Ministry of Railways
During the first 14 days (i.e. 15.09.23 to 29.09.23) of Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) campaign, more than 2.14 lakh people participated in around 1934 activities, with 662990 man- hours in the campaign
This year, Railways’ special focus is on cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises
Ministry of Railway to conduct a massive cleanliness drive on 1st October, 2023 with volunteers contributing at least one hour of Shramdaan as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi
29 SEP 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, with its extensive nationwide network, plays a vital role in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Ministry of Railways is observing Swachhata Pakhwada from 15.09.23 to 02.10.23 with every effort to ensure the successful implementation of this campaign, aimed at fostering a much greener and more eco-friendly railway system. This year, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Jal Shakti has also jointly launched ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ (SHS) campaign (from 15.09.2023 to 02.10.2023) of which Ministry of Railway is also a part. Activities of SHS are integrated with day to day activities of Swachhata Pakhwada. The theme for Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign 2023 is ‘Garbage Free India’. With all such zeal and guidance of Prime Minister, Indian Railways has witnessed a paradigm change in cleanliness level when compared to prior to year 2014.
Railways is an environment friendly means of bulk transportation and it has always been in the forefront of promoting clean and green environment. It has taken several initiatives for providing clean environment in and around Railway stations and trains, such as Bio-toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio-degradable/non bio-degradable waste, solid waste management, discouraging use of single use plastic etc.
Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign 2023 and Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 was inaugurated by Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board on 15th September, 2023 by administration of Swachhata Pledge in Rail Bhawan.
During Pakhwada, day-to-day activities like Swachh Samwaad, Swachh Railgaadi, Swachh Station, Swachh Parisar, Swachh Aahar, Swachh Parsadhan etc. are being undertaken every year. This year, special focus is being given on cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises.
In this year, during the first 14 days (i.e. 15.09.23 to 29.09.23) of SHS campaign, more than 2.14 lakh people have participated in around 1934 activities with man- hours of 662990 in the campaign which includes whole-hearted participation of passengers and other stakeholders.
Indian Railways has taken up various activities like SHS logo and banners being posted on Railways’ website, announcement in trains/stations for proper disposals of waste in trains/stations for passenger awareness, Prabhat Pheris being taken out with the slogan “Swachh Rail Swachh Bharat” to raise awareness, Nukkad Nataks organized with the help of NGOs, Religious bodies and School children at railway stations for awareness of passengers. People are encouraged to desist from open defecation in areas approaching stations, on track, in yard or depot premises, through IEC, cleanliness awareness campaign organized on use of bio-toilets, Anti-littering notices displayed, Do/Don’t posters displayed for passengers on cleanliness, Dry and Wet waste bins in line with the Hara Geela Sookha Neela campaign, Repair, painting, cleaning and branding of all sanitation assets like litter bins, public toilets, dhalaos, waste transport vehicles, Material Recovery Facility
(MRFs) etc in the station area, cleaning of railway tracks under the campaign of ‘Har Patri Saaf Suthri’, intensive cleaning of residential premises (Railway Colonies, Retiring/Waiting Rooms, Running Rooms, Rest House and Dormitories canteens, food stalls in and around station premises, Creation of waste to selfie points etc.
Wagon Repair Depot (WRD), ADRA has transformed a garbage dumping area into a garden with flora and fauna
A sculpture depicting earth in the grip and pressure of plastic waste has been created at Bengaluru station with waste plastic bottles collected in 10 hours time at KSR Bengaluru Station on 15-09-2023.
