स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने आरोग्य मंथन 2023 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने आरोग्य मंथन 2023 में एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एबीडीएम के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को पुरस्कार दिया
"माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'आयुष्मान भारत' बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पांच साल पहले एबी पीएम-जेएवाई का शुभारंभ किया था, जहां हर नागरिक न केवल स्वस्थ होगा बल्कि स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले भारी-भरकम खर्च के दबाव से भी मुक्त होगा"
"सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों तक आयुष्मान कार्ड का वितरण सुनिश्चित करना योजना के विकास के लिए मौलिक है"
"48 प्रतिशत से अधिक अधिकृत अस्पताल में प्रवेश का लाभ महिलाओं द्वारा उठाया गया है, जबकि पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 141 से अधिक चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाएं विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए निर्धारित हैं"
26 SEP 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
"माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'आयुष्मान भारत' बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पांच साल पहले आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई की शुरुआत की, जहां हर नागरिक न केवल स्वस्थ हो बल्कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को लेकर होने वाले खर्च के बोझ से भी मुक्त हो।" डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज यहां आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई के 5 साल पूरे होने और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के दो साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय आरोग्य मंथन 2023 के समापन सत्र में यह बात कही। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल; इस अवसर पर असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशब महंत और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ वी के पॉल भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ मंडाविया ने कहा कि आरोग्य मंथन के दो दिन देश की सबसे गरीब और कमजोर आबादी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से संबंधित प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर साबित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “जब पीएम-जेएवाई का शुभारंभ किया गया था, तो स्वास्थ्य कई लोगों के एजेंडे में शीर्ष पर नहीं था। लेकिन आज, हम अपनी यात्रा में एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं, अस्पतालों में 5.6 करोड़ भर्ती के साथ 69,000 करोड़ रुपए के साथ हमने एक मिसाल कायम की है। हम एबी पीएम-जेएवाई का परिवर्तनकारी मूल्य देख सकते हैं।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इनमें से कई अस्पतालों में भर्ती का लाभ जीवन-घातक बीमारियों के लिए लिया गया है, जिनके उपचार की कुल लागत 1.5 - 2 गुना अधिक होती यदि लाभार्थियों ने एबी-पीएम-जेएवाई के दायरे से बाहर अपने दम पर समान उपचार का खर्च का बोझ उठाया होता।
दो दिवसीय आरोग्य मंथन 2023 कार्यक्रम के समापन दिवस पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पुरस्कृत किया। एबी-पीएम-जेएवाई की विभिन्न पुरस्कार श्रेणियों में, "सर्वोच्च आयुष्मान कार्ड निर्माण" का पुरस्कार असम, नागालैंड और जम्मू और कश्मीर द्वारा अर्जित किया गया था। कर्नाटक और त्रिपुरा ने "सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों में उपयोग के उच्चतम प्रतिशत" के लिए प्रशंसा हासिल की।
एबीडीएम के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश को "एबीएचए के साथ स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को जोड़ने में शीर्ष राज्य" के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश कई पुरस्कार श्रेणियों में "एबीएचए स्कैन और शेयर टोकन के निर्माण में शीर्ष राज्य" के रूप में उभरा है।
उत्कृष्ट राज्यों, जिलों, इंटीग्रेटर्स और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य पर राष्ट्रीय बातचीत में सबसे आगे और केंद्र में रखने में आयुष्मान भारत पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि “पीएम-जेएवाई आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत सत्यापित आयुष्मान कार्ड प्राप्तकर्ताओं में लगभग 49 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। 48 प्रतिशत से अधिक अधिकृत अस्पताल में भर्ती होने का लाभ महिलाओं द्वारा उठाया गया है, जबकि पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 141 से अधिक चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाएं विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए निर्धारित हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों तक आयुष्मान कार्ड की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करना योजना के विकास के लिए मौलिक है"। इस नोट पर उन्होंने दो नई पहलों के शुभारंभ की ओर इशारा किया, एनएचए द्वारा शुरू की गई आयुष्मान (एडीए 3.0) और 13 सितंबर 2023 को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा शुरू किया गया 'आयुष्मान भव' अभियान। देश में इन पहलों के जरिये स्वास्थ्य कवरेज बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने यह भी कहा कि एबीडीएम, जिसे 27 सितंबर 2021 को शुरू किया गया था, एक बहुत ही महत्वाकांक्षी सरकारी कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम में सभी महत्वपूर्ण खिलाड़ियों को जोड़ने वाले एक डिजिटल ढांचे का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले दो वर्षों में 45 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते (एबीएचए) बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, “इन एबीएचए खातों को 30 करोड़ से अधिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड से जोड़ा गया है। यह योजना डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने का प्रयास करती है”।
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना जितनी पुरानी है, देश में इस योजना की पहली लाभार्थी 5 साल की करिश्मा को आज आरोग्य मंथन 2023 में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मंडाविया ने सम्मानित किया।
प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल ने पूरे देश में सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों में भारत के हर गांव को हाई-स्पीड ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के माध्यम से जोड़ने की योजना की भी रूपरेखा तैयार की, एक ऐसा विकास जो व्यापक कनेक्टिविटी और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक निरंतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा।
