदोलन (मास मूवमेंट) बन गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छता अभियान केवल 2 अक्टूबर तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसने निरंतरता का एक नया आयाम ग्रहण किया है और यह प्रक्रिया निरंतर जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू जी की जयंती स्वच्छता संकल्प की पुनरावृत्ति मात्र है।
“रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट-ईआर” का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “ उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण ई-कचरा निपटान के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण और उनके स्वास्थ्य दोनों को संरक्षित करने में सफ़ाईमित्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकारती है। कौशल विकास के प्रस्ताव के साथ इसे विस्तारित निर्माता उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के साथ संरेखित करते हुए स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देकर, प्रशिक्षण, परिवहन और प्रौद्योगिकी के आदर्श वाक्य में योगदान देकर यह परियोजना बेहतर भविष्य के लिए कौशल, कुशल परिवहन और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाकर खडी है। "
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के उचित ई-कचरा निपटान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के आह्वान के प्रत्युत्तर में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और मुंबई स्थित पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी मेसर्स इको रीसाइक्लिंग लिमिटेड के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को भी स्वीकार किया। इस अभूतपूर्व ई-कचरा प्रबंधन परियोजना को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) से 6.00 करोड़ रुपये की उदार वित्तीय सहायता मिली है।
"रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट-ईआर" के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "यह परियोजना भारत में ई-कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए एक ऐसा अग्रणी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसका आज तक देश में कोई तुलनीय समकक्ष नहीं है। यह ई-कचरे के दीर्घकालिक प्रथाओं लिए एक पूरी तरह से नया मानक स्थापित करता है। ऐसी प्रथाएँ, जिनकी विशेषता एक अद्वितीय डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन है और जो दक्षता, पहुंच और पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व को जोड़ती है।"
अपने संबोधन के अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि , "अब चूंकि हम 'रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स स्मार्ट-ईआर' की इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और हम स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करते हुए स्वच्छता, पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व और हमारे समर्पित सफाई मित्रों के कल्याण के महत्व को सुदृढ़ करते हैं। और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी आह्वान के अनुरूप, हम मिलकर एक स्वच्छ और हरित भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।''
अपने संबोधन में, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिकी अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सचिव, डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने बापू के कथन "स्वच्छता ईश्वरीय भक्ति के साथ ही आती है” का उल्लेख करते हुए पर्यावरण और जलवायु मानदंडों के अनुरूप भोजन, आश्रय और कपड़ों के तीन महत्वपूर्ण और बुनियादी घटकों के लिए गांधीजी के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी ।
डॉ. कलैसेल्वी ने कहा कि देश भर में सभी 37 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं भौतिक सफाई और ई-सफाई दोनों ही में लगी हुई हैं, जो अप्रचलित हो चुकी फाइलों का प्रसंस्करण (प्रोसेसिंग) और छंटनी करती हैं। उन्होंने आने वाले सप्ताह से वैज्ञानिक और औद्योकी अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) में फाइलों के आवागमन ( मूवमेंट)को तेज करने का भी आश्वासन किया।