Ministry of Railway has plans to conduct a massive cleanliness drive led by people on 1st October, 2023 at 10:00 AM with the volunteers contributing at least one hour of Shramdaan as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. Around 20,000 events have been planned over all Indian Railways for this mega cleanliness drive. Dignitaries, noted celebrities, Social Media Influencers are being invited to contribute Shramdaan in mega cleanliness drive. These activities can be also tracked on SHS-2023 portal at www.swachhbharatmission.gov.in

रेल मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान के पहले 14 दिनों (यानी 15.09.23 से 29.09.23) के दौरान, अभियान में 662990 मानव-घंटे के साथ 2.14 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने लगभग 1934 गतिविधियों में भाग लिया
रेलवे का विशेष ध्यान इस वर्ष स्टेशनों पर पटरियों की सफाई, प्रमुख स्टेशनों तक पहुंच और रेलवे परिसरों में प्लास्टिक कचरे को खत्म करने पर है
रेल मंत्रालय 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाएगा, जिसमें स्वयंसेवक महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में कम से कम एक घंटे का श्रमदान करेंगे
29 SEP 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे अपने व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के साथ स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। रेल मंत्रालय इस अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास के साथ 15.09.23 से 02.10.23 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिक हरित और अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल रेलवे प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना है। इस वर्ष, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) अभियान (15.09.2023 से 02.10.2023 तक) भी शुरू किया है, जिसका रेल मंत्रालय भी एक हिस्सा है। एसएचएस की गतिविधियों को स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की दिन-प्रतिदिन की गतिविधियों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2023 की थीम 'कचरा मुक्त भारत' है। प्रधानमंत्री के उत्साह और मार्गदर्शन के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे ने वर्ष 2014 से पहले की तुलना में स्वच्छता के स्तर में एक आदर्श परिवर्तन देखा है।
रेलवे थोक परिवहन का एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन है और यह स्वच्छ एवं हरित पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने में हमेशा अग्रणी रहा है। इसने रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में और उसके आसपास स्वच्छ वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जैसे स्वच्छ पटरियों के लिए डिब्बों में जैव-शौचालय, बायोडिग्रेडेबल/गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को अलग करना, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल आदि को हतोत्साहित करना।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2023 और स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023 का उद्घाटन रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ द्वारा 15 सितंबर, 2023 को रेल भवन में स्वच्छता प्रण लेने के साथ किया गया।
पखवाड़े के दौरान, हर साल, स्वच्छ संवाद, स्वच्छ रेलगाड़ी, स्वच्छ स्टेशन, स्वच्छ परिसर, स्वच्छ आहार, स्वच्छ प्रसाधन आदि जैसी दैनिक गतिविधियाँ की जा रही हैं। इस वर्ष, स्टेशनों पर पटरियों की सफाई, प्रमुख स्टेशनों तक पहुंच और रेलवे परिसर में प्लास्टिक कचरे को खत्म करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष, स्वच्छता है सेवा अभियान के पहले 14 दिनों (यानी 15.09.23 से 29.09.23 तक) के दौरान, लगभग 1934 गतिविधियों में 2.14 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। इसके तहत 662990 घंटे काम किया गया, जिसमें यात्रियों और अन्य संबंधित व्यक्तियों की पूरी भागीदारी शामिल थी।
भारतीय रेलवे ने विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ शुरू की हैं, जैसे रेलवे की वेबसाइट पर एसएचएस लोगो और बैनर लगाना, यात्री जागरूकता के लिए ट्रेनों/स्टेशनों पर कचरे के उचित निपटान के लिए ट्रेनों/स्टेशनों पर घोषणा करना, जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए "स्वच्छ रेल स्वच्छ भारत" नारे के साथ प्रभात फेरियां निकालना, यात्रियों की जागरूकता के लिए रेलवे स्टेशनों पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों, धार्मिक निकायों और स्कूली बच्चों की मदद से नुक्कड़ नाटक आयोजित करना। आईईसी के माध्यम से लोगों को स्टेशनों के पास वाले क्षेत्रों, ट्रैक पर, यार्ड या डिपो परिसर में खुले में शौच न करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जैव-शौचालयों के उपयोग पर स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किया जा रहा है, कूड़ा-कचरा फैलाने से रोकने के लिए नोटिस, यात्रियों के लिए साफ-सफाई का ध्यान रखने से संबंधित क्या करें/क्या न करें के पोस्टर प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं। हरा गीला, सूखा नीला अभियान के अनुरूप यात्रियों को स्वच्छता, सूखे और गीले कचरे के डिब्बे, कूड़ेदान, सार्वजनिक शौचालय, अपशिष्ट परिवहन वाहन, सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधा जैसी सभी स्वच्छता परिसंपत्तियों की मरम्मत, पेंटिंग, सफाई और ब्रांडिंग (एमआरएफ) आदि स्टेशन क्षेत्र में, 'हर पेटी साफ सुथरी' अभियान के तहत रेलवे ट्रैक की सफाई, आवासीय परिसरों (रेलवे कॉलोनी, रिटायरिंग/वेटिंग रूम, रनिंग रूम, रेस्ट हाउस और डॉर्मिटरी कैंटीन, फूड स्टॉल) की गहन सफाई और स्टेशन परिसर के आसपास, कचरे से लेकर सेल्फी प्वाइंट आदि का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
वैगन रिपेयर डिपो (डब्ल्यूआरडी), एडीआरए ने कचरा डंपिंग क्षेत्र को वनस्पतियों और जीवों वाले बगीचे में बदल दिया है
15-09-2023 को केएसआर बेंगलुरु स्टेशन पर 10 घंटे में एकत्र की गई बेकार प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से बेंगलुरु स्टेशन पर प्लास्टिक कचरे की गिरफ्त और दबाव से पृथ्वी को दर्शाती एक प्रतिमा बनाई गई है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे लोगों के नेतृत्व में एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें स्वयंसेवक महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में कम से कम एक घंटे का श्रमदान करेंगे। इस विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने पूरे देश में लगभग 20,000 कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई है। इस विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान में श्रमदान करने के लिए, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों, सोशल मीडिया के प्रभावशाली लोगों को आमंत्रित किया जा रहा है। इन गतिविधियों के बारे में एसएचएस-2023 पोर्टल www.swachhbharatmission.gov.in से भी जानकारी ली जा सकती है।