Ministry of Science & Technology
Agri-start-ups recommended for technical & financial support from pool of Rs 20 Cr
30 SEP 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Experts recommended 24 start-ups for technical as well as financial support from a total fund of Rs 20 Cr allocated for accelerating promising ideas, innovations, and technologies, at the ATMAN 2023 programme organised by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and four Technology Innovation Hubs set up under the National Mission on Inter-disciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) at four IITs-- Ropar, Bombay, Indore and Kharagpur.
They were recommended by the jury from among 55 startups who presented their innovative solutions, at the five panels on precision farming, agro IoT and agri 4.0; mechanisation and automation; market intelligence and yield prediction and farm advisory and communication, organised as part of the ATMAN 2023 programme. Top pitch of the sessions were selected and awarded with best pitch award while 20 key agri-tech technologies developed by the four TIHs were showcased at the exhibition organised during the programme.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who inaugurated the ATMAN programme called for wider synergy among the Research, Academia, StartUps and Industry for having a win-win proposition not only for innovative product development, but also for effective national and global branding and marketing.
Secretary DST, Dr Rajesh Gokhle pointed out that by supporting development and commercialization of innovative technologies/products/services in hassle free manner the ATMAN prograrme can facilitate the success of the technology start-ups in AgriTech marketplace. “It can also give an opportunity to start-ups to exhibit and demonstrate their technologies to potential stakeholders from government and industry, “he added.
“In agriculture deep tech startups & innovation is not very common. In India, about 100000 startup’s in which 15000 are working on tech, out of this 3000 are in deep tech, 142 worked in agriculture area. Now 60 more will be added from this ATMAN program. These 4 TIHs are trying to create intervention across the country and also planning to associate some agriculture universities & colleges in future,” said Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser DST and Secretary SERB.
During the programme a Grand Challenge & Competition (GCC) was launched by Technology and Innovation Hub for Internet of Things (IoT) at IIT Bombay for providing a platform where visionary thinkers can craft innovative, modular, and cost-effective solutions to develop IoT Technologies for interconnecting water, land, and air; SAMRIDHI 2.0 or Strategic Acceleration for Market, Research, Innovation & Development’: a Holistic Initiative for ICPS Startups under NM – ICPS, was launched by IIT Ropar Technology and Innovation Hub : Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH) while Quantum Enabled Science and Technology (QuEST) compendium and an ATMAN booklet were released.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بیس کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ سے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے لیے نئی زرعی صنعتوں کی سفارش
30 SEP 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماہرین نے 24 نئی صنعتوں کی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ سفارش 20 کروڑ روپے کے اس مجموعی فنڈ سے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے لیے ہے جسے امید افزا خیالات، اختراعات، اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مختص كیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سفارش آتمان 2023 پروگرام میں كی گئی جس كا اہتمام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور چار ٹکنالوجی انوویشن مراكز نے كیا جنہیں روپڑ، بمبئی، اندور اور کھڑگپور میں چار آئی آئی ٹیز میں انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز سے متعلق قومی مشن کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ان کی سفارش جیوری نے 55 نئی صنعتوں میں سے کی تھی۔ جنہوں نے پریزیشن فارمنگ، ایگرو آئی او ٹی اور ایگری 4.0؛ میکانائزیشن اور آٹومیشن؛ مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس سے متعلق پانچ پینلز پر اپنے جدید حل پیش کیے اور پیداوار فارم ایڈوائزری اور مواصلات کی پیشن گوئی كی۔ اس كا اہتمام آتمان 2023 پروگرام کے حصے کے طور کیا گیا تھا۔ سیشن کی ٹاپ پچ کو منتخب کیا گیا اور بہترین پچ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا جبکہ پروگرام کے دوران منعقدہ نمائش میں چار ٹی آئی ایچیز کی تیار کردہ 20 اہم ایگری ٹیک ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جنہوں نے آتمان پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے جیت کی تجویز رکھنے کے لیے ریسرچ، ماہرین، نءی صنعتوں اور انڈسٹری کے درمیان وسیع تر ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا اور كہا كی یہ تعاون نہ صرف جدید مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے بلکہ موثر قومی اور عالمی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بھی كیا جائے۔
سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے كہا کہ بغیر کسی پریشانی کے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات/خدمات کی ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے آتمان پروگرام ایگری ٹیک مارکیٹ پلیس میں ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ "یہ نئی صنعتوں کو اس بات كا موقع دے سكتا ہے كہ وہ حکومت اور صنعت کے ممکنہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کیلئے اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش اور مظاہرہ کریں"
زراعت میں گہری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ اور جدت طرازی بہت عام نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 100000 نئی صنعتوں میں جن میں 15000 ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کر رہے ہیں، ان میں سے 3000 ڈیپ ٹیک میں ہیں اور 142 زراعت کے شعبے میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اب اس آتمان پروگرام سے 60 مزید شامل کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ 4 ٹی آئی ایچیز ملک بھر میں انٹروینشن کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں اور مستقبل میں کچھ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو منسلک کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ باتیں ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا، سینئر ایڈوائزر ڈی ایس ٹی اور سکریٹری ایس ای آر بی نے بتائیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ہب فار انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) کے ذریعے ایک گرینڈ چیلنج اینڈ کمپیٹیشن (جی سی سی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے کے لیے ہے جہاں بصیرت والے مفکرین پانی، زمین اور ہوا کو باہم مربوط کرنے کے لیے آئی او ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز؛ سمریدھی 2.0 یا مارکیٹ، تحقیق، اختراع اور ترقی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ایکسلریشن تیار کرنے كی خاطر اختراعی، ماڈیولر، اور كم لاگت والے حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