Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the valedictory session of the International Lawyers Conference 2023 organized by the Bar Council of India at the Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, today
Justice is the force that ensures balance, Balance is essential between justice and all forms of power for the creation of a just society
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, India has made efforts to redraft or create new laws for various sectors according to contemporary needs
In the last 9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Indian government has made changes to many laws, such as the Arbitration Law, Mediation Law, and the Jan Vishwas Bill, which are helping reduce the burden on the judiciary
Purpose of older laws was to strengthen the British rule and to run the government efficiently by reinforcing the system, its purpose was to punish, not to dispense justice.
Purpose of three new criminal laws brought by the Modi government is not to impose penalties but to provide justice to every citizen
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated India's commitment to realize the concept of Women-led Development before the entire world through the G 20, the Parliament has passed the law ensuring the participation of 33% women in Lok Sabha and state legislatures to make this vision a reality
Any law is not in its final form, it should evolve based on the changing times and issues that arise in practice, and it is through these changes that laws become more relevant and appropriate
Purpose of making laws is to establish an efficient system, and not to establish the supremacy of those who make the law
After nearly 150 years, the three new criminal laws are being brought with entirely new perspectives and provisions with a purpose to eliminate the delays in the criminal justice system
In the three new criminal codes, we will not see any colonial influence, and they will resonate with the essence of Indian soil, at the core of these three new criminal laws is the protection of the constitutional rights, human rights, and the self-defence of Indian citizens
Instead of the 511 sections in the Indian Penal Code, there will be 356 sections in the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, in place of the 487 sections in the CrPC, there will be 533 sections in the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and instead of the 167 sections in the Indian Evidence Act, the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam with 170 sections has been introduced
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that a law can only be good when it is made with sincerity and through stakeholder consultation
24 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the valedictory session of the International Lawyers Conference 2023 organized by the Bar Council of India at the Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, today. Several dignitaries, including Union Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav, were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the conference has been organized at a very important and appropriate time as the year marks the completion of 75 years of the making of our Constitution, and in the current year, the Indian Parliament is also working towards making significant amendments to the three main laws of our criminal justice system- IPC, CrPC, and Evidence Act. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated India's commitment to realize the concept of Women-led Development before the entire world through the G 20 Summit, and recently, the Parliament has passed the law ensuring the participation of 33% women in the Lok Sabha and state legislatures to make this vision a reality.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has positioned itself at the forefront in various sectors globally, during the past 9 years. He said that India has successfully improved its global ranking from 11th to 5th place in the world's economy, in the past 9 years. He said that under Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, India is taking the lead in addressing global challenges such as global warming, terrorism and narco-terrorism etc. Shri Shah emphasized that in such times, it is essential for our justice system to be aware of global changes, align itself accordingly, reaffirm the fundamental principles of Indianness within our legal system, and make efforts to lead the world in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that justice is the force that ensures balance, and for this reason, the framers of our Constitution consciously made a decision to keep it separate. He said that a balance is essential between justice and all forms of power for the creation of a just society. He added that in the past 9 years, India has made efforts to redraft or create new laws for various sectors according to contemporary needs. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi in the last 9 years, the Indian government has made changes to many laws, such as the Arbitration Law, Mediation Law, and the Jan Vishwas Bill, which are helping reduce the burden on the judiciary. He added that the Jan Vishwas Bill has helped eliminate more than 300 sections of Criminal Liability from over 300 laws, and thus transforming them into Civil Liability. Shri Shah said that as a result of these efforts, people have been instilled with a new kind of confidence. He added that the Insolvency & Bankruptcy Act has worked towards aligning our evolving economy with the global standards. He said that one should prepare well and keep an open mind to correct the errors in the laws. Shri Shah added that it is crucial for any government, parliament, or law-making agency to understand that a law is not final in its form and it should be amended based on the issues that arise with time and its implementation. He said that the purpose of making laws is to establish an efficient system, and not to establish the supremacy of those who make the laws. He added that the new laws of Social Security Code and the Data Protection Bill are to work towards bringing significant changes within their respective domains and help align with international standards.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the three new criminal laws being developed under the Criminal Justice System are of utmost importance and are being introduced with entirely new perspectives and systems after almost 150 years of the enactment of the old laws. He added that along with these three initiatives of the Modi government, three administrative initiatives have also been taken to create a conducive ecosystem. Firstly, the third phase of E-Court has recently been approved by the Cabinet at a cost of Rs. 7,000 crore, secondly, Rs. 3,500 crore have been approved for Integrated Criminal Justice System (ICJS), and thirdly, to embrace new technology in the Indian Penal Code (IPC), Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC), and Evidence Act. Shri Shah said that if we combine these three laws and three new systems, then we will be able to eliminate the complaint of delay in justice in our Criminal Justice System, within a decade. He said that in these three new codes, we will not see any colonial influence, and they will resonate with the essence of Indian soil. He added that at the core of these three new criminal laws is the protection of the constitutional rights, human rights, and the self-defence of our citizens.
