Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivers address at the prestigious Laxmanrao Inamdar Memorial lecture, organized by Mumbai University and Sahkar Bharati in Maharashtra, today
Shri Laxmanrao Inamdar possessed intellectual rigour about the principles, essence, and prevailing shortcomings within the cooperatives, and it is through this intellectual approach that he guided Sahkar Bharati for so many years.
To understand how a person can lead a selfless life and achieve greatness, one should learn about Inamdar Ji from the people associated with public life in Gujarat
Vakeel sahab used to make his companions invaluable by imbuing them with values, and when a person used to come under his influence, they transformed into someone as precious as gold
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the country to give a new life and momentum to the cooperative sector
After independence, cooperation made a commendable effort to provide a model that bridged the gap between socialist and capitalist models, which was based on the idea of cooperation and the welfare of all.
Cooperative model is very suitable for our country because we need employment along with economic development, mass production, and production by masses, mass production will accelerate the country's economy, and production by masses will provide employment to every individual in the country
Through the best combination of cooperative sector and organizations related to the country's economy, India can propel forward
From 2014 to 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided bank accounts, houses, drinking water, electricity, gas connections, toilets and health benefits up to Rs 5 lakh to those 60 crore people of the country who were not part of the country's economy and this has infused new energy into their lives
For these 60 crore people to contribute to the development of the country, advance women-led development, stop migration from villages to cities by giving importance to rural development and connect every person with the country's economy, there cannot be any other model except cooperative
Shri Narendra Modi has decided that in the next 5 years, 3 lakh new PACS will be created and there will be one PACS in every panchayat and these PACS will be multidimensional
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made PACS viable by adding 20 types of new activities to them, Central Government has prepared model bye-laws and sent them to all the states and 23 states of the country have accepted these model bye-laws
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to take many new steps in the cooperative sector in the coming days, and the future of the cooperative is going to be brighter
By establishing a chair in the name of Laxmanrao Inamdar ji, Mumbai University has laid the foundation to perpetuate his ideas through students for generations to come
23 SEP 2023 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivered his address at the prestigious Laxmanrao Inamdar Memorial lecture, organized by Mumbai University and Sahakar Bharati in Maharashtra, today. Several dignitaries, including Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais and Chief Minister, Shri Eknath Shinde, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Laxmanrao was born in Maharashtra, and he chose Gujarat as his Karmbhumi, where throughout his life, he remained a source of inspiration for the youth. He said that Shri Laxmanrao Inamdar received the guidance of many prominent leaders and activists from various fields. He added that many dedicated workers, nurtured and groomed by Shri Inamdar, have contributed to the glory of Gujarat's public life, based on the values and principles he imparted. He added that vakeel sahab used to make his companions invaluable by imbuing them with values, and when a person used to come under his influence, they transformed into someone as precious as gold. Shri Shah said that Gujarat's public life is now highly disciplined, and Shri Inamdar has made a huge contribution towards it. He said that by establishing a chair in the name of Laxmanrao Inamdar ji, Mumbai University has laid the foundation to perpetuate his ideas through students, for generations to come.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that everyone remembers Shri Laxmanrao with utmost respect among the prominent national leaders of the cooperative sector. He said that among all these leaders, Shri Inamdar was the only one, who was neither a member nor an office bearer of any cooperative society, yet he contributed significantly to the cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that Shri Laxmanrao Inamdar possessed intellectual rigour when it came to the principles and essence of cooperation, and he used this to address and eradicate prevailing shortcomings within the cooperatives, and it is through this intellectual approach that he guided Sahkar Bharati for so many years. He added that it is a result of Laxmanrao Ji's efforts that Sahkar Bharati has been able to carve a distinct position for itself.
