Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addresses 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development today
Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline - Shri Giriraj Singh
In the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point - Union Minister
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addressed the 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development here today. During his address, Shri Giriraj Singh expressed that Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline. Shri Singh emphasized that in the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point. Shri Singh also expressed that the impact of Social Audit on the Scheme should be assessed by all the concerned for taking the maximum benefit of the Social Audit.
Secretary, Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh has viewed that the insights of experts and all participants as shared will definitely help in improving the processes of Social Audit. Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh also opined that the participation of different Central Ministries who are at different stages of Social Audit will help all the Ministries in cross learnings. Their insights will greatly enrich the discussions, and best practices adopted on the ground can serve as a model for others to follow.
Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Amit Kataria has detailed out the Social Audit processes and expressed that the outcome of this Seminar with a theme of re-imagining the Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability will help in working out a road map for improved Social Audit processes.
Central Ministries namely, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Education and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment have shared their experiences in the conduct of Social Audit for their Schemes. Social Audit Units and Commissioner (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) of different States have shared their Best Practices and experiences in the conduct of Social Audit. Officers from all States/UTs, Social Audit Unit (SAU) from different States/UTs, different Central Ministries and Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) have participated in the Seminar.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج دیہی ترقی کے سماجی آڈٹ سے متعلق دوسرے قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا
سماجی آڈٹ مالی ڈسپلن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مرکز /ریاست کی تمام اسکیموں کے لئے اہم ہیں:گری راج سنگھ
سماجی آڈٹ ’جن بھاگیداری‘(عوامی شرکت ) کے عمل میں توجہ دی جانی چاہئے :مرکزی وزیر کا بیان
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج یہاں دیہی ترقی کے سماجی آڈٹ پر دوسرے قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب گری راج سنگھ نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ مالی نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاست کی تمام اسکیموں کے لئے سماجی آڈٹ کی کافی اہمیت ہے۔جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماجی آڈٹ جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شرکت) کے عمل میں توجہ دی جانی چاہئے ۔جناب سنگھ نے اس بات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ اسکیم سے متعلق سماجی آڈٹ کا اثر سبھی متعلقہ لوگوں کی جانب سے اندازہ لگایا جانا چاہئے تاکہ سماجی آڈٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدے اٹھائے جاسکیں۔
دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ ماہرین اور تمام شرکا کی بصیرتیں یقینی طور پر سماجی آڈٹ کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کی شرکت جو سماجی آڈٹ کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں کراس لرننگ میں تمام وزارتوں کی مدد کریں گی۔ان کی بصیرتیں مذاکرات کو زیادہ وسعت دیں گی اور بہترین طور طریقے اپنائے جاسکیں گے۔جس سے دوسروں کے لئے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر خدمت کرنے کی بنیاد بن سکتی ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس )جناب امت کٹاریہ نے سماجی آڈٹ کے عمل کی تفصیلات بیان کی اور اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ شفافیت اور جواب دہی لانے کی غرض سے سماجی آڈٹ کی نئی اور دوبارہ ساکھ کے موضوع کے ساتھ اس سیمینار کا نتیجہ سماجی آڈٹ کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک خاکہ پیش کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
پنچایت راج کی وزارت تعلیم کے محکمے اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارتوں نے اپنی اپنی اسکیموں کے لئے سماجی آڈٹ کے اہتمام میں اپنے اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے ۔مختلف ریاستوں کے کمشنر(مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس)اورسماجی آڈٹ یونٹس نے سماجی آڈٹ کے اہتمام میں اپنے اپنے بہترین طور طریقے اور تجربات مشترک کئے ۔تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسروں ، مختلف ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سماجی آڈٹ یونٹ (ایس اے یو) مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں نے اس سیمینار میں شرکت کی۔