Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addresses 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development today
Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline - Shri Giriraj Singh
In the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point - Union Minister
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addressed the 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development here today. During his address, Shri Giriraj Singh expressed that Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline. Shri Singh emphasized that in the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point. Shri Singh also expressed that the impact of Social Audit on the Scheme should be assessed by all the concerned for taking the maximum benefit of the Social Audit.
Secretary, Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh has viewed that the insights of experts and all participants as shared will definitely help in improving the processes of Social Audit. Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh also opined that the participation of different Central Ministries who are at different stages of Social Audit will help all the Ministries in cross learnings. Their insights will greatly enrich the discussions, and best practices adopted on the ground can serve as a model for others to follow.
Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Amit Kataria has detailed out the Social Audit processes and expressed that the outcome of this Seminar with a theme of re-imagining the Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability will help in working out a road map for improved Social Audit processes.
Central Ministries namely, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Education and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment have shared their experiences in the conduct of Social Audit for their Schemes. Social Audit Units and Commissioner (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) of different States have shared their Best Practices and experiences in the conduct of Social Audit. Officers from all States/UTs, Social Audit Unit (SAU) from different States/UTs, different Central Ministries and Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) have participated in the Seminar.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి పంచాయతీరాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈరోజు గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన సోషల్ ఆడిట్‌పై 2వ జాతీయ సెమినార్‌లో ప్రసంగించారు
ఆర్థిక క్రమశిక్షణను కొనసాగించడానికి అన్ని కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర పథకాలకు సామాజిక తనిఖీ వెన్నెముక అని - గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు
సోషల్ ఆడిట్ ప్రక్రియలో “జన్ భగీదారి” (ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం) తప్పనిసరిగా కేంద్ర బిందువుగా ఉండాలి -: కేంద్ర మంత్రి
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈరోజు ఇక్కడ జరిగిన 2వ జాతీయ సెమినార్ ఆఫ్ రూరల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ సోషల్ ఆడిట్‌లో ప్రసంగించారు. గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ తన ప్రసంగంలో, ఆర్థిక క్రమశిక్షణను కొనసాగించడానికి అన్ని కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర పథకాలకు సోషల్ ఆడిట్ వెన్నెముక అని అన్నారు. సోషల్ ఆడిట్ ప్రక్రియలో “జన్ భగీదారి” (ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం) తప్పనిసరిగా కేంద్ర బిందువుగా ఉండాలని సింగ్ ఉద్ఘాటించారు. సోషల్ ఆడిట్ గరిష్ట ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందడానికి సంబంధిత వారందరూ పథకంపై సోషల్ ఆడిట్ ప్రభావాన్ని అంచనా వేయాలని కూడా సింగ్ వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సామాజిక తనిఖీ ప్రక్రియలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో నిపుణులు పాల్గొనే వారందరి అంతర్దృష్టులు ఖచ్చితంగా సహాయపడతాయని గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి కార్యదర్శి శైలేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. సోషల్ ఆడిట్‌లో వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్న వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల భాగస్వామ్యం అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు క్రాస్ లెర్నింగ్‌లో సహాయపడుతుందని శైలేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ కూడా అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. వారి అంతర్దృష్టులు చర్చలను గొప్పగా మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి మైదానంలో అవలంబించే ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు ఇతరులు అనుసరించడానికి ఒక నమూనాగా ఉపయోగపడతాయి. జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ (మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఏ) అమిత్ కటారియా సోషల్ ఆడిట్ ప్రక్రియలను వివరంగా వివరించారు పారదర్శకత జవాబుదారీతనం తీసుకురావడానికి సామాజిక ఆడిట్‌ను తిరిగి రూపొందించే థీమ్‌తో ఈ సెమినార్ ఫలితం రహదారిని రూపొందించడంలో సహాయపడుతుందని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విద్యా శాఖ సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు తమ పథకాల కోసం సోషల్ ఆడిట్ నిర్వహణలో తమ అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నాయి. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల సోషల్ ఆడిట్ యూనిట్లు కమిషనర్ (మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్) సోషల్ ఆడిట్ నిర్వహణలో వారి ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. సెమినార్‌లో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిల నుండి సోషల్ ఆడిట్ యూనిట్ , వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సివిల్ సొసైటీ ఆర్గనైజేషన్‌లు, అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.