Shri Amit Shah said that to understand how a person can lead a selfless life and achieve greatness, one should learn about Inamdar Ji from the people associated with the public life in Gujarat. He said that Inamdar Ji gave purpose to many people's lives, instilled in them the courage to attain that purpose, and to never stray from that path, to achieve their goals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the cooperative movement in India started in 1904, and over time, it began to spread in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Central India, Tamil Nadu, and Bengal. He said that after independence, cooperation made a commendable effort to provide a model that bridged the gap between socialist and capitalist models. He added that the while other two models envisioned the state and the market, but the cooperative model was based on the idea of cooperation and the welfare of all. Shri Shah said that in the early days, many individuals worked towards providing a new direction and ethos to the cooperative sector. He added that as a result, several excellent cooperative models emerged in the country, especially in the areas of rural and agricultural development. He said that after 1960, and particularly after 1967, politics started interfering with the cooperative sector, and gradually, there was a decline in the country's economy, which had a detrimental impact on the cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, through the excellent model of cooperation, 36 lakh women in the country conduct a milk business worth 60,000 crore rupees through Amul, and not a single women has invested more than Rs. 100 as capital. He said that cooperatives have contributed significantly towards prosperity of Gujarat, especially in rural areas. He added that the cooperative model is very suitable for our country because we need employment along with economic development, mass production, and production by masses. Shri Shah said that mass production will accelerate the country's economy, and production by masses will provide employment to every individual in the country. Shri Shah said that through the best combination of cooperative sector and organizations related to the country's economy, India can move forward. He said that the model of cooperation is a humanity-centric model. Today, there are 8.5 lakh cooperative societies in the country with 30 crore members, 93,000 PACS, 2 lakh milk societies and many world-renowned cooperative societies like IFFCO, KRIBHCO, and Amul. He said that 12 cooperative banks of India are among the top 300 top ranked cooperative societies in the world.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the country to give a new life and momentum to the cooperative sector. He said that from 2014 to 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided bank accounts, houses, drinking water, electricity, gas connections, toilets and health benefits up to Rs 5 lakh to those 60 crore people of the country who were not part of the country's economy and this has infused new energy into the lives of these 60 crore people. Shri Shah said that these 60 crore people have now joined the country's economy and want to contribute to the country's development, but they do not have their own capital. He said that only through cooperation can these 60 crore people be linked with the development of the country. He said that cooperation is an area in which thousands of people with small capital can come together and compete with industries having huge capital. He said that for these 60 crore people to contribute to the development of the country, advance women-led development, stop migration from villages to cities by giving importance to rural development and connect every person with the country's economy, there cannot be any other model except Cooperative.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also done many things for the Urban Cooperative Banks, like, raising the problem of settlement with the Reserve Bank. Now Urban Cooperative Banks have also been given the right to do settlement. Along with this, Urban Cooperative Banks will now be able to open new branches, create bank mitras, open micro ATMs and their loan limit for giving residential loans has also been doubled. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there have been radical changes in the rural areas of the country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has decided that in the next 5 years, 3 lakh new PACS will be created and there will be one PACS in every panchayat and these PACS will be multidimensional. