Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation observes Shramdaan event under Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyaan (SHS) 2023
Ministry of Civil Aviation developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through Regional/Field offices, at airports and in flights.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia participated in Swachhta Shramdaan in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.
01 OCT 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
All Organisations under the Ministry of Civil Aviation organised Shramdaan events at various locations led by their respective heads. Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia participated in Swachhta Shramdaan in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh and motivated every citizen to keep their surroundings clean by participating in the Jan Andolan of Swachhata Hi Seva.
One of such Shramdaan event was led by Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi wherein the cleaning activity at service lane and premises adjoining Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan was carried out. Officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India and volunteers contributed to the “Shramdaan” event.
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October this year under the joint aegis of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) & Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for undertaking shramdaan and other activities aiming to generate Jan Andolan through community participation.
As part of the SHS campaign theme 'Garbage Free India', the Ministry of Civil Aviation is wholeheartedly participating in this national effort by way of:
1. Announcement of SHS 2023 messages during flights;
2. Placement of banners, posters, standees and selfie points at Airports across the country to spread the message of Swachhata;
3. Playing videos on Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign at Airports;
4. Conducting Swachhata pledges in Organisations of Ministry & field offices;
5. Organizing swachhata Run
In line with the clarion call of Prime Minister “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” for joining the Shramdaan, a cleanliness initiative as part of Swachh Bharat on 1st October, 2023 at 10 A.M., a massive cleanliness drive was carried out across the country.
Ministry of Civil Aviation along with it’s organisations developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through Regional/Field offices of the Organizations under the Ministry so as to contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign. 140 events were conducted for cleanliness drive & Shramdaan on 1st October, 2023.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' అభియాన్ (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎస్‌) 2023 కింద శ్రమదానం నిర్వహింంచిన పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రాంతీయ/క్షేత్ర కార్యాలయాల ద్వారా విమానాశ్రయాలు, విమానాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టే ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించిన పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని గ్వాలియర్‌లో స్వచ్ఛత శ్రమదానంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా
01 OCT 2023 3:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని అన్ని సంస్థలు వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లో శ్రమదానం నిర్వహించాయి. కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని గ్వాలియర్‌లో స్వచ్ఛత శ్రమదాన్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. 'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' ప్రజా ఉద్యమంలో చేరేలా, తమ పరిసరాలను పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచుకునేలా ప్రజలను చైతన్యపరిచారు.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఉమ్‌లున్‌మాంగ్ ఉల్నామ్ నేతృత్వంలో న్యూదిల్లీలోని రాజీవ్‌గాంధీ భవన్‌లోనూ శ్రమదానం జరిగింది. రాజీవ్‌గాంధీ భవన్‌కు ఆనుకుని ఉన్న సర్వీస్ రోడ్డు, ప్రాంగణాన్ని శుభ్రం చేశారు. పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అధికార్లు, స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకులు “శ్రమదానం” కార్యక్రమానికి సహకరించారు.
శ్రమదానం, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాల కోసం, కేంద్ర తాగునీరు & పారిశుద్ధం విభాగం; కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం & పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ 15 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 2 వరకు 'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎస్‌) ప్రచారం నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎస్‌ ప్రచారాంశం 'వ్యర్థ రహిత భారతదేశం'లో భాగంగా, పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ జాతీయ స్థాయి కార్యక్రమంలో నిబద్ధతతో పాల్గొంటోంది:
1. విమానాశ్రయాల్లో ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎస్‌ 2023 సందేశాల ప్రకటన;
2. స్వచ్ఛత సందేశాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విమానాశ్రయాలలో బ్యానర్లు, పోస్టర్లు, సెల్ఫీ పాయింట్లను ఉంచడం;
3. విమానాశ్రయాల్లో 'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' ప్రచారం దృశ్యాలను ప్రసారం చేయడం;
4. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ & క్షేత్ర కార్యాలయాలలో స్వచ్ఛత ప్రతిజ్ఞలను నిర్వహించడం;
5. స్వచ్ఛత పరుగు పోటీలు నిర్వహించడం
1 అక్టోబర్ 2023న ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు స్వచ్ఛ భారత్‌లో భాగంగా పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమం శ్రమదాన్‌లో చేరడం కోసం ప్రధాన మంత్రి “ఏక్ తారీఖ్ ఏక్ ఘంటా ఏక్ సాథ్” యొక్క స్పష్టమైన పిలుపునకు అనుగుణంగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా భారీ పరిశుభ్రత డ్రైవ్ నిర్వహించబడింది.
'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో సహకరించేందుకు, పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ & దాని ఆధ్వర్యంలోని సంస్థలు, ప్రాంతీయ/క్షేత్ర కార్యాలయాలు ప్రణాళికాబద్ధంగా పని చేశాయి. 1 అక్టోబర్ 2023న 140 పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్యక్రమాలు, శ్రమదానాలు నిర్వహించారు.