প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“দেশত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বৰ্তমানৰ গতি আৰু পৰিমাণ ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মিল খাই আছে”
“বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অংশক সংযোগ কৰিবৰ বাবে আৰু বেছি দিন নাই”
“জি-২০ৰ সফলতাই ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ, জনগাঁথনি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ শক্তিকেই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে”
24 SEP 2023 1:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে নখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলসমূহ হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰা আৰু ৰেল যাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ। ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা নতুন ৰেলবোৰ হৈছে:
1. উদয়পুৰ – জয়পুৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
2. তিৰুনেলভেলী-মাদুৰাই- চেন্নাই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
3. হায়দৰাবাদ –বেংগালুৰু বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
4. বিজয়াৱাড়া – চেন্নাই (ৰেনিগুণ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে) বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
5. পাটনা – হাওৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
6. কাছাৰগোড - তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
7. ৰুৰকেলা - ভুৱনেশ্বৰ – পুৰী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
8. ৰাঁচী – হাওৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
9. জামনগৰ-আহমেদাবাদ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লৰ ফ্লেগ অফকৰাটোদেশত আধুনিক সংযোগৰ এক অভূতপূৰ্ব সুযোগ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। দেশত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ এই গতি আৰু পৰিমাণ ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ সৈতে সঠিকভাৱে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৰে'লসমূহ অধিক আধুনিক আৰু আৰামদায়ক। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলসমূহ নতুন ভাৰতৰ নতুন উৎসাহৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ কয় যে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলত ১.১১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোকে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে আৰু বন্দে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ২৫ খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত জনসাধাৰণক সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ইয়াত আৰু ৯ খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল যোগ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু বন্দে ভাৰতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অংশক সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু বেছি দিন নাই । তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যিসকলে সময় ৰাহি কৰিব বিচাৰে আৰু এদিনতে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব বিচাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বন্দে ভাৰত লাভজনক। তেওঁ বন্দে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঠাইসমূহত পৰ্যটন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
দেশৰ প্ৰতি আশা-আস্থাৰ পৰিৱেশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ সাফল্যক লৈ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। তেওঁ চন্দ্ৰযান ৩ আৰু আদিত্য এল ১ৰ ঐতিহাসিক সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। একেদৰে, জি-২০ৰ সফলতাই ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ, জনগাঁথনি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়।
নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ইয়াক মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত বিকাশৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্ধাৰিত মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বহুতো ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন মহিলা বিষয়াই চলাই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আত্মবিশ্বাসী ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গীতিশক্তি মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন আৰু পৰিবহন আৰু ৰপ্তানি সম্পৰ্কীয় শুল্ক হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে নতুন লজিষ্টিক নীতি তালিকাভুক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ বহুমুখী সংযোগৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতিছিল কিয়নো পৰিবহনৰ এটা মাধ্যমই আন পদ্ধতিক সমৰ্থন কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা উন্নত কৰা।
সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত ৰে'লপথৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পূৰ্বৰ সময়ত এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডটোক অৱহেলা কৰাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাজেট বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। ৰেলপথৰ বাবে এই বছৰৰ বাজেট ২০১৪ চনৰ ৰেল বাজেটতকৈ আঠ গুণ বেছি। একেদৰে, দুগুণ, বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ আৰু নতুন পথৰ কাম চলি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি থকা ভাৰতে এতিয়া ইয়াৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণকৰিব লাগিব। এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি ভাৰতত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আজি দেশৰ ৰে'ল যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ফুট অভাৰ ব্ৰীজ, লিফ্ট আৰু এস্কেলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান আগতে, দেশৰ ৫০০ তকৈও অধিক মুখ্য ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই নতুন ষ্টেচনসমূহক অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন বুলি কোৱা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে অনাগত দিনত এই ষ্টেচনসমূহ নতুন ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় হৈ পৰিব।
ৰে'ল ৱেৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ 'প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস' উদযাপন আৰম্ভ কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কইম্বাটুৰ, ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী টাৰ্মিনাস আৰু মুম্বাইত উদযাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। কইম্বাটুৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনটোৱে ১৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, "এতিয়া ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ জন্মদিন উদযাপনৰ এই পৰম্পৰা আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ'ব আৰু ইয়াত অধিক সংখ্যক লোকঅন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ'ব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সংকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণৰ মাধ্যম কৰি তুলিছে। ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য আহৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে, প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বিকাশ অপৰিহাৰ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ৰাজ্যত ৰে'লৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ স্বাৰ্থপৰ চিন্তাই দেশৰ যথেষ্ট ক্ষতি কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া আমি কোনো ৰাজ্যক এৰি যাব নোৱাৰো। "আমি 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ'ৰ দৃষ্টিৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী ৰে'ল কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো যাত্ৰা স্মৰণীয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ কয়। "প্ৰতিজন ৰে'ল কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা ৰখাৰ বাবে আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলক এক ভাল অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ সংবেদনশীল হ'ব লাগিব। "
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলে ৰে'লৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ নতুন মানদণ্ড মনোযোগেৰে লক্ষ্য কৰি আছে। তেওঁ মহাত্মা গান্ধীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ বাবে ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱা ১০ বজাত পূৰ্ব প্ৰস্তাৱিত স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে সকলোকে খাদী আৰু স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে নিজকে পুনৰ সমৰ্পিত কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ কয়, মই নিশ্চিত যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ল আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো স্তৰত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহ উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু অন্যান্যসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পটভূমি
উল্লেখ্য যে এই নখন ৰে'লে ১১ খন ৰাজ্য - ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, বিহাৰ, পশ্চিম বংগ, কেৰালা, উৰিষ্যা, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু গুজৰাটত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পথত দ্ৰুতগতিত চলিব আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সময় যথেষ্ট ৰাহি কৰিব। ৰাউৰকেলা-ভুৱনেশ্বৰ-পুৰী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু কাচাৰাগোড-তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে পথটোৰ বৰ্তমানৰ দ্ৰুততম ৰেলতকৈ প্ৰায় তিনি ঘণ্টা দ্ৰুতগতিত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব; হায়দৰাবাদ-বেংগালুৰু বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে ২.৫ ঘণ্টাতকৈও অধিক সময় ৰাহি কৰিব; তিৰুনেলভেলি-মাদুৰাই-চেন্নাই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে ২ ঘণ্টাতকৈ অধিক সময় ৰাহি কৰিব; ৰাঁচী-হাওৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ, পাটনা-হাওৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু জামনগৰ-আহমেদাবাদ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে প্ৰায় এক ঘণ্টা সময় ৰাহি কৰিব আৰু উদয়পুৰ-জয়পুৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে প্ৰায় আধা ঘণ্টা দ্ৰুতগতিত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ধৰ্মীয় স্থানসমূহৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ৰাউৰকেলা-ভূৱনেশ্বৰ-পুৰী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু তিৰুনেলভেলি-মাদুৰাই-চেন্নাই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে পুৰী আৰু মাদুৰাইৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ধৰ্মীয় চহৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, বিজয়ৱাড়া-চেন্নাই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে ৰেনিগুণ্টা পথৰ পৰা কাম কৰিব আৰু তিৰুপতি তীৰ্থকেন্দ্ৰলৈ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত দেশত ৰে'ল সেৱাৰ এক নতুন মানদণ্ড আৰম্ভ হ'ব। বিশ্বমানৰ সুবিধা আৰু আৰ্মাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি উন্নত সুৰক্ষা সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত এই ৰে'লসমূহ সাধাৰণ লোক, পেছাদাৰী, ব্যৱসায়ী, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলক ভ্ৰমণৰ আধুনিক, দ্ৰুত আৰু আৰামদায়ক উপায় প্ৰদান কৰাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হ'ব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off nine Vande Bharat Express trains
“Current speed and scale of infrastructure development in the country is exactly matching the aspirations of 140 crore Indians”
“Day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country”
“G20 success has showcased India's strength of Democracy, Demography and Diversity”
“Bharat is working on the needs of its present and future simultaneously”
“Amrit Bharat Stations will become the identity of new Bharat in the coming days”
“Now the tradition of celebrating the birthday of railway stations will be expanded further and more and more people will be involved in it”
“Every employee of the Railways has to remain constantly sensitive towards Ease of Travel and to provide a good experience to the passengers”
“I am confident that the changes taking place at every level in Indian Railways and society will prove to be an important step towards a developed India”
24 SEP 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off nine Vande Bharat trains today via video conferencing. These new Vande Bharat trains are a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision of improving connectivity across the country and providing world class facilities to rail passengers. The new trains that were flagged off are:
1. Udaipur – Jaipur Vande Bharat Express
2. Tirunelveli-Madurai- Chennai Vande Bharat Express
3. Hyderabad –Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express
4. Vijayawada – Chennai (via Renigunta) Vande Bharat Express
5. Patna – Howrah Vande Bharat Express
6. Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Vande Bharat Express
7. Rourkela - Bhubaneswar – Puri Vande Bharat Express
8. Ranchi – Howrah Vande Bharat Express
9. Jamnagar-Ahmedabad Vande Bharat Express
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister called the flag off of nine Vande Bharat Trains an unprecedented occasion of modern connectivity in the country. “This speed and scale of infrastructure development in the country is exactly matching the aspirations of 140 crore Indians”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the trains started today are more modern and comfortable. He said these Vande Bharat Trains are symbols of a new enthusiasm of new India. He expressed delight about the growing craze of Vande Bharat as he informed that more than one crore eleven lakh passengers have travelled in Vande Bharat trains.