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made PACS viable by adding 20 types of new activities to them. Shri Shah said that the Central Government has prepared model bye-laws and sent them to all the states and 23 states of the country have accepted these model bye-laws.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a Multistate Organic Cooperative Society which will make arrangements to buy organic agricultural produce across the country and sell it in the world market. A multistate cooperative society for export was also formed, which will export the products of the farmers and its entire profit will go directly to the farmer. Apart from this, a Multistate Cooperative Seed Committee has also been formed. He said that the world's largest food grain storage scheme will also be implemented through PACS. Along with this, a cooperative university is also going to come up soon, arrangements have also been made to sell the products of all cooperatives through GEM and 1100 new FPOs will also be formed through PACS. He said that PACS will now be able to work as CSC also.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government at the centre led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also brought many administrative changes. He said that for the first time after independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought both cooperative and corporate at the same level in terms of income tax. He said that if we take forward the activities of cooperatives by combining them with modern technology as tune with the changing times, then there is no better way to develop the economy along with employment generation in a country like India. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to take many new steps in the cooperative sector in the coming days. He said that do not assume that the cooperative has become irrelevant, rather the future of the cooperative is going to be brighter.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय और सहकार भारती द्वारा आयोजित माननीय लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार स्मृति व्याख्यान में संबोधन दिया
23 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार जी में सहकार का तत्व, सिद्धांत और सहकारिता के अंदर व्याप्त बुराइयों को दूर करने के लिए बौद्धिकता थी, इसी से उन्होंने इतने वर्षों तक 'सहकार भारती' का मार्गदर्शन किया
कोई व्यक्ति निस्वार्थ जीवन कैसे जी सकता है, इसके बारे में जानने के लिए गुजरात के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लोगों से इनामदार जी के बारे में जानना चाहिए
वकील साहब अपने साथ काम करने वाले कार्यकर्ता को संस्कारों से सिंचित कर उन्हें अमूल्य बना देते थे, एक लोहे जैसा कार्यकर्ता उनके स्पर्श में आते ही सोने जैसा हो जाता था
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन कर कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन में एक नई जान डालने और इसे फिर से गति देने का काम किया है
भारत में आज़ादी के बाद सहकारिता ने सोशलिस्ट और कैपिटलिस्ट मॉडल्स के बीच का एक मॉडल देने का बहुत अच्छा प्रयास किया, जिसमें कोऑपरेशन और सबके हित की कल्पना लेकर आगे बढ़ने का विचार था
सहकारिता मॉडल हमारे देश के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त है क्योंकि हमें आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ रोजगार, mass production और production by masses भी चाहिए, mass production से देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति मिलेगी और production by masses से देश के हर व्यक्ति को रोजगार मिलेगा
देश के अर्थतंत्र से जुड़ी संस्थाओं के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र का बेहतरीन संयोजन ही भारत को आगे बढ़ा सकता है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2014 से 2023 तक देश के उन 60 करोड़ लोगों, जो देश के अर्थतंत्र का हिस्सा ही नहीं थे, को बैंक अकाउंट, घर, पीने का पानी, बिजली, गैस कनेक्शन और शौचालय दिया, जिससे इन 60 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन में एक नई ऊर्जा का संचार हुआ
इन 60 करोड़ लोगों को देश के विकास में योगदान देने, Women-led Development को आगे बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण विकास को महत्व देकर शहरों की ओर पलायन रोकने और हर व्यक्ति को देश के अर्थतंत्र के साथ जोड़ने का सहकारिता के सिवा कोई और मॉडल नहीं हो सकता
मोदी जी ने निर्णय लिया है कि आने वाले 5 सालों में 3 लाख नए पैक्स बनाएंगे और हर पंचायत में एक पैक्स होगा और यह पैक्स मल्टीडाइमेंशनल होंगे
मोदी सरकार ने 20 प्रकार की नई गतिविधियों को पैक्स के साथ जोड़कर इन्हें वायबल बना दिया है, सरकार ने मॉडल बायलॉज बनाकर सभी राज्यों को भेजे हैं और देश के 23 राज्यों ने इन मॉडल बायलॉज को स्वीकार कर लिया है
