Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off nine Vande Bharat Express trains
“Current speed and scale of infrastructure development in the country is exactly matching the aspirations of 140 crore Indians”
“Day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country”
“G20 success has showcased India's strength of Democracy, Demography and Diversity”
“Bharat is working on the needs of its present and future simultaneously”
“Amrit Bharat Stations will become the identity of new Bharat in the coming days”
“Now the tradition of celebrating the birthday of railway stations will be expanded further and more and more people will be involved in it”
“Every employee of the Railways has to remain constantly sensitive towards Ease of Travel and to provide a good experience to the passengers”
“I am confident that the changes taking place at every level in Indian Railways and society will prove to be an important step towards a developed India”
24 SEP 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off nine Vande Bharat trains today via video conferencing. These new Vande Bharat trains are a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision of improving connectivity across the country and providing world class facilities to rail passengers. The new trains that were flagged off are:
1. Udaipur – Jaipur Vande Bharat Express
2. Tirunelveli-Madurai- Chennai Vande Bharat Express
3. Hyderabad –Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express
4. Vijayawada – Chennai (via Renigunta) Vande Bharat Express
5. Patna – Howrah Vande Bharat Express
6. Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Vande Bharat Express
7. Rourkela - Bhubaneswar – Puri Vande Bharat Express
8. Ranchi – Howrah Vande Bharat Express
9. Jamnagar-Ahmedabad Vande Bharat Express
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister called the flag off of nine Vande Bharat Trains an unprecedented occasion of modern connectivity in the country. “This speed and scale of infrastructure development in the country is exactly matching the aspirations of 140 crore Indians”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the trains started today are more modern and comfortable. He said these Vande Bharat Trains are symbols of a new enthusiasm of new India. He expressed delight about the growing craze of Vande Bharat as he informed that more than one crore eleven lakh passengers have travelled in Vande Bharat trains.
The Prime Minister informed that 25 Vande Bharat trains are serving people in different states and union territories. 9 more Vande Bharat are being added to that today and, he said “day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country”. He also noted Vande Bharat’s utility for the people who wish to save time and perform same day travel. He also highlighted increased tourism in the places connected by Vande Bharat leading to increased economic activities.
Prime Minister Modi underlined the atmosphere of hope and confidence in the county as every citizen is feeling proud of the achievements of the country. He mentioned historic successes of Chandrayaan 3 and Aditya L1. Similarly, G20 success has showcased India's strength of Democracy, Demography and Diversity, he said.
He also mentioned Narishakti Vandan Act as a decisive moment for pushing women led development. In this regard he mentioned that many railway stations are being run by women functionaries.
The Prime Minister said that a confident India is working on the needs of its present and future simultaneously. He listed PM Gatishakti Masterplan for seamless coordination in infrastructure development and New Logistics policy for reduction in transportation and exports related charges. He also talked about multimodal connectivity as one mode of transport should support other modes. All this is to improve ease of travel for the common citizens, he said.
Stressing the importance of railways in the lives of common citizens, the Prime Minister lamented the neglect of this important sector in the earlier times. Elaborating on the efforts of the current government for the transformation of Indian Railways the Prime Minister informed about increased budget as this year's budget for railway is 8 times the rail budget of 2014. Similarly, work is going on for doubling, electrification and new routes, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “an India on the path of being developed will now have to modernize its railway stations as well”. With this thinking in mind, for the first time a campaign for development and modernization of railway stations has been started in India. Today, a record number of foot over bridges, lifts and escalators are being constructed in the country for the convenience of railway passengers. Just a few days ago, the work of redevelopment of more than 500 major stations of the country was started. These new stations built during the Amrit Kaal will be called Amrit Bharat Stations, the Prime Minister said. “These stations will become the identity of the new Bharat in the coming days”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Railways has started celebrating the ‘Sthapna Diwas’ day of establishment of railway station and mentioned the celebrations at Coimbatore, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Mumbai. Coimbatore Railway station has completed 150 years. “Now this tradition of celebrating the birthday of railway stations will be expanded further and more and more people will be involved in it”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the country has made the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat a medium of Sankal se Siddhi. “To achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, development of every state and the people of every state is necessary”, PM Modi emphasized. He said that selfish thinking of concentrating railway development in the state of the railway minister has damaged the country a lot and now we simply can not afford to keep any state backwards. “We have to move ahead with a vision of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”, he said.
Addressing the hard working Railways employees, the Prime Minister asked them to make every journey memorable for the passengers. “Every employee of the Railways has to remain constantly sensitive towards Ease of Travel and to provide a good experience to the passengers”, the Prime Minister requested.
