Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA drives ‘Ek Taarikh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Cleanliness Initiative under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
01 OCT 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign 3.0, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) joined the nation in organizing ‘Ek Taarikh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ cleanliness drive, at its office premises in Bhikaiji Cama Place, Delhi and adjoining areas today.
The event, graced by IREDA Chairman & Managing Director Shri Pradip Kumar Das, saw enthusiastic participation from employees who engaged in various cleanliness activities including a dedicated cleanliness drive, litter collection and sanitation awareness programmes. CMD administered the pledge on Swachhata and Ban on Single-Use Plastics to all IREDA officials.
The CMD felicitated the Safai Mitras and lauded their tireless efforts, in recognition of their pivotal role in maintaining cleanliness in the area. He emphasized the importance of collective effort, urging all employees to perform Shramdaan as responsible citizens and continue the mass social movement initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in line with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision for a ‘Clean India’.
The CMD expressed his happiness on the dedication of the IREDA team, stating: "Our participation in the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 3.0 reflects IREDA's commitment to a cleaner and greener India. I am motivated by the dedication of our team and their unwavering spirit. Together, we can make a significant impact on the cleanliness and sanitation landscape of our nation."
As part of the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' campaign 3.0, IREDA has undertaken various activities from 15th September to 1st October, 2023. These activities include interactive sessions on 'Garbage Free India,' cleanliness drives at workstations, storerooms, and filing sections, as well as a slogan and poster-making competition. IREDA's holistic approach to cleanliness and environmental responsibility underscores its dedication to building a sustainable and cleaner India.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా క్యాంపెయిన్ కింద ‘ఏక్ తారిఖ్, ఏక్ ఘంటా, ఏక్ సాథ్’ స్వచ్ఛత చొరవను నడుపుతోంది
01 OCT 2023 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొనసాగుతున్న 'స్వచ్ఛతా హి సేవా' ప్రచారం 3.0లో భాగంగా, ఇండియన్ రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ లిమిటెడ్ (ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ) భికాజీ కామా ప్లేస్‌లోని తన కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణంలో 'ఏక్ తారీఖ్, ఏక్ ఘంటా, ఏక్ సాథ్' స్వచ్ఛత డ్రైవ్‌ను నిర్వహించడంలో దేశంతో కలిసింది. నేడు ఢిల్లీ పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రతా కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ ఛైర్మన్ & మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ దాస్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో, ప్రత్యేక క్లీనెస్ డ్రైవ్, చెత్త సేకరణ పారిశుద్ధ్య అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలతో సహా పలు పరిశుభ్రత కార్యకలాపాలలో నిమగ్నమైన ఉద్యోగులు ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ అధికారులందరికీ స్వచ్ఛత సింగిల్ యూజ్ ప్లాస్టిక్‌లపై నిషేధంపై సీఎండీ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించారు. సఫాయి మిత్రలను సీఎండీ సత్కరించారు ప్రాంతంలో పరిశుభ్రతను కాపాడుకోవడంలో వారి కీలక పాత్రను గుర్తించి వారి అవిశ్రాంత కృషిని కొనియాడారు. ‘క్లీన్ ఇండియా’ కోసం మహాత్మాగాంధీ విజన్‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉద్యోగులందరూ బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పౌరులుగా శ్రమదానాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన సామూహిక సామాజిక ఉద్యమాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని ఆయన సమిష్టి కృషి ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ బృందం అంకితభావంపై సీఎండీ తన సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ, ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు: "స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవా ప్రచారం 3.0లో మా భాగస్వామ్యం స్వచ్ఛమైన పచ్చటి భారతదేశం కోసం ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. మా బృందం అంకితభావం వారి అచంచలమైన స్ఫూర్తితో నేను ప్రేరేపించబడ్డాను. కలిసి , మన దేశం పరిశుభ్రత పారిశుద్ధ్య ప్రకృతి దృశ్యంపై మనం గణనీయమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపగలము." 'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవా' ప్రచారం 3.0లో భాగంగా, ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ సెప్టెంబర్ 15 నుండి అక్టోబర్ 1, 2023 వరకు వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టింది. ఈ కార్యకలాపాలలో 'చెత్త రహిత భారతదేశం'పై ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్‌లు, వర్క్‌స్టేషన్‌లు, స్టోర్‌రూమ్‌లు ఫైలింగ్ సెక్షన్‌లలో క్లీన్‌నెస్ డ్రైవ్‌లు ఉన్నాయి. అలాగే ఒక నినాదం పోస్టర్ తయారీ పోటీ. ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ పరిశుభ్రత పర్యావరణ బాధ్యత సమగ్ర విధానం స్థిరమైన స్వచ్ఛమైన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి దాని అంకితభావాన్ని నొక్కి చెబుతుంది.