Shri Amit Shah said that in our present system there is huge delay in getting justice, it is more difficult for the poor to get justice and the conviction rate is very less due to which there is overcrowding in jails and the number of under trials is very high. He said that instead of 511 sections of the Indian Penal Code, there will be 356 sections in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, whereby an effort has been made to streamline all these systems. Shri Shah added that similarly, in place of the 487 sections in the CrPC, there will be 533 sections in the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and instead of the 167 sections in the Indian Evidence Act, the Bhratiya Sakshya Adhiniyam with 170 sections has been introduced. He said that the purpose of the old laws was to strengthen the British rule and to give strength to the system to run the government well, its purpose was to punish, not to do justice. Shri Shah said that the purpose of three new criminal laws brought by the Modi government is not to punish but to provide justice to every citizen.
Union Home Minister said that justice is a kind of umbrella term. When we say justice, that word is used for a very large community and it includes the concerns of both the accused and the plaintiff. Shri Shah said that justice and punishment have been explained very well in our Indian justice system, punishment in itself is not a perfect concept, but justice in itself is a perfect concept. He said that three new proposed criminal laws have also made a lot of changes in the structure of the court. In the existing criminal justice system, there is a provision for seven different types of magistrates across the country, but now we will find only four types of judges in the criminal justice system. He said that the process has been rationalized, deadlines have also been fixed and the number of adjournments has also been fixed. Summary trial has been made wider, in cases where the punishment is up to 3 years, the police will have to compulsorily file challan before the court within 60 days of the first hearing and after filing of the charge sheet not more than 90 days will be available for further investigation under this Act. Along with this, the time for filing discharge application before framing of charges has also been set to 60 days, after that discharge application cannot be filed. After completion of the arguments, the judge will have to give the order within 30 days, which can be extend up to a maximum of 30 days. Shri Shah said that in cases of the prosecution of a civil servant, permission is not granted for a long time, but we have made a provision that if the permission is not received within 120 days, then the permission will be considered granted and the prosecution will start.
Shri Amit Shah said that in these new criminal laws there is a provision to prosecute the criminals even in their absence, later they can challenge it in the High Court and go for trial again in lower court. He said that the Modi government has also made many provisions in the laws to promote technology. He said that the definition of documents has been expanded to include electronic, digital records, messages available on digital devices, summons and warrants served through all types of electronic means from SMS to email will now be considered legally valid. Shri Shah said that the examination of the complainant and witnesses will be done online, recording of evidence will also be done online and we are also conducting the entire appellate proceedings online as per law. For this purpose, electronic registers would be kept in all police stations and courts, all these provisions will also now come in the rules in a rational manner. He said that we are going to make the report and visit of Forensic Science Lab compulsory for investigation of crimes involving punishment of 7 years or more. Due to scientific evidence, we will now be able to increase conviction rate and the prosecution will be strengthened.
Union Home Minister said that to take it forward smoothly, the Ministry of Home is working on the concept of Inter Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) since 2018. He said that work under phase one has been completed, the work of making 98% of the police stations of the country online under Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and making all the legacy data online has been completed. Now a provision of Rs 3500 crore has been made to move forward in the direction of E-Prosecution, E-Prison, E-Forensics and E-Court. He said that till now more than 32 crore data items have been made online, more than 14 crore data items of CIS for lower courts have also been made online, data of 2 crore prisoners and more than one crore prosecutions has also been made online. Apart from this, more than 17 lakh forensic data items have also been made online.