The Prime Minister said that every citizen has noticed the new standards of cleanliness of railways. He asked everyone to get involved in the proposed swachhta abhiyan at 10 am on 1st October to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. He also asked everyone to rededicate themselves to the purchase of khadi and swadeshi products and be more vocal for local during the time from 2nd October to 31st October, Jayanti of Sardar Patel
“I am confident that the changes taking place at every level in Indian Railways and society will prove to be an important step towards a developed India”, the Prime Minister said concluding his remarks. .
Governors, Chief Ministers, Ministers, Members of Parliament and Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were among those present on the occasion.
Background
These nine trains will boost connectivity across eleven states namely Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, West Bengal, Kerala, Odisha, Jharkhand and Gujarat.
These Vande Bharat trains will be the fastest train along the routes of their operation and will help save considerable time of the passengers. As compared to the current fastest train along the route, Rourkela- Bhubaneswar – Puri Vande Bharat Express and Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Vande Bharat Express will be faster by about 3 hours; Hyderabad – Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express by more than 2.5 hours; Tirunelveli-Madurai- Chennai Vande Bharat Express by more than 2 hours; Ranchi – Howrah Vande Bharat Express, Patna – Howrah Vande Bharat Express and Jamnagar-Ahmedabad Vande Bharat Express by about 1 hour; and Udaipur - Jaipur Vande Bharat Express by about half an hour.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to improve connectivity of important religious places across the country, Rourkela- Bhubaneswar – Puri Vande Bharat Express and Tirunelveli-Madurai- Chennai Vande Bharat Express will connect important religious towns of Puri and Madurai. Also, the Vijayawada – Chennai Vande Bharat Express will operate via the Renigunta route and will provide connectivity to Tirupati Pilgrimage centre.
The introduction of these Vande Bharat trains will herald a new standard of rail service in the country. These trains, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features, including Kavach technology, will be a key step towards providing modern, speedy and comfortable means of travel to common people, professionals, businessmen, student community and tourists.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی موجودہ رفتار اور پیمانہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشات کے عین مطابق ہے
وہ دن دور نہیں جب وندے بھارت ملک کے ہر حصے کو آپس میں جوڑ دے گی
جی-20 کی کامیابی نے ہندوستان کی جمہوریت، آبادی اور تنوع کی طاقت کو ظاہر کیا ہے
ہندوستان بیک وقت اپنے حال اور مستقبل کی ضروریات پر کام کر رہا ہے
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن آنے والے دنوں میں نئے بھارت کی پہچان بنیں گے
اب ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر سالگرہ منانے کی روایت کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس میں شامل ہوں گے
ریلوے کے ہر ملازم کو سفر میں آسانی اور مسافروں کو اچھا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل حساس رہنا ہوگا
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے اور معاشرے میں ہر سطح پر ہونے والی تبدیلیاں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوں گی
24 SEP 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نو وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ملک بھر میں رابطہ کو بہتر بنانے اور ریل مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ جن نئی ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
اودے پور - جے پور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
1. ترونلویلی-مدورائی-چنئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
2. حیدرآباد - بنگلورو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
3. وجے واڑہ - چنئی (رینی گنٹا کے ذریعے) وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
4. پٹنہ - ہاوڑہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
5. کاسرگوڈ - تھرواننت پورم وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
6. رورکیلا - بھونیشور - پوری وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
7. رانچی - ہاوڑہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
8. جام نگر-احمد آباد وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نو وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے جھنڈی دکھانے کو ملک میں جدید رابطے کا ایک بے مثال موقع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی یہ رفتار اور پیمانہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج شروع ہونے والی ٹرینیں زیادہ جدید اور آرام دہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں نئے ہندوستان کے نئے جوش و جذبے کی علامت ہیں۔ انہوں نے وندے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے جنون پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں ایک کروڑ گیارہ لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے سفر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 25 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہی ہیں۔ آج اس میں 9 مزید وندے بھارت ٹرینیں شامل کی جا رہی ہیں اور انہوں نے کہا کہ ”وہ دن دور نہیں جب وندے بھارت ملک کے ہر حصے کو جوڑے گ“۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کے لیے وندے بھارت کی افادیت کو بھی بیان کیا جو وقت بچانا چاہتے ہیں اور ایک ہی دن کا سفر کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وندے بھارت سے جڑے مقامات پر بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کی وجہ سے اقتصادی سرگرمیاں بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک میں امید اور اعتماد کے ماحول کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ ہر شہری ملک کی کامیابیوں پر فخر محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے چندریان 3 اور آدتیہ ایل 1 کی تاریخی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح جی20 کی کامیابی نے ہندوستان کی جمہوریت، آبادی اور تنوع کی طاقت کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کے طور پر ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہت سے ریلوے اسٹیشن خواتین کارکنان چلا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک پر اعتماد ہندوستان بیک وقت اپنے حال اور مستقبل کی ضروریات پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ہموار تال میل اور نقل و حمل اور برآمدات سے متعلق قیمتوں میں کمی کے لیے نئی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کو بھی بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی کیونکہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایک موڈ کو دوسرے موڈ کو سپورٹ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب عام شہریوں کے لیے سفر کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں ریلوے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پہلے وقتوں میں اس اہم شعبے کو نظر انداز کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تبدیلی کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بجٹ میں اضافے کے بارے میں بتایا کیونکہ اس سال ریلوے کا بجٹ 2014 کے ریل بجٹ سے 8 گنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ”ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہندوستان کو اب اپنے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی جدید بنانا ہوگا“۔ اسی سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پہلی بار ہندوستان میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ آج ملک میں ریلوے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے ریکارڈ تعداد میں فٹ اوور پل، لفٹ اور ایسکلیٹر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ابھی چند روز قبل ہی ملک کے 500 سے زائد بڑے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا کام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے دوران بنائے گئے ان نئے اسٹیشنوں کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشن کہا جائے گا۔ ”یہ اسٹیشن آنے والے دنوں میں نئے بھارت کی شناخت بن جائیں گے“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ریلوے نے ریلوے اسٹیشن کے قیام کے دن کو ’استھاپنا دیوس‘ کے طور پر منانا شروع کر دیا ہے اور کوئمبٹور، چھترپتی شیواجی ٹرمینس اور ممبئی میں ہونے والی تقریبات کا ذکر کیا۔ کوئمبٹور ریلوے اسٹیشن نے 150 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ریلوے سٹیشنوں کی سالگرہ منانے کی اس روایت کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
محنتی ریلوے ملازمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ مسافروں کے لیے ہر سفر کو یادگار بنائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے درخواست کی کہ ”ریلوے کے ہر ملازم کو سفر میں آسانی اور مسافروں کو اچھا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل حساس رہنا چاہیے۔“
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ریلوے کے صفائی کے نئے معیار کو ہر شہری نے محسوس کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے کہا کہ وہ مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے یکم اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے مجوزہ سوچھتا ابھیان میں شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے سب سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ خود کو کھادی اور سودیشی مصنوعات کی خریداری کے لیے وقف کریں اور 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک سردار پٹیل کی جینتی کے دوران مزید ووکل فار لوکل بنیں۔
”مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے اور معاشرے میں ہر سطح پر ہونے والی تبدیلیاں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوں گی“، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے تبصرے کے اختتام پر کہا۔
اس موقع پر گورنر، وزرائے اعلیٰ، وزرا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یہ نو ٹرینیں گیارہ ریاستوں یعنی راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، بہار، مغربی بنگال، کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ اور گجرات میں رابطے کو فروغ دیں گی۔
یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں اپنے آپریشن کے راستوں پر تیز ترین ٹرینیں ہوں گی اور مسافروں کا کافی وقت بچانے میں مدد کریں گی۔ ان راستوں پر موجودہ تیز ترین ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں، رورکیلا- بھونیشور- پوری وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور کاسرگوڈ- تھرواننت پورم وندے بھارت ایکسپریس تقریباً 3 گھنٹے تیز ہو جائے گی۔ حیدرآباد – بنگلورو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس 2.5 گھنٹے مزید تیز ہو جائے گی۔ مدورائی- چنئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس 2 گھنٹے؛ رانچی – ہاوڑہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، پٹنہ – ہاوڑہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور جام نگر-احمد آباد وندے بھارت ایکسپریس تقریباً 1 گھنٹہ اور ادے پور - جے پور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس تقریباً آدھا گھنٹہ تیز ہو جائیں گی۔
ملک بھر میں اہم مذہبی مقامات کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، رورکیلا- بھونیشور- پوری وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور ترونیل ویلی- مدورائی- چنئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس پوری اور مدورائی کے اہم مذہبی شہروں کو جوڑے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، وجے واڑہ – چنئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس رینی گنٹا کے راستے سے چلے گی اور تروپتی مسافر مرکز سے رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔
ان وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے متعارف ہونے سے ملک میں ریل سروس کے ایک نئے معیار کا آغاز ہو گا۔ عالمی معیار کی سہولیات اور کوچ ٹیکنالوجی سمیت جدید حفاظتی خصوصیات سے آراستہ یہ ٹرینیں عام لوگوں، پیشہ ور افراد، تاجروں، طلبہ برادری اور سیاحوں کو جدید، تیز رفتار اور آرام دہ سفر کے ذرائع فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوں گی۔