Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of April-June 2023
29 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter April-June (Q1 FY24).
During Q1 of FY24, the Central Government on issuance/settlement basis of dated securities raised gross amount worth ₹4,08,000 crore and ₹2,71,415 crore after adjusting for switches. The weighted average yield (WAY) of issuances during the quarter stood at 7.13% and it was 7.34% for Q4 FY23. The weighted average maturity (WAM) of the issuances worked out to 17.58 years for Q1 FY24 and 16.58 for Q4 FY23. The gross amount raised through 91-day, 182-day and 364-day Treasury Bills during the quarter amounted to ₹4,96,266 crore while total repayments were ₹3,07,278 crore. During April-June 2023, the cash position of the Central Government remained in surplus mostly.
Total gross liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased marginally to ₹1,59,53,703 crore at end- June 2023 from ₹1,56,08,634 crore at end- March 2023. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 2.2 per cent in Q1 FY24. Further, nearly 26.6 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yield on the 10-year benchmark security softened from 7.31% at the close of the quarter on March 31st , 2023 to 7.12% at the close on June 30th, 2023, thus softening by 19 bps during the quarter.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7–10-year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10-year benchmark security. Private sector banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during the quarter under review with a share of 22.59 per cent in “Buy” deals and 25.00 per cent in “Sell” deals in the total outright trading activity, followed by foreign banks, public sector banks, primary dealers, and mutual fund. On a net basis, foreign banks, insurance companies, private sector banks and primary dealers were net sellers while public sector banks, co-operative banks, FIs, mutual funds and ‘Others’ were net buyers in the secondary market.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் காலாண்டிற்கான பொதுக் கடன் மேலாண்மை அறிக்கை
29 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
2010-11 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் (காலாண்டு 1) முதல், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் பட்ஜெட் பிரிவின் பொதுக் கடன் மேலாண்மை பிரிவு (பி.டி.எம்.சி) வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் கடன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த காலாண்டு அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது. தற்போதைய அறிக்கை ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் காலாண்டு (2024 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டு) தொடர்பானது.
2023-24ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், தேதியிடப்பட்ட பத்திரங்களை வழங்குதல் / செட்டில்மென்ட் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய அரசு ரூ.4,08,000 கோடி ஈட்டியது. சரி செய்தலுக்குப் பின்னர், ரூ.2,71,415 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மொத்த தொகையை திரட்டியது. இது, 2022-23ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் 4வது காலாண்டில் 7.13 சதவீதமாகவும், 2023-24ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 7.34 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது. இந்த காலாண்டில் 91 நாள், 182 நாள் மற்றும் 364 நாள் கருவூல பில்கள் மூலம் திரட்டப்பட்ட மொத்த தொகை ரூ .4,96,266 கோடியாகவும், மொத்த திருப்பிச் செலுத்துதல் ரூ.3,07,278 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது. 2023 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் மாதங்களில், மத்திய அரசின் ரொக்க நிலை பெரும்பாலும் உபரியாகவே இருந்தது.
தற்காலிக தரவுகளின்படி, அரசாங்கத்தின் மொத்த பொறுப்புகள் ('பொதுக் கணக்கின்' கீழ் உள்ள பொறுப்புகள் உட்பட) 2023 மார்ச் இறுதியில் ரூ.1,56,08,634 கோடியிலிருந்து 2023 ஜூன் இறுதியில் ரூ.1,59,53,703 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது, 2023-24ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், 2.2 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள தேதியிட்ட பத்திரங்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 26.6 சதவீதம் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவான எஞ்சிய முதிர்வு காலத்தைக் கொண்டிருந்தன.
மார்ச் 31, 2023 காலாண்டின் முடிவில் 7.31% ஆக இருந்த 10 ஆண்டு பெஞ்ச்மார்க் செக்யூரிட்டி மீதான லாபம் 2023 ஜூன் 30 ஆம் தேதி முடிவில் 7.12% ஆக குறைந்தது, இதனால் காலாண்டில் 19 அடிப்படை புள்ளிகள் குறைந்துள்ளது.