मोदी सरकार आने वाले दिनों में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कई नए कदम उठाने जा रही है, जिनसे कोऑपरेटिव का भविष्य और उज्जवल होने जा रहा है
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय ने लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार जी के नाम से एक पीठ स्थापित कर उनके विचारों को विद्यार्थियों के माध्यम से युगों-युगों तक पहुँचाने की नींव रखी है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय और सहकार भारती द्वारा आयोजित माननीय लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार स्मृति व्याख्यान में संबोधन दिया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस और मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लक्ष्मणराव जी महाराष्ट्र में जन्मे और गुजरात को उन्होंने अपनी कर्मभूमि बनाया और पूरा जीवन गुजरात के युवाओं के प्रेरणास्त्रोत बने। उन्होंने कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों के बड़े नेतों और कार्यकर्ताओं का सृजन लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार जी को मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि इनामदार जी द्वारा गढ़े और तैयार किए हुए अनेक कार्यकर्ताओं ने उनके द्वारा दिए संस्कारों के आधार पर गुजरात के सार्वजनिक जीवन को महिमामंडित करने का काम किया है। वकील साहब अपने साथ काम करने वाले कार्यकर्ता को संस्कारों से सिंचित कर उन्हें अमूल्य बना देते थे और एक लोहे जैसा कार्यकर्ता उनके स्पर्श में आते ही सोने जैसा हो जाता था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात का सार्वजनिक जीवन आज शुचितायुक्त है, इसमें इनामदार जी का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय ने लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार जी के नाम से एक पीठ स्थापित कर उनके विचारों को विद्यार्थियों के माध्यम से युगों-युगों तक पहुँचाने की नींव रखी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देशभर के सहकारिता क्षेत्र के प्रमुख नेताओं में आज लक्ष्मणराव जी को सभी लोग आदरपूर्वक याद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के इन सभी नेताओं में से अकेले इनामदार जी एक ऐसे नेता थे जो किसी भी सहकारी समिति के ना तो सदस्य थे, ना ही पदाधिकारी थे लेकिन फिर भी सहकारिता क्षेत्र में उनका योगदान बहुत बड़ा था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार जी में सहकार का तत्व, सिद्धांत और सहकारिता के अंदर व्याप्त बुराइयों को दूर करने के लिए बौद्धिकता थी और इसी से उन्होंने इतने वर्षों तक 'सहकार भारती' का मार्गदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये इनामदार जी के प्रयासों का ही नतीजा है कि आज सहकार भारती एक अलग आयाम के साथ यहां खड़ी दिखाई देती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोई व्यक्ति निस्वार्थ जीवन कैसे जी सकता है और जीता है और इससे किस प्रकार की सुगंध फैलती है, इसके बारे में जानने के लिए गुजरात के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लोगों से इनामदार जी के बारे में जानना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इनामदार जी ने अनेक लोगों को जीवन जीने का उद्देश्य दिया, उसे प्राप्त करने का हौसला भी दिया और उद्देश्य प्राप्ति के रास्ते से कभी ना भटकने का साहस भी दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन 1904 से आया और देखते-देखते महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य भारत, तमिलनाडु और बंगाल में सहकारिता आंदोलन फैलने लगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद सहकारिता ने सोशलिस्ट और कैपिटलिस्ट मॉडल्स के बीच का एक मॉडल देने का बहुत अच्छा प्रयास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य दो मॉडल्स में स्टेट और मार्केट की कल्पना थी, लेकिन सहकारिता मॉडल में कोऑपरेशन और सबके हित की कल्पना लेकर आगे बढ़ने का विचार था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शुरुआती दिनों में कई लोगों ने सहकारिता के क्षेत्र को एक नई दिशा और संस्कार देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके कारण कोऑपरेटिव के कई उत्कृष्ट मॉडल इस देश में सामने आए और विशेषकर ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि विकास का एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम सहकारिता क्षेत्र बना। उन्होंने कहा कि 1960, विशेषकर 1967, के बाद सहकारिता क्षेत्र में राजनीतिक दखल बढ़ने लगा और धीरे-धीरे देश के अर्थतंत्र में भी गिरावट आई और इसके कारण सहकारिता आंदोलन को बहुत क्षति पहुंची।