Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
One week training programme on public policy and governance for the senior civil servants of Gambia completed in partnership with MEA
So far 79 Sr. Civil Servants from Gambia received training at NCGG
23 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The one-week training programme on public policy and governance for the senior civil servants of Gambia concluded in New Delhi. The programme was attended by 30 permanent secretaries, deputy permanent secretaries and directors from Gambia. An MoU was signed between DARPG and Gambia Public Service Commission to train Civil servants of Gambia.
In the Valedictory Session, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and DPPW & DG, NCGG was the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri V Srinivas emphasized on the importance of technology in transforming the lives of citizens. He called for creating a conceptual framework to meet the needs and expectations of people and work for the holistic development in the country. He also highlighted the importance of building relationships and creating an enabling environment among countries by forging partnerships. He also emphasized that NCGG is working to enhance the capacity of civil servants by providing them with the necessary knowledge, impart skills and by bringing attitudinal changes to perform their duties effectively.
In his address, he highlighted how this training programme is meticulously curated with the primary objective of facilitating the exchange of knowledge and innovative practices that have been successfully implemented in India to enhance digital governance and public service delivery. The DG urged the participating officers to identify 4–5 key learnings from the training programme that they can adapt and replicate, with necessary modifications based on their specific needs.
During the valedictory ceremony Mr. Mustapha Jawara, High Commissioner of the Republic of The Gambia appreciated the training programme in every sphere. He expressed the need to collaborate with various institutions of India which will help in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people in Gambia. He requested to organize some more training programmes in future to Civil servants of Gambia having duration of two weeks. He also emphasized how India is working closely with Gambia as a partner, which is helping people of Gambia.
Dr. A. P. Singh, course coordinator, in his address, highlighted the topics covered in the training programme. Among the topics covered is the Artificial Intelligence in Government, digital governance in healthcare, housing for all, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), insights on good governance, I-startup Rajasthan: a case study of Rajasthan, digital public infrastructure and India- Africa relations, among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the Research and Information System for developing countries, NITI Aayog, and AIIMS, among others.
The entire capacity building programme was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutta Pant, Programme Assistant and the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या (MEA) भागिदारीसह गांबिया देशाच्या वरिष्ठ नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी ‘सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन’ यावरील एका आठवड्याचा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूर्ण
आतापर्यंत गांबियातील 79 वरिष्ठ नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रात घेतले प्रशिक्षण
23 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
गांबियाच्या वरिष्ठ नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन या विषयावर एका आठवड्याचा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित करण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमाला गांबियातील 30 स्थायी सचिव, उप-स्थायी सचिव आणि संचालक उपस्थित होते. गांबियाच्या नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग प्रशासन (DARPG) आणि गांबिया लोकसेवा आयोग यांच्यात एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
डीएपीआरपीजी (DARPG), निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्ती वेतन तक्रार विभाग (DPPW) सचिव आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, व्ही श्रीनिवास हे या कार्यक्रमाच्या अखेरच्या सत्राला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. नागरिकांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठीच्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या महत्त्वावर श्री. व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला. लोकांच्या गरजा आणि अपेक्षांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी काम करण्यासाठी एक संकल्पनात्मक आराखडा तयार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. भागीदारी करत देशांमध्ये परस्पर संबंध वाढविण्याचे आणि सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करण्याचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. एनसीजीजी नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांना आवश्यक ज्ञान देऊन, कौशल्य प्रदान करून आणि त्यांची कर्तव्ये प्रभावीपणे पार पाडण्यासाठी वृत्तीत बदल करून त्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्याचे काम करत असते, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
आपल्या भाषणात त्यांनी, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण वाढविण्यासाठी भारताने यशस्वीरित्या अंमलात आणलेल्या ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धती सुलभ करण्याच्या प्राथमिक उद्देशाने हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम काळजीपूर्वक कसा तयार केला जातो, यावर प्रकाश टाकला. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाद्वारे त्यांच्या विशिष्ट गरजांनुसार आवश्यक सुधारणांसह जुळवून घेऊ शकणाऱ्या आणि त्यांची पुनरावृत्ती करणे शक्य असलेल्या 4-5 महत्त्वाच्या बाबी अधिकार्‍यांनी ओळखाव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
समारंभाच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात गांबिया प्रजासत्ताकचे उच्चायुक्त श्री मुस्तफा जवारा यांनी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमातील प्रत्येक प्रकाराचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी भारतातील विविध संस्थांशी सहयोग करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली, जेणेकरून गांबियातील लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी लोककेंद्रित प्रशासन निर्माण करण्यात मदत होईल. दोन आठवडे कालावधीच्या या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाप्रमाणेच गांबियातील नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी भविष्यात आणखी काही प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याची विनंती त्यांनी केली. गांबियातील लोकांना सहाय्य करणारा भागीदार म्हणून भारत गांबिया देशासोबत कशा प्रकारे काम करत आहे, हेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी.सिंग यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट असलेल्या विषयांचे महत्व विषद केले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, आरोग्य सेवेतील डिजिटल प्रशासन, सर्वांसाठी घरे, गव्हर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM), सुशासनासाठी अंतर्दृष्टी, आय-स्टार्टअप राजस्थान: राजस्थानचे प्रातिनिधिक उदाहरण, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि भारत - आफ्रिका संबंध, यासारख्या विषयांचा प्रशिक्षणात समावेश होता. कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींना प्रत्यक्ष भेटींद्वारे सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळाली, ज्यामुळे त्यांचा एकूण शिकण्याचा उत्तम अनुभव प्राप्त झाला, हे देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. नियोजित भेटींमध्ये विकसनशील देशांसाठी संशोधन आणि माहिती प्रणाली, नीति आयोग आणि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था यांचा समावेश होता.
बांगलादेशचे अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग, सहयोगी अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, कार्यक्रम सहाय्यक श्री संजय दत्ता पंत, आणि सुशासन राष्ट्रीय केंद्राच्या क्षमता निर्माण चमूने या संपूर्ण क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन समन्वयन केले.