Ministry of Railways
During the first 14 days (i.e. 15.09.23 to 29.09.23) of Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) campaign, more than 2.14 lakh people participated in around 1934 activities, with 662990 man- hours in the campaign
This year, Railways’ special focus is on cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises
Ministry of Railway to conduct a massive cleanliness drive on 1st October, 2023 with volunteers contributing at least one hour of Shramdaan as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi
29 SEP 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, with its extensive nationwide network, plays a vital role in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Ministry of Railways is observing Swachhata Pakhwada from 15.09.23 to 02.10.23 with every effort to ensure the successful implementation of this campaign, aimed at fostering a much greener and more eco-friendly railway system. This year, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Jal Shakti has also jointly launched ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ (SHS) campaign (from 15.09.2023 to 02.10.2023) of which Ministry of Railway is also a part. Activities of SHS are integrated with day to day activities of Swachhata Pakhwada. The theme for Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign 2023 is ‘Garbage Free India’. With all such zeal and guidance of Prime Minister, Indian Railways has witnessed a paradigm change in cleanliness level when compared to prior to year 2014.
Railways is an environment friendly means of bulk transportation and it has always been in the forefront of promoting clean and green environment. It has taken several initiatives for providing clean environment in and around Railway stations and trains, such as Bio-toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio-degradable/non bio-degradable waste, solid waste management, discouraging use of single use plastic etc.
Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign 2023 and Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 was inaugurated by Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board on 15th September, 2023 by administration of Swachhata Pledge in Rail Bhawan.
During Pakhwada, day-to-day activities like Swachh Samwaad, Swachh Railgaadi, Swachh Station, Swachh Parisar, Swachh Aahar, Swachh Parsadhan etc. are being undertaken every year. This year, special focus is being given on cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises.
In this year, during the first 14 days (i.e. 15.09.23 to 29.09.23) of SHS campaign, more than 2.14 lakh people have participated in around 1934 activities with man- hours of 662990 in the campaign which includes whole-hearted participation of passengers and other stakeholders.
Indian Railways has taken up various activities like SHS logo and banners being posted on Railways’ website, announcement in trains/stations for proper disposals of waste in trains/stations for passenger awareness, Prabhat Pheris being taken out with the slogan “Swachh Rail Swachh Bharat” to raise awareness, Nukkad Nataks organized with the help of NGOs, Religious bodies and School children at railway stations for awareness of passengers. People are encouraged to desist from open defecation in areas approaching stations, on track, in yard or depot premises, through IEC, cleanliness awareness campaign organized on use of bio-toilets, Anti-littering notices displayed, Do/Don’t posters displayed for passengers on cleanliness, Dry and Wet waste bins in line with the Hara Geela Sookha Neela campaign, Repair, painting, cleaning and branding of all sanitation assets like litter bins, public toilets, dhalaos, waste transport vehicles, Material Recovery Facility
(MRFs) etc in the station area, cleaning of railway tracks under the campaign of ‘Har Patri Saaf Suthri’, intensive cleaning of residential premises (Railway Colonies, Retiring/Waiting Rooms, Running Rooms, Rest House and Dormitories canteens, food stalls in and around station premises, Creation of waste to selfie points etc.
Wagon Repair Depot (WRD), ADRA has transformed a garbage dumping area into a garden with flora and fauna
A sculpture depicting earth in the grip and pressure of plastic waste has been created at Bengaluru station with waste plastic bottles collected in 10 hours time at KSR Bengaluru Station on 15-09-2023.
Ministry of Railway has plans to conduct a massive cleanliness drive led by people on 1st October, 2023 at 10:00 AM with the volunteers contributing at least one hour of Shramdaan as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. Around 20,000 events have been planned over all Indian Railways for this mega cleanliness drive. Dignitaries, noted celebrities, Social Media Influencers are being invited to contribute Shramdaan in mega cleanliness drive. These activities can be also tracked on SHS-2023 portal at www.swachhbharatmission.gov.in

ریلوے کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے پہلے 14 دنوں (یعنی 15 ستمبر 2023 سے 29 ستمبر 2023) کے دوران، 2.14 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے تقریباً 1934 سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جبکہ اس مہم میں 662990 گھنٹے کام کیا گیا
اس سال، ریلوے کی وزارت کی خصوصی توجہ اسٹیشنوں پر پٹریوں کی صفائی، بڑے اسٹیشنوں تک رسائی اور ریلوے احاطوں میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے خاتمے پر مرکوز ہے
ریلوے کی وزارت یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو بڑے پیمانے پر ایک صفائی مہم چلائے گی جس میں رضاکار مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ شرمدان میں تعاون دیں گے
29 SEP 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے، اپنے وسیع ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت 15 ستمبر 2023 سے 02 اکتوبر 2023 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منا رہی ہے تاکہ اس مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد زیادہ آلودگی سے پاک اور زیادہ ماحول دوست ریلوے نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس سال، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، اور جل شکتی کی وزارت نے بھی مشترکہ طور پر ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’ (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم (15 ستمبر 2023 سے 02 اکتوبر 2023 تک) شروع کی ہے جس میں ریلوے کی وزارت بھی ایک شراکت دار ہے۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا کی سررمیاں سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2023 کا مرکزی خیال ‘‘کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک بھارت’’ ہے۔ پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ، سال 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں بھارتی ریلوے نے صفائی ستھرائی کی سطح میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
ریلوے تھوک نقل و حمل کا ایک ماحول دوست ذریعہ ہے اور یہ صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ اس نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اِن اقدامات میں صاف پٹریوں کی طرف جانے والے کوچوں پر بایو بیت الخلاء، بایو ڈیگریڈیبل/نان بایو ڈیگریڈیبل فضلات کو الگ کرنا، ٹھوس فضلات بندوبست ، واحد استعمال ہونے ولاے پلاسٹک کی حوصلہ شکنی وغیرہ امور بھی شامل ہیں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2023 اور سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2023 کا افتتاح 15 ستمبر 2023 کو ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او نے ریل بھون میں سوچھتا کا عہد دلانے کے ساتھ کیا۔
پکھواڑہ کے دوران، روز مرہ کی سرگرمیوں مثلاً سوچھ سمواد، سوچھ ریلگاڑی، سوچھ اسٹیشن، سوچھ پریسر، سوچھ آہار، سوچھ پرسادھن وغیرہ ہر سال شروع کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سال اسٹیشنوں پر پٹریوں کی صفائی، بڑے اسٹیشنوں تک پہنچنے اور ریلوے کے احاطے میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے خاتمے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
اس سال، سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے پہلے 14 دنوں (یعنی 15 ستمبر 2023 سے 02 اکتوبر 2023 تک) کے دوران، 2.14 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے تقریباً 1934 سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے تحت 662990 گھنٹے کام کیے گئے ، جن میں پورے دل سے شرکت کرنے والے مسافر اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی ریلویز نے مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں جیسے ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر ایس ایچ ایس لوگو اور بینرز لگائے جا رہے ہیں، مسافروں کی بیداری کے لیے ٹرینوں/اسٹیشنوں میں کچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ٹرینوں/اسٹیشنوں میں اعلان، ‘‘سوچھ ریل سوچھ بھارت’’ کے نعرے کے ساتھ پربھات پھیریاں لگائی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ لوگوں میں بیداری کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ مسافروں کی بیداری کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، مذہبی اداروں اور اسکول کے بچوں کے تعاون سے نکڑ ناٹک کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آئی ای سی کے ذریعے اسٹیشنوں کے قریب آنے والے علاقوں، ٹریک پر، یارڈ یا ڈپو کے احاطے میں لوگوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پرہیز کرنے کی ترغیب دی جارہی ہے، بایو ٹوائلٹس کے استعمال پر صفائی سے متعلق آگاہی مہم کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے ، کوڑا کرکٹ پھیکنے کو روکنے کے نوٹسز آویزاں کیے جا رہے ہیں ، اسی طرح پوسٹرز بھی آویزاں کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ صفائی سے متعلق بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مسافروں کو ، ہرا گیلا سوکھا نیلا مہم کے ساتھ خشک اور گیلے کچرے کے ڈبے، صفائی کے تمام اثاثوں کی مرمت، پینٹنگ، صفائی اور برانڈنگ جیسے کہ کوڑے کے ڈبے، عوامی بیت الخلاء، ڈھلوس، ویسٹ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیاں، میٹریل ریکوری کی سہولت وغیرہ فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اسٹیشن کے علاقے میں (ایم آر ایف) وغیرہ، ‘ہر پٹری صاف ستھری’ کی مہم کے تحت ریلوے پٹریوں کی صفائی، رہائشی احاطے (ریلوے کالونیوں، ریٹائرنگ/ ویٹنگ رومز، رننگ رومز، ریسٹ ہاؤس اور ڈارمیٹریز کینٹین، کھانے پینے کے اسٹالز) اور اسٹیشن کے احاطے کے ارد گرد، سیلفی پوائنٹس سے لے کر کچرے وغیرہ کی اچھی طرح صفائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
ویگن ریپیئر ڈپو (ڈبلیو آر ڈی)، اے ڈی آر اے نے کچرا پھینکنے والے علاقے کو نباتات اور حیوانات کے ساتھ باغ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
15 ستمبر 2023 کو کے ایس آر بنگلورو اسٹیشن پر 10 گھنٹے کے وقت میں جمع ہونے والی فضلہ پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کے ساتھ بنگلورو اسٹیشن پر پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی گرفت اور دباؤ میں زمین کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک مجسمہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 10:00 بجے لوگوں کی قیادت میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس میں رضاکار مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ شرمدان میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس بڑی صفائی مہم کے لیے تمام بھارتی ریلوے میں تقریباً 20,000 تقریبات کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ معززین، مشہور شخصیات ، سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز ہونے والے افراد کو بڑی صفائی مہم میں شرمدان میں تعاون دینے کے لیے مدعو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں کو سووچھتا ہی سیوا - 2023 پورٹل www.swachhbharatmission.gov.in پر بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