Shri Amit Shah said that Modi government has allocated about Rs 7000 crore for E-Courts. He said that when the technical upgradation of the courts and prosecution agencies is done, then all these systems will be connected through ICGS. Shri Shah said that these three criminal laws are an effort to make our justice process citizen centric by making radical changes for a long time. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji believes that any law can be made good only when stakeholder consultation is done wholeheartedly.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত আজি ইণ্ডিয়ান বাৰ কাউন্সিলৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলন, ২০২৩ৰ সামৰণি অধিবেশনত ভাষণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
ন্যায় হৈছে ভাৰসাম্য নিশ্চিত কৰা শক্তি, ন্যায় আৰু সকলো ধৰণৰ ক্ষমতাৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্যতা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতে সমসাময়িক প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বাবে পুনৰ খচৰা বা নতুন আইন সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছে
বিগত ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহু আইন, যেনে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আইন, মধ্যস্থতা আইন আৰু জন বিশ্বাস বিধেয়কত সালসলনি কৰিছে, যিয়ে ন্যায়পালিকাৰ ওপৰত বোজা কমোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে
পুৰণি আইনসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ব্ৰিটিছ শাসন শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাটোক শক্তিশালী কৰি চৰকাৰখন দক্ষতাৰে চলোৱা, ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল শাস্তি দিয়া, ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা নহয়
মোদী চৰকাৰে অনা তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনৰ উদ্দেশ্য শাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা
24 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত ইণ্ডিয়ান বাৰ কাউন্সিলৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলন ২০২৩ৰ বিদায়ী অধিবেশনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই বছৰটোত আমাৰ সংবিধান নিৰ্মাণৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু উপযুক্ত সময়ত এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষত ভাৰতীয় সংসদেও এই দিশত কাম কৰি আছে৷ আমাৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ তিনিটা মূল আইন- আইপিচি, চিআৰপিচি, আৰু প্ৰমাণ আইনত উল্লেখযোগ্য সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰণাটো বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সূচনা কৰিছে আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ সংসদে লোকসভাত ৩৩% মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰা আইনখন গৃহীত কৰিছে৷ লোকসভা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভাত এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে বিশ্বজুৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত, বিগত ৯ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিজকে অগ্ৰণী স্থানত উপনীত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে বিগত ৯ বছৰত বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ একাদশ স্থানৰ পৰা পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধি, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত আদি বিশ্বৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাত আগভাগ লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ আমাৰ আইনী ব্যৱস্থাৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয়ত্বৰ মৌলিক নীতিসমূহক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰা আৰু বিশ্বক এই দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ন্যায় হৈছে ভাৰসাম্য নিশ্চিত কৰা শক্তি আৰু সেইবাবেই আমাৰ সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলে সচেতনভাৱে ইয়াক পৃথক কৰি ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ন্যায় আৰু সকলো ধৰণৰ ক্ষমতাৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্যতা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতে সমসাময়িক প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বাবে নতুন আইন পুনৰ খচৰা বা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহু আইন, যেনে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আইন, মধ্যস্থতা আইন আৰু জন বিশ্বাস বিধেয়কত পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰাত ন্যায়পালিকাক সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে জন বিশ্বাস বিধেয়কে তিনি শতাধিক আইনৰ পৰা তিনিশতাধিক অপৰাধমূলক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ধাৰা আঁতৰোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু এইদৰে সেইবোৰক নাগৰিক দায়বদ্ধতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে মানুহৰ মাজত এক নতুন ধৰণৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস জগাই তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেউলীয়া আৰু দেউলীয়া আইনখনে আমাৰ বিকশিত অৰ্থনীতিক বিশ্ব মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে একাকাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যিকোনো লোকে ভালদৰে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাব