विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेमधील एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोनामुळे भारत जगासाठी एक आदर्श बनला आहे, सर्व प्रथम कोविड प्रतिबंधक डीएनए लस बनवून प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर बनवण्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनाच : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
23 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेमधील एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोनामुळे भारत जगासाठी एक आदर्श बनला आहे आणि भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांना कोविडच्या प्रतिबंधासाठीची पहिली डीएनए लस विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि ती इतर देशांना प्रदान करण्यास सक्षम करून भारताला प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर बनवण्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना जाते, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग काश्मीर विद्यापीठात भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद - भारत मधुमेह आणि संयुक्त मधुमेह कार्यक्रम आणि ‘जेनोमिक्स टूवर्डस् बेटर हेल्थ’ कार्यक्रमाच्या समापन समारंभात आज बोलत होते.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान स्टार्ट-अप्स भारताच्या भावी अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत, कारण पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागृत केलेल्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारताचे नेतृत्व करण्याची स्वतःची योग्यता आणि क्षमता आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान म्हणाले. "भारताची जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 मध्ये फक्त 8 अब्ज डॉलर इतकी होती आणि आता पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात आपण जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या गुणवत्तेबद्दल जागृत झालो आहोत आणि या क्षेत्राची अर्थव्यवस्था आता
सुमारे 100 अब्ज डॉलर पर्यंत वाढली आहे. आपण ती 2025 पर्यंत 150 अब्ज डॉलर पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवत आहोत" असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले.
संपूर्ण देश चांद्रयानच्या यशाने न्हाऊन निघत असताना हा कार्यक्रम होत असल्याचे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विज्ञान आणि शास्त्रज्ञांना भारतात प्रचंड आदर आणि मान्यता मिळाली आहे. ही बाब देशातील सकारात्मक घडामोडी आणि प्रगती अधोरेखित करते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
स्टार्टअप धोरणाच्या यशाबद्दल बोलताना डॉ सिंह म्हणाले की, नवीन अनुकूल स्टार्टअप धोरणामुळे 8 ते 9 वर्षांत एकूण स्टार्टअपची संख्या 35400 वरून 125000 वर पोहोचली आहे. केवळ अंतराळ क्षेत्रात, 4 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत आपण 4 स्टार्ट अप्सवरून 150 स्टार्टअप्सपर्यंत पोहोचलो आहोत. यातून नवीन स्टार्टअप धोरणाने अधिकाधिक स्टार्टअप्सना पुढे येण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भरपूर संधी दिल्या असल्याचे दिसून येते, असेही डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
आता जग एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनासाठी तयार असल्याचे डॉ. सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारताने जगाला पहिली डीएनए कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस दिली पण रोमांचक आणि आश्चर्यकारक गोष्ट म्हणजे प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेवर फारसा विश्वास नसलेला हा देश आहे. हे जाणून घेणे आश्चर्यकारक आहे की, ज्या राष्ट्राकडे उपचारात्मक आरोग्यसेवेसाठीची योग्यता नव्हती तेच राष्ट्र प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवेमध्ये अग्रेसर आणि संशोधनाच्या बाबतीत आघाडीवर असलेले राष्ट्र बनले आहे आणि जग आपल्याला सन्मान देत आहे, असे डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारने अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशनची निर्मिती केली आहे, ज्याचा काश्मीर विद्यापीठ आणि इतर संस्था सर्वोत्तम वापर करू शकतात, यांचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी असंसर्गजन्य आजार, विशेषतः मधुमेहासाठी अशा प्रकारच्या आणखी नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांची आणि संस्थांची गरज अधोरेखित करून आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला. सर्वांसाठी उत्तम आरोग्यसेवा आणि सर्वांच्या कल्याणासाठी योगदान देणाऱ्या मधुमेहासंबंधी संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी समर्पित संस्थांच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India is a role model for the world for its integrated in Preventive Healthcare, credits PM Modi for making India a world leader in preventive healthcare with first ever DNA vaccine for Covid: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Genomics is going to shape the future of India’s healthcare: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bio-economy has grown up to $100 Billion, now India is targeting $150 Billion by 2025: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bio-Tech start-ups crucial to India’s future economy: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Addresses ICMR-India Diabetes and Joint Diabetes program at Kashmir University
Graces the valedictory function of 'Genomics towards Better Health' Event
23 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, India is a role model for the world for its integrated approach in preventive healthcare and credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for making India a world leader in ‘Preventive Healthcare’ by enabling Indian scientists to develop first ever DNA Vaccine for Covid and provide it to the other countries.
