Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry releases 02 Quality Control Orders for 20 items of Agro Textiles and 06 items of Medical Textiles to be effective from 1.04.2024 in 2nd phase of QCOs on technical textiles
In mass consumption items of Medical textiles like Sanitary Pads and baby diapers, self help groups are exempted from QCO while Micro and Small units are given relaxation for 1 year so as facilitate penetration without affecting availability.
2 Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for 19 Geo Textiles and 12 Protective Textiles issued in 1st phase to be effective from 7th October 2023
QCOs are equally applicable to domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers who intend to export their products to India
QCOs will ensure the standard and quality of Technical Textiles and encourage the growth of this industry in India
29 SEP 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles announced the launch of 02 Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for 06 items of Medical textiles and 20 items of Agro-textiles and in the Phase-II, following the due process for notification of Technical Regulations including stakeholder consultation, legal vetting, amongst others according to DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Medical textiles QCO encompass a range of products vital to healthcare and hygiene. The products covered under this QCO include Sanitary Napkins, Medical textiles -Shoe covers, Medical textiles -Dental bib/Napkins, Disposable baby diaper, Reusable sanitary pad/ sanitarynapkin/ period panties andMedical textiles -Bed sheet and pillow cover.
Notably, Ministry of Textiles has exempted Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from the Meditech QCOs, fostering small-scale production for the essential products namely Sanitary Napkins, Baby Diapers, and Reusable Sanitary Pad/Sanitary Napkin/Period Panties.
Also, for the Micro and Small (SME) industry manufacturing Sanitary Napkins, Baby Diapers, and ReusableSanitary Pad/Sanitary Napkin/Period Panties, the Medical textiles QCO shall come into force on the 01st of October 2024 providing them sufficient time to comply with QCO conformity. For the other Medical textiles items and the general industry, this Medical textiles QCO shall come into force on the 01st April 2024.
The conformity assessment requirements specified in these QCOs are equally applicable to domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers who intend to export their products to India. The Indian Government is of the opinion that it is necessary so to do in the public interest to increase the standard and quality of Agrotextiles and Medicaltextiles.
Agrotextiles QCO shall come into force on the 01st of April 2024. This QCO is of paramount importance to the agricultural community and aims to enhance the quality and performance of the Agro textiles products, ensuring that farmers have access to reliable & durable solutions for their agricultural needs. It encompasses a wide range of products designed to enhance agricultural and horticultural practices including the following:
S. No.
Product Title
S. No.
Product Title
1
Textiles—Polypropylene Spun Bonded Non—Woven Crop Cover and Fruit Skirting Bags for Agriculture and Horticulture Applications
11
Agro Textiles—Windshield netsforagriculture and horticulture purpose
2
Agro Textiles—Insect nets forAgricultureand Horticulture purpose
12
Agro Textiles—Harvest netsfor
Agricultureand horticulturepurposes
3
Agro Textiles—Woven Ground coversforHorticulture Application
13
Agro textiles —Fencing netsfor
Agricultureand horticulturepurposes—Specification Part 1 Fencingnets made from extruded polymermesh
4
Jute Agro textiles for Growth of PlantsandSuppression of Weeds
14
Agro textiles —Fencing netsfor
agriculture and horticulture purposes —Specification Part 2 Fencing nets made from mono filament yarns and combination of tape and mono filament yarns
5
Agro Textiles—High DensityPolyethylene(HDPE) woven beds for vermiculture
15
Agro Textiles —Plant Support NetsforAgriculture and Horticulture Purposes
6
Jute Agro—textile—Sapling bagsforgrowth of seedling /sapling
16
Agro Textiles —HighDensity
Polyethylene (HDPE) Laminated Woven Lay Flat Tube and Fittings for use inRain Irrigation System
7
Agro Textile—High DensityPolyethylene(HDPE) laminated woven lay flat tube for irrigation purpose
17
Agro—Textiles Flexible WaterStorageTank for Agriculture andHorticulture Purposes
8
Agro Textiles—NylonKnitted
seamless gloves fortobacco harvesters
18
Agro—Textiles Hail Protection Nets for Agriculture and Horticulture Purposes Specification Part1 Warp Knitted Hail Protection Nets
9
Agro Textiles Highdensity
polyethylene (HDPE) laminated woven lay flat tube for use inmains and submains of drip irrigation system
19
Agro—Textiles Hail Protection NetsforAgriculture and Horticulture Purposes Specification Part 2 Woven HailProtection Nets
10
Agro Textiles —PropyleneSpun
bonded non—woven mulch matfor agriculture and horticulture applications
20
Agro—Textiles LaminatedWovenOrchard ProtectionCovers
QCOs are essential for safeguarding the interests of consumers and supporting the growth of the Technical Textiles sector. This will strive to provide best value to the users and end consumers, thereby fostering Indian product quality that is comparable to global standards.
