Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry signs Agreements with Successful Bidders of Six Coal Mines for Commercial Mining
Rs.1050 crore invest anticipated; Likely to create 9464 Employment Opportunities
91 Mines Auctioned Successfully under Commercial Coal mine Auction So far
29 SEP 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has executed agreements with six successful bidders of coal mines under Commercial Mining in 7th round of auctions here today. The momentous event marked the successful auction of 91 coal mines ever since the inception of Commercial Coal Mining in the country by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2020. Out of these six coal mines, four mines have undergone partial exploration and the other two are fully explored.
The mines for which these agreements have been executed are Meenakshi West, North Dhadu (Eastern Part), North Dhadu (Western Part), Pathora East, Pathora West and Sherband. The Successful Bidders encompasses notable entities such Hindalco Industries Limited, NTPC Mining Limited, NLC India Limited, Shri Bajrang Power & Ispat Limited and Nilkanth Mining Limited.
Furthermore, the estimated total annual revenue generation from these six coal mines stands at approximately Rs. 787.59 crore, based on production at an aggregated Peak Rate Capacity (PRC) level of ~7.00 metric tonne per annum (MTPA). Once these mines are fully operational, they are poised to generate employment for 9,464 persons directly and indirectly. A substantial investment of Rs. 1,050 Crore has been earmarked for the operationalization of these coal mines. The revenue-sharing percentages for the successful bidders in these six coal mines range from 6% to 43.75%, with an average revenue share of 23.71%.
Coal Ministry's meticulous and transparent auction process is a significant step toward fostering productive and progressive development in the coal mining sector.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, an exclusive Transaction Advisor to the Ministry of Coal for the Commercial Coal Mine auction, played a pivotal role in formulating the methodology and ensuring the successful execution of the auction process.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے تجارتی کان کنی کی خاطر چھ کوئلے کی کانوں کے کامیاب ٹنڈر داخل كرنے والوں کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
ایک ہزار پچاس کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع؛ 9464 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا امکان
کمرشل کوئلہ کان نیلامی کے تحت اب تک 91 کانوں کی كامیاب نیلامی
29 SEP 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج یہاں نیلامی کے ساتویں دور میں کمرشل کان کنی کے تحت کوئلے کی کانوں کے چھ کامیاب ٹنڈر داخل كرنے والوں کے ساتھ معاہدے كیے۔ یہ اہم واقعہ 2020 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ملک میں کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کے آغاز کے بعد سے 91 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی ان چھ کانوں میں سے چار کانوں کی جزوی طور پر اور باقی دو کی مکمل کھوج کی جا چکی ہے۔
جن کانوں کے لیے یہ معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں ان كے نام میناکشی ویسٹ، نارتھ دھاڈو (مشرقی حصہ)، شمالی دھاڈو (مغربی حصہ)، پتھورا ایسٹ، پتھورا ویسٹ اور شیربند ہیں۔ کامیاب بولی دہندگان میں ہینڈیلكو انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ،این پی ٹی سی مائننگ لمیٹیڈ، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، شری بجرنگ پاور اینڈ اسپات لمیٹیڈ اورنیل كنٹك مائننگ لمیٹیڈ نمایاں طور پر شامل ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں کوئلے کی ان چھ کانوں سے تخمینہ شدہ کل سالانہ آمدنی تقریباً 787.59 کروڑ روپے ہے جو 7.00 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی مجموعی چوٹی کی شرح کی صلاحیت(پی آر سی) كی سطح پر پیداوار کی بنیاد پر ہے۔ ایک بار جب یہ کانیں مکمل طور پر کام کرنے لگیں تو یہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 9,464 افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے کر سكتی ہیں۔ 1,050 كروڑ روپے کی خاطر خواہ رقم ان کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے مختص كی گئی ہے کوئلے کی ان چھ کانوں میں کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے لیے ریونیو شیئرنگ كی شرح 6 فیصد سے لے کر 43.75 فیصد تک ہے۔ اوسط ریونیو شیئر 23.71 فی صد ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کی جانب سے محتاط اور شفاف نیلامی کا عمل کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں پیداواری اور ترقی پسندانہ فروغ کو آگے بڑھانے کے رُخ پر ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ كا جو تجارتی کول مائن نیلامی کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کا ایک خصوصی ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر ہے طریقہ کار وضع کرنے اور نیلامی کے عمل کو کامیابی سے یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار رہا۔