عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ایم ای اے کے ساتھ شراکت میں گیمبیا کے سینیئر سول سرونٹس کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر ایک ہفتہ کا تربیتی پروگرام مکمل ہوا
اب تک گیمبیا کے 79 سینیئر سول سرونٹس نے این سی جی جی میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے
23 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
گیمبیا کے سینیئر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور گورننس پر ایک ہفتے کا تربیتی پروگرام نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ پروگرام میں گیمبیا سے 30 مستقل سیکرٹریز، ڈپٹی سیکرٹریز اور ڈائریکٹرز نے شرکت کی۔ گیمبیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی اور گیمبیا پبلک سروس کمیشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اختتامی سیشن میں، جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو اور ڈی جی، این سی جی جی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ جناب وی سری نواس نے اپنے خطاب میں شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی ضروریات اور توقعات کو پورا کرنے اور ملک میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ایک تصوراتی ڈھانچہ بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شراکت داری قائم کرکے ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات استوار کرنے اور سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ این سی جی جی سرکاری ملازمین کو ضروری علم فراہم کر کے، مہارتیں فراہم کر کے اور اپنے فرائض کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے ان کے رویہ میں تبدیلی لا کر ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اس تربیتی پروگرام کو علم کے تبادلے اور اختراعی طریقوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی جی نے شرکت کرنے والے افسران سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ تربیتی پروگرام سے 4 سے 5 اہم آموزش کی نشاندہی کریں جنہیں وہ اپنی مخصوص ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ضروری ترمیمات کے ساتھ اپنا سکتے ہیں۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران جمہوریہ گیمبیا کے ہائی کمشنر مصطفیٰ جوارا نے ہر شعبے میں تربیتی پروگرام کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا جس سے گیمبیا میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عوام پر مبنی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے گیمبیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے مستقبل میں کچھ اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی درخواست کی جن کی مدت دو ہفتے ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان ایک شراکت دار کے طور پر گیمبیا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے، جو گیمبیا کے لوگوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، نے اپنے خطاب میں تربیتی پروگرام میں شامل موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں حکومت میں مصنوعی ذہانت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس، سب کے لیے رہائش، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم)، گڈ گورننس پر بصیرت، آئی-اسٹارٹ اپ راجستھان: راجستھان کی ایک کیس اسٹڈی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ہندوستان۔ افریقہ کے تعلقات شامل تھے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پورے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے بنگلہ دیش، ڈاکٹر مکیش بھنڈاری، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب سنجے دتا پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم نے کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
One week training programme on public policy and governance for the senior civil servants of Gambia completed in partnership with MEA
So far 79 Sr. Civil Servants from Gambia received training at NCGG
23 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The one-week training programme on public policy and governance for the senior civil servants of Gambia concluded in New Delhi. The programme was attended by 30 permanent secretaries, deputy permanent secretaries and directors from Gambia. An MoU was signed between DARPG and Gambia Public Service Commission to train Civil servants of Gambia.
In the Valedictory Session, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and DPPW & DG, NCGG was the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri V Srinivas emphasized on the importance of technology in transforming the lives of citizens. He called for creating a conceptual framework to meet the needs and expectations of people and work for the holistic development in the country. He also highlighted the importance of building relationships and creating an enabling environment among countries by forging partnerships. He also emphasized that NCGG is working to enhance the capacity of civil servants by providing them with the necessary knowledge, impart skills and by bringing attitudinal changes to perform their duties effectively.
In his address, he highlighted how this training programme is meticulously curated with the primary objective of facilitating the exchange of knowledge and innovative practices that have been successfully implemented in India to enhance digital governance and public service delivery. The DG urged the participating officers to identify 4–5 key learnings from the training programme that they can adapt and replicate, with necessary modifications based on their specific needs.
During the valedictory ceremony Mr. Mustapha Jawara, High Commissioner of the Republic of The Gambia appreciated the training programme in every sphere. He expressed the need to collaborate with various institutions of India which will help in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people in Gambia. He requested to organize some more training programmes in future to Civil servants of Gambia having duration of two weeks. He also emphasized how India is working closely with Gambia as a partner, which is helping people of Gambia.
Dr. A. P. Singh, course coordinator, in his address, highlighted the topics covered in the training programme. Among the topics covered is the Artificial Intelligence in Government, digital governance in healthcare, housing for all, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), insights on good governance, I-startup Rajasthan: a case study of Rajasthan, digital public infrastructure and India- Africa relations, among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the Research and Information System for developing countries, NITI Aayog, and AIIMS, among others.
The entire capacity building programme was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutta Pant, Programme Assistant and the capacity building team of NCGG.