Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union MoS Rameshwar Teli hands over appointment letters to 111 recruits
26 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Kohima
As part of the nation-wide Rozgar Mela, Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas/ Labour & Employment Rameshwar Teli today handed out appointment letters to 111 new recruits in the event in Dimapur. Another 86 appointment letters were distributed through email.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said the government is committed to speed up employment generation, promote self-employment and empower the country's youth under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Apart from providing opportunities for the youth in the organised sector, we are also committed to improve the lives of those engaged in the unorganised sector through different Social Security initiatives, he said.
Teli further said a total of 29 crore workers in the unorganised sector have already been registered on the e-Shram portal, a national database of those engaged in the unorganised sector.
The Minister said creating new employment opportunities has been the economic priority of our government. To make the country self-reliant and to create new employment opportunities for women and the poor, the government has launched many schemes like Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Renewal and Urban Transformation Mission, Self-reliant India etc.
He said steps are being taken by the Ministry of Labor and Employment for the social security of the workers. The Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Ministry of Labour & Employment 2.0 has been launched to completely modernize the services of ESIC and expand it across the country.
He also informed that the newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 680 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.
Director NIT Nagaland Dr S Venugopal, Deputy Commissioner, Dimapur Sachin Jaiswal, Lunkhamong Singsit, Chief Manager, SBI Mandeep Guray, AGM (Admin), FCI also attended the programme.
A total of 51000 candidates have been appointed across the nation on the occasion of 9th Rozgar Mela today. The Rozgar Mela was held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries and Departments.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने 111 नवनियुक्तों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे
26 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी रोजगार मेले के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज दीमापुर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 111 नवनियुक्तों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे। अन्य 86 नियुक्ति पत्र ईमेल के माध्यम से वितरित किये गये।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में रोजगार सृजन में तेजी लाने, स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने कहा, संगठित क्षेत्र में युवाओं के लिए अवसर प्रदान करने के अलावा, हम विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा पहलों के माध्यम से असंगठित क्षेत्र में लगे लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तेली ने आगे कहा कि असंगठित क्षेत्र के कुल 29 करोड़ श्रमिकों को पहले ही ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है, जो असंगठित क्षेत्र में लगे लोगों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस है।
उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करना हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और महिलाओं तथा गरीबों के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए सरकार ने डिजिटल इंडिया, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, अटल नवीकरण और अर्बन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन मिशन, आत्मनिर्भर भारत आदि कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं। ईएसआईसी की सेवाओं को पूरी तरह से आधुनिक बनाने और पूरे देश में इसका विस्तार करने के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) 2.0 की शुरुआत की गई है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नवनियुक्तों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर भी मिल रहा है, जहां 'कहीं भी किसी भी डिवाइस' से सीखने के प्रारूप के लिए 680 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
एनआईटी नागालैंड के निदेशक डॉ. एस वेणुगोपाल, दीमापुर के उपायुक्त श्री सचिन जयसवाल, एसबीआई के मुख्य प्रबंधक श्री लुनखामोंग सिंगसिट, एफसीआई के एजीएम (प्रशासन), श्री मनदीप गुरे भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
आज 9वें रोज़गार मेले के अवसर पर देशभर में कुल 51000 उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति की गई है। रोजगार मेला देश भर में 46 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया। इस पहल का समर्थन करने वाली केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में भर्तियाँ हो रही हैं। देशभर से चुने गए नए कर्मचारी सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्य करेंगे।