Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at various locations across the country for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens
23 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor for empowering persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, is organizing ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ across 74 locations nationwide. These camps aim to distribute various types of assistive devices to over 47,000 pre-identified persons with disabilities and senior citizens under the Government of India's ADIP (Assistance to Divyang Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances) and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana schemes.
These events will cover 20 states/union territories and will be connected online to the centre point of programme at Manas Manch in Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh, via video conferencing on 24th September, 2023.
The inauguration of the main distribution program in Tikamgarh will be done, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment by Dr. Virendra Kumar. The program will witness the presence of local representatives and dignitaries.
The objective of organizing these camps is to build a perspective for an inclusive society across the country, ensuring empowerment and dignified living for persons with disabilities and senior citizens. The aim is to provide equal opportunities for the persons with disabilities, allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives. The distribution camps are organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in coordination with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) and National Institutes and CRCs working under administrative control of DEPwD .
In the series of distribution camps to be held simultaneously at various locations Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy will grace the function in the distribution camp in Arrah, Bihar. Similarly, the event in Maharashtra's Beed will witness the distribution of assistive devices by Shri Ramdas Athawale, MoS, Social Justice and Empowerment. Tripura's Dhalai will be graced by Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, MoS, Social Justice and Empowerment. MoS, SJE, Shri A. Narayanaswamy will be the chief guest of the distribution camp in Chitradurga, Karnataka providing assistive devices.
All these distribution camps will be connected online to the main program venue in Tikamgarh.
Various types of assistive devices will be distributed, which include Motorized tricycles, Hand Propelled Tricycles folding wheelchairs, walkers, walking sticks, Braille kits, rollators, B.T.E. hearing aids, C.P. chairs, sensor-based electronic sugamya canes, smartphones, Braille Kits, A.D.L. kits (aids for leprosy), and artificial limbs and calipers for persons with disabilities. For senior citizens, the distribution includes foot care units, spinal support, wheelchairs with commode, spectacles, dentures, silicone cushions, LS belts, tripods, knee braces, and walkers.
These assistive devices aim to make beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.
Event will be streamed live from 11 am onwards on official youtube channel of ALIMCO.
Link is https://www.youtube.com/live/7SQ_zcJwI2Q?si=CgcL_hasL3DKyPbB

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना मदत आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणांचे वितरण करण्यासाठी देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबिराचे' आयोजन
23 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून भारत सरकारचे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय देशभरात 74 ठिकाणी सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबिरांचेआयोजन करत आहे. या शिबिरांचे उद्दिष्ट भारत सरकारच्या एडीआयपी (दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना मदत आणि उपकरणे खरेदी/ मदत आणि उपकरणे फिटिंगसाठी सहाय्य) आणि राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजनेंतर्गत 47,000 पेक्षा जास्त अपंग व्यक्तींना आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना विविध प्रकारच्या सहाय्यक उपकरणांचे वितरण करण्याचे आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश असेल आणि ते 24 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत मध्य प्रदेशातील टिकमगढ येथील मानस मंच येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमाशी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत जोडले जातील.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या हस्ते टिकमगडमधील मुख्य वितरण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. कार्यक्रमाला स्थानिक लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि मान्यवर उपस्थित राहतील.
देशभरातील सर्वसमावेशक समाजाचा दृष्टीकोन तयार करणे, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि सन्माननीय जीवन सुनिश्चित करणे हा या शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यामागील हेतू आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना समान संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे, त्यांना उत्पादक, सुरक्षित आणि सन्माननीय जीवन जगण्याची संधी देणे हा या मागचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. ही वितरण शिबिरे भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभागाद्वारे भारतीय कृत्रिम अवयव निर्माण महामंडळ (ALIMCO) आणि राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखालील दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे कौशल्य विकास पुनर्वसन आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठीचे संयुक्त प्रादेशिक केंद्र (CRCs) यांच्या समन्वयातून आयोजित केली जात आहेत.
एकाच वेळी विविध ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात येणार्‍या वितरण शिबिरांच्या मालिकेत केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह हे बिहारमधील अराह येथील शिबिरात सहभागी होणार आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे महाराष्ट्रातील बीड येथील कार्यक्रमात सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांच्या हस्ते सहाय्यक उपकरणांचे वाटप होणार आहे. त्रिपुरामधील धलाई येथील कार्यक्रमाला सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक यांची उपस्थिती लाभणार आहे. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री ए. नारायणस्वामी कर्नाटकमधील चित्रदुर्ग येथे सहाय्यक उपकरणे प्रदान करणाऱ्या वितरण शिबिराचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील.
ही सर्व वितरण शिबिरे टिकमगडमधील मुख्य कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत ऑनलाइन जोडली जातील.
या शिबिरात विविध प्रकारची सहाय्यक उपकरणे वितरित केली जातील, ज्यात स्वयंचलित तीनचाकी, हाताने चालवायच्या तीनचाकी फोल्डिंग व्हीलचेअर, वॉकर, वॉकिंग स्टिक्स, ब्रेल किट, रोलेटर, बी.टी.ई. श्रवणयंत्र, सी.पी. खुर्च्या, सेन्सर-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुगम्य छडी, स्मार्टफोन, एडीएल किट्स (कुष्ठरोग्यांसाठी सहाय्यक) आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी कृत्रिम हात, पाय आणि कॅलिपर यांचा समावेश आहे. ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी वितरित करण्यात येणाऱ्या साधनांमध्ये फूट केअर युनिट्स, स्पाइनल सपोर्ट, कमोडसह व्हीलचेअर्स, चष्मा, दाताची कवळी, सिलिकॉन कुशन, एलएस बेल्ट, ट्रायपॉड, गुडघ्यावरील ब्रेसेस आणि वॉकर यांचा समावेश आहे.
लाभार्थ्यांना स्वावलंबी बनवणे आणि त्यांना समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात समाकलित करण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवणे हा या सहाय्यक उपकरणांचा उद्देश आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम सकाळी 11 वाजल्यापासून ALIMCO च्या अधिकृत यूट्यूब वाहिनीवरुन थेट प्रक्षेपित केला जाईल.
त्यासाठीची लिंक:
https://www.youtube.com/live/7SQ_zcJwI2Q?si=CgcL_hasL3DKyPbB