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज सहकार के उत्कृष्ट मॉडल अमूल के तहत देश में 36 लाख बहनें 60,000 करोड़ रूपए का दूध का व्यापार करती हैं और इनमें से एक भी बहन की पूंजी 100 रूपए से अधिक नहीं लगी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र, की समृद्धि में कोऑपरेटिव का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मॉडल हमारे देश के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त है क्योंकि हमें आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ रोजगार, mass production और production by masses भी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि mass production से देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति मिलेगी और production by masses से देश के हर व्यक्ति को रोजगार मिलेगा । श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के अर्थतंत्र से जुड़ी संस्थाओं के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र का बेहतरीन संयोजन ही भारत को आगे बढ़ा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता का मॉडल मानवता-केन्द्रित मॉडल है। आज देश में 30 करोड़ सदस्यों के साथ साढ़े 8 लाख कोऑपरेटिव समितियां हैं, 93,000 पैक्स (PACS) हैं, 2 लाख दुग्ध समितियां हैं और इफ्को, कृभको, अमूल जैसी कई विश्वप्रसिद्ध सहकारी संस्थाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 12 कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों को विश्व की 300 प्रथम वरीयता प्राप्त कोऑपरेटिव समितियों में स्थान प्राप्त है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन कर कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन में एक नई जान डालने और इसे फिर से गति देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2014 से 2023 तक देश के उन 60 करोड़ लोगों, जो देश के अर्थतंत्र का हिस्सा ही नहीं थे, को बैंक अकाउंट, घर, पीने का पानी, बिजली, गैस कनेक्शन, शौचालय और 5 लाख रूपए तक का स्वास्थ्य का खर्चा दिया, जिससे इन 60 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन में एक नई ऊर्जा का संचार हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये 60 करोड़ लोग अब देश के अर्थतंत्र के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं और देश के विकास में अपना योगदान देना चाहते हैं, लेकिन इनके पास अपनी पूंजी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल सहकारिता के माध्यम से ही इन 60 करोड़ लोगों को देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें छोटी पूंजी वाले हज़ारों लोग मिलकर बड़ी पूंजी वाले उद्योगों के साथ स्पर्धा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 60 करोड़ लोगों को देश के विकास में योगदान देने, Women-led Development को आगे बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण विकास को महत्व देकर गांवों से शहरों की ओर पलायन रोकने और हर व्यक्ति को देश के अर्थतंत्र के साथ जोड़ने के लिए सहकारिता के सिवा कोई और मॉडल हो ही नहीं सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के लिए भी कई काम किए हैं, जैसे, सेटलमेंट के प्रॉब्लम को रिजर्व बैंक के साथ उठाया और अब अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक को भी सेटलमेंट करने का अधिकार दे दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक अब नई शाखाएं भी खोल सकेंगे, बैंक मित्र भी बना पाएंगे, माइक्रो एटीएम भी खोल पाएंगे और रेजिडेंशियल लोन देने की इनकी ऋण सीमा को भी दोगुना कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने निर्णय लिया है कि आने वाले 5 सालों में 3 लाख नए पैक्स बनाएंगे और हर पंचायत में एक पैक्स होगा और यह पैक्स मल्टीडाइमेंशनल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 20 प्रकार की नई गतिविधियों को पैक्स के साथ जोड़कर इन्हें वायबल बना दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने मॉडल बायलॉज बनाकर सभी राज्यों को भेजे और देश के 23 राज्यों ने इन मॉडल बायलॉज को स्वीकार कर लिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्रीने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने मल्टीस्टेट ऑर्गेनिक कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी बनाई जो देशभर में ऑर्गेनिक एग्रीकल्चर प्रोड्यूस को खरीदने और विश्व के बाजार में बेचने की व्यवस्था करेगी। एक मल्टीस्टेट एक्सपोर्ट कोऑपरेटिव भी बनाई, जो किसानों के उत्पादों को एक्सपोर्ट करेगा और इसका पूरा मुनाफा सीधा किसान के पास जाएगा। इसके अलावा एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बीज समिति के लिए भी बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना भी पैक्स के माध्यम से आगे चलाई जाएगी। इसके साथ-साथ सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी भी बनने जा रही है, GEM के माध्यम से सारे कोऑपरेटिव के उत्पादों को बेचने की भी व्यवस्था की गई है और 1100 नए एफपीओ भी पैक्स के माध्यम से बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स अब CSC का भी कम कर सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने कई सरकारी बदलाव भी किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनकम टैक्स में कोऑपरेटिव और कॉर्पोरेट, दोनों को एकसमान स्तर पर लाने का काम आजादी के बाद पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव की गतिविधियों को अगर हम समयानुसार अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ जोड़कर आगे बढ़ाएं, तो भारत जैसे देश में रोजगार के साथ अर्थतंत्र के विकास का इससे बड़ा और अच्छा तरीका और कोई नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार आने वाले दिनों में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कई नए कदम उठाने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा मानकर मत चलिए कि कोऑपरेटिव अप्रासंगिक हो चुका है, बल्कि कोऑपरेटिव का भविष्य और उज्ज्वल होने जा रहा है।