Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes Swachata-hi-Sewa (SHS) from 15th September to 1st October 2023
Shri G. Kishan Reddy participated in the cleaning drive at Hyderabad along with the students, faculty, staff and Principal of IHM Hyderabad
01 OCT 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organized Swachata-hi-Sewa (SHS) from 15th September to 1st October 2023.
Ministry of Tourism has 20 Field offices and 21 Institutes of Hotel Management. There is IITTM (Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management) at Gwalior with 5 branches and NCHMCT. All these Field offices and the Educational Institutions conducted Swachata Hi Sewa: SHRAMDAN at various locations all over India.
It has been a fortnight of celebration from 15 September to 1st October. During this period special events were organized on 27th September and 1st October 2023.
Every year, 27th September is celebrated as the World Tourism Day. On 27th September 2023 a special programme was organized at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to celebrate the Global Launch of Travel for Life, a sectoral programme of the Mission Life programme launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister. The Chief Guest was Minister for State for Tourism and Defense ,Shri Ajay Bhatt. Other senior officials present on the occasion were Smt V. Vidyavathi Secretary ,Ministry of Tourism, Ms Leena Nandan, Secretary ,Ministry of Environment and Forest, Shri Rakesh Verma, Addl Secretary ,Ministry of Tourism, Ms Manisha Saxena DG, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Gyan Bhushan Sr. Economic Advisor. Travel for Life awareness activities including administering of Travel for Life Pledge were carried out at 196 locations of tourist importance, including 108 ASI monuments with high footfall. Cleanliness drive, heritage walks and other activities were also organized at these locations by the India Tourism offices, Educational Institutes and tourism stake holders. The Tour Operators, Hoteliers and Tourism Guides actively participated in the Shramdaan across the country.
Two metro trains amplifying the message of Travel for Life initiative were flagged off from Dwarka Sector 21 metro station. In this connection, “Design Challenge for Edible Cutlery” was also launched for hotel management students which is a step in the direction of creating a cleaner environment and replacing Single Use Plastic (SUP) by biodegradable and eco-friendly materials. Heritage Walks, Tourism Quiz and other competitions etc were organized at various places for creating mass awareness.
On the eve of Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India organized cleaning activities through India Tourism Offices and Hotel Management Institutes. All the officials, students and teaching faculty participated. The tour operators and hoteliers, and tourism guides also participated in the cleaning activity. Total 886 events were created by Ministry of Tourism on the portal of Swachata hi Seva portal and details uploaded along with picture of the event.
Minister for Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy participated in the cleaning drive at Hyderabad along with the students, faculty, staff and Principal of IHM Hyderabad. The Minister participated in the cleaning drive in Amber Pet Area near Fever Hospital and IHM Hyderabad.
Secretary (Tourism), Smt V Vidyavathi and DG (Tourism) Ms Manisha Saxena led the Cleaning Drive at Jantar Mantar, New Delhi. The Shramdaan was conducted from 10 am to 11 am. All other officials of Ministry of Tourism, ASI staff, The Park Hotel housekeeping staff, Yuva Tourism Club (YTC) involving school students participated in large numbers in the cleaning drive. Lot of garbage and single use plastic materials spread here and there were collected in bags and removed. This team conducted the drive inside the Jantar Mantar as well as outside in the parking area and curb side of road. Before beginning the campaign, the Swachata Pledge was administered by DG Ms Manisha Saxena to all the participants of the Cleaning Campaign at Jantar Mantar.