2 QCOs issued in 1st phase for 19 items of Geo-textiles and 12 items of Protective textiles will come into effect from 7th October 2023.
In Phase-III, around 30 more Technical Textiles items in the areas of building textiles, industrial textiles, ropes & cordages among others, may be considered for QCO issuance.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर क्यूसीओ के दूसरे चरण में एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स की 20 वस्तुओं और मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स की छह वस्तुओं के लिए दो गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी किए, जो एक अप्रैल, 2024 से प्रभावी होंगे
सेनेटरी पैड और बेबी डायपर जैसे मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल की बड़े पैमाने पर खपत वाली वस्तुओं में, स्वयं सहायता समूहों को क्यूसीओ से छूट दी गई है, जबकि सूक्ष्म और लघु इकाइयों को एक वर्ष के लिए छूट दी गई है, ताकि उनकी निर्बाध उपलब्धता बनी रहे
पहले चरण में 19 जियो टेक्सटाइल्स और 12 प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल्स के लिए दो गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) जारी किए गए जो सात अक्टूबर 2023 से प्रभावी होंगे
क्यूसीओ घरेलू निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ विदेशी निर्माताओं पर भी समान रूप से लागू होते हैं, जो भारत में अपने उत्पादों का निर्यात करने की मंशा रखते हैं
क्यूसीओ तकनीकी वस्त्रों के मानक और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करेंगे और भारत में इस उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे
29 SEP 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने दूसरे चरण में मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल की छह वस्तुओं और एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल की 20 वस्तुओं के लिए दो गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की। इसके लिए वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी के अनुसार अन्य बातों सहित हितधारक परामर्श, कानूनी जांच सहित तकनीकी विनियमों की अधिसूचना के बारे में उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन किया गया।
मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स क्यूसीओ में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और स्वच्छता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है। इस क्यूसीओ के अंतर्गत आने वाले उत्पादों में सेनेटरी नैपकिन, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल-जूता कवर, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल-डेंटल बिब/नैपकिन, डिस्पोजेबल बेबी डायपर, दोबारा इस्तेमाल किये जाने योग्य सैनिटरी पैड/सेनेटरी नैपकिन/पीरियड पैंटी और मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल-बेड शीट और तकिया कवर शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने सेनेटरी नैपकिन, बेबी डायपर और दोबारा इस्तेमाल करने योग्य सेनेटरी पैड/सेनेटरी नैपकिन/पीरियड पैंटी जैसे आवश्यक उत्पादों के लिए छोटे पैमाने पर उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मेडिटेक क्यूसीओ से स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को छूट दी है।
इसके अलावा, सेनेटरी नैपकिन, बेबी डायपर और दोबारा इस्तेमाल करने योग्य सेनेटरी पैड/सेनेटरी नैपकिन/पीरियड पैंटी बनाने वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु (एसएमई) उद्योग के लिए, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल क्यूसीओ एक अक्टूबर 2024 को लागू होगा, जिससे उन्हें क्यूसीओ का अनुपालन करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिलेगा। इसके अनुरूप अन्य मेडिकल कपड़ा वस्तुओं और सामान्य उद्योग के लिए, यह मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल क्यूसीओ एक अप्रैल, 2024 को लागू होगा।
इन क्यूसीओ में निर्दिष्ट अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन आवश्यकताएं घरेलू निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ विदेशी निर्माताओं पर भी समान रूप से लागू होती हैं, जो भारत में अपने उत्पादों का निर्यात करने की मंशा रखते हैं। भारत सरकार का मानना है कि एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स और मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स के मानक और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक हित में ऐसा करना आवश्यक है।