The Minister also emphasised the importance of preventing Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and other lifestyle disorders in the young.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing ICMR-India Diabetes and Joint Diabetes program at Kashmir University & the valedictory function of ‘Genomics towards Better Health’ Event.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Biotech Start-ups are crucial to India’s future economy as Biotechnology as awakened by PM Modi has its own merits and potential to lead India. “India’s bio-economy was just about $8 Billion in 2014 and now under Prime Minister Narendra Modi we have at least awakened to the merits of Biotechnology and Bioeconomy which has grown up to $100 Billion, now we are targeting $150 Billion by 2025”. Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his speech, commended the organizers for orchestrating a well-designed and highly scientific program that delved into topics of current importance, laying the groundwork for breakthroughs in the field of genomics. He emphasized that genomics is no longer confined to the realm of research but has a profound impact on precision and personalized medicine. India, he noted, is making significant strides in comprehending the role of genetics across various domains, particularly in healthcare.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by the "GenomIndia" project, one of the flagship initiatives of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of Dr. Ashraf Ganie leading the project, which is poised to improve our understanding and research further in the field.
Addressing the gathering Dr. Jitendra Singh said that both the institutions, CSIR and Kashmir University jointly collaborating for a project here today, have a rich legacy and have marched with the times along with the journey of independent India.
Dr. Singh Said that this event is being held when the entire nation is basking under the success of Chandrayan. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, science and scientists have gained immense respect and recognition in India. This underscores the positive developments and advancements taking place in the country, he added.
Dr. Singh talked about the National Education Policy 2020 which will ensure that the coming generation will get the best of the aptitude and talent particularly in the area of research and innovation. Earlier the education system was not flexible and did not give us enough opportunity but now the whole ecosystem is now more favourable and the credit of this bold initiative goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
I have been pushing for a more integrated synergised approach if we have to move further from where we are today we have to grow holistically. We are looking forward to become a global player, we have to live up to the global challenges and parameters and our strategies have to match to the global standards, he further added.
While speaking about the success of Startup policy, Dr Singh said that the total number of startups have sprung up from 35400 to 125000 just in 8 to 9 years because of the new favourable startup policy. In space alone, in 4 years we have gone up from 4 start ups to 150 startups. This shows how the new startup policy offered a lot of opportunities encouraging more startups to come forward. The more integrated and wholesome we become, the more we will excel.
Dr. Singh highlighted that this is now a time when the world is ready for an integrated approach. India gave the world the first DNA COVID vaccine but what is exciting and amazing is that this country which hardly believes in protective healthcare. It is amazing to know that the same nation which didn’t have much aptitude for therapeutic healthcare has become a leader in preventive healthcare and a frontline nation in terms of research and the world is recognising us. Genomics is another step towards that preventive strategies we are going to have in the future.
Insulin resistance is the main hallmark to prevent diseases and I am sure we will widen this project and we will also integrate these two three studies so that we can benefit from each other’s inputs. Dr. Singh hoped for efforts for an integrated approach in future. We have to learn to put our inputs and work cultures together otherwise we won't be able to achieve the wholesome output,that is the hallmark.
The government has come up with The Anusandhan National Research Foundation of which the Kashmir university and other institutions can make best use of it.
Dr. Jitendra Singh closed his address by underlining the pressing need for more such innovative programs and institutions for non-communicable diseases, particularly diabetes. He stressed the necessity of dedicated diabetes institutions for research and training, ultimately contributing to better healthcare and well-being for all.
The valedictory function at Kashmir University marked an important milestone in the journey toward leveraging genomics for better health and tackling the diabetes epidemic that looms large on the horizon.