Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at various locations across the country for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens
23 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor for empowering persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, is organizing ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ across 74 locations nationwide. These camps aim to distribute various types of assistive devices to over 47,000 pre-identified persons with disabilities and senior citizens under the Government of India's ADIP (Assistance to Divyang Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances) and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana schemes.
These events will cover 20 states/union territories and will be connected online to the centre point of programme at Manas Manch in Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh, via video conferencing on 24th September, 2023.
The inauguration of the main distribution program in Tikamgarh will be done, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment by Dr. Virendra Kumar. The program will witness the presence of local representatives and dignitaries.
The objective of organizing these camps is to build a perspective for an inclusive society across the country, ensuring empowerment and dignified living for persons with disabilities and senior citizens. The aim is to provide equal opportunities for the persons with disabilities, allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives. The distribution camps are organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in coordination with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) and National Institutes and CRCs working under administrative control of DEPwD .
In the series of distribution camps to be held simultaneously at various locations Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy will grace the function in the distribution camp in Arrah, Bihar. Similarly, the event in Maharashtra's Beed will witness the distribution of assistive devices by Shri Ramdas Athawale, MoS, Social Justice and Empowerment. Tripura's Dhalai will be graced by Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, MoS, Social Justice and Empowerment. MoS, SJE, Shri A. Narayanaswamy will be the chief guest of the distribution camp in Chitradurga, Karnataka providing assistive devices.
All these distribution camps will be connected online to the main program venue in Tikamgarh.
Various types of assistive devices will be distributed, which include Motorized tricycles, Hand Propelled Tricycles folding wheelchairs, walkers, walking sticks, Braille kits, rollators, B.T.E. hearing aids, C.P. chairs, sensor-based electronic sugamya canes, smartphones, Braille Kits, A.D.L. kits (aids for leprosy), and artificial limbs and calipers for persons with disabilities. For senior citizens, the distribution includes foot care units, spinal support, wheelchairs with commode, spectacles, dentures, silicone cushions, LS belts, tripods, knee braces, and walkers.
These assistive devices aim to make beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.
Event will be streamed live from 11 am onwards on official youtube channel of ALIMCO.
Link is https://www.youtube.com/live/7SQ_zcJwI2Q?si=CgcL_hasL3DKyPbB

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन
23 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
देश में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयास में भारत सरकार का सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में 74 स्थानों पर 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' आयोजित कर रहा है। इन शिविरों का लक्ष्य भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी (सहायकों और उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग के लिए दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायता) और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना योजनाओं के तहत 47,000 से अधिक पूर्व-चिह्नित दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण वितरित करना है।
ये कार्यक्रम 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करेंगे और 24 सितंबर, 2023 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश के टीकमगढ़ में मानस मंच में कार्यक्रम के केंद्र बिंदु से ऑनलाइन जुड़े रहेंगे।
टीकमगढ़ में मुख्य वितरण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि और गणमान्य लोग मौजूद रहेंगे।
इन शिविरों के आयोजन का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में एक समावेशी समाज के लिए एक परिप्रेक्ष्य का निर्माण करना है जो दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सशक्तिकरण और सम्मानजनक जीवन सुनिश्चित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को समान अवसर प्रदान करना है जिससे वे उपयोगी, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन जी सकें। वितरण शिविरों का आयोजन भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सीआरसी के समन्वय से डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में किया जाता है।
विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित होने वाले वितरण शिविरों की श्रृंखला में केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह आरा, बिहार में वितरण शिविर में समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। इसी तरह, महाराष्ट्र के बीड में होने वाले कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले द्वारा सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया जाएगा। त्रिपुरा के धलाई की शोभा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक द्वारा संभाली जाएंगी। राज्य मंत्री, एसजेई, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी कर्नाटक के चित्रदुर्ग में सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने वाले वितरण शिविर के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
ये सभी वितरण शिविर टीकमगढ़ के मुख्य कार्यक्रम स्थल से ऑनलाइन जुड़े रहेंगे।
विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे जिनमें मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल, हाथ से चलने वाली ट्राइसाइकिल, फोल्डिंग व्हीलचेयर, वॉकर, वॉकिंग स्टिक, ब्रेल किट, रोलर्स, बी.टी.ई. शामिल हैं। श्रवण यंत्र, सी.पी. कुर्सियाँ, सेंसर-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुगम्य छड़ी, स्मार्टफोन, ब्रेल किट, ए.डी.एल. किट (कुष्ठ रोग के लिए सहायक), और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कृत्रिम अंग और कैलीपर्स। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए, वितरण में फुट केयर यूनिट, स्पाइनल सपोर्ट, कमोड के साथ व्हीलचेयर, चश्मा, डेन्चर, सिलिकॉन कुशन, एलएस बेल्ट, ट्राइपॉड, घुटने के ब्रेसिज़ और वॉकर शामिल हैं।
इन सहायक उपकरणों का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना और उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
कार्यक्रम को सुबह 11 बजे से भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा।
लिंक : https://www.youtube.com/live/7SQ_zcJwI2Q?si=CgcL_hasL3DKyPbB