Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation observes Shramdaan event under Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyaan (SHS) 2023
Ministry of Civil Aviation developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through Regional/Field offices, at airports and in flights.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia participated in Swachhta Shramdaan in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.
01 OCT 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
All Organisations under the Ministry of Civil Aviation organised Shramdaan events at various locations led by their respective heads. Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia participated in Swachhta Shramdaan in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh and motivated every citizen to keep their surroundings clean by participating in the Jan Andolan of Swachhata Hi Seva.
One of such Shramdaan event was led by Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi wherein the cleaning activity at service lane and premises adjoining Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan was carried out. Officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India and volunteers contributed to the “Shramdaan” event.
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October this year under the joint aegis of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) & Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for undertaking shramdaan and other activities aiming to generate Jan Andolan through community participation.
As part of the SHS campaign theme 'Garbage Free India', the Ministry of Civil Aviation is wholeheartedly participating in this national effort by way of:
1. Announcement of SHS 2023 messages during flights;
2. Placement of banners, posters, standees and selfie points at Airports across the country to spread the message of Swachhata;
3. Playing videos on Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign at Airports;
4. Conducting Swachhata pledges in Organisations of Ministry & field offices;
5. Organizing swachhata Run
In line with the clarion call of Prime Minister “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” for joining the Shramdaan, a cleanliness initiative as part of Swachh Bharat on 1st October, 2023 at 10 A.M., a massive cleanliness drive was carried out across the country.
Ministry of Civil Aviation along with it’s organisations developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through Regional/Field offices of the Organizations under the Ministry so as to contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign. 140 events were conducted for cleanliness drive & Shramdaan on 1st October, 2023.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے سووچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان ( ایس ایچ ایس ) 2023 کے تحت شرم دان پروگرا م کا اہتمام کیا
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے علاقائی / فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعہ ہوائی اڈوں پر اور جہازوں میں صفائی مہم پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں سووچھتا شرم دان میں حصہ لیا
01 OCT 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے تحت تمام تنظیموں نے اپنے اپنے سربراہوں کی قیادت میں مختلف جگہوں پر شرم دان پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں سووچھتا شرم دان میں حصہ لیا اور سووچھتا ہی سیوا کی عوامی تحریک میں شریک ہوکر ہر ایک شہری کو اپنے آس پاس کے ماحول کو صاف رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
ایسے شرم دان پروگراموں میں سے ایک کی قیادت نئی دہلی کے راجیو گاندھی بھون میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ووم لن منگ ووالنم نے کی ،جس میں راجیو گاندھی بھون سے متصل سروس لین اور احاطے میں صفائی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے اہلکاروں اور رضاکاروں نے شرم دان پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
سووچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) مہم اس سال 15ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک پینےکا پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس )اور مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے ) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورپر شرم دان اوردیگر سرگرمیوں میں عوامی حصہ داری کے ذریعہ عوامی تحریک کے طورپر چلائی جارہی ہے۔
ایس ایچ ایس مہم کے تھیم ‘ کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان’ کے حصے کے طورپر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت پرجوش طریقے سے اس قومی مہم میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں:
1. پروازو ں کے دوران ایس ایچ ایس 2023 کے پیغاموں کا اعلان ،
2. سووچھتا کا پیغام پہنچانے کے لئے ملک بھر کے ہوائی اڈوں پر بینرس ، پوسٹرس ، اسٹینڈی اور سیلفی پوائنٹ لگانا،
3. ہوائی اڈوں پر سووچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان پر ویڈیو چلانا،
4. وزار ت اور علاقائی دفاتر کی تنظیموں میں صفائی سے متعلق مقابلوں کا اہتمام کرنا،
5. سووچھتا دوڑ کا اہتمام ۔
یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح دس بجے سووچھ بھارت کے حصے کے طورپر ایک سووچھتا پہل ، شرم دان میں شامل ہونے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی ‘‘ ایک تاریخ ، ایک گھنٹہ ،ایک ساتھ’’ کی اپیل پرعمل کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں بڑ ے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے اپنی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر وزارت کے تحت تنظیموں کے علاقائی دفاتر کے توسط سے صفائی مہم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ایکشن پلان تیا ر کیا تاکہ مہم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مد د فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو سووچھتا ابھیان اور شرم دان کے لئے 140 پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