Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Karnataka's Ramdurg Fort Revival: An inspiring Tale of Swachhata Pakhwada
27 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 'SwachhataPakhwada' – Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 is going on from 15th Sep to 2nd Oct, coinciding with Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD), observed on Mahatma Gandhi's birth anniversary. During the Pakhwada, numerous cleanliness initiatives are being implemented in various cities, where clean up drives are taken conducted at beaches, tourist destinations, and hills and over 9 crore citizens have joined the Pakhwada fortnight so far.
In line with this, the Ramdurg Town Municipal Council initiated a 'Swachh Historical Movement' in Karnataka, attracting numerous volunteers to partake in a cleaning campaign aimed at safeguarding and promoting the town's historical fort. The Ramdurgfort has a legacy dating back centuries, serving as a vital hub for trade and commerce in the region. Over time, however, neglect and the encroachment of modern development had threatened to erode this precious heritage. Recognizing the importance of preserving their town's historical identity, the Ramdurg TMC took up the challenge.
In Belgavi District, Ramdurg Town Municipal Councilconducted a huge cleanliness drive at Ramdurg Historical Fort under SwachhataPakhwada. This historical site had witnessed the footprints of countless people over the years and even played host to the shooting of movies like ‘Shatru’ (a Kannad Movie).
Under the dynamic leadership of Shri Suresh Pattepur, the team leader of Ramdurga Royals, a brilliant idea emerged to motivate the public and college students to participate in this cleaning drive.With unwavering enthusiasm, more than 150 volunteers rallied around the cause, joining forces for the cleaning of Ramdurga Historical fort. Their commitment was not just about cleaning; it was a promise to transform their town into a garbage-free place. Together, they labored tirelessly, clearing debris, picking up litter, and restoring the port to its former glory.
To raise awareness among the localites, college students and others on ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ in a uniqueways, lots of volunteers gathered to create a human chain at Freedom Fighter’s Circle during the campaign etc.At the end of the day, the Ramdurg Historical fort stood as a shining testament to what a united community could achieve. The Swachh historical movement had not just cleaned the port; it had breathed life back into Ramdurg's past and secured its place in the future as a beacon of historical significance.
To continue the movement for swachhata and as a run up to Gandhi Jayanti, the Hon’ble Prime Minister has called upon all citizens to participate in a one-hour cleanliness drive at 10 am on October 1st, coinciding with Mahatama Gandhi’s Jayanti. He emphasized the significance of contributing to this cleanliness campaign in various public areas, such as streets, neighborhoods, parks, rivers, lakes, and other public places. This large-scale initiative encourages people from all backgrounds to engage in cleaning activities at public places like markets, railway tracks, water bodies, tourist spots, and religious sites. Towns, Gram Panchayats, and various government sectors will facilitate these events, and organizations interested in organizing cleaning activities can apply online. Information about these cleanliness events will be available on the Swachhata Hi Seva – Citizens Portal, where citizens can also upload pictures of their efforts and become Swachhata Ambassadors. Visit https://swachhatahiseva.com/for more details.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक का रामदुर्ग किला पुनरुद्धार: स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा की एक प्रेरक कहानी
27 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
'स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा' - स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक चल रहा है , जो कि महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर मनाए जाने वाले स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (एसबीडी) के साथ मेल खाता है। पखवाड़ा के दौरान विभिन्न शहरों में अनेक स्वच्छता पहल लागू की जा रही हैं, जहां समुद्र तटों, पर्यटन स्थलों और पहाड़ियों पर सफाई अभियान चलाया जाता है और अब तक 9 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिक पखवाड़ा पखवाड़े में शामिल हो चुके हैं।
इसके अनुरूप रामदुर्ग नगर पालिका परिषद ने कर्नाटक में एक 'स्वच्छ ऐतिहासिक आंदोलन' शुरू किया, जिसमें शहर के ऐतिहासिक किले की सुरक्षा और प्रचार के उद्देश्य से सफाई अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए कई स्वयंसेवकों को आकर्षित किया गया। रामदुर्ग किला की विरासत सदियों पुरानी है, जो इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। हालांकि समय के साथ, उपेक्षा और आधुनिक विकास के अतिक्रमण ने इस अनमोल विरासत के नष्ट होने का खतरा पैदा कर दिया है। अपने शहर की ऐतिहासिक पहचान को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, रामदुर्ग नगर पालिका परिषद ने चुनौती स्वीकार की।
बेलगावी जिले में, रामदुर्ग नगर पालिका परिषद ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के तहत रामदुर्ग ऐतिहासिक किले में एक व्‍यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया। इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल ने वर्षों से अनगिनत लोगों के पैरों के निशान देखे हैं और यहां तक ​​कि 'शत्रु' (एक कन्नड़ फिल्म) जैसी फिल्मों की शूटिंग की मेजबानी भी की है।
रामदुर्गा रॉयल्स के टीम लीडर श्री सुरेश पट्टेपुर के गतिशील नेतृत्व में जनता और कॉलेज के छात्रों को इस सफाई अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने का एक शानदार विचार सामने आया। अटूट उत्साह के साथ, 150 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक रामदुर्ग ऐतिहासिक किले की सफाई के लिए एकजुट हुए। उनकी प्रतिबद्धता केवल सफ़ाई के बारे में नहीं थी; यह उनके शहर को कचरा-मुक्त स्थान में बदलने का वचन था। साथ में उन्होंने अथक परिश्रम किया, मलबा साफ़ किया, कूड़ा उठाया और बंदरगाह को उसके पूर्व गौरव पर बहाल किया।
स्थानीय लोगों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और अन्य लोगों के बीच 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' के बारे में अनूठे तरीकों से जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अभियान के दौरान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी सर्कल में एक मानव श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए बहुत सारे स्वयंसेवक एकत्र हुए। दिन के अंत में रामदुर्ग ऐतिहासिक किला यह इस बात का शानदार प्रमाण है कि एकजुट समुदाय क्या हासिल कर सकता है। स्वच्छ ऐतिहासिक आंदोलन ने सिर्फ बंदरगाह को ही साफ नहीं किया था; इसने रामदुर्ग के अतीत में फिर से जान फूंक दी थी और भविष्य में ऐतिहासिक महत्व के प्रतीक के रूप में अपना स्थान सुरक्षित कर लिया था।
स्वच्छता के लिए आंदोलन जारी रखने के लिए और गांधी जयंती तक, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी नागरिकों से महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर, 1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे एक घंटे के स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने विभिन्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों, जैसे गलियों, मोहल्लों, पार्कों, नदियों, झीलों और अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर इस स्वच्छता अभियान में योगदान देने के महत्व पर बल दिया। यह बड़े पैमाने की पहल सभी पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों को बाजारों, रेल पटरियों, जल निकायों, पर्यटन स्थलों और धार्मिक स्थलों जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर सफाई गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। कस्बे, ग्राम पंचायतें और विभिन्न सरकारी क्षेत्र इन आयोजनों की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे, और सफाई गतिविधियों के आयोजन में रुचि रखने वाले संगठन ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इन स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी स्वच्छता ही सेवा - नागरिक पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध होगी, जहां नागरिक अपने प्रयासों की तस्वीरें भी अपलोड कर सकते हैं और स्वच्छता एम्‍बेसेडर बन सकते हैं। अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://swachatahiseva.com/ पर जाएं।