Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, organised the Global Launch of ‘Travel for LiFE’
The Travel for LiFE program, which is a part of Mission LiFE, sets out the path to a sustainable planet Earth: Shri Ajay Bhatt
Ministry of Tourism to carry out cleanliness drive at identified 108 tourist locations for the launch of the Swachhata Campaign.
Ministry of Tourism to carry out a design challenge competition to develop innovative solutions in the field of edible cutlery
27 SEP 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Tourism Day 2023, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised the Global Launch of ‘Travel for LiFE’, a sectoral program under Mission LiFE, targeted towards the tourism sector, in partnership with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today.
Shri. Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State of Tourism and Defence; Ms. V. Vidhyavathi, Secretary (Tourism); Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism along with other officials were present on the occasion.
On the occasion Shri. Ajay Bhatt said that the Ministry of Tourism’s recent initiative, “Travel for LiFE” is a testament to our commitment to promoting sustainable tourism. He further added that the recent G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi has demonstrated India's commitment to forging global unity and collaboration, and the deliberations echoed the collective aspirations of nations for a sustainable future. He urged every traveller, every business, and every citizen to adopt this program and pledge to travel responsibly, to respect our environment, and to understand and appreciate the diverse cultures that make our world so beautifully complex. The Travel for LiFE program, which is a part of Mission LiFE, sets out the path to a sustainable planet Earth, he added.
Ms. V. Vidhyavathi, Secretary (Tourism) presented the overview of Travel for LiFE and its varied dimensions. She underlined that the ‘Travel for LiFE’ program will encourage tourists to take simple actions that result in conservation of the environment, biodiversity, improvement in the local economy and preservation of the socio-cultural integrity of the local communities. It aims to create mindful and deliberate utilization of resources by the stakeholders in the tourism value chain.
On the occasion, Ms. Leena Nandan said that mission Life aims to have sustainable lifestyle, which means mindful use of resources. She added that the challenge of climate change has to be met by governments, by organisations and by individuals through positive and proactive environment related actions.
During his welcome address, Shri. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, stated that the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD) has highlighted the crucial role of tourism and culture as a means for sustainable socio-economic development and economic prosperity.
The event saw the launch of the Travel for LiFE program for two different verticals viz. Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness – a national TFL campaign for cleaning tourist sites and monuments in convergence with the Swachhata campaign and Travel for LiFE for Rural Tourism encouraging tourists to explore the rural and lesser-known hinterland promoting sustainable rural tourism thereby empowering rural communities.
The ‘Travel for LiFE’ program actions promotes sustainable economic development, encourages sustainable consumption and production and thereby contributes to the SDGs focused on Decent Work and Economic Growth (SDG 8), Sustainable Cities and Communities (SDG 11), Responsible Consumption and Production (SDG 12), Climate Action (SDG 13) and Life Below Water (SDG 14). Given the wide range of actions, Travel for LiFE contributes directly and indirectly to almost all the SDGs.
A national Travel for LiFE competition titled as ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ for case studies and best practices was also launched during the event, in alignment with the key priorities of Goa Roadmap.
The Global launch of Travel for LiFE at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi was virtually attended by the international organizations, participants from the G20 member countries, industry and State Governments.
The event saw the launch of other initiatives like the ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ Competition, Design Edible Cutlery Competition, Yuva Tourism Club Merchandise and the Swachhata Campaign at 108 Tourism sites across India. The ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ Competition builds upon the five key priorities of G20 GOA Roadmap for Tourism that are Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management. The Ministry of Tourism will recognize and support SDG-driven Tourism Best Practices in India through the facilitation of this competition.
A Design challenge competition for Institutes of Hotel Management affiliated to NCHMCT (National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology) under Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has been planned to develop innovative solutions in the field of edible cutlery.
In line with the Swachchta campaign activities, a massive cleanliness drive has been planned by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India at identified 108 tourist locations for the launch of the Swachhata Campaign. This campaign will be carried out at these 108 sites as well as other places of tourist importance. The objective of the whole drive is to ensure garbage cleaning, sanitation and banning Single Use Plastic (SUP) and promoting use of eco-friendly substances. For a wider reach, the students of schools and colleges and members of Yuva Tourism Clubs (YTC) have also been involved.