The Prime Minister informed that 25 Vande Bharat trains are serving people in different states and union territories. 9 more Vande Bharat are being added to that today and, he said “day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country”. He also noted Vande Bharat’s utility for the people who wish to save time and perform same day travel. He also highlighted increased tourism in the places connected by Vande Bharat leading to increased economic activities.
Prime Minister Modi underlined the atmosphere of hope and confidence in the county as every citizen is feeling proud of the achievements of the country. He mentioned historic successes of Chandrayaan 3 and Aditya L1. Similarly, G20 success has showcased India's strength of Democracy, Demography and Diversity, he said.
He also mentioned Narishakti Vandan Act as a decisive moment for pushing women led development. In this regard he mentioned that many railway stations are being run by women functionaries.
The Prime Minister said that a confident India is working on the needs of its present and future simultaneously. He listed PM Gatishakti Masterplan for seamless coordination in infrastructure development and New Logistics policy for reduction in transportation and exports related charges. He also talked about multimodal connectivity as one mode of transport should support other modes. All this is to improve ease of travel for the common citizens, he said.
Stressing the importance of railways in the lives of common citizens, the Prime Minister lamented the neglect of this important sector in the earlier times. Elaborating on the efforts of the current government for the transformation of Indian Railways the Prime Minister informed about increased budget as this year's budget for railway is 8 times the rail budget of 2014. Similarly, work is going on for doubling, electrification and new routes, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “an India on the path of being developed will now have to modernize its railway stations as well”. With this thinking in mind, for the first time a campaign for development and modernization of railway stations has been started in India. Today, a record number of foot over bridges, lifts and escalators are being constructed in the country for the convenience of railway passengers. Just a few days ago, the work of redevelopment of more than 500 major stations of the country was started. These new stations built during the Amrit Kaal will be called Amrit Bharat Stations, the Prime Minister said. “These stations will become the identity of the new Bharat in the coming days”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Railways has started celebrating the ‘Sthapna Diwas’ day of establishment of railway station and mentioned the celebrations at Coimbatore, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Mumbai. Coimbatore Railway station has completed 150 years. “Now this tradition of celebrating the birthday of railway stations will be expanded further and more and more people will be involved in it”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the country has made the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat a medium of Sankal se Siddhi. “To achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, development of every state and the people of every state is necessary”, PM Modi emphasized. He said that selfish thinking of concentrating railway development in the state of the railway minister has damaged the country a lot and now we simply can not afford to keep any state backwards. “We have to move ahead with a vision of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”, he said.
Addressing the hard working Railways employees, the Prime Minister asked them to make every journey memorable for the passengers. “Every employee of the Railways has to remain constantly sensitive towards Ease of Travel and to provide a good experience to the passengers”, the Prime Minister requested.
The Prime Minister said that every citizen has noticed the new standards of cleanliness of railways. He asked everyone to get involved in the proposed swachhta abhiyan at 10 am on 1st October to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. He also asked everyone to rededicate themselves to the purchase of khadi and swadeshi products and be more vocal for local during the time from 2nd October to 31st October, Jayanti of Sardar Patel
“I am confident that the changes taking place at every level in Indian Railways and society will prove to be an important step towards a developed India”, the Prime Minister said concluding his remarks. .
Governors, Chief Ministers, Ministers, Members of Parliament and Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were among those present on the occasion.
Background
These nine trains will boost connectivity across eleven states namely Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, West Bengal, Kerala, Odisha, Jharkhand and Gujarat.
These Vande Bharat trains will be the fastest train along the routes of their operation and will help save considerable time of the passengers. As compared to the current fastest train along the route, Rourkela- Bhubaneswar – Puri Vande Bharat Express and Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Vande Bharat Express will be faster by about 3 hours; Hyderabad – Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express by more than 2.5 hours; Tirunelveli-Madurai- Chennai Vande Bharat Express by more than 2 hours; Ranchi – Howrah Vande Bharat Express, Patna – Howrah Vande Bharat Express and Jamnagar-Ahmedabad Vande Bharat Express by about 1 hour; and Udaipur - Jaipur Vande Bharat Express by about half an hour.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to improve connectivity of important religious places across the country, Rourkela- Bhubaneswar – Puri Vande Bharat Express and Tirunelveli-Madurai- Chennai Vande Bharat Express will connect important religious towns of Puri and Madurai. Also, the Vijayawada – Chennai Vande Bharat Express will operate via the Renigunta route and will provide connectivity to Tirupati Pilgrimage centre.
The introduction of these Vande Bharat trains will herald a new standard of rail service in the country. These trains, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features, including Kavach technology, will be a key step towards providing modern, speedy and comfortable means of travel to common people, professionals, businessmen, student community and tourists.