Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, organised the Global Launch of ‘Travel for LiFE’
The Travel for LiFE program, which is a part of Mission LiFE, sets out the path to a sustainable planet Earth: Shri Ajay Bhatt
Ministry of Tourism to carry out cleanliness drive at identified 108 tourist locations for the launch of the Swachhata Campaign.
Ministry of Tourism to carry out a design challenge competition to develop innovative solutions in the field of edible cutlery
27 SEP 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Tourism Day 2023, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised the Global Launch of ‘Travel for LiFE’, a sectoral program under Mission LiFE, targeted towards the tourism sector, in partnership with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today.
Shri. Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State of Tourism and Defence; Ms. V. Vidhyavathi, Secretary (Tourism); Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism along with other officials were present on the occasion.
On the occasion Shri. Ajay Bhatt said that the Ministry of Tourism’s recent initiative, “Travel for LiFE” is a testament to our commitment to promoting sustainable tourism. He further added that the recent G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi has demonstrated India's commitment to forging global unity and collaboration, and the deliberations echoed the collective aspirations of nations for a sustainable future. He urged every traveller, every business, and every citizen to adopt this program and pledge to travel responsibly, to respect our environment, and to understand and appreciate the diverse cultures that make our world so beautifully complex. The Travel for LiFE program, which is a part of Mission LiFE, sets out the path to a sustainable planet Earth, he added.
Ms. V. Vidhyavathi, Secretary (Tourism) presented the overview of Travel for LiFE and its varied dimensions. She underlined that the ‘Travel for LiFE’ program will encourage tourists to take simple actions that result in conservation of the environment, biodiversity, improvement in the local economy and preservation of the socio-cultural integrity of the local communities. It aims to create mindful and deliberate utilization of resources by the stakeholders in the tourism value chain.
On the occasion, Ms. Leena Nandan said that mission Life aims to have sustainable lifestyle, which means mindful use of resources. She added that the challenge of climate change has to be met by governments, by organisations and by individuals through positive and proactive environment related actions.
During his welcome address, Shri. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, stated that the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD) has highlighted the crucial role of tourism and culture as a means for sustainable socio-economic development and economic prosperity.
The event saw the launch of the Travel for LiFE program for two different verticals viz. Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness – a national TFL campaign for cleaning tourist sites and monuments in convergence with the Swachhata campaign and Travel for LiFE for Rural Tourism encouraging tourists to explore the rural and lesser-known hinterland promoting sustainable rural tourism thereby empowering rural communities.
The ‘Travel for LiFE’ program actions promotes sustainable economic development, encourages sustainable consumption and production and thereby contributes to the SDGs focused on Decent Work and Economic Growth (SDG 8), Sustainable Cities and Communities (SDG 11), Responsible Consumption and Production (SDG 12), Climate Action (SDG 13) and Life Below Water (SDG 14). Given the wide range of actions, Travel for LiFE contributes directly and indirectly to almost all the SDGs.
A national Travel for LiFE competition titled as ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ for case studies and best practices was also launched during the event, in alignment with the key priorities of Goa Roadmap.
The Global launch of Travel for LiFE at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi was virtually attended by the international organizations, participants from the G20 member countries, industry and State Governments.
The event saw the launch of other initiatives like the ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ Competition, Design Edible Cutlery Competition, Yuva Tourism Club Merchandise and the Swachhata Campaign at 108 Tourism sites across India. The ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ Competition builds upon the five key priorities of G20 GOA Roadmap for Tourism that are Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management. The Ministry of Tourism will recognize and support SDG-driven Tourism Best Practices in India through the facilitation of this competition.
A Design challenge competition for Institutes of Hotel Management affiliated to NCHMCT (National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology) under Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has been planned to develop innovative solutions in the field of edible cutlery.
In line with the Swachchta campaign activities, a massive cleanliness drive has been planned by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India at identified 108 tourist locations for the launch of the Swachhata Campaign. This campaign will be carried out at these 108 sites as well as other places of tourist importance. The objective of the whole drive is to ensure garbage cleaning, sanitation and banning Single Use Plastic (SUP) and promoting use of eco-friendly substances. For a wider reach, the students of schools and colleges and members of Yuva Tourism Clubs (YTC) have also been involved.
On the occasion Best Rural Tourism Village Awards were given for promotion and preservation of their cultural heritage and sustainable development through tourism. 35 Rural Tourism Villages were with 5, 10, and 20 villages in Gold, Silver, and Bronze Categories respectively.
