Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Segregate waste, spread swachhata
Delhi hosts events to promote waste segregation and it’s management
27 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the journey of swachhata with destination clean India, states, UTs and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) have acted as the engines of change and have effectively implemented interventions and ensured the achievement of objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission. Additionally, executive officials have played a pivotal role in strategic decision making, capacity building and guiding the overall approach for enhancing sanitation and waste management in cities.
There have been a number of initiatives and IEC drives carried out across the nation on general notion of cleanliness, while it is equally important to segregate dry and wet waste as merely dumping them in random bins wouldn’t serve any purpose. Acting on this principle under the Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign, a wet waste composters inauguration ceremony was held at the Green MIG Flats in Delhi’s Rajouri Garden area led by local councillor Shashi Talwar and Dr Radha Goyal (Deputy Director, IPCA). There were 12 composters installed which would cater to a total of 512 households of the RWA. To raise awareness among the residents about waste segregation, a Nukad Natak was also organized with the theme "Hara Geela Sukha Neela." Additionally, MCD officials attending the event spoke on the significance of waste management in the light of Garbage-free India vision as well as the practicality of composters in the current environment. Residents were informed about the operation of the composters by Dr Goyal wherein several questions of the residents were also addressed. Meanwhile, a training session was also arranged for the waste collectors, housemaids and RWA officials.
During the same as this event was held, a unique call to action was given by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to fellow citizens. On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, as a run up to Gandhi Jayanti, PM Modi appealed for 1 hour of shramdaan for swachhata at 10 am on 1st October 2023 by all citizens collectively and said that it would be a ‘swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. Speaking on SHS, he said “A big event on cleanliness is going to be organized on the 1st of October i.e. Sunday at 10 am. You too should take out time and help in this campaign related to cleanliness. You can also join this cleanliness campaign in your street, or neighbourhood…or at a park, river, lake or any other public place.” This mega cleanliness drive calls upon citizens from all walks of life to join in actual cleaning activities at public places. With such activities and initiatives taken, the number of people joining the Swachhata Pakhwada has reached 7 crore and it is only going to get bigger and bigger.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کچرے کو الگ کریں، سوچھتا پھیلائیں
دہلی نے کچرے کو الگ کرنے اور اس کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبات کی میزبانی کی
27 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
صاف بھارت کی منزل کے ساتھ سوچھتا کے سفر میں، ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) نے تبدیلی کے انجن کے طور پر کام کیا ہے اور اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا ہے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے مقاصد کے حصول کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انتظامی عہدیداروں نے شہروں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی، صلاحیت سازی اور مجموعی نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
صفائی کے عمومی تصور پر ملک بھر میں کئی اقدامات اور آئی ای سی مہمات چلائی گئی ہیں، جبکہ خشک اور گیلے کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے کیونکہ انہیں محض بے ترتیب ڈبوں میں ڈالنے سے کوئی مقصد حاصل نہیں ہوگا۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ-سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 مہم کے تحت اس اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، مقامی کونسلر ششی تلوار اور ڈاکٹر رادھا گوئل (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، آئی پی سی اے) کی قیادت میں دہلی کے راجوری گارڈن علاقے میں گرین ایم آئی جی فلیٹس میں گیلے کچرے کے کمپوسٹر کی افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ وہاں 12 کمپوسٹر نصب تھے جو آر ڈبلیو اے کے کل 512 گھرانوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں مکینوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک نکڈ ناٹک کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع تھا "ہرا گیلا سوکھا نیلا"۔ مزید برآں، تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے ایم سی ڈی کے عہدیداروں نے کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان کے وژن کی روشنی میں کچرے کے انتظام کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ ماحول میں کمپوسٹر کی عملیت پر بات کی۔ ڈاکٹر گوئل کے ذریعہ مکینوں کو کمپوسٹر کے آپریشن کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی جس میں مکینوں کے کئی سوالات کے جوابات بھی دیے گیے ۔ دریں اثنا، فضلہ جمع کرنے والوں، گھریلو ملازمین اور آر ڈبلیو اے اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک تربیتی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ہم وطن شہریوں کو کارروائی کے لیے ایک انوکھی کال دی گئی۔ من کی بات کے 105 ویں ایپی سوڈ پر، گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم مودی نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 10 بجے سوچھتا کے لیے ایک گھنٹہ شرمدان کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ یہ باپو کے لیے ان کی جینتی پر 'سوچھنجلی' ہوگی۔ ایس ایچ ایس پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یکم اکتوبر بروز اتوار صبح 10 بجے صفائی کے حوالے سے ایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آپ بھی وقت نکال کر صفائی سے متعلق اس مہم میں مدد کریں۔ آپ اپنی گلی، محلے یا کسی پارک، ندی، جھیل یا کسی دوسری عوامی جگہ پر بھی صفائی کی اس مہم میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔" یہ میگا صفائی مہم زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں سے عوامی مقامات پر صفائی کی حقیقی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات سے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ میں شامل ہونے والوں کی تعداد 7 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور یہ مزید بڑھتی جائے گی۔