Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources organizes “Shramdan – Swachhata hi Seva” event at Shivaji Stadium, New Delhi
Event witnesses great participation in cleanliness activities not only by Officers/Officials of DOLR but also by enthusiastic gathering of local members of public
This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s vision of Garbage Free India with focus on scientific management of waste, Waste to Wealth and circular economy
01 OCT 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources (DOLR), Ministry of Rural Development organized a cleanliness event “Shramdaan – Swachhata hi Seva” as a part of SwachhataPakhwada - Swachhata hi Seva (SHS) – 2023, at Shivaji Stadium Bus Terminal (NDMC Area), New Delhi today as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of his birth anniversary on 2nd October 2023.
This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s vision of Garbage Free India” with focus on scientific management of waste, Waste to Wealth and circular economy. In pursuance to the vision of Prime Minister, the DOLR has organized this event with active participation of the Officers/Officials of the Department led by Secretary, DoLR, Shri Ajay Tirkey.
The event saw great participation in the cleanliness activities not only by the Officers/Officials of DOLR but also by enthusiastic gathering of local members of the public. The activities were organized in a very systematic and methodological way with four teams constituted to cover four different segments of the covered area.
The event was a huge success in terms of creating an impact on the Officers/ Officials of the Department as well as general public about the objectives of Swachhata hi Seva campaign by doing fruitful Shramdaan for Swachhata.
Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign of the Government of India aims at adopting a whole of government approach to ensure visibly higher order of cleanliness through Shramdaan (volunteerism) and Jan Bhagidari (community participation). Greater strides have been envisaged in the historic Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) through the launch of SBM 2.0 in 2021. This phase of the mission will hinge on the participation of people. Prime Minister had given a call to Action for 1 hour of Shramdaan for Swachhata at 10 AM on 1st October, 2023 by all citizens collectively, which would be a “Swachhanjali” to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) ने नई दिल्ली के शिवाजी स्टेडियम में ‘‘श्रमदान - स्वच्छता ही सेवा’’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
इस आयोजन में डीओएलआर के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय जनता ने उत्साह पूर्वक स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में भागीदारी की
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का यह चरण प्रधानमंत्री के कचरा मुक्त भारत के विजन को स्‍पष्‍ट करता है, जिसमें कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, वेस्ट टू वेल्थ और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है
01 OCT 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने आज स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा - स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) - 2023 के एक भाग के रूप में शिवाजी स्टेडियम बस टर्मिनल (एनडीएमसी क्षेत्र), नई दिल्ली में एक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम ‘‘श्रमदान - स्वच्छता ही सेवा’’ का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को महात्मा गांधी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि थी।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का यह चरण प्रधानमंत्री के कचरा मुक्त भारत के विजन को स्‍पष्‍ट करता है, जिसमें कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट से वेस्ट टू वेल्थ और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन का अनुसरण करते हुए, भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) ने सचिव, श्री अजय तिर्की के नेतृत्व में विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में न केवल डीओएलआर के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों द्वारा, बल्कि स्थानीय जनता ने भी स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में बड़ी भागीदारी देखी गई। गतिविधियों को कवर किए गए क्षेत्र के चार अलग-अलग खंडों को कवर करने के लिए गठित चार दलों के साथ बहुत व्यवस्थित और पद्धतिगत तरीके से आयोजित किया गया था।
स्वच्छता के लिए सार्थक श्रमदान करके, विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ आम जनता पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के उद्देश्यों के बारे में असर पैदा करने की दृष्टि से यह आयोजन एक बड़ी सफलता थी।
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का उद्देश्य श्रमदान (स्वयंसेवा) और जन भागीदारी (सामुदायिक भागीदारी) के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के स्पष्ट उच्च क्रम को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। 2021 में एसबीएम 2.0 के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से ऐतिहासिक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) में बड़ी प्रगति की परिकल्पना की गई है। मिशन का यह चरण लोगों की भागीदारी पर निर्भर करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे सभी नागरिकों द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से स्वच्छता के लिए 1 घंटे के श्रमदान का आह्वान किया था, जो उनकी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर बापू के लिए एक ‘‘स्वच्छांजलि’’ होगी।