লাগে আৰু আইনৰ ভুলবোৰ শুধৰাবলৈ মুকলি মন এটা ৰাখিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে যিকোনো চৰকাৰ, সংসদ, বা আইন প্ৰণয়ন সংস্থাৰ বাবে এইটো বুজাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে কোনো আইন ইয়াৰ ৰূপত চূড়ান্ত নহয় আৰু সময়ৰ লগে লগে উদ্ভৱ হোৱা বিষয় আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ইয়াক সংশোধন কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এক কাৰ্যক্ষম ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা, আইন প্ৰণেতাসকলৰ আধিপত্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা নহয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা আৰু তথ্য সুৰক্ষা বিধেয়কৰ নতুন আইনসমূহে নিজ নিজ ডমেইনৰ ভিতৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে মিল থকাত সহায় কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তুত হৈ থকা তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন সৰ্বোচ্চ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু পুৰণি আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ প্ৰায় ১৫০ বছৰৰ পাছত সম্পূৰ্ণ নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু ব্যৱস্থাৰে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই তিনিটা পদক্ষেপৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অনুকূল পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবেও তিনিটা প্ৰশাসনিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথমতে, তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ই-ক’ৰ্টত শেহতীয়াকৈ মন্ত্ৰীসভাই ৭,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। দ্বিতীয়তে, সংহত অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা (আইচিজেএছ)ৰ বাবে ৩,৫০০ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু তৃতীয়তে ভাৰতীয় দণ্ডবিধিৰ (আইপিচি), অপৰাধমূলক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সংহিতা (চিআৰপিচি), আৰু প্ৰমাণ আইনত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি আঁকোৱালি লোৱাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যদি আমি এই তিনিখন আইন আৰু তিনিটা নতুন ব্যৱস্থাক একত্ৰিত কৰোঁ, তেন্তে আমি আমাৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত ন্যায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিলম্ব হোৱাৰ অভিযোগ এটা দশকৰ ভিতৰত নাইকিয়া কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই তিনিটা নতুন সংহিতাত আমি কোনো ঔপনিৱেশিক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিলক্ষিত নহয় আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় মাটিৰ সাৰমৰ্ম অনুৰণিত হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনৰ মূলতে আছে সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ, মানৱ অধিকাৰ আৰু আমাৰ নাগৰিকৰ আত্মৰক্ষাৰ সুৰক্ষা।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱস্থাত ন্যায় লাভ ব্যাপক বিলম্ব হৈছে, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ন্যায় পোৱাটো অধিক কঠিন আৰু দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ অতি কম যাৰ বাবে কাৰাগাৰত অতিমাত্ৰা ভিৰ হৈছে আৰু বিচাৰৰ অধীনত থকা লোকৰ সংখ্যা অতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় দণ্ডবিধিৰ ৫১১টা ধাৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতাত ৩৫৬টা ধাৰা থাকিব, যাৰ দ্বাৰা এই সকলোবোৰ ব্যৱস্থাক সুশৃংখলিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে একেদৰে চিআৰপিচিৰ ৪৮৭টা ধাৰাৰ ঠাইত ভাৰতীয় নাগাৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতাত ৫৩৩টা ধাৰা থাকিব আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰমাণ আইনৰ ১৬৭টা ধাৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ১৭০টা ধাৰা থকা ভাৰতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিকাৰীম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে পুৰণি আইনসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ব্ৰিটিছ শাসন শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাটোক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা যাতে চৰকাৰখন ভালদৰে চলাব পাৰে৷ ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল শাস্তি দিয়া, ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা নহয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে অনা তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনৰ উদ্দেশ্য শাস্তি দিয়া নহয় বৰঞ্চ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰাহে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ন্যায় এক প্ৰকাৰৰ ছাতিৰ দৰে। আমি যেতিয়া ন্যায়ৰ কথা কওঁ, তেতিয়া সেই শব্দটো অতি বৃহৎ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াত অভিযুক্ত আৰু গোচৰীয়া উভয়ৰে উদ্বেগ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত ন্যায় আৰু শাস্তিৰ বিষয়ে বহুত ভালকৈ বুজাই দিয়া হৈছে, শাস্তিৰ বাবেই নিখুঁত ধাৰণা নাই৷ তেওঁ কয় যে তিনিখন নতুন প্ৰস্তাৱিত ফৌজদাৰী আইনেও আদালতৰ গাঁথনিত বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে। বৰ্তমানৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সাতটা ভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ দণ্ডাধীশৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে যদিও এতিয়া আমি অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত মাত্ৰ চাৰি প্ৰকাৰৰ ন্যায়াধীশক বিচাৰি পাম। