రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
వైమానిక దళ సంఘం వార్షికోత్సవం
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైమానిక దళ సంఘం (ఏఎఫ్‌ఏ) ఈ రోజు 43వ వార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకుంది. వైమానిక దళ సంఘం అధ్యక్షుడు, ఎయిర్ చీఫ్ మార్షల్ (విశ్రాంత) ఆర్‌కేఎస్‌ భదౌరియా, ఈ రోజు ఉదయం. ఏఐఎఫ్‌ విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగుల తరపున జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం వద్ద పుష్పగుచ్ఛం ఉంచి, అమర వీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఆ తర్వాత, న్యూదిల్లీలోని సుబ్రొతో పార్క్‌లోని వైమానిక దళ ఆడిటోరియంలో వార్షిక సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం (ఏజీఎం) జరిగింది.
ఏజీఎమ్‌కు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎయిర్‌ స్టాఫ్‌ (సీఏఎస్‌), ఎయిర్‌ చీఫ్‌ మార్షల్‌ వీఆర్‌ చౌదరి, విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. గత ఒక సంవత్సర కాలంలో వైమానిక దళం సాధించిన విజయాలు, రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల ప్రణాళికల గురించి వివరించారు. అనుభవజ్ఞుల ధైర్యసాహసాలు, కృషి, త్యాగాన్ని సీఏఎస్‌ ప్రశంసించారు. ఏఎఫ్‌ఏ కోసం కోసం అంకితమైన ముగ్గురు అత్యుత్తమ విశ్రాంత అధికారులను సీఏఎస్‌ సత్కరించారు. ఏఎఫ్‌ఏ అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేసిన వారిని కూడా ఆయన సన్మానించారు.
వైమానిక దళ సంఘం ఒక ప్రభుత్వేతర సంక్షేమ సంస్థ. వైమానిక దళ విశ్రాంత అధికార్లు, వారి కుటుంబాల సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతుంది. భర్తలను కోల్పోయిన మహిళలు, నిరుపేద పిల్లలకు ఆర్థికంగా సాయం చేస్తోంది. 1980 సెప్టెంబర్‌ 15న, మార్షల్ ఆఫ్ ది ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ అర్జన్ సింగ్ డీఎఫ్‌సీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ సంఘాన్ని స్థాపించారు. దీనికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇరవై శాఖలు ఉన్నాయి. యూకే, ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోనూ రెండు శాఖలు ఉన్నాయి. దాదాపు 92,141 వైమానిక దళ విశ్రాంత సిబ్బంది, 6,190 జీవిత భాగస్వాములు ఇందులో సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.

Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL DAY OF AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Association (AFA) celebrated its 43rd Annual Day today. As part of the celebrations, the President of Air Force Association, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) laid a wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all IAF Veterans in the morning on 20 Sep 23, to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This was followed by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi on the same day.
The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari was the Chief Guest for the AGM. During his address to the veterans attending the meeting, the CAS briefed those present on the IAF’s achievements in the last one year and on the future plans for service in the years to come. The CAS appreciated the bravery, hard work and sacrifice of the veterans, which has resulted in the IAF’s growing stature and strength over the years. The CAS felicitated three outstanding air veterans who have dedicated themselves to the cause of the AFA. He also felicitated those who have made noteworthy contributions to AFA for the betterment of the organisation. The meeting also had several retired Chiefs of the Air Staff, and serving officers in attendance.
Air Force Association is a welfare organisation in the non-governmental sector, actively involved in the welfare of air veterans and their families. The Association is also deeply committed in alleviating the sufferings of widows and destitute children. The Association was established on 15 Sep 1980 under the patronage of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. It has twenty branches spread all over the country. In addition, it has two branches in UK and Australia. It has nearly 92141 Air Veteran members and 6190 Spouse members.