Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation takes multiple initiatives for workforce expansion in DGCA, AERA and AAI
27 SEP 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken multiple proactive steps for the institutional strengthening and workforce expansion in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA) and Airports Authority of India (AAI).
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
The DGCA employs a team of qualified and experienced aircraft/aeronautical engineers, pilots, and air traffic controllers to carry out its regulatory and oversight functions. As a testament to these efforts, a total of 416 new positions have been established in the DGCA, which will help the aviation watchdog to provide a safe environment in the sector. The positions will be filled in phased manner. 114 posts out of these have already been filled.
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA)
AERA is an independent regulatory body tasked with overseeing the economic regulation of airports in India. Its main objectives include creating a level playing field, fostering healthy competition among major airports, promoting investment in airport facilities, and regulating tariffs for aeronautical services. A total of 10 new posts have been created with the constant indulgence of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for expeditious discharge of functions by AERA. 5 of these 10 posts have been filled. Rest of the posts will be filled soon. Apart from this there were 27 vacancies in existing posts. Out of which 24 have been filled and remaining 3 are under process.
Airports Authority of India (AAI)
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) is committed to air travel safety and efficiency. In this direction, it has taken numerous steps, including creation of required number of posts of Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs), their Recruitment and Training. To meet the growing demand of air travel, 796 additional posts of ATCOs have been created in two phases i.e. 340 posts in May 2022 and 456 posts in April 2023. Action has also been taken to fill the posts of ATCOs.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డీ జీ సీ ఏ, ఏ ఈ ఆర్ ఏ మరియు ఏ ఏ ఐ లలో ఉద్యోగాల భర్తీ కి విస్తరణ కోసం పలు చర్యలు చేపట్టింది
27 SEP 2023 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ సివిల్ ఏవియేషన్ (డీ జీ సీ ఏ), ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ ఎకనామిక్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ (ఏ ఈ ఆర్ ఏ ) మరియు ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (AAI)లో సంస్థాగత బలోపేతం మరియు ఉద్యోగుల నియామకం కోసం పలు చర్యలు చేపట్టింది.
డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ సివిల్ ఏవియేషన్ (డీ జీ సీ ఏ)
డీ జీ సీ ఏ నియంత్రణ మరియు పర్యవేక్షణ విధులను నిర్వహించడానికి అర్హత కలిగిన మరియు అనుభవజ్ఞులైన ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్/ఏరోనాటికల్ ఇంజనీర్లు, పైలట్లు మరియు ఎయిర్ ట్రాఫిక్ కంట్రోలర్‌ల బృందాన్ని నియమించింది. ఈ రంగంలో సురక్షితను అందించడానికి సహాయపడే డిజిసిఎలో మొత్తం 416 కొత్త స్థానాలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి, . దశల వారీగా పోస్టులను భర్తీ చేయనున్నారు. వీటిలో 114 పోస్టులను ఇప్పటికే భర్తీ చేశారు.
ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ ఎకనామిక్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ (ఏ ఈ ఆర్ ఏ )
ఏ ఈ ఆర్ ఏ అనేది భారతదేశంలోని విమానాశ్రయాల ఆర్థిక నియంత్రణను పర్యవేక్షించే ఒక స్వతంత్ర నియంత్రణ సంస్థ. దీని ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలలో ప్రధాన విమానాశ్రయాల మధ్య ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీని పెంపొందించడం సమాన పోటీ ఆవరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం, విమానాశ్రయ సౌకర్యాలలో పెట్టుబడిని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు ఏరోనాటికల్ సేవలకు సుంకాలను నియంత్రించడం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి.ఏ ఈ ఆర్ ఏ ద్వారా విధులను త్వరితగతిన నిర్వర్తించడం కోసం పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమ్మతితో మొత్తం 10 కొత్త పోస్టులు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి. ఈ 10 పోస్టుల్లో 5 భర్తీ అయ్యాయి. మిగిలిన పోస్టులను త్వరలో భర్తీ చేయనున్నారు. ఇది కాకుండా ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న పోస్టుల్లో 27 ఖాళీలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో 24 భర్తీ చేయబడ్డాయి మరియు మిగిలిన 3 భర్తీ ప్రక్రియలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏ ఏ ఐ)
ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏ ఏ ఐ) విమాన ప్రయాణ భద్రత మరియు సామర్థ్యానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈ దిశలో అవసరమైన సంఖ్యలో ఎయిర్ ట్రాఫిక్ కంట్రోలర్స్ నియామకం మరియు శిక్షణతో సహా అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. పెరుగుతున్న విమాన ప్రయాణ డిమాండ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా రెండు దశల్లో 796 అదనపు ఏ టీ సీ ఓ పోస్టులు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి.మే 2022లో 340 పోస్టులు మరియు ఏప్రిల్‌ 2023లో 456 పోస్టులు. ఏ టీ సీ ఓల పోస్టుల భర్తీకి కూడా చర్య తీసుకోబడింది.