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো যুক্তিসংগত কৰা হৈছে, সময়সীমাও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু স্থগিত ৰখাৰ সংখ্যাও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সাৰাংশ বিচাৰ বিস্তৃত কৰা হৈছে, যিবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শাস্তি ৩ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত হ’ব, তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰথম শুনানিৰ ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত আৰক্ষীয়ে আদালতত চালান দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব আৰু অভিযোগনামা দাখিল কৰাৰ পিছত ৯০ দিনতকৈ বেছি নহ’ব এই আইনৰ অধীনত অধিক তদন্তৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ লগতে চাৰ্জ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে ডিচচাৰ্জ আবেদন দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়ো ৬০ দিন নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ পিছত ডিচচাৰ্জ আবেদন দাখিল কৰিব নোৱাৰি। যুক্তি সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত ন্যায়াধীশে ৩০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত এই আদেশ দিব লাগিব, যিটো সৰ্বাধিক ৩০ দিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যাব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বিচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা নহয়, কিন্তু আমি এটা ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছো যে যদি ১২০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত অনুমতি নাপায়, তেন্তে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হ’ব আৰু বিচাৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই নতুন অপৰাধ আইনসমূহত অপৰাধীসকলৰ অনুপস্থিতিতো গোচৰ চলোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে, পিছত তেওঁলোকে ইয়াক উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাই পুনৰ নিম্ন আদালতত বিচাৰৰ বাবে যাব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰেও প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আইনত বহু বিধান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নথি-পত্ৰৰ সংজ্ঞা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক, ডিজিটেল ৰেকৰ্ড, ডিজিটেল ডিভাইচত উপলব্ধ বাৰ্তা, এছএমএছৰ পৰা ইমেইললৈকে সকলো ধৰণৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰদান কৰা চমন আৰু গ্ৰেপ্তাৰী পৰোৱানা এতিয়া আইনগতভাৱে বৈধ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অভিযোগকাৰী আৰু সাক্ষীৰ পৰীক্ষা অনলাইন হ’ব, প্ৰমাণৰ ৰেকৰ্ডিং অনলাইনতো কৰা হ’ব আৰু আমিও আইন অনুসৰি সমগ্ৰ আপীল কাৰ্য্যবিধি অনলাইনত চলাই আছো। ইয়াৰ বাবে সকলো থানা আৰু আদালতত ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ৰেজিষ্টাৰ ৰখা হ’ব, এই সকলোবোৰ বিধানো এতিয়া যুক্তিসংগতভাৱে নিয়মত আহিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি ৭ বছৰ বা তাতকৈ অধিক শাস্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত অপৰাধৰ তদন্তৰ বাবে ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাগাৰৰ প্ৰতিবেদন আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন বাধ্যতামূলক কৰিম। বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰমাণৰ বাবে আমি এতিয়া দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰিম আৰু বিচাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াক সুকলমে আগুৱাই নিবলৈ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৮ চনৰ পৰা আন্তঃকাৰ্য্যকৰী অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ (আইচিজেএছ) ধাৰণাটোৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ ৯৮% কৰাৰ কাম দেশৰ আৰক্ষী থানাসমূহ ক্ৰাইম এণ্ড ক্রিমিনেল ট্ৰেকিং নেটৱৰ্ক এণ্ড চিষ্টেমছ (চিচিটিএনএছ)ৰ অধীনত অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা আৰু সকলো লিগেচি ডাটা অনলাইনযোগে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া ই-প্ৰচিকিউচন, ই-প্ৰিজন, ই-ফৰেনছিক আৰু ই-ক’ৰ্টৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ ৩,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে ৩২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ডাটা আইটেম অনলাইনত তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে, নিম্ন আদালতৰ বাবেও চিআইএছৰ ১৪ কোটিৰো অধিক ডাটা আইটেম অনলাইন কৰা হৈছে, ২ কোটি কয়দীৰ ডাটা আৰু এক কোটিতকৈ অধিক গোচৰ অনলাইন উপলব্ধ হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ১৭ লাখৰো অধিক ফৰেনছিক ডাটা আইটেম অনলাইনতো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ই-কোৰ্টৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৭,০০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া আদালত আৰু বিচাৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ কাৰিকৰী উন্নীতকৰণ কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়া এই সকলোবোৰ ব্যৱস্থা আইচিজিএছৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই তিনিখন অপৰাধমূলক আইন দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰি আমাৰ ন্যায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে যিকোনো আইন ভাল হ’ব পাৰে তেতিয়াহে যেতিয়া অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শ সম্পূৰ্ণ আন্তৰিকৰাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।