Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation takes multiple initiatives for workforce expansion in DGCA, AERA and AAI
27 SEP 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken multiple proactive steps for the institutional strengthening and workforce expansion in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA) and Airports Authority of India (AAI).
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
The DGCA employs a team of qualified and experienced aircraft/aeronautical engineers, pilots, and air traffic controllers to carry out its regulatory and oversight functions. As a testament to these efforts, a total of 416 new positions have been established in the DGCA, which will help the aviation watchdog to provide a safe environment in the sector. The positions will be filled in phased manner. 114 posts out of these have already been filled.
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA)
AERA is an independent regulatory body tasked with overseeing the economic regulation of airports in India. Its main objectives include creating a level playing field, fostering healthy competition among major airports, promoting investment in airport facilities, and regulating tariffs for aeronautical services. A total of 10 new posts have been created with the constant indulgence of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for expeditious discharge of functions by AERA. 5 of these 10 posts have been filled. Rest of the posts will be filled soon. Apart from this there were 27 vacancies in existing posts. Out of which 24 have been filled and remaining 3 are under process.
Airports Authority of India (AAI)
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) is committed to air travel safety and efficiency. In this direction, it has taken numerous steps, including creation of required number of posts of Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs), their Recruitment and Training. To meet the growing demand of air travel, 796 additional posts of ATCOs have been created in two phases i.e. 340 posts in May 2022 and 456 posts in April 2023. Action has also been taken to fill the posts of ATCOs.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ڈی جی سی اے، اے ای آر اے اور اے اے آئی میں افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے
27 SEP 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی سی اے ) ، ہوائی اڈوں سے متعلق اقتصادی انضباطی اتھارٹی ( اے ای آر اے ) اور ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( اے اے آئی ) میں ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد سرگرم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی سی اے )
شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی سی اے ) اپنے انضباطی امور اور نگرانی کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے قابل اور تجربہ کار ایئر کرافٹ /ایروناٹیکل انجینئرز، پائلٹس اور ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرس کی ایک ٹیم کو ملازمت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے طور پر، ڈی جی سی اے میں کل 416 نئی آسامیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں، جن سے ، اس شعبے میں محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنے میں شہری ہوا بازی کی نگرانی کرنے والے ادارے کو مدد فراہم ہو گی ۔ خالی اسامیوں کو مرحلہ وار طور پر پُر کیا جائے گا ۔ ان میں سے 114 آسامیاں پہلے ہی پُر کی جا چکی ہیں۔
ہوائی اڈوں سے متعلق اقتصادی انضباطی اتھارٹی ( اے ای آر اے )
ہوائی اڈوں سے متعلق اقتصادی انضباطی اتھارٹی ( اے ای آر اے ) ایک آزاد انضباطی ادارہ ہے ، جسے بھارت میں ہوائی اڈوں کے اقتصادی ضابطے کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بنیادی مقاصد میں ایک یکساں موقع فراہم کرنا ، بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کو فروغ دینا، ہوائی اڈوں کی سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور ایروناٹیکل خدمات کے لیے ٹیرف کو ریگولیٹ کرنا شامل ہیں۔ اے ای آر اے کے کاموں کو تیزی سے انجام دینے کے لیے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے کل 10 نئی آسامیاں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ ان 10 آسامیوں میں سے 5 اسامیاں پہلے ہی پُر کی جا چکی ہیں۔ باقی آسامیاں بھی جلد پر کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، موجودہ عہدوں پر 27 آسامیاں خالی تھیں ، جن میں سے 24 آسامیاں پُر کی جا چکی ہیں اور باقی 3 آسامیاں کو پُر کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے۔
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( اے اے آئی )
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( اے اے آئی ) ہوائی سفر کی حفاظت اور موثر طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ اس سمت میں، اس نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز (اے ٹی سی اوز) کی مطلوبہ تعداد میں آسامیوں پیدا کرنا ، ان کو پُر کرنا اور تربیت جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔ ہوائی سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اے ٹی سی اوز کی 796 اضافی آسامیاں دو مرحلوں میں پیدا کی گئی ہیں یعنی مئی ، 2022 میں 340 اور اپریل ، 2023 میں 456 آسامیاں پیدا کی گئی ہیں ۔ ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرس ( اے ٹی سی او ) کے عہدوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