List of the awardee villages

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے’ٹریول فار لائف‘ کی عالمی سطح پر لانچنگ کا آغاز کیا
ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام، جو مشن لائف کا ایک حصہ ہے، ایک پائیدار زمینی سیارے کا راستہ متعین کرتا ہے: جناب اجے بھٹ
وزارت سیاحت سوچھتا مہم کے آغاز کے لیے 108 سیاحتی مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائے گی
سیاحت کی وزارت خوردنی کٹلری کے میدان میں اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن چیلنج مقابلہ کااہتمام کرے گی
27 SEP 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کے عالمی دن 2023 کے موقع پر وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایف سی سی)اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم(یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) اور اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام (یو این ای پی) کے اشتراک سے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میںٹریول فار لائف‘کے گلوبل لانچ کا اہتمام کیا، جو مشن لائف ای کے تحت ایک شعبہ جاتی پروگرام ہے، جس کا ہدف سیاحت کا شعبہ ہے۔
جناب اجے بھٹ وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت اور دفاع؛ محترمہ وی ودھیاوتی سکریٹری(سیاحت)؛ محترمہ لینا نندن سیکرٹری وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی؛ جناب راکیش کمار ورما ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت اور دیگر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت کا حالیہ اقدام، ’’ٹریول فار لائف‘‘پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی دہلی میں حال ہی میں منعقدہ جی 20 لیڈروں کی سربراہی کانفرنس نے عالمی اتحاد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے اور بات چیت کے دوران پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اقوام کی اجتماعی امنگوں کی بازگشت رہی۔ انہوں نے ہر مسافر، ہر کاروباری اور ہر شہری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پروگرام کو اپنائیں اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سفر کرنے، اپنے ماحول کا احترام کرنے، اور متنوع ثقافتوں کو سمجھنے اور ان کی تعریف کرنے کا عہد کریں جو ہماری دنیا کو خوبصورتی کا مجموعہ بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام، جو مشن لائف ای کا ایک حصہ ہے، ایک پائیدارزمینی سیارےکا راستہ متعین کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ وی ودھیاوتی سکریٹری(سیاحت)نے لائف کے سفر اور اس کی مختلف جہتوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’ٹریول فار لائف‘ پروگرام سیاحوں کو ایسے آسان اقدامات کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں ماحولیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع، مقامی معیشت میں بہتری اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کی سماجی و ثقافتی سالمیت کا تحفظ ہو گا۔ اس کا مقصد سیاحت کی قدر کے سلسلے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ وسائل کا بھرپور ذہانت کے ساتھ سوجھ بوجھ سے استعمال کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ لینا نندن نے کہا کہ مشن لائف کا مقصد پائیدار طرز زندگی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے وسائل کا سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کرنا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ حکومتوں، تنظیموں اور افراد کو ماحول سے متعلق مثبت اور فعال اقدامات کے ذریعے کرنا ہوگا۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب کے دوران سیاحت کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش کمار ورما نے کہا کہ جی20 نئی دہلی لیڈران کا اعلامیہ (این ڈی ایل ڈی)نے پائیدار سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر سیاحت اور ثقافت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں دو مختلف عمودی ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کا آغاز دیکھا گیا، یعنی ٹریول فار لائف فار کلین لینس– سیاحتی مقامات اور یادگاروں کی صفائی کے لیے ایک قومی ٹی ایف ایل مہم، جو سوچھتا مہم اور ٹریول فار لائف برائے دیہی سیاحت کے لیے سیاحوں کو دیہی اور غیر معروف پسماندہ علاقوں کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جو پائیدار دیہی سیاحت کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
’ٹریول فار لائف‘ پروگرام کے اقدامات پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح ڈیسنٹ ورک اینڈ اکنامک گروتھ (ایس ڈی جی8)، پائیدار شہر اور کمیونٹیز (ایس ڈی جی 11)، ذمہ دار کھپت اور پیداوار(ایس ڈی جی12)، موسمیاتی کارروائی(ایس ڈی جی13)اورلائف بیلو واٹر(ایس ڈی جی 14)پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ کارروائیوں کی وسیع رینج کو دیکھتے ہوئے ٹریول فار لائف تقریباً تمام ای ڈی جی میں بالواسطہ یابلاواسطہ تعاون کرتا ہے۔
گوا روڈ میپ کی کلیدی ترجیحات کے مطابق ایونٹ کے دوران کیس اسٹڈیز اور بہترین طریقوں کے لیے’ٹورزم فار ٹومارو‘کے عنوان سے ایک قومی سفر برائے لائف مقابلہ بھی شروع کیا گیا۔
بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ٹریول فار لائف کے عالمی آغاز میں عملی طور پر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، جی20 کے رکن ممالک، صنعت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
سوچھتا مہم کی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں وزارت سیاحت، حکومت کی طرف سے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے سوچھتا مہم کے آغاز کے لیے 108 سیاحتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ یہ مہم ان 108 مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحتی اہمیت کے حامل دیگر مقامات پر بھی چلائی جائے گی۔ پوری مہم کا مقصد کچرے کی صفائی، صفائی ستھرائی اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی)پر پابندی اور ماحول دوست اشیاء کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وسیع تر رسائی کے لیے، اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباءاور یووا ٹورازم کلب (وائی ٹی سی)کے اراکین کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بیسٹ رورل ٹورزم ولیج ایوارڈز اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور سیاحت کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ 35 دیہی سیاحتی دیہات کو5، 10 اور 20 گاؤں کو بالترتیب گولڈ، سلور اور برونز زمرے میں انعامات دیئے گئے۔
List of the awardee villages