Ministry of Railways
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Undertakes ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ at Gurgaon Railway Station
Union Railways Minister Launches ‘14 Minute Miracle Cleaning’ for Vande Bharat Express
Indian Railways Cleans 12,700 Kms of Rail Tracks and Devotes Nearly 7 Lakh Man-Hours for ‘Swachhata’
01 OCT 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw gave “Shramdaan for Swachhata” at Gurgaon Railway Station in Haryana today morning, taking inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ under the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign. Shri Vaishnaw participated in the cleaning of railway tracks and the station premises. Senior officers of Railway Board and Northern Railway also participated in the cleanliness drive ahead of Gandhi Jayanti.
The Union Minister for Railways then boarded the 20977 Ajmer – Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express from Gurgaon Railway station to Delhi Cantt. He inspected the level of cleanliness in the train and interacted with the passengers. At the Delhi Cantt. Station, the Union Minister was shown a demonstration of “14 Minute Miracle Cleaning” of Vande Bharat Express by the ‘Swachh Vande Veers’. With this he launched the cleaning process for all Vande Bharat Express services across the country.
The “14 Minute Miracle Cleaning” involves cleaning of the coaches with discipline and precision. The fast-cleaning drill will cut down the turn-around time of the Vande Bharat trains. The process involves Deployment of staff in coaches for Dry and Wet mopping of the interiors and exteriors of the coaches and collection of garbage bags and suitable disposable of the waste to ensure Swachhata.
Addressing the media after the launch of ‘14 Minute Miracle Cleaning’, the Union Minister for Railways said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi always inspires us to find new methods and ways to improve delivery of services to the masses. Shri Vaishnaw said “we have started a new protocol with this ‘Swachhata ka Naya Samkalp’ which will ensure reduction in turnaround time for the Vande Bharat express”. He further added that this process has been started with Vande Bharat Express and it will be gradually taken forward, so as to ensure that cleanliness can be spread across India Railways.
Like every year, this year also Ministry of Railways is observing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Pakhwada’ (SHS) from 15.09.23 to 02.10.23 with every effort to ensure the successful implementation of this campaign, aimed at fostering a much greener and more eco-friendly railway system and ensuring a ‘Swachh Bharat’. This year, during the first 15 days of SHS campaign, more than 2.19 lakh people have participated in around 2050 activities, devoting 685,883 man- hours for ‘Swachhata’.
Some of the key highlights of the initiatives include removal of around 105 tons of plastic from the Railway premises and collection of around 1085 tons of scrap collected from various Railway Establishments. A special drive was launched to clear the area around railway tracks. Under this initiative 12,700 Track Kms was cleaned by the Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गुड़गांव रेलवे स्टेशन पर 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' में भाग लिया
रेल मंत्री ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के लिए '14 मिनट की चमत्कारी सफाई' योजना की शुरुआत की
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेल पटरियों की कुल 12,700 किलोमीटर की सफाई की और 'स्वच्छता' के लिए लगभग 7 लाख मानव-घंटे समर्पित किए
01 OCT 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' के आह्वान से प्रेरणा लेते हुए आज सुबह हरियाणा के गुड़गांव रेलवे स्टेशन पर "स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान" में भाग लिया। श्री वैष्णव ने रेल पटरी और स्टेशन परिसर की सफाई में हिस्सा लिया। गांधी जयंती से पूर्व आयोजित सफाई अभियान में रेलवे बोर्ड और उत्तर रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इसके बाद, रेल मंत्री गुड़गांव रेलवे स्टेशन पर 20977 अजमेर-दिल्ली कैंट वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस में दिल्ली कैंट तक के लिए सवार हुए। उन्होंने ट्रेन में साफ-सफाई के स्तर का निरीक्षण किया और यात्रियों से बातचीत की। दिल्ली कैंट स्टेशन पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के समक्ष 'स्वच्छ वंदे वीरों' द्वारा वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की "14 मिनट में चमत्कारिक सफाई" का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने देश भर में सभी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस सेवाओं के लिए सफाई प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की।
"14 मिनट की चमत्कारी सफाई" योजना में अनुशासन और सटीकता के साथ कोच की सफाई शामिल है। तेजी से सफाई करने वाले अभियान से वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के फिर-से-तैयार होने (टर्न-अराउंड) के समय में कमी आयेगी। इस प्रक्रिया में कोचों के आंतरिक और बाहरी हिस्सों की सूखी और गीली सफाई के लिए कोचों में कर्मचारियों की तैनाती तथा स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कचरा बैग और कचरे के उपयुक्त डिस्पोजेबल को इकट्ठा करना शामिल है।
"14 मिनट की चमत्कारी सफाई" योजना के लॉन्च के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमेशा हमें जनता तक सेवाओं को प्रदान करने में सुधार के लिए नए तरीके व उपाय खोजने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, "हमने इस 'स्वच्छता के नए संकल्प' के साथ एक नयी प्रक्रिया शुरू की है, जो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के लिए फिर-से-तैयार (टर्नअराउंड) होने के समय में कमी सुनिश्चित करेगी।“ उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रक्रिया वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के साथ शुरू की गई है और इसे धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा, ताकि पूरे भारतीय रेलवे में स्वच्छता का प्रसार सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
प्रत्येक वर्ष की तरह, इस साल भी रेल मंत्रालय 15.09.23 से 02.10.23 तक 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़ा' (एसएचएस) मना रहा है और इस अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिक हरित और अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल रेलवे प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना तथा 'स्वच्छ भारत' सुनिश्चित करना है। इस वर्ष, एसएचएस अभियान के पहले 15 दिनों के दौरान, 2.19 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने लगभग 2050 गतिविधियों में भाग लिया है और 'स्वच्छता' के लिए 6,85,883 मानव-घंटे समर्पित किए हैं।
पहल की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं में रेलवे परिसर से लगभग 105 टन प्लास्टिक हटाना और विभिन्न रेलवे प्रतिष्ठानों से लगभग 1085 टन स्क्रैप का संग्रह करना शामिल हैं। रेलवे पटरी के आसपास के क्षेत्र को खाली कराने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया। इस पहल के तहत भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा रेल पटरी की कुल 12,700 किलोमीटर की सफाई की गई।