AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush actively participated in one hour cleanliness campaign across India
More than 900 events were carried out, public places, water bodies, premises etc. were cleaned
Make cleanliness a part of your life: Sarbanda Sonowal
01 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush observed “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” event under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign on 1st October 2023 across India through its’ national institutes, organisations, research councils, subordinate organizations etc. National Commission of Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) through their network of more than 750 colleges participated in this campaign. More than 8000 Ayush health and wellness centres (AHWc’s) were also the part of the one hour cleanliness campaign. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal carried out cleanliness drive at Dibrugarh, Assam, and Union Minister of Ayush Dr Mahendra Munjpara joined the campaign at Wadhwan Madhavav of Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
Ministry of Ayush organised more than 900 events across India as part of this campaign. Along with special one hour cleanliness drive, the ministry raised awareness about mental health, wellness and importance of sanitation in overall health and well-being through the strong network of Ayush Health and wellness centres. Apart from these activities Y-Break was also observed after the cleanliness campaign as a part of raising awareness about holistic health.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined this overall campaign at Dibrugarh, Assam, whereby he led the cleanliness drive. Urging people to make cleanliness their lifelong habit, the Minister said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative of cleanliness has become a part of national consciousness and now the positive results are visible for everyone to see“. Minister of state for Ayush and Women and Child Development Dr Mahendra Munjpara participated in the cleanliness campaign at Wadhwan Madhavav of Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
As a part of Swacchata Hi Seva campaign, the Ayush Ministry’s cleanliness drive was observed across India, and various activities were taken up. The Institutes, organisations, councils took up cleaning of their premises, neighborhood, public places like bus stands, parks, herbal gardens, and even lakes, ponds etc. Senior officials and Ayush fraternity cleaned Ayush Bhawan and respective neighborhood as a part of the drive.
As the Ministry had requested, various states/UTs observed the Shramdaan activity at all Ayush Health and Wellness Centre’s operational through National Ayush Mission (NAM). Apart from cleanliness drive, the centres organised health Melas and raised awareness about mental health and sanitation for maintaining overall health. This was taken up in “Ayushman Bhav Abhiyan” in which under Ayushman Aapke Dwar, Ayushman Mela and Ayushman Gaon as well as Ayushman Sabha carried out various activities to provide health facilities to the people in a more comfortable environment along with underlining the commitment of the government towards healthcare.
To make this campaign a grand success, the Ministry has appointed a nodal officer of Joint secretary level to oversee the preparation of the entire campaign and activities which were to be held on 1st October 2023 across India. The theme for SHS 2023 was “Garbage Free India”.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش نے پورے بھارت میں ایک گھنٹہ صفائی مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا
900 سے زیادہ تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں، عوامی مقامات، آبی ذخائر، احاطوں وغیرہ کی صفائی کی گئی
صفائی کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں: سربنندا سونووال
01 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش نے یکم اکتوبر 2023کو اپنے قومی اداروں، تنظیموں، تحقیقی کونسلوں، ماتحت تنظیموں وغیرہ کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم‘ کے تحت ’ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘ پروگرام منایا۔ نیشنل کمیشن آف انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) نے 2023 سے زیادہ کالجوں کے اپنے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ ایک گھنٹے کی صفائی مہم میں 750 سے زیادہ آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر (اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی) بھی شامل تھے۔ آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربنند سونووال نے آسام کے ڈبروگڑھ میں صفائی مہم چلائی اور مرکزی وزیر آیوش ڈاکٹر مہندر منجپارہ نے گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع کے وادھوان مادھوو میں اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
وزارت آیوش نے اس مہم کے حصے کے طور پر بھارت بھر میں 900سے زیادہ تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔ ایک گھنٹے کی خصوصی صفائی مہم کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت نے آیوش صحت اور تندرستی مراکز کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ذہنی صحت ، تندرستی اور مجموعی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود میں صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ صفائی مہم کے بعد مجموعی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وائی بریک بھی منایا گیا۔
جناب سربنند سونووال آسام کے ڈبروگڑھ میں اس مہم میں شامل ہوئے، انھوں نے صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ لوگوں سے صفائی ستھرائی کو اپنی زندگی بھر کی عادت بنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صفائی ستھرائی کی پہل قومی شعور کا حصہ بن چکی ہے اور اب اس کے مثبت نتائج سب کے سامنے نظر آرہے ہیں۔ آیوش اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہندر منجپارہ نے گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع کے وادھوان مادھو میں صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آیوش وزارت کی صفائی مہم پورے بھارت میں دیکھی گئی، اور مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔ اداروں، تنظیموں، کونسلوں نے اپنے احاطے، محلے، عوامی مقامات جیسے بس اسٹینڈ، پارک، جڑی بوٹیوں کے باغات اور یہاں تک کہ جھیلوں، تالابوں وغیرہ کی صفائی کا کام شروع کیا۔ سینئر عہدیداروں اور آیوش برادری نے اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آیوش بھون اور متعلقہ محلے کی صفائی کی۔
جیسا کہ وزارت نے درخواست کی تھی، مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے ذریعہ کام کرنے والے تمام آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر میں شرمدان سرگرمی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ صفائی مہم کے علاوہ، مراکز نے صحت میلوں کا اہتمام کیا اور مجموعی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ذہنی صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ اس کو آیوشمان بھاو ابھیان میں لیا گیا تھا جس میں آیوشمان آپ کے دوار، آیوشمان میلہ اور آیوشمان گاؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوشمان سبھا کے تحت لوگوں کو زیادہ آرام دہ ماحول میں صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
اس مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کا ایک نوڈل افسر مقرر کیا ہے جو پورے بھارت میں یکم اکتوبر 2023کو منعقد ہونے والی پوری مہم اور سرگرمیوں کی تیاری کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ ایس ایچ ایس 2023کا مرکزی موضوع کچرے سے پاک بھارت ہے۔