Ministry of Tourism has decided to continue with the cleaning drive in future also and create basic amenities like clean toilets, drinking water etc. at the 108 locations identified for Travel for Life and other tourist destinations.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے 15 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر 2023 تک سووَچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) کا اہتمام کیا
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حیدرآباد میں، آئی ایچ ایم حیدرآباد کے طلبا، فیکلٹی، اسٹاف اور پرنسپل کے ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم میں حصہ لیا
01 OCT 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے 15 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر 2023 تک سووَچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) کا اہتمام کیا۔
وزارت کے ماتحت 20 فیلڈ دفاتر اور ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے 21 ادارے ہیں۔ گوالیار میں 5 برانچوں کا حامل آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ) اور این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی ہے۔ ان تمام فیلڈ دفاتر اور تعلیمی اداروں نے بھارت میں مختلف مقامات پر سووَچھتا ہی سیوا: شرمدان کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ پروگرام 15 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر تک منایا گیا۔ اس مدت کے دوران 27 ستمبر اور یکم اکتوبر 2023 کے درمیان خصوصی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ہر سال، 27 ستمبر کو عالمی یوم سیاحت منایا جاتا ہے۔ محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا مشن لائف کے ایک شعبہ جاتی پروگرام، سیاحت برائے زندگی، کے عالمی پیمانے پر آغاز کا جشن منانے کے لیے ، 27 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں سیاحت اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے بطور مہمان ذی وقار شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر سینئر افسران میں وزارت سیاحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وی ودیہ وتی، ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن، وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش ورما، وزارت سیاحت کی ڈی جی محترمہ منیشا سکسینا، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب گیان بھوشن شامل تھے۔ سیاحت برائے زندگی سے متعلق حلف برداری سمیت سیاحت برائے زندگی سے متعلق بیداری کی مختلف سرگرمیاں 196 اہم سیاحتی مقامات پر انجام دی گئیں، ان میں اے ایس آئی کے 108 یادگاری مقامات بھی شامل ہیں جہاں بڑی تعداد میں سیاح آتے ہیں۔ بھارتی سیاحت کے دفاتر، تعلیمی اداروں اور سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ذریعہ ان مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم، ہیریٹیج واک اور دیگر سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں۔ ٹور آپریٹرس، ہوٹلرس اور ٹورازم گائیڈس نے پورے ملک میں شرمدان میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
سیاحت برائے زندگی پہل قدمی کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے والی دو میٹرو ریل گاڑیوں کو دوارکا سیکٹر 21 میٹرو اسٹیشن سے جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے طلبا کے لیے ’خوردنی کٹلری کے لیے ڈیزائن چیلنج‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا، جو کہ ایک صاف ستھرا ماحول تیار کرنے اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) کو بایوڈیگریڈیبل اور ماحول دوست مواد سے تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر ہیریٹیج واک، سیاحت سے متعلق کوئز اور دیگر مقابلوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے سیاحتی دفاتر اور ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ جس میں تمام عہدیداران، طلبا اور اساتذہ نے شرکت کی۔ ٹور آپریٹرز اور ہوٹل والوں اور ٹورازم گائیڈس نے بھی صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ سووَچھتا ہی سیوا پورٹل پر وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 886 ایوینٹس بنائے گئے اور ایونٹ کی تفصیلات مع تصویر اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔
وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آئی ایچ ایم حیدرآباد کے طلبا، اساتذہ، عملہ اور پرنسپل کے ساتھ حیدرآباد میں صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بخار ہسپتال اور آئی ایچ ایم حیدرآباد کے قریب عنبر پیٹ علاقے میں صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
سکریٹری (سیاحت)، محترمہ وی ودیہ وتی اور ڈی جی (سیاحت) محترمہ منیشا سکسینا نے نئی دہلی کے جنتر منتر پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ صبح 10 بجے سے 11 بجے تک شرمدان کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ وزارت سیاحت کے دیگر تمام افسران، اے ایس آئی عملہ، پارک ہوٹل ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف، یووا ٹورزم کلب (وائی ٹی سی) جس میں اسکول کے طلباء شامل تھے، نے صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیا۔ بہت سا کچرا اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا سامان جو یہاں وہاں پھیلا ہوا تھا، اسے تھیلوں میں جمع کرکے ہٹا دیا گیا۔ اس ٹیم نے جنتر منتر کے اندر اور باہر پارکنگ ایریا اور سڑک کے پیدل راستے پر مہم چلائی۔ مہم شروع کرنے سے پہلے جنتر منتر پر صفائی مہم کے تمام شرکاء کو ڈی جی محترمہ منیشا سکسینا نے سووَچھتا کا عہد کروایا۔
وزارت سیاحت نے مستقبل میں بھی صفائی ستھرائی مہم کو جاری رکھنے اور سیاحت برائے زندگی اور دیگر سیاحتی مقامات کے لیے شناخت شدہ 108 مقامات پر صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء ، پینے کے پانی، وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی سہولتیں پیدا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