डॉ वी के पॉल ने कहा कि एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एबीडीएम केंद्र सरकार की दो अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य पहल हैं। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से इन दोनों पहलों में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इलाज व्यय बचाने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों की रणनीतिक खरीद पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री केशब महंत ने ऐतिहासिक आयुष्मान भारत पहल लाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दोनों योजनाओं का दायरा बढ़कर असम की 84 प्रतिशत आबादी को इसमें शामिल कर लिया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के अतिरिक्त सीआईओ डॉ. बसंत गर्ग, राज्यों के प्रधान स्वास्थ्य सचिव, एनएचएम एमडी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya presides over the valedictory session of Arogya Manthan 2023
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya awards best performing states for AB PM-JAY and ABDM at Arogya Manthan 2023
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched AB PM-JAY five years back with the vision of creating an ‘Ayushman Bharat’ where every citizen is not only healthy but also free from the burden of healthcare expenditure”
“Ensuring delivery of Ayushman Card to all eligible beneficiaries is fundamental to the scheme’s development”
“More than 48% of authorized hospital admissions have been availed by women while over 141 medical procedures under PM-JAY are exclusively earmarked for women”
26 SEP 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY five years ago with the vision of creating an ‘Ayushman Bharat’ where every citizen is not only healthy but also free from the burden of healthcare expenditure”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the valedictory session of the two-day Arogya Manthan 2023, celebrating the completion of 5 years of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, and two years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission, here today. Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare; Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister, Assam and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Dr Mandaviya said that the two days of Arogya Manthan have proved to be an excellent opportunity to deliberate on pertinent issues related to quality healthcare services to the most poor and vulnerable population of the country. “When PM-JAY was launched, health was not on the top of the agenda for many. But today, we have come a long way in our journey, crossing the milestone of over 5.6 crore hospital admission worth over Rs. 69,000 crore. We can see the transformational value of AB PM-JAY”, he stated. He also added that many of these hospital admissions have been availed for life-threatening diseases, whose total cost of treatment would have been 1.5 – 2 times higher if the beneficiaries would have availed the same treatment on their own outside the ambit of AB PM-JAY.
On the closing day of the two-day Arogya Manthan 2023 event, the Union Health Minister awarded the top-performing States and Union Territories in various categories. Among the various award categories of AB-PMJAY, the award for “Highest Ayushman Card Creation” was earned by Assam, Nagaland, and Jammu & Kashmir. Karnataka and Tripura secured the accolade for the “Highest Percentage of Utilization in Public Hospitals.”
For ABDM, Andhra Pradesh was awarded as the “Top State in Linking Health Records with ABHA,” while Uttar Pradesh emerged as the “Top State in Generation of ABHA Scan and Share Tokens” of the numerous award categories.
While presenting the awards to the outstanding states, districts, integrators, and health facilities, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the significance of the Ayushman Bharat initiative in putting women at the front and centre of the national conversation on health. He highlighted that “females account for approximately 49% of Ayushman card recipients, verified under the PM-JAY IT platform. More than 48% of authorized hospital admissions have been availed by women while over 141 medical procedures under PM-JAY are exclusively earmarked for women.”
The Union Health Minister stated that “ensuring delivery of Ayushman Card to all eligible beneficiaries is fundamental to the scheme’s development”. On this note, he pointed out the launch of two new initiatives, Aapke Dwar Ayushman (ADA 3.0) launched by NHA and the ‘Ayushman Bhav’ campaign launched by Hon’ble President of India on 13 September 2023. These two initiatives are designed to give a further push to increasing health coverage in the country.
Dr. Mandaviya also stated that the ABDM, which was started on 27 September 2021, is a very ambitious government program aimed at constructing a digital highway connecting all the important players in healthcare ecosystems. He highlighted that more than 45 crore Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been generated in the last two years. “These ABHA accounts have been linked to over 30 crore health records. The scheme attempts to improve healthcare delivery by harnessing digital technologies”, he stated.
As old as the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana itself, the first beneficiary of the scheme in the country, 5 years old Karishma was felicitated today at Arogya Manthan 2023 by Union Health Minister Dr Mandaviya.
Prof. SP Singh Baghel emphasized the significance of information technology in achieving the hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of accessible health care throughout the country. He also outlined plans to connect every village in India through high-speed optical fiber in the coming years, a development that would ensure widespread connectivity and continuous access to healthcare services.
Dr V K Paul stated that the AB PM-JAY and the ABDM are two pathbreaking health initiatives of the Union Government. He urged the private sector to participate more actively in these two initiatives and contribute to nation-building. He also emphasized on making strategic purchase of medical equipment to save the cost of treatment.
Shri Keshab Mahanta thanked the Union Government for bringing about the landmark Ayushman Bharat Initiative. He highlighted that coverage of the two schemes has widened to include 84% of the Assam’s population.
Dr Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), Principal Health Secretaries of States, NHM MDs, representatives from international Organisations and the private sector were present at the event.