नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा डीजीसीए, एईआरए और एएआई में कार्यबल विस्तार के लिए पहल
27 SEP 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए), भारतीय विमानपत्तन आर्थिक विनियामक प्राधिकरण (एईआरए) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) में संस्थागत मजबूती और कार्यबल विस्तार के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं।
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए)
डीजीसीए अपने नियामक और निरीक्षण कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए योग्य और अनुभवी विमान/वैमानिकी इंजीनियरों, पायलटों और हवाई यातायात नियंत्रकों की एक टीम को नियुक्त करता है। इन प्रयासों के प्रमाण के रूप में, डीजीसीए में कुल 416 नए पद स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो विमानन निगरानी संस्था को क्षेत्र में एक सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे। पद चरणबद्ध तरीके से भरे जाएंगे। इनमें से 114 पद भरे जा चुके हैं।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन आर्थिक विनियामक प्राधिकरण (एईआरए)
एईआरए एक स्वतंत्र विनियामक संस्था है, जिसे भारत में हवाई अड्डों के आर्थिक विनियमन की देखरेख का काम सौंपा गया है। इसके मुख्य उद्देश्यों में समान अवसर तैयार करना, प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना, हवाई अड्डे की सुविधाओं में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और वैमानिकी सेवाओं के लिए शुल्कों को विनियमित करना शामिल है। एईआरए द्वारा कार्यों के शीघ्र निर्वहन के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की पहल पर कुल 10 नए पद सृजित किए गए हैं। इन 10 में से पांच पद भरे जा चुके हैं, शेष पद भी जल्द भरे जाएंगे। इसके अलावा मौजूदा पदों पर 27 रिक्तियां थीं। जिनमें से 24 भरे जा चुके हैं और शेष तीन प्रक्रियाधीन हैं।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई)
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) हवाई यात्रा सुरक्षा और दक्षता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस दिशा में, इसने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोलर्स (एटीसीओ) के आवश्यक संख्या में पदों का सृजन, उनकी भर्ती और प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। हवाई यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, दो चरणों में एटीसीओ के 796 अतिरिक्त पद सृजित किए गए हैं, यानी मई 2022 में 340 पद और अप्रैल 2023 में 456 पद। एटीसीओ के पदों को भरने के लिए भी कार्रवाई की गई है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation takes multiple initiatives for workforce expansion in DGCA, AERA and AAI
27 SEP 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken multiple proactive steps for the institutional strengthening and workforce expansion in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA) and Airports Authority of India (AAI).
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
The DGCA employs a team of qualified and experienced aircraft/aeronautical engineers, pilots, and air traffic controllers to carry out its regulatory and oversight functions. As a testament to these efforts, a total of 416 new positions have been established in the DGCA, which will help the aviation watchdog to provide a safe environment in the sector. The positions will be filled in phased manner. 114 posts out of these have already been filled.
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA)
AERA is an independent regulatory body tasked with overseeing the economic regulation of airports in India. Its main objectives include creating a level playing field, fostering healthy competition among major airports, promoting investment in airport facilities, and regulating tariffs for aeronautical services. A total of 10 new posts have been created with the constant indulgence of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for expeditious discharge of functions by AERA. 5 of these 10 posts have been filled. Rest of the posts will be filled soon. Apart from this there were 27 vacancies in existing posts. Out of which 24 have been filled and remaining 3 are under process.
Airports Authority of India (AAI)
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) is committed to air travel safety and efficiency. In this direction, it has taken numerous steps, including creation of required number of posts of Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs), their Recruitment and Training. To meet the growing demand of air travel, 796 additional posts of ATCOs have been created in two phases i.e. 340 posts in May 2022 and 456 posts in April 2023. Action has also been taken to fill the posts of ATCOs.