Ministry of Science & Technology
Agri-start-ups recommended for technical & financial support from pool of Rs 20 Cr
30 SEP 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Experts recommended 24 start-ups for technical as well as financial support from a total fund of Rs 20 Cr allocated for accelerating promising ideas, innovations, and technologies, at the ATMAN 2023 programme organised by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and four Technology Innovation Hubs set up under the National Mission on Inter-disciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) at four IITs-- Ropar, Bombay, Indore and Kharagpur.
They were recommended by the jury from among 55 startups who presented their innovative solutions, at the five panels on precision farming, agro IoT and agri 4.0; mechanisation and automation; market intelligence and yield prediction and farm advisory and communication, organised as part of the ATMAN 2023 programme. Top pitch of the sessions were selected and awarded with best pitch award while 20 key agri-tech technologies developed by the four TIHs were showcased at the exhibition organised during the programme.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who inaugurated the ATMAN programme called for wider synergy among the Research, Academia, StartUps and Industry for having a win-win proposition not only for innovative product development, but also for effective national and global branding and marketing.
Secretary DST, Dr Rajesh Gokhle pointed out that by supporting development and commercialization of innovative technologies/products/services in hassle free manner the ATMAN prograrme can facilitate the success of the technology start-ups in AgriTech marketplace. “It can also give an opportunity to start-ups to exhibit and demonstrate their technologies to potential stakeholders from government and industry, “he added.
“In agriculture deep tech startups & innovation is not very common. In India, about 100000 startup’s in which 15000 are working on tech, out of this 3000 are in deep tech, 142 worked in agriculture area. Now 60 more will be added from this ATMAN program. These 4 TIHs are trying to create intervention across the country and also planning to associate some agriculture universities & colleges in future,” said Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser DST and Secretary SERB.
During the programme a Grand Challenge & Competition (GCC) was launched by Technology and Innovation Hub for Internet of Things (IoT) at IIT Bombay for providing a platform where visionary thinkers can craft innovative, modular, and cost-effective solutions to develop IoT Technologies for interconnecting water, land, and air; SAMRIDHI 2.0 or Strategic Acceleration for Market, Research, Innovation & Development’: a Holistic Initiative for ICPS Startups under NM – ICPS, was launched by IIT Ropar Technology and Innovation Hub : Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH) while Quantum Enabled Science and Technology (QuEST) compendium and an ATMAN booklet were released.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कृषि-स्टार्ट-अप्स को 20 करोड़ रुपये के पूल से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता की सिफारिश
30 SEP 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा आयोजित एटीएमएएन 2023 के कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों ने नए विचारों, इनोवेशन्स और टेक्नॉलजी में तेजी लाने के लिए आवंटित 20 करोड़ रुपये के कुल फंड से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता के लिए 24 स्टार्ट-अप की सिफारिश की है। साथ ही चार आईआईटी - रोपड़, बॉम्बे, इंदौर और खड़गपुर में इंटर-डिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत टेक्नॉलजी इनोवेशन हब्स स्थापित करने की भी सिफारिश की गई है।
उन्हें जूरी द्वारा 55 स्टार्टअप्स में से अनुशंसित किया गया था जिन्होंने सटीक खेती, कृषि आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) और कृषि 4.0 पर पांच पैनलों में अपने अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत किए थे। एटीएमएएन 2023 कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में मशीनीकरण और स्वचालन; मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस और उपज भविष्यवाणी और कृषि सलाह और संचार आदि समाधान खास थे। सत्रों की टॉप पिच का चयन किया गया और उन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ पिच पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में चार टीआईएच द्वारा विकसित 20 प्रमुख कृषि-तकनीक प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एटीएमएएन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग के बीच व्यापक तालमेल का आह्वान किया, ताकि यह न केवल नवीन उत्पाद विकास के लिए अच्छा हो बल्कि प्रभावी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग के लिए भी मददगार साबित हो।
सचिव डीएसटी, डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने बताया कि परेशानी मुक्त तरीके से नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों/सेवाओं के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करके एटीएमएएन कार्यक्रम एग्रीटेक बाजार में प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप की सफलता की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह स्टार्ट-अप को सरकार और उद्योग के संभावित हितधारकों के सामने अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर भी दे सकता है।
डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डीएसटी और सचिव एसईआरबी ने कहा, “कृषि में डीप टेक स्टार्टअप और इनोवेशन बहुत आम नहीं है। भारत में लगभग 100000 स्टार्टअप हैं जिनमें से 15000 तकनीक पर काम कर रहे हैं, इनमें से 3000 डीप तकनीक में हैं, 142 कृषि क्षेत्र में काम करते हैं। अब इस एटीएमएएन प्रोग्राम से 60 और जोड़े जाएंगे। ये 4 टीआईएच देश भर में हस्तक्षेप बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं और भविष्य में कुछ कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों को जोड़ने की भी योजना बना रहे हैं।"
कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईआईटी बॉम्बे में इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इनोवेशन हब द्वारा एक ग्रैंड चैलेंज एंड कॉम्पिटिशन (जीसीसी) लॉन्च किया गया, ताकि एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान किया जा सके जहां दूरदर्शी विचारक जल, भूमि और वायु को आईओटी टेक्नॉलजी विकसित कर आपस में जोड़ने के लिए नवीन, मॉड्यूलर और लागत प्रभावी समाधान तैयार कर सकें; समृद्धि 2.0 या बाजार, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास के लिए रणनीतिक तेजी लाई जा सके: यह एनएम - आईसीपीएस के तहत आईसीपीएस स्टार्टअप के लिए एक समग्र पहल है जिसे आईआईटी रोपड़ टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन हब: कृषि और जल प्रौद्योगिकी विकास हब (एडब्ल्यूएडीएच) द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। क्वांटम सक्षम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (क्वेस्ट) सार-संग्रह और एक एटीएमएएन पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई।