Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 12.1 per cent (provisional) in August 2023 over August 2022
Production of all Eight Core Industries (Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel) record positive growth in August 2023
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR AUGUST, 2023
29 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 12.1per cent (provisional) in August 2023 as compared to the Index of August 2022. The production of all Eight Core Industries (namely, Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel) recorded positive growth in August 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
1. The ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
2. The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for May 2023 is revised to 5.2 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to August, 2023-24 is 7.7 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
4.The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 18.9 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 12.7 per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 17.9 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 11.5per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 2.1 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 0.4 per cent during April to August, 2023-24over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 14.9 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 5.3 per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 1.8 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 7.5 per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 10.0 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 3.9 per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 9.5 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 3.7 per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 10.9 per cent in August, 2023 over August, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 14.8 per cent during April to August, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for June 2023, July, 2023 and August, 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for September, 2023 will be on Tuesday 31st October, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Aug 22-23
142.5
77.8
72.2
131.1
121.4
166.3
164.2
194.3
143.8
Apr-Aug 23-24*
158.8
77.5
75.0
136.0
130.6
190.9
185.1
204.6
154.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Aug 22-23
22.7
-1.1
2.6
10.8
11.4
6.8
10.7
10.6
10.0
Apr-Aug 23-24*
11.5
-0.4
3.9
3.7
7.5
14.8
12.7
5.3
7.7
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.2
195.0
205.2
155.8
Jul-23*
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
190.5
166.1
204.0
153.0
Aug-23*
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
189.0
180.7
219.8
156.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
20.8
9.9
4.2
8.3
Jul-23*
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.2
6.9
8.0
8.4
Aug-23*
17.9
2.1
10.0
9.5
1.8
10.9
18.9
14.9
12.1
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये 12.1% (तात्पुरती) वाढ
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या (सिमेंट, कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, वीज, खते, नैसर्गिक वायू, पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने आणि पोलाद) उत्पादनात ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये विक्रमी सकारात्मक वाढ
ऑगस्ट 2023 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष : 2011-12=100)
29 SEP 2023 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 सप्टेंबर 2023
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये 12.1 टक्क्यांनी (तात्पुरती) वाढ झाली आहे. ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या याचा महिन्याच्या तुलनेत (सिमेंट, कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, वीज, खते, नैसर्गिक वायू, पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने आणि पोलाद) यांच्या उत्पादनात विक्रमी सकारात्मक वाढ झाली आहे. वार्षिक आणि मासिक निर्देशांक तसेच वृद्धीदराचा तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट I आणि II मध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
2. आयसीआय अर्थात आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक सिमेंट, कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, वीज, खते, नैसर्गिक वायू, रिफायनरी उत्पादने आणि पोलाद या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित आणि वैयक्तिक कामगिरीचे मोजमाप आहे.
3. मे 2023 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा वाढीचा अंतिम दर 5.2 टक्के इतका सुधारित करण्यात आला आहे. एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट, 2023-24 या कालावधीत आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा एकत्रित वाढीचा दर गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 7.7 टक्के (तात्पुरता) आहे.
4. आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहे:
सिमेंट - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये सिमेंट उत्पादन 18.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
कोळसा - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये कोळसा उत्पादन 17.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
कच्चे तेल - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन 2.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
वीज - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये वीज निर्मिती 14.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढली.
खते - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये खत उत्पादन 1.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
नैसर्गिक वायू - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये नैसर्गिक वायूचे उत्पादन 10.0 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादनात 9.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे.
पोलाद - ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये पोलाद उत्पादनात 10.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली.
टीप: जून 2023, जुलै 2023 आणि ऑगस्ट 2023 चे माहिती संकलन तात्पुरते आहे. स्त्रोत संस्थांकडून अद्ययावत केलेल्या माहिती संकलनानुसार प्रमुख उद्योगांचे निर्देशांक सुधारित / अंतिम केले जातात.
टीप: एप्रिल 2014 पासून नवीकरणीय वीज निर्मिती स्त्रोतांकडून आलेल्या आकडेवारीचा देखील समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
टीप: सप्टेंबर, 2023 साठी गुरुवारी 31 ऑक्टोबर, 2023 रोजी निर्देशांक जारी केला जाईल.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Aug 22-23
142.5
77.8
72.2
131.1
121.4
166.3
164.2
194.3
143.8
Apr-Aug 23-24*
158.8
77.5
75.0
136.0
130.6
190.9
185.1
204.6
154.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Aug 22-23
22.7
-1.1
2.6
10.8
11.4
6.8
10.7
10.6
10.0
Apr-Aug 23-24*
11.5
-0.4
3.9
3.7
7.5
14.8
12.7
5.3
7.7
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.2
195.0
205.2
155.8
Jul-23*
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
190.5
166.1
204.0
153.0
Aug-23*
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
189.0
180.7
219.8
156.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
20.8
9.9
4.2
8.3
Jul-23*
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.2
6.9
8.0
8.4
Aug-23*
17.9
2.1
10.0
9.5
1.8
10.9
18.9
14.9
12.1