Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment to observe Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath on 1st October as part of Swachhata Hi Seva
26 SEP 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment joins in the Government of India's call for citizens to engage in "Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta" an initiative to promote community service and cleanliness.
During the on-going Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, which began on 15th September 2023, the Ministry of Labour and Employment is encouraged by the following achievements:
• A total of 248 SHS activities organized.
• Participation from 5,726 persons.
• A collective contribution of 6,196 man-hours in the Swachhata Hi Seva portal.
The Ministry has proposed to organise "Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta" campaign on 1st October 2023 at 10 AM at more than 442 sites in 156 Districts across nation and citizens are urged to dedicate one hour of voluntary service (Shramdaan), to enhance the cleanliness of their neighbourhoods in alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزارت محنت و روزگار یکم اکتوبر کو ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا ‘کے حصے کے طور پر ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ پہل منائے گی
26 SEP 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت و روزگار حکومت ہند کی اس اپیل میں شامل ہے جس میں شہریوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ کمیونٹی سروس اور صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ‘ پہل میں شامل ہوں۔
15 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع ہونے والی جاری ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا ‘(ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے دوران، وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی مندرجہ ذیل حصول یابیاں ہیں:
• مجموعی طور پر 248 ایس ایچ ایس سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• 5,726 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
• ’سو چھتا ہی سیوا ‘پورٹل پر 6,196 افرادی گھنٹے کا اجتماعی تعاون۔
وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر 2023کو ملک بھر کے 156اضلاع میں 442سے زیادہ مقامات پر صبح 10 بجے ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ‘ مہم چلانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے اور شہریوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت اپنے آس پڑوس کی صفائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک گھنٹہ رضاکارانہ خدمت (شرمدان) وقف کریں۔