On the occasion Best Rural Tourism Village Awards were given for promotion and preservation of their cultural heritage and sustainable development through tourism. 35 Rural Tourism Villages were with 5, 10, and 20 villages in Gold, Silver, and Bronze Categories respectively.
List of the awardee villages

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
ట్రావల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ కార్యక్రమం , మిషన్ లైఫ్లో అంతర్భాగం. ఇది సుస్థిర భూగ్రహ పరిరక్షణకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది: శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించేందుకు ఎంపిక చేసిన 108 పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలలో పరిశుభ్రతా కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించనుంది.
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆహార పదార్థాలతో రూపొందించే చెంచాలు, కప్పులు ఇతర వస్తువులకు సంబంధించి వినూత్న పరిష్కారాలను ఆవిష్కరింపచేసే దిశగా డిజైన్ ఛాలెంజ్ కాంపిటిషన్ ను నిర్వహించనుంది.
27 SEP 2023 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా , భారత ప్రభుత్వానికిచెందిన కేంద్ర పర్యటాక మంత్రి త్వ శాఖ , మిషన్ లైఫ్ కార్యక్రమం కింద, ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రారంభించింది.
ఇది, పర్యాటకరంగాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకున్న కార్యక్రమం. దీనిని పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, అడవులు,వాతావరణ మార్పులమంత్రిత్వశాఖ( ఎం.ఒ.ఇ.ఎఫ్.సి.సి), ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక సంస్థ ( యు.ఎన్.
డబ్ల్యు.టి.ఒ), ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి పర్యావరణ కార్యక్రమం ( యు.ఎన్.ఇ.పి) ల భాగస్వామ్యంతో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపం లో ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్, పర్యాటక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి వి. విద్యావతి,
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి లీనా నందన్, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాకేశ్ వర్మ, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంల పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటకశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి వి. విద్యావతి మాట్లాడుతూ, ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ గురించి , దానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాల గురించి వివరిందాచు. ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ కార్యక్రమం , పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, జీవవైవిధ్యం,
స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మెరుగుదల,స్థానిక ప్రజల సామాజిక,సాంస్కృతిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని కాపాడడానికి వీలుగా పర్యటకులు సులభతర చర్యలు చేపట్టడాన్ని ఇది ప్రొత్సహిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
ఇది పర్యాటక వాల్యూ చెయిన్లో గల భాగస్వాములు నిధులను జాగ్రత్తగా వాడేందుకు అనువైన పరిస్థితులను ఏర్పరుస్తుందన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ క్షమతి లీనా నందన్, మిషన్ లైఫ్ కార్యక్రమం సుస్థిర జీవన విధానాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుందన్నారు. అంటే ఇది వనరులను అర్థవంతంగా వినియోగించుకోవడాన్ని సూచిస్తుందన్నారు.
వాతావరణ మార్పులకు సంబంధించిన సవాళ్లును ప్రభుత్వాలు, సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు సానుకూల, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ సంబంధిత చర్యల ద్వారా ఎదుర్కొవలసి ఉంటుందని చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాకేష్ కుమార్ వర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ, జి20 నాయకుల న్యూఢిల్లీ డిక్లరేషన్ ,పర్యాటక ,సాంస్కృతిక అంశాల ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలియజెప్పిందని,
ఇది సుస్థిర సామాజిక , ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి, ఆర్థిక సుసంపన్నతకు దోహదపడుతుందని చెప్పారు.
ఈ ఈవెంట్, ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రెండు విధాలుగా ప్రారంభించింది. అందులో పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల పరిశుభ్రత కోసం లైఫ్ ఒకటి. ఇది జాతీయ టిఎఫ్ ఎల్ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం. ఇందులో భాగంగా పర్యాటక
ప్రాంతాలలో , చారిత్రక ప్రదేశాలలో పరిశుభ్రతా ప్రచారం చేపడతారు. దీనిని స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారం, ట్రావెల్ ఫరర్ లైఫ్ ఫర్ రూరల్ టూరిజం కింద దీనినిచేపడతారు.. ఇది గ్రామీన ప్రాంతాలపై మరింత దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో పర్యాటకప్రాధాన్యత గల ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రాచుర్యం తేవడానికి కృషి చేస్తుంది. ఆ రకంగా గ్రామీణ కమ్యూనిటీలకు సాధికారత కల్పిస్తుంది.
ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ ప్రోగ్రాం కార్యాచరణ,సుస్థిర ఆర్ధిక అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. తద్వారా ఇది సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలైన,
సరైన పని, ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి,సుస్థిర నగరాలు, కమ్యూనిటీలు, బాధ్యతాయుత వినియోగం, ఉత్పత్తి, నీటి అడుగుభాగాన గల జీవసంరక్షణ
వంటి అంశాలపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరిస్తుంది. ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ చేపడుతున్న విస్తృత చర్యలను గమనిస్తే ఇవి ప్రత్యక్షంగా లేదా పరోక్షంగా
దాదాపు అన్ని సుస్థిరా భి వృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు ఉపకరిస్తాయి.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో నిర్వహించే , ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ పోటీని ‘ టూరిజం ఫర్ టుమారో’ గా నామకరణం చేశారు. ఇందులో
ఉత్తమ కేస్ స్టడీస్, ఉత్తమ విధానాల పై ఈ పోటీ ఉంటుంది. ఇది గోవా రోడ్ మ్యాప్ ప్రాధాన్యతలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుంది.
ట్రావల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్ అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాన్ని న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో ప్రారంభించడం జరిఇంది. ఈ కార్య్రమానికి
వర్చువల్ విధానంలో అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలనుంచి ప్రతినిధులు, జి 20 సభ్య దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు, పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలు,
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ఈవెంట్లోనే , రేపటి కోసం పర్యాటకం పోటీ, ఆహారపదార్థాల ద్వారా తయారు చేసే వివిధ ఉపకరణాల డిజైన్ పోటీలు, యువ టూరిజం క్లబ్లు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 108 పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలలో స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారం,
వంటి వాటిని కూడా ఆవిష్కరించింది. రేపటి కోసం పర్యాటకం పోటీ ఐదు ప్రధాన అంశాలపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరిస్తుంది. అవి పర్యాటకరంగం విషయంలో జి20 గోవా రోడ్ మ్యాప్,డిజిటలైజేషన్, నైపుణ్యాలు, టూరిజం ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఇలు,
గమ్యస్థాన నిర్వహణ వంటి వాటికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తాయి. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, దేశంలో సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల ఆధారిత ఉత్తమ పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తిస్తుంది. అందుకు వీలుగా ఈ పోటీలను నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఎన్.సి.హెచ్.ఎం.సి.టి (నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్, కాటరింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ)కి అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న హోటల్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ సంస్థలకు డిజైన్ చాలెంజ్ పోటీని నిర్వహిస్తారు. వీటి ద్వారా ఆహార పదార్థాలతో తయారుచేసే ఉపకరణాల తయారీకి వినూత్న పరిష్కారాలను ఆవిష్కరింపచేసేందుకు ఇది ఉపకకరిస్తుంది.
స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలకు అనుగుణంగా , కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పెద్ద ఎత్తున పరిశుభ్రతా కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతోంది. ఇందుకు 108 పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలతోపాటు పర్యాటకంగా ప్రాధాన్యగత గల ప్రాంతాలలో పరిశుభ్రతా కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతాలలో చెత్త తొలగింపు, పరిశుభ్రతను కాపాడడంం, ఒకసారి వాడి పారేసే ప్లాస్టిక్ నిషేధం, పర్యావరణ హిత కర ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రోత్సాహం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రజలు పాల్గొనేలా చేసేందుకు,
పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలల విద్యార్థులు, యువ పర్యాటక క్లబ్ల సభ్యులను ఇందులో పాల్గొనేలా చూస్తారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉత్తమ గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక అవార్డులను ఇస్తారు. ఇవి పర్యాటకం ద్వారా సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధన, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడడం వాటికి తగిన ప్రొత్సాహమిచ్చే చర్యలకు అవార్డులు ఇస్తారు.
అవార్డులు పొందిన 35 గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలలో 5 బంగారు, 10 రజత పతకాలు, 20 గ్రామాలు కాంస్య పతకాలు గెలుచుకున్నాయి.