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स क्यूसीओ एक अप्रैल 2024 को लागू होगा। यह क्यूसीओ कृषि समुदाय के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और इसका उद्देश्य एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना है। इसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसानों को उनकी कृषि के लिए विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ समाधान उपलब्ध हों। इसमें निम्नलिखित सहित कृषि और बागवानी कामकाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है:
क्रम संख्या
उत्पाद का नाम
क्रम संख्या
उत्पाद का नाम
1
टेक्सटाइल्स - कृषि और बागवानी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन स्पन बॉन्डेड गैर-बुना फसल कवर और फल स्कर्टिंग बैग
11
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स - कृषि और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए विंडशील्ड नेट
2
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स - कृषि और बागवानी प्रयोजनों के लिए कीट जाल
12
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स - हार्वेस्ट नेट
कृषि एवं बागवानी के लिए
3
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स – बागवानी अनुप्रयोग के लिए बुने हुए ग्राउंड कवर
13
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स - बाड़ लगाने के जाल कृषि और बागवानी के लिए उद्देश्य-विनिर्देश भाग 1 एक्सट्रूडेड पॉलिमरमेश से बने बाड़ लगाने के जाल
4
जूट एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स- पौधों की वृद्धि और खरपतवारों को नष्ट करने के लिए
14
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स - बाड़ लगाने के लिए जाल कृषि और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए - विशिष्टता भाग 2 मोनो फिलामेंट यार्न और टेप और मोनो फिलामेंट यार्न के संयोजन से बने बाड़ लगाने के जाल
5
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स – कृमि पालन के लिए उच्च घनत्व पॉलीथीन (एचडीपीई) बुने हुए बेड
15
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स - कृषि और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए प्लांट सपोर्ट नेट
6
जूट एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल-पौधे/पौधे के विकास के लिए सैपलिंग बैग
16
वर्षा सिंचाई प्रणाली में उपयोग के लिए पॉलीथीन (एचडीपीई) लेमिनेटेड वोवन ले फ्लैट ट्यूब और फिटिंग
7
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल - सिंचाई प्रयोजन के लिए उच्च घनत्व पॉलीथीन (एचडीपीई) लेमिनेटेड बुना फ्लैट ट्यूब
17
एग्रो - टेक्सटाइल कृषि और बागवानी प्रयोजनों के लिए लचीला जल भंडारण टैंक
8
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स – तंबाकू की फसल के उपकरणों के लिए नायलॉन के बुने हुए बिना सिलाई वाले दस्ताने
18
एग्रो-कृषि और बागवानी प्रयोजनों के लिए कपड़ा ओला संरक्षण जाल विशिष्टता भाग 1 बुने हुए ओला संरक्षण जाल
9
ड्रिप सिंचाई प्रणाली के मेन और सबमेन में उपयोग के लिए पॉलीइथिलीन (एचडीपीई) लेमिनेटेड बुने हुए फ्लैट ट्यूब
19
कृषि-कपड़ा कृषि और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए ओला संरक्षण जाल विशिष्टता भाग 2 बुने हुए ओला संरक्षण जाल
10
कृषि और बागवानी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए बंधे हुए गैर-बुनाई वाले मल्च मैट
20
एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल्स लैमिनेटेड वोवन ऑर्चर्ड प्रोटेक्शन कवर
​क्यूसीओ उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की सुरक्षा और तकनीकी कपड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं और अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को सर्वोत्तम मूल्य प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेगा, जिससे भारतीय उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर है।
जियो-टेक्सटाइल्स की 19 वस्तुओं और प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल्स की 12 वस्तुओं के लिए पहले चरण में जारी किए गए दो क्यूसीओ सात अक्टूबर 2023 से लागू होंगे।
चरण-III में, बिल्डिंग टेक्सटाइल्स, औद्योगिक टेक्सटाइल्स, रस्सियों और कॉर्डेज के क्षेत्रों में लगभग 30 और तकनीकी कपड़ा वस्तुओं को क्यूसीओ जारी करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है।