AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush actively participated in one hour cleanliness campaign across India
More than 900 events were carried out, public places, water bodies, premises etc. were cleaned
Make cleanliness a part of your life: Sarbanda Sonowal
01 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush observed “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” event under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign on 1st October 2023 across India through its’ national institutes, organisations, research councils, subordinate organizations etc. National Commission of Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) through their network of more than 750 colleges participated in this campaign. More than 8000 Ayush health and wellness centres (AHWc’s) were also the part of the one hour cleanliness campaign. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal carried out cleanliness drive at Dibrugarh, Assam, and Union Minister of Ayush Dr Mahendra Munjpara joined the campaign at Wadhwan Madhavav of Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
Ministry of Ayush organised more than 900 events across India as part of this campaign. Along with special one hour cleanliness drive, the ministry raised awareness about mental health, wellness and importance of sanitation in overall health and well-being through the strong network of Ayush Health and wellness centres. Apart from these activities Y-Break was also observed after the cleanliness campaign as a part of raising awareness about holistic health.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined this overall campaign at Dibrugarh, Assam, whereby he led the cleanliness drive. Urging people to make cleanliness their lifelong habit, the Minister said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative of cleanliness has become a part of national consciousness and now the positive results are visible for everyone to see“. Minister of state for Ayush and Women and Child Development Dr Mahendra Munjpara participated in the cleanliness campaign at Wadhwan Madhavav of Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
As a part of Swacchata Hi Seva campaign, the Ayush Ministry’s cleanliness drive was observed across India, and various activities were taken up. The Institutes, organisations, councils took up cleaning of their premises, neighborhood, public places like bus stands, parks, herbal gardens, and even lakes, ponds etc. Senior officials and Ayush fraternity cleaned Ayush Bhawan and respective neighborhood as a part of the drive.
As the Ministry had requested, various states/UTs observed the Shramdaan activity at all Ayush Health and Wellness Centre’s operational through National Ayush Mission (NAM). Apart from cleanliness drive, the centres organised health Melas and raised awareness about mental health and sanitation for maintaining overall health. This was taken up in “Ayushman Bhav Abhiyan” in which under Ayushman Aapke Dwar, Ayushman Mela and Ayushman Gaon as well as Ayushman Sabha carried out various activities to provide health facilities to the people in a more comfortable environment along with underlining the commitment of the government towards healthcare.
To make this campaign a grand success, the Ministry has appointed a nodal officer of Joint secretary level to oversee the preparation of the entire campaign and activities which were to be held on 1st October 2023 across India. The theme for SHS 2023 was “Garbage Free India”.

ఆయుష్
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలు, నీటి వనరులు, ప్రాంగణాలు తదితరాలను శుభ్రం చేయడానికి 900 కు పైగా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశుభ్రత జీవితంలో భాగం కావాలి... సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
01 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న జాతీయ సంస్థలు, సంస్థలు, పరిశోధన సంస్థలు, అనుబంధ సంస్థలలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2023 అక్టోబర్ 1న స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా “ఏక్ తారీఖ్, ఏక్ ఘంటా, ఏక్ సాథ్” కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. నేషనల్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ సిస్టమ్ ఆఫ్ మెడిసిన్, నేషనల్ కమీషన్ ఫర్ హోమియోపతి ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తున్న 750 కంటే ఎక్కువ కళాశాలలు ఈ ప్రచారంలో పాల్గొన్నాయి. 8000 కి పైగా ఆయుష్ ఆరోగ్య,సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు గంటసేపు పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాయి. అసోంలోని డిబ్రూఘర్‌లో జరిగిన స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ ,ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ , జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ పాల్గొన్నారు.గుజరాత్‌లోని సురేంద్రనగర్ జిల్లా వాధ్వన్ మాధవవ్ లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర ముంజ్‌పారా పాల్గొన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో 900 కి పైగా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. గంట సేపు పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆయుష్ హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌లలో మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం, ఆరోగ్యం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో పరిశుభ్రత ప్రాధాన్యత వివరిస్తూ ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యంపై అవగాహన పెంచడంలో భాగంగా పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారం తర్వాత వై-బ్రేక్ కార్యక్రమం కూడా జరిగింది.
అస్సాంలోని డిబ్రూఘర్‌లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ పాల్గొన్నారు. స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమానికి నాయకత్వం వహించిన శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ పరిశుభ్రతను జీవితంలో భాగంగా చేసుకోవాలని ప్రజలకు సూచించారు.పరిశుభ్రతకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారని శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్రం అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలతో పరిశుభ్రత అంశానికి జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రజల నుంచి ఆదరణ లభించిందన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల సానుకూల మార్పు స్పష్టం కనిపిస్తున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. గుజరాత్‌లోని సురేంద్రనగర్ జిల్లా వాధ్వన్ మాధవ్ లో జరిగిన స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్, స్త్రీ శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర ముంజ్‌పారా పాల్గొన్నారు.
స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది.ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేస్తున్న పరిశోధన సంస్థలు, సంస్థలు, కౌన్సిల్‌లు తమ ప్రాంగణాలు, పరిసరాలు, బస్టాండ్‌లు, పార్కులు, హెర్బల్ గార్డెన్‌లు, సరస్సులు, చెరువులు మొదలైన బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో శుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టాయి. సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది ఆయుష్ భవన్, దాని పరిసరాలను శుభ్రం చేశారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించిన విధంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ కింద పనిచేస్తున్న అన్ని ఆయుష్ హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్‌నెస్ కేంద్రాలు శ్రమదానం కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాయి. పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు కేంద్రాలు ఆరోగ్య మేళాలను నిర్వహించాయి. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ,మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం,పారిశుధ్యం అంశాలపై అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు. "ఆయుష్మాన్ భవ అభియాన్"కింద అమలు చేసిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఆయుష్మాన్ ఆప్కే ద్వార్ , ఆయుష్మాన్ మేళా, ఆయుష్మాన్ గ్రామం, ఆయుష్మాన్ సభ నిర్వహించి ప్రజలకు ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేశారు.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసేందుకు సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి స్థాయి అధికారిని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోడల్ అధికారిగా నియమించింది. “చెత్త రహిత భారతదేశం' లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి.