Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation observes Shramdaan event under Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyaan (SHS) 2023
Ministry of Civil Aviation developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through Regional/Field offices, at airports and in flights.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia participated in Swachhta Shramdaan in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.
01 OCT 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
All Organisations under the Ministry of Civil Aviation organised Shramdaan events at various locations led by their respective heads. Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia participated in Swachhta Shramdaan in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh and motivated every citizen to keep their surroundings clean by participating in the Jan Andolan of Swachhata Hi Seva.
One of such Shramdaan event was led by Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi wherein the cleaning activity at service lane and premises adjoining Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan was carried out. Officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India and volunteers contributed to the “Shramdaan” event.
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October this year under the joint aegis of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) & Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for undertaking shramdaan and other activities aiming to generate Jan Andolan through community participation.
As part of the SHS campaign theme 'Garbage Free India', the Ministry of Civil Aviation is wholeheartedly participating in this national effort by way of:
1. Announcement of SHS 2023 messages during flights;
2. Placement of banners, posters, standees and selfie points at Airports across the country to spread the message of Swachhata;
3. Playing videos on Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign at Airports;
4. Conducting Swachhata pledges in Organisations of Ministry & field offices;
5. Organizing swachhata Run
In line with the clarion call of Prime Minister “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” for joining the Shramdaan, a cleanliness initiative as part of Swachh Bharat on 1st October, 2023 at 10 A.M., a massive cleanliness drive was carried out across the country.
Ministry of Civil Aviation along with it’s organisations developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through Regional/Field offices of the Organizations under the Ministry so as to contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign. 140 events were conducted for cleanliness drive & Shramdaan on 1st October, 2023.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान (एसएचएस) 2023 के तहत श्रमदान कार्यक्रम मनाया
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रीय/फील्ड कार्यालयों के माध्यम से हवाई अड्डों पर और उड़ानों में स्वच्छता अभियान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक कार्य योजना विकसित की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में स्वच्छता श्रमदान में भाग लिया
01 OCT 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के तहत सभी संगठनों ने अपने-अपने प्रमुखों के नेतृत्व में विभिन्न स्थानों पर श्रमदान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में स्वच्छता श्रमदान में भाग लिया और स्वच्छता ही सेवा के जन आंदोलन में भाग लेकर प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपने आसपास के वातावरण को साफ रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
ऐसे श्रमदान कार्यक्रम में से एक का नेतृत्व राजीव गांधी भवन, नई दिल्ली में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअल्नम ने किया, जिसमें राजीव गांधी भवन से सटे सर्विस लेन और परिसर में सफाई गतिविधि की गई। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, भारतीय हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों और स्वयंसेवकों ने "श्रमदान" कार्यक्रम में योगदान दिया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान इस वर्ष 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में श्रमदान और अन्य गतिविधियों में जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से जन आंदोलन के लिए मनाया जा रहा है।
एसएचएस अभियान थीम 'कचरा मुक्त भारत' के हिस्से के रूप में, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय उत्साहपूर्वक इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में भाग ले रहा है:
1. उड़ानों के दौरान एसएचएस 2023 संदेशों की घोषणा,
2. स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए देश भर के हवाई अड्डों पर बैनर, पोस्टर, स्टैंडी और सेल्फी प्वाइंट लगाना,
3. हवाई अड्डों पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान पर वीडियो चलाना,
4. मंत्रालय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के संगठनों में स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञाओं का आयोजन करना,
5. स्वच्छता दौड़ का आयोजन
1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे स्वच्छ भारत के हिस्से के रूप में एक स्वच्छता पहल, श्रमदान में शामिल होने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" के आह्वान के अनुरूप, देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने अपने संगठनों के साथ मिलकर मंत्रालय के तहत संगठनों के क्षेत्रीय/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता अभियान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक कार्य योजना विकसित की ताकि अभियान के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में योगदान दिया जा सके। 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को स्वच्छता अभियान और श्रमदान के लिए 140 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।