Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assam Promotes Pipe Composting: A Unique Way Of Converting Biodegradable Waste Into Manure in Two Months
28 SEP 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Endorsing a technology that is simple and effective for the disposal of biodegradable waste at the household level, Assam is actively promoting pipe composting among its rural communities during the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. The District Water and Sanitation Committee of Biswanath District in Assam has been promoting Pipe Composting as a way of managing biodegradable waste in schools for the waste generated in midday meals for a long time now. The district officials installed two pipes in Chariali Majaliya ME School under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 programme.
Pipe composting technology is a method of converting organic waste into compost using PVC pipes 8 - 10 inches in diameter and 1.25 metres in length. The pipes are placed vertically keeping them 25-30 cm inside the ground. Only degradable waste can be disposed of into the pipes including leftover food, fruit and vegetable peels, flowers, dung, agricultural waste, etc. Once in two weeks a little cow dung and dry leaves are mixed with water and poured inside to accelerate the growth of the worms. This should remain closed so that rainwater does not enter the pipes. Compost manure can be removed by lifting the pipe after 2 months.
Some of the benefits of pipe composting are - it converts biodegradable waste into manure within a short time without harming the environment; it helps maintain a clean and hygienic environment on the school campus; it is odourless and fly-proof; and it is space efficient. Moreover, the system is sustainable as the same pipes can be used over and over again. Further, it provides an opportunity for students to learn about the science and ecology of decomposition, the role of microorganisms and invertebrates, and the importance of waste management and sustainability.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমে পাইপ কম্পোষ্টিংৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে: ই হৈছে দুমাহৰ ভিতৰত জৈৱ-পচনশীল আৱৰ্জনাক সাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ এক অনন্য উপায়
28 SEP 2023 2:12PM by PIB Guwahati
ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যায়ত জৈৱ-পচনশীল আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাশনৰ বাবে সৰল আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সমৰ্থন কৰি, অসমে চলিত “স্বচ্ছতা হি সেৱা” অভিযানৰ সময়ত গ্ৰাম্য সম্প্ৰদায়বোৰৰ মাজত পাইপ কম্পোষ্টিংৰ সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছে। অসমৰ বিশ্বনাথ জিলাৰ জিলা জল আৰু অনাময় সমিতিয়ে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনত উৎপন্ন হোৱা আৱৰ্জনাৰ বাবে বিদ্যালয়সমূহত জৈৱ-পচনশীল আৱৰ্জনা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ এক উপায় হিচাপে পাইপ কম্পোষ্টিঙৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে। জিলা বিষয়াসকলে স্বচ্ছতা হি সেৱা ২০২৩ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত চাৰিআলি মজলীয়া বিদ্যালয়ত দুটা পাইপ স্থাপন কৰে।
পাইপ কম্পোষ্টিং প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে ৮-১০ইঞ্চি ব্যাস আৰু ১.২৫মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পিভিচি পাইপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি জৈৱিক আৱৰ্জনাক পচন সাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ এক পদ্ধতি। পাইপবোৰ মাটিত ২৫-৩০ ছেণ্টিমিটাৰ পুতি উলম্বভাৱে ৰখা হয়। কেৱল পচনশীল আৱৰ্জনাহে পাইপবোৰত নিষ্কাশন কৰিব পাৰি যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বাকী থকা খাদ্য, ফল আৰু পাচলিৰ বাকলি, ফুল, গোবৰ, কৃষিজাত আৱৰ্জনা ইত্যাদি। দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত এবাৰ অলপ গৰুৰ গোবৰ আৰু শুকান পাত পানীৰ সৈতে মিহলি কৰা হয় আৰু কৃমিৰ বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ ভিতৰত ঢালি দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ মুখখন বন্ধ থাকিব লাগে যাতে বৰষুণৰ পানী পাইপত প্ৰৱেশ নকৰে। ২মাহৰ পিছত পাইপটো উঠাই পচন সাৰ বাহিৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
পাইপ কম্পোষ্টিঙৰ লাভালাভ আৰু সুবিধাবোৰ হ’ল-ই পৰিৱেশৰ ক্ষতি নকৰাকৈ কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত জৈৱ পচনশীল আৱৰ্জনাক সাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰে; ই বিদ্যালয় চৌহদত এক পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ পৰিৱেশ বজাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰে; ই গোন্ধহীন আৰু মাখি-প্ৰতিৰোধী; আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে কম ঠাইৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। তদুপৰি, এই প্ৰণালীটো বহনক্ষম কিয়নো একেটা পাইপ বাৰে বাৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি। লগতে, ই শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক পচন বিজ্ঞান আৰু পৰিস্থিতি বিজ্ঞান, অণুজীৱ আৰু অমেৰুদণ্ডী প্ৰাণীৰ ভূমিকা আৰু আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু স্থায়িত্বৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে শিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।