ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் ஊரக வளர்ச்சிக்கான சமூக தணிக்கை குறித்த 2-வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றினார்
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், ஊரக வளர்ச்சிக்கான சமூக தணிக்கை குறித்த 2- வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கில் இன்று (26.09.2023) உரையாற்றினார். நிதிக் கட்டுப்பாட்டைப் பராமரிக்க மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில திட்டங்களுக்கும் சமூக தணிக்கை முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். சமூக தணிக்கை செயல்பாட்டில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு மைய புள்ளியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூகத் தணிக்கையின் அதிகபட்ச பயனைப் பெறுவதற்காக, அதன் தாக்கத்தை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும் மதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக தணிக்கை செயல்முறைகளை மேம்படுத்த வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் நுண்ணறிவுகள் நிச்சயமாக உதவும் என்று இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய, ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சைலேஷ் குமார் சிங் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் சமூக தணிக்கைப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் ஆணையர் ஆகியோர் சமூக தணிக்கையில் தங்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்னர். மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சமூக தணிக்கை பிரிவினர், பல்வேறு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addresses 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development today
Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline - Shri Giriraj Singh
In the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point - Union Minister
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addressed the 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development here today. During his address, Shri Giriraj Singh expressed that Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline. Shri Singh emphasized that in the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point. Shri Singh also expressed that the impact of Social Audit on the Scheme should be assessed by all the concerned for taking the maximum benefit of the Social Audit.
Secretary, Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh has viewed that the insights of experts and all participants as shared will definitely help in improving the processes of Social Audit. Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh also opined that the participation of different Central Ministries who are at different stages of Social Audit will help all the Ministries in cross learnings. Their insights will greatly enrich the discussions, and best practices adopted on the ground can serve as a model for others to follow.
Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Amit Kataria has detailed out the Social Audit processes and expressed that the outcome of this Seminar with a theme of re-imagining the Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability will help in working out a road map for improved Social Audit processes.
Central Ministries namely, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Education and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment have shared their experiences in the conduct of Social Audit for their Schemes. Social Audit Units and Commissioner (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) of different States have shared their Best Practices and experiences in the conduct of Social Audit. Officers from all States/UTs, Social Audit Unit (SAU) from different States/UTs, different Central Ministries and Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) have participated in the Seminar.