Ministry of Railways
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Undertakes ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ at Gurgaon Railway Station
Union Railways Minister Launches ‘14 Minute Miracle Cleaning’ for Vande Bharat Express
Indian Railways Cleans 12,700 Kms of Rail Tracks and Devotes Nearly 7 Lakh Man-Hours for ‘Swachhata’
01 OCT 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw gave “Shramdaan for Swachhata” at Gurgaon Railway Station in Haryana today morning, taking inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ under the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign. Shri Vaishnaw participated in the cleaning of railway tracks and the station premises. Senior officers of Railway Board and Northern Railway also participated in the cleanliness drive ahead of Gandhi Jayanti.
The Union Minister for Railways then boarded the 20977 Ajmer – Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express from Gurgaon Railway station to Delhi Cantt. He inspected the level of cleanliness in the train and interacted with the passengers. At the Delhi Cantt. Station, the Union Minister was shown a demonstration of “14 Minute Miracle Cleaning” of Vande Bharat Express by the ‘Swachh Vande Veers’. With this he launched the cleaning process for all Vande Bharat Express services across the country.
The “14 Minute Miracle Cleaning” involves cleaning of the coaches with discipline and precision. The fast-cleaning drill will cut down the turn-around time of the Vande Bharat trains. The process involves Deployment of staff in coaches for Dry and Wet mopping of the interiors and exteriors of the coaches and collection of garbage bags and suitable disposable of the waste to ensure Swachhata.
Addressing the media after the launch of ‘14 Minute Miracle Cleaning’, the Union Minister for Railways said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi always inspires us to find new methods and ways to improve delivery of services to the masses. Shri Vaishnaw said “we have started a new protocol with this ‘Swachhata ka Naya Samkalp’ which will ensure reduction in turnaround time for the Vande Bharat express”. He further added that this process has been started with Vande Bharat Express and it will be gradually taken forward, so as to ensure that cleanliness can be spread across India Railways.
Like every year, this year also Ministry of Railways is observing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Pakhwada’ (SHS) from 15.09.23 to 02.10.23 with every effort to ensure the successful implementation of this campaign, aimed at fostering a much greener and more eco-friendly railway system and ensuring a ‘Swachh Bharat’. This year, during the first 15 days of SHS campaign, more than 2.19 lakh people have participated in around 2050 activities, devoting 685,883 man- hours for ‘Swachhata’.
Some of the key highlights of the initiatives include removal of around 105 tons of plastic from the Railway premises and collection of around 1085 tons of scrap collected from various Railway Establishments. A special drive was launched to clear the area around railway tracks. Under this initiative 12,700 Track Kms was cleaned by the Indian Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے گڑگاؤں ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ کیا
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے لیے ’14 منٹ کی معجزاتی صفائی‘ کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 12,700 کلومیٹر ریل پٹریوں کو صاف کیا اور ’سوچھتا‘ کے لیے تقریباً 7 لاکھ انسانی گھنٹے وقف کیے
01 OCT 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ کی اپیل سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے آج صبح ہریانہ کے گڑگاوں ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا ‘ مہم کے تحت ’ سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان ‘ کیا۔ جناب ویشنو نے ریلوے ٹریک اور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے احاطے کی صفائی میں حصہ لیا۔ گاندھی جینتی سے پہلے صفائی مہم میں ریلوے بورڈ اور شمالی ریلوے کے سینئر افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
اس کے بعد ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر 20977 اجمیر – دہلی کینٹ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس پر گڑگاؤں ریلوے اسٹیشن سے دہلی کینٹ کے لئے سوار ہوئے۔ انہوں نے ٹرین میں صاف صفائی کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا اور مسافروں سے بات چیت کی۔ دہلی کینٹ اسٹیشن پر مرکزی وزیر کو ’سوچھ وندے ویروں‘ کے ذریعہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی ’’14 منٹ میں معجزاتی صفائی‘‘ کی نمائش کرکے دکھایا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ملک بھر میں تمام وندے بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات کے لیے صفائی مہم شروع کی۔
’’14 منٹ کی معجزاتی صفائی‘‘ میں نظم و ضبط اور درستگی کے ساتھ کوچوں کی صفائی شامل ہے۔ تیزی سے صفائی کی مشق وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے ٹرن – اراونڈ وقت کو کم کر دے گی۔ اس عمل میں کوچوں کے اندرونی اور بیرونی حصوں کی خشک اور گیلی صفائی کے لیے کوچوں میں عملے کی تعیناتی اور صاف صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کچرا بیگ اور کچرے کی مناسب ڈسپوسیبل اشیا کو جمع کرنا شامل ہے۔
’’14 منٹ معجزاتی صفائی‘‘ کے آغاز کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیں ہمیشہ عوام تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئے طریقے کار تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے اس ’سوچھتا کا نیا سنکلپ‘ کے ساتھ ایک نیا پروٹوکول شروع کیا ہے جو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے لئے ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت میں کمی کو یقینی بنائے گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ عمل وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اسے بتدریج آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مکمل ہندوستانی ریلوے میں صاف صفائی کی تشہیر کی جاسکے۔
ہر سال کی طرح اس سال بھی وزارت ریلوے 15.09.23 سے 02.10.23 تک ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا پکھواڑہ‘ (ایس ایچ ایس) منا رہی ہے اس مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر کوشش کے ساتھ، جس کا مقصد زیادہ سرسبز اور زیادہ ماحول دوست ماحولیات کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے تاکہ ’سوچھ بھارت‘کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سال، ایس ایچ ایس مہم کے پہلے 15 دنوں کے دوران، 2.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے تقریباً 2050 سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ہے، اور ’سوچھتا‘ کے لیے 685,883 انسانی گھنٹے وقف کیے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کی کچھ اہم خصوصیات میں ریلوے کے احاطے سے تقریباً 105 ٹن پلاسٹک کو ہٹانا اور ریلوے کے مختلف اداروں سے جمع کیے گئے تقریباً 1085 ٹن اسکریپ کو جمع کرنا شامل ہے۔ ریلوے ٹریک کے اردگرد کے علاقے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی۔ اس پہل کے تحت ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ 12,700 کلومیٹر ٹریک کی صفائی کی گئی۔