Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment to observe Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath on 1st October as part of Swachhata Hi Seva
26 SEP 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment joins in the Government of India's call for citizens to engage in "Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta" an initiative to promote community service and cleanliness.
During the on-going Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, which began on 15th September 2023, the Ministry of Labour and Employment is encouraged by the following achievements:
• A total of 248 SHS activities organized.
• Participation from 5,726 persons.
• A collective contribution of 6,196 man-hours in the Swachhata Hi Seva portal.
The Ministry has proposed to organise "Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta" campaign on 1st October 2023 at 10 AM at more than 442 sites in 156 Districts across nation and citizens are urged to dedicate one hour of voluntary service (Shramdaan), to enhance the cleanliness of their neighbourhoods in alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा के तहत 1 अक्टूबर को एक तारीख एक घंटा एक पहल का आयोजन करेगा
26 SEP 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय सामुदायिक सेवा और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के आह्वान “एक तारीख एक घंटा” पहल में नागरिकों से जुड़ने की कोशिश में शामिल हुआ है।
15 सितंबर 2023 को शुरू हुए स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान के दौरान, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हैं:
• कुल 248 एसएचएस गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं।
• 5,726 व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी।
• स्वच्छता ही सेवा पोर्टल में 6,196 घंटे श्रमदान का सामूहिक योगदान।
मंत्रालय ने 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे देश भर के 156 जिलों में 442 से अधिक स्थानों पर “एक तारीख एक घंटा” अभियान आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है और नागरिकों से स्वच्छता ही सेवा भावना के अनुरूप अपने आस-पास स्वच्छता बढ़ाने के लिए एक घंटे का श्रमदान (स्वैच्छिक सेवा) करने का आह्वान किया गया है।