Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addresses 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development today
Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline - Shri Giriraj Singh
In the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point - Union Minister
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addressed the 2nd National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development here today. During his address, Shri Giriraj Singh expressed that Social Audit is the spine for all the Central/State’s Schemes to maintain the financial discipline. Shri Singh emphasized that in the process of Social Audit “Jan Bhagidari” (Peoples’ Participation) must be the focal point. Shri Singh also expressed that the impact of Social Audit on the Scheme should be assessed by all the concerned for taking the maximum benefit of the Social Audit.
Secretary, Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh has viewed that the insights of experts and all participants as shared will definitely help in improving the processes of Social Audit. Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh also opined that the participation of different Central Ministries who are at different stages of Social Audit will help all the Ministries in cross learnings. Their insights will greatly enrich the discussions, and best practices adopted on the ground can serve as a model for others to follow.
Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Amit Kataria has detailed out the Social Audit processes and expressed that the outcome of this Seminar with a theme of re-imagining the Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability will help in working out a road map for improved Social Audit processes.
Central Ministries namely, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Education and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment have shared their experiences in the conduct of Social Audit for their Schemes. Social Audit Units and Commissioner (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) of different States have shared their Best Practices and experiences in the conduct of Social Audit. Officers from all States/UTs, Social Audit Unit (SAU) from different States/UTs, different Central Ministries and Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) have participated in the Seminar.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज ग्रामीण विकास की सोशल ऑडिटिंग पर दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
वित्तीय अनुशासन बनाए रखने के लिए सोशल ऑडिट केंद्र/राज्य की सभी योजनाओं की रीढ़ है - श्री गिरिराज सिंह
सोशल ऑडिट की प्रक्रिया में "जन भागीदारी" केंद्र बिंदु होनी चाहिए-केंद्रीय मंत्री
26 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज ग्रामीण विकास की सोशल ऑडिटिंग पर दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि वित्तीय अनुशासन बनाए रखने के लिए सोशल ऑडिटिंग केंद्र और राज्यों की सभी योजनाओं की रीढ़ है। श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सोशल ऑडिटिंग की प्रक्रिया में "जन भागीदारी" केंद्र बिंदु होनी चाहिए। श्री सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि सोशल ऑडिटिंग का अधिकतम लाभ लेने के लिए सभी संबंधितों द्वारा योजना पर ऑडिट के प्रभाव का आकलन किया जाना चाहिए।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह का मानना ​​है कि विशेषज्ञों और सभी प्रतिभागियों की साझा अंतर्दृष्टि निश्चित रूप से सोशल ऑडिट की प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगी। श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि सोशल ऑडिट के विभिन्न चरणों में मौजूद विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी से सभी मंत्रालयों को परस्पर सीखने में मदद मिलेगी। उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि चर्चाओं को काफी समृद्ध करेगी, और जमीन पर अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं दूसरों के अनुसरण के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम कर सकती हैं।
संयुक्त सचिव (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) श्री अमित कटारिया ने सोशल ऑडिट प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल ऑडिट की अवधारणा पर फिर से विचार करने पर आधारित थीम पर सेमिनार के नतीजे से बेहतर सोशल ऑडिट की प्रक्रियाओं के लिए रोडमैप पर काम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों अर्थात् पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, शिक्षा विभाग और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने अपनी योजनाओं के लिए सोशल ऑडिट के संचालन में अपने अनुभव साझा किए हैं। विभिन्न राज्यों की सोशल ऑडिट इकाइयों और आयुक्त (महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस) ने सोशल ऑडिट के संचालन में अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुभवों को साझा किया है। सेमिनार में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सोशल ऑडिट इकाई (एसएयू), विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ) ने भाग लिया।