Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of April-June 2023
29 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter April-June (Q1 FY24).
During Q1 of FY24, the Central Government on issuance/settlement basis of dated securities raised gross amount worth ₹4,08,000 crore and ₹2,71,415 crore after adjusting for switches. The weighted average yield (WAY) of issuances during the quarter stood at 7.13% and it was 7.34% for Q4 FY23. The weighted average maturity (WAM) of the issuances worked out to 17.58 years for Q1 FY24 and 16.58 for Q4 FY23. The gross amount raised through 91-day, 182-day and 364-day Treasury Bills during the quarter amounted to ₹4,96,266 crore while total repayments were ₹3,07,278 crore. During April-June 2023, the cash position of the Central Government remained in surplus mostly.
Total gross liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased marginally to ₹1,59,53,703 crore at end- June 2023 from ₹1,56,08,634 crore at end- March 2023. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 2.2 per cent in Q1 FY24. Further, nearly 26.6 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yield on the 10-year benchmark security softened from 7.31% at the close of the quarter on March 31st , 2023 to 7.12% at the close on June 30th, 2023, thus softening by 19 bps during the quarter.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7–10-year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10-year benchmark security. Private sector banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during the quarter under review with a share of 22.59 per cent in “Buy” deals and 25.00 per cent in “Sell” deals in the total outright trading activity, followed by foreign banks, public sector banks, primary dealers, and mutual fund. On a net basis, foreign banks, insurance companies, private sector banks and primary dealers were net sellers while public sector banks, co-operative banks, FIs, mutual funds and ‘Others’ were net buyers in the secondary market.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जून 2023 तिमाही के लिए सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन रिपोर्ट
29 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त वर्ष 2010-11 की अप्रैल-जून तिमाही (पहली तिमाही) से ही सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीएमसी), बजट प्रभाग, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत करता रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट अप्रैल-जून तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2024 की पहली तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों को जारी करने/निपटान के आधार पर 4,08,000 करोड़ रुपये की सकल राशि जुटाई और अदला-बदली के समायोजन के बाद 2,71,415 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जुटाई। तिमाही के दौरान संबंधित निर्गमों की भारित औसत यील्‍ड (डब्‍ल्‍यूएवाई) 7.13 प्रतिशत थी और वित्त वर्ष 2023 की चौथी तिमाही के लिए यह 7.34 प्रतिशत थी। निर्गमों की भारित औसत परिपक्वता (डब्ल्यूएएम) वित्त वर्ष 2024 की पहली तिमाही के लिए 17.58 वर्ष और वित्त वर्ष 2023 की चौथी तिमाही के लिए 16.58 वर्ष थी। तिमाही के दौरान 91-दिवसीय, 182-दिवसीय और 364-दिवसीय ट्रेजरी बिलों के माध्यम से 4,96,266 करोड़ रुपये की सकल राशि जुटाई गई, जबकि कुल भुगतान 3,07,278 करोड़ रुपये का किया गया। अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार के पास नकदी की स्थिति ज्यादातर समय अधिशेष के रूप में रही थी।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सरकार की कुल सकल देनदारियां (सार्वजनिक खातेके तहत देनदारियों सहित) जून 2023 के आखिर में मामूली बढ़कर 1,59,53,703 करोड़ रुपये हो गईं, जो कि मार्च 2023 के आखिर में 1,56,08,634 करोड़ रुपये थीं। यह वित्त वर्ष 2024 की पहली तिमाही में 2.2 प्रतिशत की तिमाही-दर-तिमाही वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 26.6 प्रतिशत बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों की शेष परिपक्वता अवधि 5 वर्ष से कम थी।
10-वर्षीय बेंचमार्क प्रतिभू‍ति पर यील्‍ड 31 मार्च, 2023 को तिमाही के समापन के समय के 7.31 प्रतिशत से कम होकर 30 जून, 2023 को तिमाही के समापन के समय 7.12 प्रतिशत रह गई, इस प्रकार तिमाही के दौरान इसमें 0.19 प्रतिशत की कमी आई।
द्वितीयक बाजार में इस तिमाही के दौरान कारोबारी गतिविधियां 7-10 वर्ष की परिपक्वता अवधि वाली प्रतिभू‍तियों में केंद्रित थीं, जिसका मुख्य कारण यह था कि 10-वर्षीय बेंचमार्क प्रतिभू‍ति में कहीं अधिक ट्रेडिंग देखी गई। समीक्षाधीन तिमाही के दौरान निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक द्वितीयक बाजार में प्रमुख कारोबारी सेगमेंट या खंड के रूप में उभरे, जिनकी कुल एकमुश्त कारोबारी गतिविधि के अंतर्गत ‘खरीद’ सौदों में 22.59 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी और ‘बिक्री’ सौदों में 25.00 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी, इसके बाद विदेशी बैंकों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, प्राथमिक डीलरों, और म्यूचुअल फंडों का नंबर आता है। विशुद्ध आधार पर विदेशी बैंक, बीमा कंपनियां, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक और प्राथमिक डीलर इसमें शुद्ध विक्रेता थे, जबकि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, सहकारी बैंक, एफआई, म्यूचुअल फंड और ‘अन्य’ दरअसल द्वितीयक बाजार में शुद्ध खरीदार थे।
संपूर्ण रिपोर्ट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें